Athletics News

Eighty-Three Student-Athletes To Graduate Friday

May 10, 2013

ATHENS, Ga. -- Eighty-three University of Georgia student-athletes will receive their undergraduate or graduate degrees Friday at the annual spring commencement exercises. The undergraduate ceremonies will be held in Sanford Stadium beginning at 7 p.m.

Among the 83 UGA student-athlete graduates are 13 members of the women's track & field team, 11 members of the equestrian team, nine football players, eight baseball players, seven women's basketball players, seven members of the men's track & field team, five gymnasts, four men's tennis players, three softball players, three members of the women's swimming & diving team, three women's tennis players, two men's basketball players, two members of the women's golf team, two soccer players, two volleyball players, one member of the men's golf team, and one member of the men's swimming & diving team.

Baseball: Bryan Benzor, Communication Studies, Loganville, Ga.; Earl Daniels, Communication Studies, Valdosta, Ga.; Blake Dieterich, Economics, Winter Garden, Fla.; Kyle Farmer, Communication Studies, Atlanta, Ga.; Joey Lewis, Sociology, Fayetteville, Ga.; Curt Powell, Communication Studies, Knoxville, Tenn.; Joey Side, Sport Management, Loganville, Ga.; Eric Swegman, Sport Management, Cumming, Ga.

Men's Basketball: John Florveus, Psychology, Miami, Fla.; Vincent Williams, Housing, Homestead, Fla.

Women's Basketball: Anne Marie Armstrong, Sports Management, Norcross, Ga.; Jasmine Hassell, Human Development & Family Sciences, Lebanon, Tenn.; Jasmine James, Recreation & Leisure Studies, Memphis, Tenn.; Ebony Jones, Management, Cedar Hill, Texas; Meredith Mitchell, Sport Management, Midfield, Ala.; Marisela Rodriguez, History, Garden City, Kan.; Jaleesa Rhoden, Sports Management, London, Ontario.

Equestrian: Carly Anthony, Management, Redmond, Wash.; Samantha Baker, Marketing, Ellijay, Ga.; Jenny Freeman, Health Promotion, Canton, Ga.; Allison Haspel, Psychology, Manhassett, N.Y.; Jacqueline Johnson, Avian Biology, Costa Mesa, Calif.; Michelle Morris, Film Studies, La Canada, Calif.; Grace Rogers, Psychology, Lititz, Pa.; Maria Salazar, Consumer Economics, Portland, Ore.; Alexandra Sullivan, Animal Science, Wilton, Conn.; Brittlan Wall, Sport Management, Suwanee, Ga.; Megan Yeager, Biological Science, Braselton, Ga.

Football: Taylor Bradberry, Health Promotion, Winder, Ga.; Chris Burnette, Finance, LaGrange, Ga.; Matt DeGenova, Sport Management, Kenner, La.; Reuben Faloughi, Psychology, Martinez, Ga.; Dallas Lee, Sports Management, Buford, Ga.; Jamie Lindley, Economics, Savannah, Ga.; Arthur Lynch, History, Dartmouth, Mass.; Dustin Royston, Political Science/International Affairs, Royston, Ga.; Drew Wilson, Math Education, Tignall, Ga.

Men's Golf: TJ Mitchell, Consumer Economics, Albany, Ga.

Women's Golf: Emilie Burger, Recreation & Leisure Studies, Hoschton, Ga.; Abby Johnson, Digital and Broadcast Journalism, Buford, Ga.

Gymnastics: Mariel Box, Biological Science, Calhoun, Ga.; Kati Breazeal, Communication Studies, Allen, Texas; Courtney Kupets, Sport Management, Gaithersburg, Md.; Gina Nuccio, Communication Studies/Sociology, Naperville, Ill.; Shayla Worley, Marketing & Finance, Orlando, Fla.

Soccer: Rebekah Perry, Consumer Foods, Kennesaw, Ga.; Jamie Pollock, Exercise & Sport Science, Powder Springs, Ga.

Softball: Maya Branch, Entomology, Lithonia, Ga.; Christine Olney, Psychology, Rome, Ga.; Ashley Razey, Human Development and Family Studies, Lawrenceville, Ga.

Men's Swimming & Diving: Owen Blank, Communication Studies, Moultrie, Ga.

Women's Swimming & Diving: Lisa Caprioglio, Business Administration, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Kelsey Gaid, Exercise & Sport Science, Roswell, Ga.; Kristen Shickora, Family & Consumer Science Education, Tamaqua, Penn.

Men's Tennis: Sadio Doumbia, Risk Management/Finance, Toulouse, France; KU Singh, Communication Studies, Gurgaon, Haryana, India; Wil Spencer, International Affairs, Ponce de Leon, Fla.; Ignacio Taboada, Real Estate, Atlanta, Ga.

Women's Tennis: Cameron Ellis, Journalism, Roswell, Ga.; Nadja Gilchrist, Human Development & Family Sciences, Webster, N.Y.; Kelli Jordan, Biological Science, Tifton, Ga.

Men's Track & Field: Matthew Cleaver, Biology, Marietta, Ga.; Brian Detweiler, Management Info Systems, Stone Mountain, Ga.; Aaron Evans, Economics, Devonshire, Bermuda; Daniel Grass, Consumer Economics, Dalton, Ga.; Kyle James, Finance & Economics, Marietta, Ga.; Torrin Lawrence, Sociology, Jacksonville, Fla.; Brett Richardson, Social Science Education, Lilburn, Ga.

Women's Track & Field: Jenna Albert, Exercise and Sport Science, Cumming, Ga.; Santerri Baker, Sociology, Scottdale, Ga.; Katherine Bickley, Health & Physical Education, Marietta, Ga.; Lindsey Ebert, Magazines, Lilburn, Ga.; Benita Kurtz, Psychology, Augusta, Ga.; Katherine Lacksen, Ecology, Sparta, Ga.; Allyson McGinty, History/Exercise & Sport Science, Suwanee, Ga.; Georgina Nembhard, Recreation & Lesiure Studies, Jamaica; Abbie Robinson, Magazines, Douglasville, Ga.; Ashley Shiver, Animal Science, Satellite Beach, Fla.; Keisha Spates, Human Development & Family Sciences, Valdosta, Ga.; Kelsie Stovall, Animal Science, New Orleans, La.; Morgan VanGorder, Telecommunication Arts, Gainesville, Ga.

Volleyball: Nicole Choi, Health Promotion, Alpharetta, Ga.; Lizzie Reid, Psychology, London, England.

Shop here for Bulldogs gear

SHOP NOW

At the Official Online Store

    Auctions
    Twitter Facebook Instagram Google