Georgia Bulldogs




 

 

 

Athens, GA. --- Aaron Murray threw for 122 yards and a touchdown as the Black team defeated the Red team 18-11 in the annual Georgia G-Day spring football game Saturday.

Although the Red team compiled more offensive yardage -- 266 to the Black's 225 -- four turnovers (three fumbles and an interception) cost them the win.

"Today was a great day with beautiful weather," said head coach Mark Richt. "We managed to make it out without any injuries and I felt both sides played extremely well."

At halftime, the Red team held a 5-3 lead after it picked up an early safety and both teams traded field goals.

In the second half, both teams picked up a rushing touchdown, but a 28-yard screen pass from Aaron Murray to Branden Smith gave the Black team the only passing touchdown of the day and proved to be the difference in the game.

"We made some great plays on offense and our running game was outstanding," said Murray. "I think we moved the ball really well today. We all fell positive about who we are, what we are about and what we can do this fall."

The Red team's Carlton Thomas led all rushers with 48 yards on 13 carries and a touchdown. Ken Malcome paced the Black squad with 39 yards on 7 carries and also recorded a touchdown.

Murray completed 12 of 17 passes for 122 yards with a touchdown. Hutson Mason of the Red team recorded 109 yards through the air with an interception.

Defensively, Chase Vasser and Alec Ogletree both made seven tackles each to lead the Black and Red teams, respectively.

Reuben Faloughi added three sacks for the Black team and Derrick Lott had two for the Red including a sack of Murray in the end zone for a safety.

The rosters for each team was selected by two team captains in a draft earlier this week. Murray and Brandon Boykin (who sat out the game with injury) represented the Black team, while Ben Jones and Christian Robinson picked for the Red.

"I think the draft brought a lot of excitement to the game," said Jones. "It was interesting to try something different and I think it worked out well."

The G-Day game concluded Georgia's annual spring practice period. The Bulldogs will open the 2011 season Sept. 3 against Boise State in Atlanta.

 

Following G-Day on Saturday, fans will have several additional options on campus:
• The softball team will entertain Ole Miss at 2:30 p.m. at Jack Turner Stadium. Admission is free. Georgia is also playing Ole Miss Friday at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday at 1:30 p.m.
• The Butts-Mehre Heritage Hall first-floor expansion will be open from 3-5:30 p.m. Fans may tour the weight room, meeting rooms and multipurpose room. Entry will be available through the lower parking lot doors.
• The men's tennis team will face Tennessee at 3:30 p.m. at Henry Field Stadium. Admission is free. The Bulldogs have clinched a tie for the SEC title and can win it outright against the Volunteers.
• The baseball team will host Florida at 5 p.m. The Bulldogs also will be facing Florida Friday at 7 p.m. and Sunday at 2 p.m.

Media Coverage Spread Across Numerous Media Outlets
Coverage of Georgia's annual spring G-Day game will spread across numerous media outlets through radio, television, and the internet.

CSS will televise the game live with Matt Stewart (play-by-play), Buck Belue (color analyst), and Maria Taylor (sideline) calling the action.

The game is available on much of the Georgia Radio Network including Newstalk 750 WSB AM/95.5 FM Atlanta which continues its long time role as flagship station of the network. Georgia play-by-play announcer Scott Howard will be joined by Eric Zeier (color analyst) in the broadcast booth and Chuck Dowdle on the sidelines. Several other stations on the network are scheduled to carry the game including WRFC 960 AM Athens, WGIOG 1440 AM Brunswick, WCLA 1470 Am Claxton, WRWH 1350 AM Cleveland, WMGZ 97.7 FM Eatonton, WKLY 980 AM Hartwell, WPEH 1420 AM Louisville, and WTGA 1590 AM Thomaston.

Complete game information is available free of charge through the Georgia G-Day website: www.georgiadogs.com/gday

Also on the internet, espn3 will carry the game for those subscribers outside the CSS footprint.

 

 

HunkerDown Productions
  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Sunday, Feb 26
    12:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.
    Sunday, Feb 26
    1:00 PM
    at Georgia Southern
    Statesboro, Ga.
    TV
    Sunday, Feb 26
    10:00 AM
    vs Bulldog Last Chance Meet prelims
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 26
    4:00 PM
    vs Bulldog Last Chance Meet finals
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 26
    All Day
    vs Querenica Cabo Collegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Monday, Feb 27
    All Day
    vs Querenica Cabo Collegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Tuesday, Feb 28
    5:00 PM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Tuesday, Feb 28
    All Day
    vs Querenica Cabo Collegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Wednesday, Mar 1
    6:30 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Wednesday, Mar 1
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Greenville, S.C.
    Wednesday, Mar 1
    6:00 PM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 3
    5:00 PM
    vs UAB
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Friday, Mar 3
    3:00 PM
    vs UNC-Wilmington
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 3
    5:30 PM
    vs Central Connecticut
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 3
    1:00 PM
    at Fresno State
    Fresno, Calif.
    Friday, Mar 3
    3:00 PM
    vs Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 3
    4:00 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Friday, Mar 3
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C).
    Saturday, Mar 4
    2:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    Saturday, Mar 4
    1:00 PM
    vs UAB
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Saturday, Mar 4
    3:30 PM
    vs Central Connecticut
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 4
    6:00 PM
    vs Michigan State
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 4
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C).
    Sunday, Mar 5
    1:00 PM
    vs UAB
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Sunday, Mar 5
    1:30 PM
    vs Michigan State
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 5
    1:00 PM
    vs Vanderbilt
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 5
    1:00 PM
    at Kentucky
    Lexington, Ky.
    Sunday, Mar 5
    2:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 5
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C).
    Monday, Mar 6
    All Day
    at Zone B Diving Championships
    Auburn, Ala.
    Tuesday, Mar 7
    6:00 PM
    vs Xavier
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Tuesday, Mar 7
    All Day
    at Zone B Diving Championships
    Auburn, Ala.
    Wednesday, Mar 8
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Wednesday, Mar 8
    6:00 PM
    vs Xavier
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Wednesday, Mar 8
    All Day
    at Zone B Diving Championships
    Auburn, Ala.
    Thursday, Mar 9
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Friday, Mar 10
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Friday, Mar 10
    6:00 PM
    vs Rider
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Friday, Mar 10
    9:30 AM
    vs Mercer
    Orlando, Fla.
    Friday, Mar 10
    12:00 PM
    vs Ohio State
    Orlando, Fla.
    Friday, Mar 10
    2:00 PM
    vs Ole Miss
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 10
    7:00 PM
    at Alabama
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Friday, Mar 10
    All Day
    at NCAA Indoor Championships
    College Station, Texas
    Saturday, Mar 11
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Mar 11
    1:00 PM
    vs Rider
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 11
    12:30 PM
    vs Delaware State
    Orlando, Fla.
    Saturday, Mar 11
    3:00 PM
    at UCF
    Orlando, Fla.
    Saturday, Mar 11
    4:00 PM
    vs Utah
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 11
    All Day
    at NCAA Indoor Championships
    College Station, Texas
    Sunday, Mar 12
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Mar 12
    1:00 PM
    vs Rider
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Sunday, Mar 12
    1:00 PM
    vs Arkansas
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 12
    2:00 PM
    at Auburn
    Auburn, Ala.
    Monday, Mar 13
    All Day
    vs Gifford Classic
    Brentwood Country Club (Los Angeles, Calif.)
    Monday, Mar 13
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate
    Athens, Ga.
    Tuesday, Mar 14
    All Day
    vs Gifford Classic
    Brentwood Country Club (Los Angeles, Calif.)
    Wednesday, Mar 15
    6:00 PM
    at NCAA Womens Swimming and Diving Championships finals
    Indianapolis, Ind.

    Thursday, Mar 16
    10:00 AM
    at NCAA Womens Swimming and Diving Championships prelims
    Indianapolis, Ind.
    Thursday, Mar 16
    6:00 PM
    at NCAA Womens Swimming and Diving Championships finals
    Indianapolis, Ind.
    Friday, Mar 17
    10:00 AM
    at NCAA Womens Swimming and Diving Championships prelims
    Indianapolis, Ind.
    Friday, Mar 17
    3:00 PM
    vs Wake Forest
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 17
    5:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.
    Friday, Mar 17
    6:00 PM
    at NCAA Womens Swimming and Diving Championships finals
    Indianapolis, Ind.
    Friday, Mar 17
    All Day
    at Yellow Jacket Invitational
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 18
    2:00 PM
    vs SEC Championships - Session I
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    TV
    Saturday, Mar 18
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championships - Session II
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    TV
    Saturday, Mar 18
    All Day
    at Yellow Jacket Invitational
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 19
    1:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Mar 19
    1:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Sunday, Mar 19
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Monday, Mar 20
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Tuesday, Mar 21
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Thursday, Mar 23
    6:00 PM
    vs LSU
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 24
    5:00 PM
    vs Ole Miss
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 24
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Auburn, Ala.
    Saturday, Mar 25
    5:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 26
    1:00 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.
    Wednesday, Mar 29
    All Day
    at Texas Relays
    Austin, Texas
    Thursday, Mar 30
    3:00 PM
    at Mississippi State
    Starkville, Miss.
    Thursday, Mar 30
    All Day
    at Texas Relays
    Austin, Texas
    Friday, Mar 31
    All Day
    vs Bryan National Collegiate
    Bryan Park Golf Course (Browns Summit, N.C.)
    Saturday, Apr 1
    12:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Apr 1
    3:00 PM
    at Auburn
    Auburn, Ala.
    Saturday, Apr 1
    TBA
    vs NCAA Regionals
    TBA
    Saturday, Apr 1
    All Day
    vs Bryan National Collegiate
    Bryan Park Golf Course (Browns Summit, N.C.)
    Saturday, Apr 1
    All Day
    vs Augusta Invitational
    Augusta, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 1
    All Day
    at Texas Relays
    Austin, Texas
    Sunday, Apr 2
    All Day
    vs Bryan National Collegiate
    Bryan Park Golf Course (Browns Summit, N.C.)
    Sunday, Apr 2
    All Day
    vs Augusta Invitational
    Augusta, Ga.
    Wednesday, Apr 5
    All Day
    vs Bulldog Decathlon/Heptathlon
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, Apr 6
    All Day
    vs Bulldog Decathlon/Heptathlon
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Apr 7
    7:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    Friday, Apr 7
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Friday, Apr 7
    All Day
    vs Spec Towns Invitational
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 8
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Wednesday, Apr 12
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Waco, Texas
    Friday, Apr 14
    1:00 PM
    vs NCAA Semifinals Session I
    St. Louis, Mo.
    TV
    Friday, Apr 14
    8:00 PM
    vs NCAA Semifinals Session II
    St. Louis, Mo.
    TV
    Saturday, Apr 15
    9:00 PM
    vs NCAA Super Six
    St. Louis, Mo.
    TV
    Friday, Apr 21
    All Day
    vs SEC Championship
    St. Simons Island, Ga.
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS