John Florveus
32 John Florveus
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Miami, Fla.

High School:
Dunbar

Last College:
Hillsborough CC

Height / Weight:
6-11 / 240

Position:
F/C

Career Stats and Game-by-Game

2012-13 Season

• Earned a starting role in 22 of 28 games in which he played.

• Played key role in win over Mercer, coming off the bench to score four points in 20 minutes.

• Career-high 10 rebounds in win over Geo. Washington; also career-best 30 minutes.

• Led team in rebounds (8) in 2nd win over Texas A&M.

• Named to the 2013 Southeastern Conference Community Service Team.

2011-12 Season

• Added over 20 pounds to his frame since he arrived in campus in 2011.

• Drew praise from Georgia coaches for his work ethic and willingness to learn.

• Played in all 32 games, starting in three pre-conference contests.

• Played a 22 minutes @Colorado and pulled down seven rebounds.

• Season-high 23 minutes Jan. 10 at Florida.

• Season scoring high of six points came twice, vs. Bowling Green and Tennessee.

• Named to the UGA Athletic Director's Honor Roll for Spring Semester.

Junior College

Played two seasons at Hillsborough Community College in Tampa, Fla.

• Named to the 2011 All-Suncoast Conference first team as a sophomore. Averaged 8.3 points, 7.8 rebounds and 2.1 blocks per game for the HCC Hawks.

• In his freshman season there, he 4.0 points, 3.5 rebounds and 2 blocks per game, ranking 24th nationally in the latter category.

• Transferred to Hillsborough after starring at Dunbar High School in Fort Myers.

Personal

Full Name: John Richard Florveus

Birthdate/Birthplace: Oct. 10, 1990 / Brooklyn, N.Y.

Mother: Louise Lorestie

Academic Major: Psychology

Nickname:Flo, 2Tall

Favorite TV Show: Wayan Brothers, Martin, Seinfeld, Fresh Prince

Websites I most often visit: Google, Facebook, NiceKicks

Favorite Beverage: Apple Juice

Favorite Video Game: Mario Kart

Favorite Academic Subject: Psychology

Most Challenging Academic Subject: Math, Biology

Non-Basketball Interests: Reading, Music, Swimming

My role models away from sports: My mom & my uncle

How my teammates would describe me: Tall, Cool, Funny

How I Would Describe Myself: Smart, Fun, Crazy, Different

Sport I'd Most Like to Try: Baseball, Football

Non-Athletic Accomplishment I'm proudest of: Earning my Associate's Degree from junior college

Athletic Accomplishment I'm proudest of: Earning 1st-team All-Conference in junior college

Most Famous Person I've Ever Met: The late Lee Roy Selmon

Pre-Game Rituals: Pray, Have two Rice Krispie Treats and four cups of water, nap, music

Post-Game Rituals: Text, Pray, Music

I Got Started Playing Basketball: I started growing very tall very fast and saw an opportunity in basketball.

When I was young and playing ball, I pretended I was:Kevin Garnett

What Drives Me to Excel in Basketball:The support I get from my family and friends

I chose to attend UGA Because: I loved the people here, it was fairly close to home, and I saw it as my best chance to reach my full potential.

Thing I like most about being on this team:The relationship we have as a team

Shop here for Bulldogs gear

SHOP NOW

At the Official Online Store

    Auctions
    Twitter Facebook Instagram Google