Kenny  Gaines
12 Kenny Gaines
Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Atlanta, Ga.

High School:
Whitefield Academy

Height / Weight:
6-3 / 200

Position:
G

Career Statistics Get Acrobat Reader

2014-15 Season

• The Bulldogs’ second-leading scorer on the season, an amazing feat in itself, considering his challenges in gaining sound health.

• Missed nearly all of the preseason because of illness.  Rejoined his teammates two days before the opener at Georgia Tech and still managed to play 18 minutes.

• Sprained left shoulder incurred in Colorado game Dec. 7 also forced him to sideline for nearly 10 days.

• Missed the regular-season finale at Auburn with a foot sprain.  Was held out of Georgia’s SEC Tournament quarterfinal game vs. Arkansas after aggravating the injury in quarterfinal game vs. South Carolina.

• Struggled throughout regulation of Georgia’s 3OT win vs. Mercer.  In the OT periods, however, he scored 10 points, had five rebounds, and either scored or assisted eight of the Bulldogs’ 10 field goals.

• Georgia’s leading scorer in 2OT loss at LSU with 19 points that included 4x4 FTs in the first overtime.

• The Bulldogs’ top perimeter defender, he’s frequently assigned the task of guarding opponents’ best scorer.

2013-14 Season

• Honorable Mention All-SEC selection by the Associated Press.

• Closed the regular season on a hot streak, averaging 19.3 points (almost twice that of any teammate) over the last five games. Shot 58 percent from 3-point range in that span.

• Led the SEC in 3-point shooting accuracy during the 18-game league schedule (45.1%).

• Scored 19 of his 21 points vs. Ole Miss on Feb. 15 in the 2nd half, including a then-career high five 3-pointers.

• Twice connected from 3-point range six times, including a 6-of-7 effort at LSU.

• His two highest point totals this season came in road games (27 @USC, 25 @Arkansas)

• Missed two games with a thigh bruise incurred late in South Carolina game on Jan. 22.

• Productive weekend at Charleston Classic included a then-career scoring high of 21 points against Temple.

• Made his first collegiate start in season-opening win over Wofford. Had 10 points and six boards against the Terriers, with a team-high 10 FG attempts.

2012-13 Season

• Contributions grew steadily for this promising rookie.

• Came off the bench to score a season-high 11 points in win at South Carolina, all in the 2nd half.

• Surpassed his season scoring high in the next game, getting 12 in just 15 minutes at Tennessee.

• Also had key role in latter win over Tennessee, scoring all nine of his points in the second half.

• Eight points in Dogs' win over Mercer were previously his season high.

• Missed game at Vanderbilt in late February with heel injury.

• Shot 40 percent from 3-point range during the SEC schedule.

Prep Highlights

• One of two Georgians tabbed to the 2012 Parade Magazine All-America team.

• Averaged 25.2 points, 7.6 rebounds and 2.6 steals per game as a senior.

• Rated the 29th-best shooting-guard prospect and the No. 127 prospect overall in the country by online recruiting service Rivals.com.

• Led the Wolfpack to a 27-3 record and the Georgia Class A state title in 2012.

• Atlanta Journal-Constitution's Slam Dunk Contest winner in 2011.

• Signed with Georgia in the early signing period in November of 2011.

Full Name: Kenneth James Gaines, Jr.

Birthdate/Birthplace: Jan. 28, 1994 / Riverdale, Ga.

Parents: Marlyn and Kenny Gaines, Sr.

Academic Major: Housing

Nickname: KG, Kenny G

Favorite TV Show: SpongeBob SquarePants, South Park, Family Guy

Websites I most often visit: You Tube, ESPN, World Star HipHop

Favorite Foods: Pizza, Cheesburger, Chocolate Frosty

Favorite Video Game: Call of Duty, Halo 3

Favorite Academic Subject: Math

Most Challenging Academic Subject: History

Non-Basketball Interests and Hobbies: Billiards, Ping Pong

Non-Athletic Talents: Sing, play the drums, play piano

Definitely in My Top 5 Favorite Movies: Forrest Gump, Friday, Next Friday, Artificial Intelligence, Love & Basketball

How my teammates would describe me: Funny, Athletic, Swagatistical

Sports I'd Most Like to Try: Swimming, Baseball, Football

Teammate that makes me laugh the hardest: Vincent Williams

My Most Prized Possession: State Championship ring

Pre-Game Ritual: Eating ice and praying

Post-Game Ritual: Ice and pizza or Chick-Fil-A

My role models away from athletics: My brother, my high school coach

Non-Athletic Accomplishment I'm proudest of: Being named Most Musically Talented in Band

Athletic Accomplishment I'm proudest of: Winning AJC's Dunk Contest in 2011

What Got Me Started in Basketball: I got a basketball as a Christmas present when I was two.

When I was young and playing basketball, I used to pretend I was: Kobe and Michael Jordan

What drives me to excel in basketball: I want to maximize my talent and to support my family.

Reason I chose jersey number 12: I graduated in 2012, and this was the 12th team I will have played for.

The thing I like most about being part of this team: The camaraderie and the chance to be great

Shop here for Bulldogs gear

SHOP NOW

At the Official Online Store

    Auctions
    Twitter Facebook Instagram Google