Athletics News

292 University of Georgia Student-Athletes Named to Athletic Director's Honor Roll



RELATED CONTENT

Jan. 22, 2013

ATHENS, Ga. --- A total of 292 University of Georgia student-athletes earned a grade point average (GPA) of 3.00 or higher and were named to the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll for the fall 2012 semester. 

Out of the 292 on the honor roll, nine student-athletes earned Presidential Scholar honors for finishing the semester with a perfect 4.00 GPA while taking 14 hours or more. The student-athletes who were named Presidential Scholars are: equestrian team members Maria Salazar (Portland, Ore.) and Kathryn Skoglund (Tualatin, Ore.); women’s gymnastics team members Rebekah Bennetts (Woodstock, Ga.), Camille Pfister (Kennesaw, Ga.) and Anysia Unick (Calgary, Alberta, Canada); women’s swimmer Olivia Boggs (Smyrna, Ga.); and women’s track & field members Rachel Doverspike (Johns Creek, Ga.), Lucie Ondraschkova (Opava, Czech Republic) and Allison Updike (Nesquehoning, Pa.). 

An additional 13 student-athletes finished the semester with a 4.00 GPA, including: football team members Reuben Faloughi (Martinez, Ga.) and Christian Robinson (Norcross, Ga.); men’s swimmers Will Freeman (Atlanta, Ga.), Christian Riess (New Orleans, La.) and Tynan Stewart (Hattiesburg, Miss.); men’s track & field member Nicholas Vena (Whippany, N.J.); equestrian team members Morgan Justiss (Alpharetta, Ga.), Rachel Stallman (Atlanta, Ga.) and Alexandra Sullivan (Wilton, Conn.); soccer player Ashley Baker (Lilburn, Ga.); women’s swimmers Anna Neumeister (Marietta, Ga.) and Chantal Van Landeghem (Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada); and women’s tennis player Lauren Herring (Greenville, N.C.).

Thirty-six student-athletes on the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll also earned Dean’s List honors, earning a 3.50 GPA or higher while taking 14 hours or more. The student-athletes named to the fall 2012 Dean’s List include: football players Devin Gillespie (Grayson, Ga.) and Matt Stagg (Salt Lake City, Utah); men’s swimmers Nic Fink (Morristown, N.J.) and Derek Onken (Marietta, Ga.); men’s track & field team members Kyle James (Marietta, Ga.) and Zach Sims (McDonough, Ga.); equestrian team members Nicki Alexander (Atlanta, Ga.), Carly Anthony (Richmond, Va.), Samantha Baker (Ellijay, Ga.), Mary Morgan Beavers (Gainesville, Ga.), Madison Berger (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), Honey Beth Campbell (Gainesville, Ga.), Melanie Carraway (Evans, Ga.), Olivia Dorey (Sudbury, Mass.), Faith Fiorenzano (Jamestown, R.I.), Rachel Kolb (Lebanon, Ohio), Anna Sasser (Jonesboro, Ga.), Paige Stawicki (Argyle, Texas) and Brittlan Wall (Suwanee, Ga.); women’s golfers Sylvie Brick (Joliet, Ill.) and Emilie Burger (Hoschton, Ga.); gymnastics team members Noel Couch (Towaco, N.J.) and Shayla Worley (Orlando, Fla.); soccer player Liliana Rios (Duluth, Ga.); women’s swimmers Kelsey Gaid (Roswell, Ga.), Maddie Locus (Sugarland, Texas) and Shannon O’Malley (Marietta, Ga.); women’s tennis players Makenzie Craft (Fisco, Texas) and Kellie Jordan (Tifton, Ga.); women’s track & field team members Allyson McGinty (Suwanee, Ga.), Abbie Robinson (Douglasville, Ga.), Ashley Rosenberg (Roswell, Ga.), Kelsie Stovall (New Orleans, La.), Maggie Tindol (Suwanee, Ga.) and Amelia Watson (Norcross, Ga.); and volleyball player Gabby Smiley (Alpharetta, Ga.).

The individual sport breakdown for student-athletes that were named to the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll for the fall is:

Baseball:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Brett DeLoach (Blackshear, Ga.), Blake Dieterich (Winter Garden, Fla.), Grant Earls (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Jeff Sidlovsky (Woodstock, Ga.), Brandon Stephens (Marietta, Ga.) and John Taylor (Carnesville, Ga.)
3.00-3.49 GPA
Bryan Benzor (Loganville, Ga.), Beau Buckler (Norcross, Ga.), Hunter Cole (Moore, S.C.), Earl Daniels (Valdosta, Ga.), Jack Esmonde (Lilburn, Ga.), Kyle Farmer (Atlanta, Ga.), Taylor Hicks (Statham, Ga.), Pete Nagel (Metter, Ga.), Curtis Powell (Knoxville, Tenn.), Ross Ripple (Marietta, Ga.) and Jay Swinford (Athens, Ga.)

Men’s Basketball:
3.00-3.49 GPA
Taylor Echols (McDonough, Ga.) and John Florveus (Miami, Fla.)

Football:
4.00 GPA
Reuben Faloughi (Martinez, Ga.) and Christian Robinson (Norcross, Ga.)
3.50-3.99 GPA
Patrick Beless (Atlanta, Ga.), Greg Bingham (Columbus, Ga.), Chriss Burnett (LaGrange, Ga.), Michael Erdman (Merritt Island, Fla.), Devin Gillespie (Grayson, Ga.), Austin Herod (Woodstock, Ga.), Ethan Jackson (Sandersville, Ga.), Clay Johnson (Calhoun, Ga.), Rhett McGowan (Calhoun, Ga.), Connor Norman (Duluth, Ga.), Geoffrey Rapp (Kennesaw, Ga.), Matt Stagg (Salt Lake City, Utah), Cole Trolinger (Newnan, Ga.) and Kosta Vavlas (Tarpon Springs, Fla.)
3.00-3.49 GPA
Collin Barber (Cartersville, Ga.), Faton Bauta (West Palm Beach, Fla.), Mark Beard (Adamsville, Ala.), Taylor Bradberry (Winder, Ga.), Corey Campbell (Hephiziba, Ga.), Luis Capella (Augusta, Ga.), Jared Chapple (Alpharetta, Ga.), Chris Conley (Dallas, Ga.), Ray Drew (Thomasville, Ga.), Wright Gazaway (Buford, Ga.), John Jenkins (Hamilton, Ga.), Tommy Long (Marietta, Ga.), Ricky Lowe (Duluth, Ga.), Arthur Lynch (Dartmouth, Mass.), Keith Marshall (Raleigh, N.C.), Hutson Mason (Marietta, Ga.), Clayton Maxey (Statham, Ga.), Eddie McQuillen (Newnan, Ga.), Preston Mobley (Moultrie, Ga.), Marshall Morgan (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), Greg Mulkey (Fairmount, Ga.), Alex Parsons (Fayetteville, Ga.), Dillard Pinkston (Dallas, Texas), Thomas Pritchard (Louisville, Ga.), Bacarri Rambo (Donalsonville, Ga.), Lucas Redd (Jefferson, Ga.), Garrison Smith (Atlanta, Ga.), Jonathan Taylor (Millen, Ga.), John Theus (Jacksonville, Fla.), Kenneth Towns (Albany, Ga.), Cornelius Washington (Hephzibah, Ga.), Hugh Williams (Atlanta, Ga.) and Drew Wilson (Tignall, Ga.)

Men’s Golf:
3.00-3.49 GPA
Brian Carter (Augusta, Ga.), Michael Cromie (Cary, N.C.), Lee McCoy (Clarkesville, Ga.), T.J. Mitchell (Albany, Ga.) and Nicolas Reach (Moscow, Pa.)

Men’s Swimming & Diving:
4.00 GPA
Will Freeman (Atlanta, Ga.), Christian Riess (New Orleans, La.) and Tynan Stewart (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
3.50-3.99 GPA
Nic Fink (Morristown, N.J.), Andrew Gemmell (Wilmington, Del.), Derek Onken (Marietta, Ga.), Nicholas Salyers (Roswell, Ga.), Aidan Sweeney (Snellville, Ga.) and Luke Upchurch (Duluth, Ga.)
3.00-3.49 GPA
Alex Cohen (Woodstock, Ga.), Matt Ellis (Austin, Texas), Zachary Gunn (Austin, Texas), Jameson Hill (Savannah, Ga.), Matias Koski (Duluth, Ga.), Jared Markham (Centennial Colo.) and Garrett Powell (North Bethesda, Md.)

Men’s Tennis:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Austin Smith (Cumming, Ga.)
3.00-3.49 GPA
Marco Nunez (Monterrey, Mexico), Nathan Pasha (Atlanta, Ga.), KU Singh (Gurgaon, Haryana, India) and Ben Wagland (New South Wales, Australia)

Men’s Track & Field:
4.00 GPA
Nicholas Vena (Whippany, N.J.)
3.50-3.99 GPA
Drew Branch (Alpharetta, Ga.), Zane Coburn (Atlanta, Ga.), Jared Dunn (Johns Creek, Ga.), Chris Foster (Marietta, Ga.), Brendan Hoban (Duluth, Ga.), Kyle James (Marietta, Ga.), Morgan Malanoski (Snellville, Ga.), Burke McCarty (Dunwoody, Ga.), Zach Sims (McDonough, Ga.), Johnathan Smith (Apple Valley, Calif.), Kisean Smith (Snellville, Ga.) and Maicel Uibo (Polva, Estonia)
3.00-3.49 GPA
Sean Brennan (Snellville, Ga.), Brian Detweiler (Stone Mountain, Ga.), Jimmy Hicks (East Lancing, Mich.), Michael Kopanski (Dacula, Ga.), Brandon Lord (Chattanooga, Tenn.), Ashinia Miller (Kingston, Jamaica), Brett Richardson (Lilburn, Ga.), Scott Selvey (Atlanta, Ga.) and Charles Sparks (Columbus, Ga.)

Women’s Basketball:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Jasmine Hassell (Lebanon, Tenn.), Jasmine James (Memphis, Tenn.) and Ebony Jones (Cedar Hill, Texas)
3.00-3.49 GPA
Anne Marie Armstrong (Norcross, Ga.), Tiaria Griffin (Monticello, Miss.) and Merritt Hempe (Fredricksburg, Va.)

Equestrian:
4.00 GPA
Morgan Justiss (Alpharetta, Ga.), Maria Salazar (Portland, Ore.), Kate Skoglund (Tualatin, Ore.), Rachel Stallman (Atlanta, Ga.) and Ali Sullivan (Wilton, Conn.)
3.50-3.99 GPA
Nicki Alexander (Atlanta, Ga.), Carly Anthony (Richmond, Va.), Kylee Arbuckle (Torrance, Calif.), Samantha Baker (Ellijay, Ga.), Morgan Beavers (Gainesville, Ga.), Samantha Belcher (Carbondale, Colo.), Madi Berger (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), Honey Beth Campbell (Gainesville, Ga.), Melanie Carraway (Evans, Ga.), Olivia Dorey (Sudbury, Mass.), Faith Fiorenzano (Jamestown, R.I.), Leylan Gleeson (Moreland Hills, Ohio), Allison Haspel (Manhassett, N.Y.), Julia Hemingway (Alpharetta, Ga.), Jacklyn Hoyt (Manlius, N.Y.), Isabel Jolicoeur (Wellington, Fla.), Rachel Kolb (Lebanon, Ohio), McKenzie Lantz (Fremont, Mich.), Selby Merritt (Atlanta, Ga.), Anna Sasser (Jonesboro, Ga.), Paige Stawicki (Argyle, Texas), Kelsey Thatcher (Bluffdale, Utah) and Brittlan Wall (Suwanee, Ga.)
3.00-3.49 GPA
Louise Ashley (Newtown, Pa.), Jaclyn Beckley (Cumming, Ga.), Caroline Blackshear (St. Simons Island, Ga.), Michelina Carbone (South Bend, Ind.), Madi Clark (Brighton, Mich.), Sydney Crenshaw (Woodstock, Ga.), Emily DuPont (Wilmington, Del.), Jenny Freeman (Canton, Ga.), Audrey Gallagher (Richmond, Va.), Olivia Gaude (Richmond, Va.), Becca Haaland (Edmond, Okla.), Megan Hawkins (Reddick, Fla.), Carly Lambros (Monroe, Ga.), Brittany Lynch (Monroe, Ga.), Laura Malone (Mendotta Heights, Minn.), Sara Parr (Social Circle, Ga.), Heather Schmidt (Betterdorf, Iowa), Megan Southam (Vancouver, B.C., Canada), Morgan Stamey (McDonough, Ga.), Lauren Tieche (Ocala, Fla.) and Megan Yeager (Braselton, Ga.)

Women’s Golf:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Sylvie Brick (Joliet, Ill.), Emilie Burger (Hoschton, Ga.), Manuela Carbajo (Necocuea, Argentina) and Abby Johnson (Buford, Ga.)
3.00-3.49 GPA
Alexandria Celli (Southlake, Texas), Amelia Hill (St. Simons Island, Ga.), Rocia Sanchez Lobato (Marbella, Spain) and Kailey Walsh (Boca Raton, Fla.)

Gymnastics:
4.00 GPA
Rebekah Bennetts (Woodstock, Ga.), Camille Pfister (Kennesaw, Ga.) and Anysia Unick (Calgary, Alberta, Canada)
3.50-3.99 GPA
Noel Couch (Towaco, N.J.), Whitney Kirby (Claremont, N.C.), Christa Tanella (Lucas, Texas) and Shayla Worley (Orlando, Fla.)
3.00-3.49 GPA
Mary Elizabeth Box (Calhoun, Ga.), Lindsey Cheek (Watkinsville, Ga.), Chelsea Davis (Austin, Texas), Catherine Hires (Tampa, Fla.) and Demetria Hunte (Alpharetta, Ga.)

Soccer:
4.00 GPA
Ashley Baker (Lilburn, Ga.)
3.50-3.99 GPA
Jenna Buckley (Atlanta, Ga.), Mackin D’Amico (Cumming, Ga.), Kathleen Eastman (Jackson Hole, Wyo.), Andrea Fontanetta (Neshanic Station, N.J.), Nikki Hill (Scottsdale, Ariz.), Elizabeth Johnson (Marietta, Ga.), Liliana Rios (Duluth, Ga.) and Cara Smith (Evans, Ga.)
3.00-3.49 GPA
Mariah Dickey (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Laura Eddy (Atlanta, Ga.), Chika Ibiam (Afikpo, Nigeria), Callie Corbin Langford (Tallahassee, Fla.), Ansley Morgan (St. Simons Island, Ga.), Alexa Newfield (Atlanta, Ga.), Jenna Owens (Highlands Ranch, Colo.), Rebekah Perry (Kennesaw, Ga.) and Caitlin Woody (Boca Raton, Fla.)

Softball:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Geri Ann Glasco (Watkinsville, Ga.) and Samantha LaZear (Comer, Ga.)
3.00-3.49 GPA
Bryanna Blanco (Maryville, Tenn.), Kate Browne (Zachary, La.), Niaja Griffin (Orlando, Fla.), Kaylee Puailoa (Buena Park, Calif.), Tiesha Reed (Elberton, Ga.), Tess Sito, Elyria, Ohio), Katie Sowers (Peachtree City, Ga.), Chelsea Wilkinson (Taylorsville, N.C.) and Paige Wilson (Chicago, Ill.)

Women’s Swimming & Diving:
4.00 GPA
Olivia Boggs (Smyrna, Ga.), Anna Neumeister (Marietta, Ga.) and Chantal Van Landeghem (Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada)
3.50-3.99 GPA
Ann-Perry Blank (Moultrie, Ga.), Kelsey Gaid (Roswell, Ga.), Maddie Locus (Sugarland, Texas), Jordan Mattern (Aurora, Colo.), Shannon O’Malley (Marietta, Ga.), Courtney Peters (Marietta, Ga.), Laura Ryan (Elk River, Minn.), Kelly Thatcher (Downington, Pa.) and Shannon Vreeland (Overland Park, Kan.)
3.00-3.49 GPA
Megan Faulkner (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Jessica Graber (Marietta, Ga.), Ansley Long (Kennesaw, Ga.), Melanie Margalis (Clearwater, Fla.), Allison Schmitt (Canton, Mich.) and Annie Zhu (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Women’s Tennis:
4.00 GPA
Lauren Herring (Greenville, N.C.)
3.50-3.99 GPA
Makenzie Craft (Fisco, Texas), Maho Kowase (Kashiwa, Chiba, Japan) and Kellie Jordan (Tifton, Ga.)
3.00-3.49 GPA
Kate Fuller (Suwanee, Ga.) and Lilly Kimbell (New Braunfels, Texas)

Women’s Track & Field:
4.00 GPA
Rachel Doverspike (Johns Creek, Ga.), Lucie Ondraschkova (Opava, Czech Republic) and Allison Updike (Nesquehoning, Pa.)
3.50-3.99 GPA
Katherine Bickley(Marietta, Ga.), Ann Centner (Watkinsville, Ga.), Carly Hamilton (Springboro, Ohio), Marrion Kalafut (Acworth, Ga.), Leontia Kallenou (Nicosia, Cyprus), Kristie Krueger (Argyle, Texas), Kathleen LaPorte (Atlanta, Ga.), Allyson McGinty (Suwanee, Ga.), Jasmine Norton (Athens, Ga.), Sarah Perry (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Sage Proffitt (Weaverville, N.C.), Abbie Robinson (Douglasville, Ga.), Ashley Rosenberg (Roswell, Ga.), Molly Schenck (Maretta, Ga.), Kelsie Stovall (New Orleans, La.), Maggie Tindol (Suwanee, Ga.) and Amelia Watson (Norcross, Ga.)
3.00-3.49 GPA
Maria Augutis (Gothenburg, Sweden), Anna Bowles (Evans, Ga.), Emily Bewer (Snellville, Ga.), Quintunya Chapman (Hinesville, Ga.), Sheila Donovan (Bogart, Ga.), Lindsey Ebert (Lilburn, Ga.), Gabrielle Fulton (Huntingdon, England), Greer Gafford (Atlanta, Ga.), Taylor Hollingsworth (Columbus, Ga.), Myasia Jacobs (Paterson, N.J.), Savannah Kirk (Atlanta, Ga.), Brooke Koblitz (Alpharetta, Ga.), Katherine Lacksen (Sparta, Ga.), Morgann Leleux (New Iberia, La.), Bret McDaniel (Atlanta, Ga.), Shaunae Miller (Nasssau, Bahamas), Shelby Robison (Lansdale, Pa.), Elizabeth Tepe (Parker, Colo.), Morgan Van Gorder (Gainesville, Ga.) and Savannah Veal (Watkinsville, Ga.)

Volleyball:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Tirah Le’au (Duarte, Calif.), Desiree McCray (Columbia, S.C.), Gabby Smiley (Alpharetta, Ga.) and Lauren Teknipp (McDonough, Ga.)
3.00-3.49 GPA
Brianna Bahr (Pensacola, Fla.), Nicole Choi (Alpharetta, Ga.), Brittany Northcutt (Greensboro, N.C.) and Elena Perri (Richland, Mich.)


Shop here for Bulldogs gear

SHOP NOW

At the Official Online Store

    Auctions
    Twitter Facebook Instagram Google