Georgia Bulldogs

Loading...
  • RED BRACKET

    Voting is closed for the Red Bracket, vote on the champions on the master bracket page.

    Feb. 25, 1990 - UGA Students Storm Court After 86-85 Come Back Win over LSU  More [+]
    Dec. 31, 2002 - Georgia defeated the highest-ranked opponent ever in Coliseum     More [+]

    Feb. 25, 1990 - UGA Students Storm Court After 86-85 Come Back Win over LSU

    In his final home game for the Bulldogs, Alec Kessler scored 30 points and helped Georgia overcome a 19-point, second-half deficit to defeat 12th-ranked LSU 86-85. The victory gave Georgia a 1-game lead in the SEC standings as the league schedule entered its final week. It also touched off a wild on-court celebration by UGA students.

    Dec. 31, 2002 - No. 2 Georgia 79, No. 2 Pittsburgh 67

    Georgia defeated the highest-ranked opponent ever in Coliseum history when the Bulldogs upset 2nd-ranked and previously unbeaten Pittsburgh 79-67. Senior guard Ezra Williams led the Bulldogs with 20 points, 15 of which came from behind the 3-point stripe.

    March 8, 1969 - LSU's Maravich scored Stegeman Record 58 points   More [+]
    Dec. 13, 1995 - Georgia drubbed #19 Georgia Tech 94-70   More [+]

    Mar. 8, 1969 - LSU's Maravich scored Stegeman Record 58 points

    NCAA career scoring leader Pete Maravich of LSU set the Coliseum's single-game scoring record in a 58-point performance that included 41 points after halftime. His final basket - and the minute leading up to it - are the stuff of legends. Nursing an 8-point lead, Maravich dribbled out the final minute of the second overtime with a Globetrotter-like exhibition, capped by a 35-foot hook shot at the buzzer. He and his Tiger teammates were then mobbed by UGA fans and cheerleaders.

    Dec. 13, 1995 - Georgia 94, Georgia Tech 70

    In a return to on-campus venues for the first time in 15 years, Georgia drubbed #19 Georgia Tech 94-70. It marked the fourth-largest margin of victory for the Bulldogs in the annual meeting with their archrival.

    Feb. 25, 1990 - UGA Students Storm Court After 86-85 Come Back Win over LSU

    In his final home game for the Bulldogs, Alec Kessler scored 30 points and helped Georgia overcome a 19-point, second-half deficit to defeat 12th-ranked LSU 86-85. The victory gave Georgia a 1-game lead in the SEC standings as the league schedule entered its final week. It also touched off a wild on-court celebration by UGA students.

    Dec. 13, 1995 - Georgia 94, Georgia Tech 70

    In a return to on-campus venues for the first time in 15 years, Georgia drubbed #19 Georgia Tech 94-70. It marked the fourth-largest margin of victory for the Bulldogs in the annual meeting with their archrival.

    Feb. 25, 1990 - UGA Students Storm Court After 86-85 Come Back Win over LSU  More [+]
    Dec. 13, 1995 - Georgia drubbed #19 Georgia Tech 94-70   More [+]
    Feb. 25, 1990 - UGA Students Storm Court After 86-85 Come Back Win over LSU 
    Dec. 3, 1999 - Former Soviet President Mikhail Gorbachev addressed Stegeman  
    Jan. 17, 2000 - The Lady Bulldogs defeated No. 2 Tennessee  
    Dec. 31, 2002 - Georgia defeated the highest-ranked opponent ever in Coliseum    
    March 8, 1969 - LSU's Maravich scored Stegeman Record 58 points  
    Nov. 17, 1970 - The Allman Brothers Band played the first of two shows at the Coliseum  
    Dec. 13, 1995 - Georgia drubbed #19 Georgia Tech 94-70  
    Dec. 10, 2000 - Teresa Edwards delivers commencement address  
    Feb. 25, 1990 - UGA Students Storm Court After 86-85 Come Back Win over LSU  More [+]
    Dec. 31, 2002 - Georgia defeated the highest-ranked opponent ever in Coliseum     More [+]
    March 8, 1969 - LSU's Maravich scored Stegeman Record 58 points   More [+]
    Dec. 13, 1995 - Georgia drubbed #19 Georgia Tech 94-70   More [+]
  • SILVER BRACKET

    Voting is closed for the Silver Bracket, vote on the champions on the master bracket page.

    Jan. 3, 2004 - Georgia upsets Georgia Tech, 83-80.   More [+]
    Apr. 15, 1989 - Lucy Wener Records First Ever Perfect 10 for Gym Dogs.   More [+]
    Jan. 13, 2002 - No. 2 Gym Dogs Defeated Two-Time Defending Champions No. 1 UCLA.   More [+]
    July 19-Aug. 3, 1996 - Stegeman Coliseum Plays Host to Olympic Games.   More [+]

    Jan. 3, 2004 - Georgia upsets Georgia Tech 83-80.

    Georgia upset 3rd-ranked and previously unbeaten Georgia Tech 83-80 in double overtime behind a career-high 25 points from senior Jonas Hayes.

    Apr. 15, 1989 - Lucy Wener Records First Ever Perfect 10 for Gym Dogs

    A day after leading her team to the NCAA title, Lucy Wener recorded the first perfect 10 in Georgia history on the uneven bars at the NCAA Individual Event Finals.

    Jan. 13, 2002 - Gym Dogs 197.900, UCLA 196.875

    Second-ranked Georgia routed top-ranked and two-time defending national champion UCLA, 197.900-196.875, in front of a sold-out crowd at Stegeman Coliseum as Cory Fritzinger equaled the second-highest all-around mark in school history with a 39.8.

    Jul 19-Aug. 3, 1996 - Stegeman Coliseum Plays Host to Olympic Games

    Stegeman Coliseum played host to two athletic competitions as part of the 1996 Summer Olympic Games. During the Games' first week, early-round volleyball matches were held there. The second week featured the team and individual competitions in rhythmic gymnastics.

    Jan. 3, 2004 - Georgia upsets Georgia Tech 83-80.

    Georgia upset 3rd-ranked and previously unbeaten Georgia Tech 83-80 in double overtime behind a career-high 25 points from senior Jonas Hayes.

    Jul 19-Aug. 3, 1996 - Stegeman Coliseum Plays Host to Olympic Games

    Stegeman Coliseum played host to two athletic competitions as part of the 1996 Summer Olympic Games. During the Games' first week, early-round volleyball matches were held there. The second week featured the team and individual competitions in rhythmic gymnastics.

    Jan. 3, 2004 - Georgia upsets Georgia Tech, 83-80.   More [+]
    July 19-Aug. 3, 1996 - Stegeman Coliseum Plays Host to Olympic Games.   More [+]
    Jan. 3, 2004 - Georgia upsets Georgia Tech, 83-80.  
    Mar. 22, 1997 - Gym Dogs Win SEC Championship at Home.  
    Apr. 15, 1989 - Lucy Wener Records First Ever Perfect 10 for Gym Dogs.  
    Mar. 11, 1981 - Georgia's 1st Postseason Game is a Win over ODU in NIT.  
    Jan. 13, 2002 - No. 2 Gym Dogs Defeated Two-Time Defending Champions No. 1 UCLA.  
    Apr. 4, 1998 - Gym Dogs Set School Record with 198.575 in NCAAs.  
    July 19-Aug. 3, 1996 - Stegeman Coliseum Plays Host to Olympic Games.  
    Mar. 28, 1987 - Gym Dogs Win SEC Title At Home.  
    Jan. 3, 2004 - Georgia upsets Georgia Tech, 83-80.   More [+]
    Apr. 15, 1989 - Lucy Wener Records First Ever Perfect 10 for Gym Dogs.   More [+]
    Jan. 13, 2002 - No. 2 Gym Dogs Defeated Two-Time Defending Champions No. 1 UCLA.   More [+]
    July 19-Aug. 3, 1996 - Stegeman Coliseum Plays Host to Olympic Games.   More [+]

HunkerDown Productions
  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Friday, Jan 20
    5:00 PM
    at Georgia Tech
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Friday, Jan 20
    7:00 PM
    vs Arkansas
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Jan 21
    12:00 PM
    at Texas A&M
    College Station, Texas
    Saturday, Jan 21
    12:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Saturday, Jan 21
    All Day
    at Texas A&M Quad Meet
    College Station, Texas

    Sunday, Jan 22
    1:00 PM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Wednesday, Jan 25
    9:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Thursday, Jan 26
    7:00 PM
    vs South Carolina
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Jan 27
    1:00 PM
    vs Purdue
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Jan 27
    7:00 PM
    vs Missouri
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Jan 28
    4:00 PM
    vs Texas
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Jan 28
    11:00 AM
    vs Emory
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Jan 28
    1:00 PM
    vs New Mexico ITA Kickoff
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Jan 28
    All Day
    at Razorback Invitational
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    Saturday, Jan 28
    TBA
    vs Alabama or Washington
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Jan 28
    TBA
    at Baylor
    Waco, Texas

    Sunday, Jan 29
    3:00 PM
    at Ole Miss
    Oxford, Miss.

    Sunday, Jan 29
    All Day
    at Razorback Invitational
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    Sunday, Jan 29
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Jan 29
    TBA
    vs Ga. State or Illinois ITA Kickoff
    Athens, Ga.
    Tuesday, Jan 31
    9:00 PM
    at Kentucky
    Lexington, Ky.

    TV
    Thursday, Feb 2
    8:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    Friday, Feb 3
    2:00 PM
    vs South Carolina
    Bishop, Ga.
    Friday, Feb 3
    7:00 PM
    vs Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 4
    2:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.

    TV
    Saturday, Feb 4
    10:00 AM
    vs UCLA
    Gainesville, Fla.

    Saturday, Feb 4
    10:00 AM
    vs Delaware State
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 4
    2:30 PM
    at Clemson
    Clemson, S.C.

    Sunday, Feb 5
    4:00 PM
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Sunday, Feb 5
    10:00 AM
    vs USC
    Gainesville, Fla.

    Tuesday, Feb 7
    7:00 PM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Thursday, Feb 9
    7:00 PM
    vs Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 10
    3:00 PM
    vs Winthrop
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 10
    5:30 PM
    vs Syracuse
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 10
    7:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.

    TV
    Friday, Feb 10
    TBA
    vs National Team indoors
    New Haven, Conn.

    Friday, Feb 10
    All Day
    at Music City Challenge
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Saturday, Feb 11
    4:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    TV
    Saturday, Feb 11
    12:30 PM
    vs East Carolina
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Feb 11
    3:00 PM
    vs Syracuse
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Feb 11
    2:00 PM
    at Auburn
    Auburn, Ala.

    Saturday, Feb 11
    All Day
    at Music City Challenge
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Saturday, Feb 11
    TBA
    vs National Team Indoors
    New Haven, Conn.

    Sunday, Feb 12
    3:00 PM
    at Auburn
    Auburn, Ala.

    Sunday, Feb 12
    1:00 PM
    vs East Carolina
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Feb 12
    12:00 PM
    at Ohio State
    Columbus, Ohio

    Sunday, Feb 12
    All Day
    vs Lady Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Mar River Course (Rio Mar, P.R.)

    Sunday, Feb 12
    TBA
    vs National Team Indoors
    New Haven, Conn.

    Monday, Feb 13
    All Day
    vs Lady Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Mar River Course (Rio Mar, P.R.)

    Monday, Feb 13
    TBA
    vs National Team Indoors
    New Haven, Conn.

    Tuesday, Feb 14
    9:00 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Tuesday, Feb 14
    10:00 AM
    vs SEC Championships time trials
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Tuesday, Feb 14
    6:00 PM
    at SEC Championships finals
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Tuesday, Feb 14
    All Day
    vs Lady Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Mar River Course (Rio Mar, P.R.)

    Wednesday, Feb 15
    3:30 PM
    vs Presbyterian DH
    Athens, Ga.

    Wednesday, Feb 15
    10:00 AM
    at SEC Championships prelims
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Wednesday, Feb 15
    6:00 PM
    at SEC Championships finals
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Thursday, Feb 16
    8:00 PM
    at Mississippi State
    Starkville, Miss.

    Thursday, Feb 16
    10:00 AM
    at SEC Championships prelims
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Thursday, Feb 16
    6:00 PM
    at SEC Championships finals
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Friday, Feb 17
    5:00 PM
    vs College of Charleston
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Feb 17
    3:00 PM
    vs Northern Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 17
    5:30 PM
    vs Louisiana-Monroe
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 17
    10:00 AM
    at SEC Championships prelims
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Friday, Feb 17
    6:00 PM
    at SEC Championships finals
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Friday, Feb 17
    7:30 PM
    vs Mardi Gras Invitational LSU, Oklahoma, Mizzou
    St. Charles, Mo.

    Friday, Feb 17
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Charlottesville, Va.

    Saturday, Feb 18
    TBA
    vs Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Feb 18
    1:00 PM
    vs College of Charleston
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Feb 18
    12:30 PM
    vs Dayton
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Feb 18
    3:00 PM
    vs Louisiana-Monroe
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Feb 18
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Charlottesville, Va.

    Sunday, Feb 19
    2:00 PM
    vs LSU
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Feb 19
    1:00 PM
    vs College of Charleston
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Feb 19
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

    Sunday, Feb 19
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Charlottesville, Va.

    Monday, Feb 20
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

    Tuesday, Feb 21
    4:00 PM
    at Mercer
    Macon, Ga.

    Tuesday, Feb 21
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

    Wednesday, Feb 22
    2:00 PM
    vs Mercer
    Athens, Ga.

    Thursday, Feb 23
    7:00 PM
    at Alabama
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Thursday, Feb 23
    7:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 24
    6:30 PM
    at Georgia Southern
    Statesboro, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 24
    3:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 24
    8:00 PM
    at Oklahoma
    Norman, Okla.

    TV
    Friday, Feb 24
    All Day
    at SEC Indoor Championships
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Saturday, Feb 25
    3:00 PM
    at Georgia Southern
    Statesboro, Ga.

    Saturday, Feb 25
    10:00 AM
    vs Texas A&M
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 25
    All Day
    at SEC Indoor Championships
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Sunday, Feb 26
    1:00 PM
    at Georgia Southern
    Statesboro, Ga.

    Sunday, Feb 26
    All Day
    vs Querenica Cabo Collegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico

    Monday, Feb 27
    All Day
    vs Querenica Cabo Collegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico

    Tuesday, Feb 28
    5:00 PM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Tuesday, Feb 28
    All Day
    vs Querenica Cabo Collegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico

    Friday, Mar 3
    5:00 PM
    vs UAB
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Mar 3
    1:00 PM
    at Fresno State
    Fresno, Calif.

    Friday, Mar 3
    3:00 PM
    vs Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Mar 3
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C).

    Saturday, Mar 4
    1:00 PM
    vs UAB
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Mar 4
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C).

    Sunday, Mar 5
    2:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 5
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C).

    Friday, Mar 10
    All Day
    at NCAA Indoor Championships
    College Station, Texas

    Saturday, Mar 11
    4:00 PM
    vs Utah
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 11
    All Day
    at NCAA Indoor Championships
    College Station, Texas

    Monday, Mar 13
    All Day
    vs Gifford Classic
    Brentwood Country Club (Los Angeles, Calif.)

    Monday, Mar 13
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate
    Athens, Ga.

    Tuesday, Mar 14
    All Day
    vs Gifford Classic
    Brentwood Country Club (Los Angeles, Calif.)

    Friday, Mar 17
    All Day
    at Yellow Jacket Invitational
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Saturday, Mar 18
    2:00 PM
    vs SEC Championships - Session I
    Jacksonville, Fla.

    TV
    Saturday, Mar 18
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championships - Session II
    Jacksonville, Fla.

    TV
    Sunday, Mar 19
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.

    Monday, Mar 20
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.

VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS