Traditions

Cheerleading Dance Dawgs Mascots Photos
Appearances Try Outs Alumni Camps and Clinics


Spirit Squad Appearance Requests

The Spirit Program here at UGA prides itself on its involvement with all who encompass the Georgia Bulldog Family. Our focus remains to promote the University of Georgia Athletic Association through various appearances throughout Athens and the state of Georgia.

Do you wish to have our UGA Cheerleaders, Dance Dawgs, Hairy Dawg, or Spike attend your event? If so, please read, complete, and submit the form below, and we will be in contact with you soon. Please be advised that your appearance request must be received at least two weeks prior to the event taking place. For general questions, please contact Ben O'Brien.

Spirit Squad Appearance Requests Form
Today's Date
Contact Information
Contact Name
Contact Company
Address
City
State
Zip Code
Contact Phone Number
Contact Cell Number
Contact Email Address
Appearance Information
Requesting the Appearance of
Number of Cheerleaders or Dance Dawgs Requested
Appearance Type
Date of Event
Start Time
End Time (Min. One Hour)
Location of Appearance
Address of Appearance
City of Appearance
State of Appearance
Zip Code of Appearance
Please describe the role you would like us to fulfill at your Appearance (For example: take pictures, mingle with guests, etc.)
Verify characters:

Appearance Payment Information
Please note there is a per Cheerleader/Dance Dawg/Mascot charge for all business, personal and UGA Organization sactioned events. Mileage is also charged if the appearance takes place outside the Athens, Ga. city limits. For more information on these rates, please contact Spirit Coordinator Ben O'Brien vie email at beno@sports.uga.edu or by phone at (706) 542-1172.

Thank you, and as always, Go Dawgs!!

Georgia Bulldogs Spirit Squad
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL







  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Friday, Sept 2
    5:30 PM
    vs USC
    Auburn, Ala.

    Friday, Sept 2
    7:30 PM
    at Boston College
    Boston, Mass.

    Friday, Sept 2
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.

    Saturday, Sept 3
    5:30 PM
    vs North Carolina
    Atlanta, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 3
    8:30 AM
    vs UGA Cross Country Invitational
    Bishop, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 3
    12:00 PM
    vs Siena
    Boston, Mass.

    Saturday, Sept 3
    7:00 PM
    at Harvard
    Boston, Mass.

    Saturday, Sept 3
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.

    Sunday, Sept 4
    2:00 PM
    vs Iowa State
    Auburn. Ala.

    Sunday, Sept 4
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.

    Tuesday, Sept 6
    All Day
    vs Cardinal Kickoff
    Berkeley Hills Country Club (Duluth, Ga.)

    Thursday, Sept 8
    10:00 AM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Thursday, Sept 8
    5:00 PM
    vs Georgia State
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Friday, Sept 9
    7:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.

    Friday, Sept 9
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Friday, Sept 9
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico

    Saturday, Sept 10
    12:00 PM
    vs Nicholls
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 10
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico

    Sunday, Sept 11
    5:00 PM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Sunday, Sept 11
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico

    Tuesday, Sept 13
    6:00 PM
    vs Florida A&M
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Sept 16
    7:00 PM
    at Texas A&M
    College Station, Texas
    Friday, Sept 16
    7:00 PM
    vs Bethune Cookman
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 17
    7:30 PM
    at Missouri
    Columbia, Mo.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 17
    1:00 PM
    vs McNeese State
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 17
    7:00 PM
    vs South Alabama
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 17
    TBA
    at Commodore Classic
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Sunday, Sept 18
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs USTA Pro Circuit
    Columbus, Ohio

    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Thursday, Sept 22
    7:00 PM
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Sept 23
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)

    Friday, Sept 23
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    TBA
    at Ole Miss
    Oxford, Miss.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    10:00 AM
    vs Red & Black Scrimmage
    Bishop, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)

    Sunday, Sept 25
    2:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)

    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Sept 25
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)

    Monday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)

    Monday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Tuesday, Sept 27
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)

    Friday, Sept 30
    8:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    Saturday, Oct 1
    TBA
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Oct 1
    11:00 AM
    at Paul Short Run
    Bethlehem, Pa.

    Saturday, Oct 1
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Pre-Qualify
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Sunday, Oct 2
    12:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Bishop, Ga.

    Sunday, Oct 2
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Pre-Qualify
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Sunday, Oct 2
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas

    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Glen View Club (Chicago, Ill.)

    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas

    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs All-America Qualifiers
    Tulsa, Okla.

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Glen View Club (Chicago, Ill.)

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Qualifying
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs All-America Qualifiers
    Tulsa, Okla.

    Wednesday, Oct 5
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Qualifying
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Thursday, Oct 6
    6:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.

    Thursday, Oct 6
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Friday, Oct 7
    2:00 PM
    at North Carolina
    Chapel Hill, NC

    Friday, Oct 7
    2:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Blythewood, S.C.

    Friday, Oct 7
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Saturday, Oct 8
    TBA
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.

    Saturday, Oct 8
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Sunday, Oct 9
    2:00 PM
    vs LSU
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Oct 14
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)

    Friday, Oct 14
    TBA
    at Crimson Classic
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.

    Saturday, Oct 15
    TBA
    vs Vanderbilt Homecoming
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Oct 15
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)

    Sunday, Oct 16
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)

    Saturday, Oct 22
    10:00 AM
    vs Tennessee-Martin
    Bishop, Ga.

    Sunday, Oct 23
    10:00 AM
    vs New Mexico State
    Bishop, Ga.

    Friday, Oct 28
    11:00 AM
    at SEC Championships
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    Friday, Oct 28
    11:00 AM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.

VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS