Donte' Williams
15 Donte' Williams
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Ellenwood, Ga.

High School:
Miller Grove

Height / Weight:
6-9 / 225

Position:
F

Birthdate:
05/28/1992

Experience:
HS

Career Stats and Game-by-Game Get Acrobat Reader

2013-14 Season

• Led Georgia in rebounding in 10 of 34 games.

• Was the No. 7 career rebounder and No. 3 shot blocker among active SEC players in 2014.

• Ranks 5th on UGA's list of career leaders in blocked shots with 136.

• Double-digit rebounds three times in SEC schedule.

• Pulled down 12 boards vs. Nebraska for the third double-digit effort of his career.

• Added 11 points against the Wofford, eight coming in the second half.

• Blocked five shots vs. Appy State -- one shy of his career high -- all coming in the first half.

2012-13 Season

• Had 10 points and eight rebounds in just 21 minutes in win over Kentucky

• Notched his first career double-double in loss to Iona.

• Played big role in Georgia's 1st SEC win of season vs. LSU (14 pts. in season-high 34 minutes).

• Nine rebounds in 2nd win over South Carolina were his second-highest total of the season.

• Led the team in offensive rebounds (2.1/game) for the second straight year.

2011-12 Season

• Rose from little-used backup to frontline starter in the course of one off-season.

• Contributions improved dramatically as a result.

• Was the Bulldogs' only player to start all 32 games.

• His 17-point outing vs. South Dakota State represented a major breakthrough. Matched his career high in loss at Kentucky. Five of his seven field goals against the Wildcats were dunks.

• Had a career-high six blocks in Georgia's upset win over Florida. Led the Bulldogs in blocks with 51 and ranked 7th in the SEC in that category.

• Scored in double figures 10 times and ranked 2nd on the team in rebounding. Led the team in offensive rebounds with 79 (2.5/game).

• Career-best 13 rebounds came in season opener vs. Wofford.

2010-11 Season:

• Played in 30 of 33 games as a freshman, averaging 6.0 minutes per outing.

• Season scoring high of five points came in Georgia's post-Christmas win over Charleston Southern.

• Most active contribution likely came in another holiday game, when he chipped in four points and eight rebounds in 18 minutes vs. High Point.

• The latter two numbers were season highs.

• Longest stint in an SEC game was his 11-minute outing in the home finale vs. LSU.

• Proved himself to be a good passer for a post player, with 13 assists in a limited role.

• Only other double-figure minutes during SEC slate occurred in the Bulldogs' narrow win at Arkansas.

High School:

• A key player in one of the state's top prep programs.

• During Williams' career at Miller Grove, the Wolverines won consecutive Class AAAA state championships in 2009-10. In 2009, they went 26-3 and last year they won 27 of 33 games.

• As a senior he averaged 13.1 points, 11 rebounds and four blocks per game.

• Named the state's 4A Player of the Year by the Atlanta Journal-Constitution.

Personal

Full Name: Donte' Dwayne Williams

Birthdate/Birthplace: May 28, 1992 / Atlanta, Ga.

Parents: Donny Williams and Travis Ingram

Academic Major: Housing

Nickname: Tay

Favorite TV Show: Hey Arnold, Family Guy

Websites I most often visit:Worldstarhiphop, Livemixtape, NiceKicks

Definitely Among My Top 5 Favorite Movies:Players Club, Color Purple

Favorite Beverage: Orange or Apple Juice

Favorite Video Game:NBA 2K12, Call of Duty

Favorite Subject: History

Most Challenging Subject: Economics

Non-Basketball Interests and Hobbies: Studying, Cooking

My role models away from sports: My parents

How my teammates would describe me: Funny, Cool, Chill

Pre-Game Ritual:Pray

Post-Game Ritual:Eat

Superstitions:Sleep with my contacts in

Favorite Non-Basketball Pro Team:Atlanta Falcons

Sport I'd Most Like to Try: Boxing

Teammate that makes me laugh the hardest: Vincent Williams

Non-Athletic Accomplishment I'm proudest of: Making Honor Roll in high school

Athletic Accomplishment I'm proudest of: Two state championships in high school

What Got Me Started in Basketball: My parents signed me up for youth baseball, basketball and football, and I just liked basketball the most.

I first got interested in UGA: By coming to campus for summer camps

What drives me to excel in basketball: My family and friends

The thing I like most about being part of this team: The traveling


Shop here for Bulldogs gear

SHOP NOW

At the Official Online Store

    Auctions
    Twitter Facebook Instagram Google