Georgia Bulldogs

Loading...
  • SILVER BRACKET

    Voting is closed for the Silver Bracket, vote on the champions on the master bracket page.

    Jan. 3, 2004 - Georgia upsets Georgia Tech, 83-80.   More [+]
    Apr. 15, 1989 - Lucy Wener Records First Ever Perfect 10 for Gym Dogs.   More [+]
    Jan. 13, 2002 - No. 2 Gym Dogs Defeated Two-Time Defending Champions No. 1 UCLA.   More [+]
    July 19-Aug. 3, 1996 - Stegeman Coliseum Plays Host to Olympic Games.   More [+]

    Jan. 3, 2004 - Georgia upsets Georgia Tech 83-80.

    Georgia upset 3rd-ranked and previously unbeaten Georgia Tech 83-80 in double overtime behind a career-high 25 points from senior Jonas Hayes.

    Apr. 15, 1989 - Lucy Wener Records First Ever Perfect 10 for Gym Dogs

    A day after leading her team to the NCAA title, Lucy Wener recorded the first perfect 10 in Georgia history on the uneven bars at the NCAA Individual Event Finals.

    Jan. 13, 2002 - Gym Dogs 197.900, UCLA 196.875

    Second-ranked Georgia routed top-ranked and two-time defending national champion UCLA, 197.900-196.875, in front of a sold-out crowd at Stegeman Coliseum as Cory Fritzinger equaled the second-highest all-around mark in school history with a 39.8.

    Jul 19-Aug. 3, 1996 - Stegeman Coliseum Plays Host to Olympic Games

    Stegeman Coliseum played host to two athletic competitions as part of the 1996 Summer Olympic Games. During the Games' first week, early-round volleyball matches were held there. The second week featured the team and individual competitions in rhythmic gymnastics.

    Jan. 3, 2004 - Georgia upsets Georgia Tech 83-80.

    Georgia upset 3rd-ranked and previously unbeaten Georgia Tech 83-80 in double overtime behind a career-high 25 points from senior Jonas Hayes.

    Jul 19-Aug. 3, 1996 - Stegeman Coliseum Plays Host to Olympic Games

    Stegeman Coliseum played host to two athletic competitions as part of the 1996 Summer Olympic Games. During the Games' first week, early-round volleyball matches were held there. The second week featured the team and individual competitions in rhythmic gymnastics.

    Jan. 3, 2004 - Georgia upsets Georgia Tech, 83-80.   More [+]
    July 19-Aug. 3, 1996 - Stegeman Coliseum Plays Host to Olympic Games.   More [+]
    Jan. 3, 2004 - Georgia upsets Georgia Tech, 83-80.  
    Mar. 22, 1997 - Gym Dogs Win SEC Championship at Home.  
    Apr. 15, 1989 - Lucy Wener Records First Ever Perfect 10 for Gym Dogs.  
    Mar. 11, 1981 - Georgia's 1st Postseason Game is a Win over ODU in NIT.  
    Jan. 13, 2002 - No. 2 Gym Dogs Defeated Two-Time Defending Champions No. 1 UCLA.  
    Apr. 4, 1998 - Gym Dogs Set School Record with 198.575 in NCAAs.  
    July 19-Aug. 3, 1996 - Stegeman Coliseum Plays Host to Olympic Games.  
    Mar. 28, 1987 - Gym Dogs Win SEC Title At Home.  
    Jan. 3, 2004 - Georgia upsets Georgia Tech, 83-80.   More [+]
    Apr. 15, 1989 - Lucy Wener Records First Ever Perfect 10 for Gym Dogs.   More [+]
    Jan. 13, 2002 - No. 2 Gym Dogs Defeated Two-Time Defending Champions No. 1 UCLA.   More [+]
    July 19-Aug. 3, 1996 - Stegeman Coliseum Plays Host to Olympic Games.   More [+]
  • RED BRACKET

    Voting is closed for the Red Bracket, vote on the champions on the master bracket page.

    Feb. 25, 1990 - UGA Students Storm Court After 86-85 Come Back Win over LSU  More [+]
    Dec. 31, 2002 - Georgia defeated the highest-ranked opponent ever in Coliseum     More [+]

    Feb. 25, 1990 - UGA Students Storm Court After 86-85 Come Back Win over LSU

    In his final home game for the Bulldogs, Alec Kessler scored 30 points and helped Georgia overcome a 19-point, second-half deficit to defeat 12th-ranked LSU 86-85. The victory gave Georgia a 1-game lead in the SEC standings as the league schedule entered its final week. It also touched off a wild on-court celebration by UGA students.

    Dec. 31, 2002 - No. 2 Georgia 79, No. 2 Pittsburgh 67

    Georgia defeated the highest-ranked opponent ever in Coliseum history when the Bulldogs upset 2nd-ranked and previously unbeaten Pittsburgh 79-67. Senior guard Ezra Williams led the Bulldogs with 20 points, 15 of which came from behind the 3-point stripe.

    March 8, 1969 - LSU's Maravich scored Stegeman Record 58 points   More [+]
    Dec. 13, 1995 - Georgia drubbed #19 Georgia Tech 94-70   More [+]

    Mar. 8, 1969 - LSU's Maravich scored Stegeman Record 58 points

    NCAA career scoring leader Pete Maravich of LSU set the Coliseum's single-game scoring record in a 58-point performance that included 41 points after halftime. His final basket - and the minute leading up to it - are the stuff of legends. Nursing an 8-point lead, Maravich dribbled out the final minute of the second overtime with a Globetrotter-like exhibition, capped by a 35-foot hook shot at the buzzer. He and his Tiger teammates were then mobbed by UGA fans and cheerleaders.

    Dec. 13, 1995 - Georgia 94, Georgia Tech 70

    In a return to on-campus venues for the first time in 15 years, Georgia drubbed #19 Georgia Tech 94-70. It marked the fourth-largest margin of victory for the Bulldogs in the annual meeting with their archrival.

    Feb. 25, 1990 - UGA Students Storm Court After 86-85 Come Back Win over LSU

    In his final home game for the Bulldogs, Alec Kessler scored 30 points and helped Georgia overcome a 19-point, second-half deficit to defeat 12th-ranked LSU 86-85. The victory gave Georgia a 1-game lead in the SEC standings as the league schedule entered its final week. It also touched off a wild on-court celebration by UGA students.

    Dec. 13, 1995 - Georgia 94, Georgia Tech 70

    In a return to on-campus venues for the first time in 15 years, Georgia drubbed #19 Georgia Tech 94-70. It marked the fourth-largest margin of victory for the Bulldogs in the annual meeting with their archrival.

    Feb. 25, 1990 - UGA Students Storm Court After 86-85 Come Back Win over LSU  More [+]
    Dec. 13, 1995 - Georgia drubbed #19 Georgia Tech 94-70   More [+]
    Feb. 25, 1990 - UGA Students Storm Court After 86-85 Come Back Win over LSU 
    Dec. 3, 1999 - Former Soviet President Mikhail Gorbachev addressed Stegeman  
    Jan. 17, 2000 - The Lady Bulldogs defeated No. 2 Tennessee  
    Dec. 31, 2002 - Georgia defeated the highest-ranked opponent ever in Coliseum    
    March 8, 1969 - LSU's Maravich scored Stegeman Record 58 points  
    Nov. 17, 1970 - The Allman Brothers Band played the first of two shows at the Coliseum  
    Dec. 13, 1995 - Georgia drubbed #19 Georgia Tech 94-70  
    Dec. 10, 2000 - Teresa Edwards delivers commencement address  
    Feb. 25, 1990 - UGA Students Storm Court After 86-85 Come Back Win over LSU  More [+]
    Dec. 31, 2002 - Georgia defeated the highest-ranked opponent ever in Coliseum     More [+]
    March 8, 1969 - LSU's Maravich scored Stegeman Record 58 points   More [+]
    Dec. 13, 1995 - Georgia drubbed #19 Georgia Tech 94-70   More [+]

HunkerDown Productions
  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Wednesday, Feb 22
    W, 7-0
    vs Mercer
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, Feb 23
    7:00 PM
    at Alabama
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Thursday, Feb 23
    7:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.

    Thursday, Feb 23
    1:00 PM
    vs BYU
    Cathedral City, Calif.
    Thursday, Feb 23
    8:30 PM
    vs UCLA
    Cathedral City, Calif.
    Friday, Feb 24
    6:30 PM
    at Georgia Southern
    Statesboro, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Feb 24
    6:00 PM
    vs Notre Dame
    Cathedral City, Calif.
    Friday, Feb 24
    8:30 PM
    vs Northwestern
    Cathedral City, Calif.
    Friday, Feb 24
    3:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Feb 24
    8:00 PM
    at Oklahoma
    Norman, Okla.
    Friday, Feb 24
    All Day
    at SEC Indoor Championships
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Feb 25
    6:00 PM
    vs LSU
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Feb 25
    3:00 PM
    at Georgia Southern
    Statesboro, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Feb 25
    8:00 PM
    vs Cal State Fullerton
    Cathedral City, Calif.
    Saturday, Feb 25
    10:00 AM
    vs Texas A&M
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 25
    10:00 AM
    vs Bulldog Last Chance Meet prelims
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 25
    5:00 PM
    vs Bulldog Last Chance Meet finals
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 25
    All Day
    at SEC Indoor Championships
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Feb 26
    12:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.

    TV
    Sunday, Feb 26
    1:00 PM
    at Georgia Southern
    Statesboro, Ga.
    TV
    Sunday, Feb 26
    10:00 AM
    vs Bulldog Last Chance Meet prelims
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 26
    4:00 PM
    vs Bulldog Last Chance Meet finals
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 26
    All Day
    vs Querenica Cabo Collegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Monday, Feb 27
    All Day
    vs Querenica Cabo Collegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Tuesday, Feb 28
    5:00 PM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Tuesday, Feb 28
    All Day
    vs Querenica Cabo Collegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Wednesday, Mar 1
    6:30 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Wednesday, Mar 1
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Greenville, S.C.
    Wednesday, Mar 1
    6:00 PM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 3
    5:00 PM
    vs UAB
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Friday, Mar 3
    3:00 PM
    vs UNC-Wilmington
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 3
    5:30 PM
    vs Central Connecticut
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 3
    1:00 PM
    at Fresno State
    Fresno, Calif.
    Friday, Mar 3
    3:00 PM
    vs Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 3
    4:00 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Friday, Mar 3
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C).
    Saturday, Mar 4
    2:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    Saturday, Mar 4
    1:00 PM
    vs UAB
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Saturday, Mar 4
    3:30 PM
    vs Central Connecticut
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 4
    6:00 PM
    vs Michigan State
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 4
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C).
    Sunday, Mar 5
    1:00 PM
    vs UAB
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Sunday, Mar 5
    1:00 PM
    vs Vanderbilt
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 5
    1:00 PM
    at Kentucky
    Lexington, Ky.
    Sunday, Mar 5
    2:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 5
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C).
    Monday, Mar 6
    All Day
    at Zone B Diving Championships
    Auburn, Ala.
    Tuesday, Mar 7
    6:00 PM
    vs Xavier
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Tuesday, Mar 7
    All Day
    at Zone B Diving Championships
    Auburn, Ala.
    Wednesday, Mar 8
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Wednesday, Mar 8
    6:00 PM
    vs Xavier
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Wednesday, Mar 8
    All Day
    at Zone B Diving Championships
    Auburn, Ala.
    Thursday, Mar 9
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Friday, Mar 10
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Friday, Mar 10
    6:00 PM
    vs Rider
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Friday, Mar 10
    2:00 PM
    vs Ole Miss
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 10
    7:00 PM
    at Alabama
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Friday, Mar 10
    All Day
    at NCAA Indoor Championships
    College Station, Texas
    Saturday, Mar 11
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Mar 11
    4:00 PM
    vs Utah
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 11
    All Day
    at NCAA Indoor Championships
    College Station, Texas
    Sunday, Mar 12
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Mar 12
    1:00 PM
    vs Arkansas
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 12
    2:00 PM
    at Auburn
    Auburn, Ala.
    Monday, Mar 13
    All Day
    vs Gifford Classic
    Brentwood Country Club (Los Angeles, Calif.)
    Monday, Mar 13
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate
    Athens, Ga.
    Tuesday, Mar 14
    All Day
    vs Gifford Classic
    Brentwood Country Club (Los Angeles, Calif.)
    Wednesday, Mar 15
    6:00 PM
    at NCAA Womens Swimming and Diving Championships finals
    Indianapolis, Ind.

    Thursday, Mar 16
    10:00 AM
    at NCAA Womens Swimming and Diving Championships prelims
    Indianapolis, Ind.
    Thursday, Mar 16
    6:00 PM
    at NCAA Womens Swimming and Diving Championships finals
    Indianapolis, Ind.
    Friday, Mar 17
    3:00 PM
    vs Wake Forest
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 17
    5:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.
    Friday, Mar 17
    All Day
    at Yellow Jacket Invitational
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 18
    2:00 PM
    vs SEC Championships - Session I
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    TV
    Saturday, Mar 18
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championships - Session II
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    TV
    Saturday, Mar 18
    All Day
    at Yellow Jacket Invitational
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 19
    1:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Sunday, Mar 19
    1:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Mar 19
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Monday, Mar 20
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Tuesday, Mar 21
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Thursday, Mar 23
    6:00 PM
    vs LSU
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 24
    5:00 PM
    vs Ole Miss
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 24
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Auburn, Ala.
    Saturday, Mar 25
    5:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 26
    1:00 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.
    Wednesday, Mar 29
    All Day
    at Texas Relays
    Austin, Texas
    Thursday, Mar 30
    3:00 PM
    at Mississippi State
    Starkville, Miss.
    Thursday, Mar 30
    All Day
    at Texas Relays
    Austin, Texas
    Friday, Mar 31
    All Day
    vs Bryan National Collegiate
    Bryan Park Golf Course (Browns Summit, N.C.)
    Saturday, Apr 1
    3:00 PM
    at Auburn
    Auburn, Ala.
    Saturday, Apr 1
    All Day
    vs Bryan National Collegiate
    Bryan Park Golf Course (Browns Summit, N.C.)
    Saturday, Apr 1
    All Day
    vs Augusta Invitational
    Augusta, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 1
    All Day
    at Texas Relays
    Austin, Texas
    Saturday, Apr 1
    TBA
    vs NCAA Regionals
    TBA
    Sunday, Apr 2
    All Day
    vs Bryan National Collegiate
    Bryan Park Golf Course (Browns Summit, N.C.)
    Sunday, Apr 2
    All Day
    vs Augusta Invitational
    Augusta, Ga.
    Wednesday, Apr 5
    All Day
    vs Bulldog Decathlon/Heptathlon
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Apr 7
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Saturday, Apr 8
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Wednesday, Apr 12
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Waco, Texas
    Friday, Apr 14
    1:00 PM
    vs NCAA Semifinals Session I
    St. Louis, Mo.
    TV
    Friday, Apr 14
    8:00 PM
    vs NCAA Semifinals Session II
    St. Louis, Mo.
    TV
    Saturday, Apr 15
    9:00 PM
    vs NCAA Super Six
    St. Louis, Mo.
    TV
    Friday, Apr 21
    All Day
    vs SEC Championship
    St. Simons Island, Ga.
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS