Traditions

Cheerleading Dance Dawgs Mascots Photos
Appearances Try Outs Alumni Camps and Clinics
 
The Bulldog Dance Experience
A tradition of excellence defines the UGA Dance Dawg program, supported by an extremely talented team of coaches and consisting of performers committed to excellence. Dedicated to dancing the Dawgs on to victory, these performers work extremely hard on and off the court. Performing for basketball games, gymnastics meets and other UGA and community events is both mentally and physically demanding. Our program outlines strict rules for academic and dance excellence to which all participants must adhere.
The Bulldog Dance Experience
AUDITION DATES
2016 dates are Saturday, April 30, 2016 & Sunday, May 1, 2016. Tryout Application

For more information contact: aclark@sports.uga.edu

2015-2016 Dance Dawg Roster
NAMEHOMETOWNYRMAJOR
Alley C.McDonough, Ga.Sr.Communication Studies
Sarah D.Alpharetta, Ga.Jr.English (minor in fashion merchandising and Art history)
Brianna E.Atlanta, Ga.So.Biology and Psychology
Dina G.Lutz, Fl.Sr.Advertising
Teddi G.Douglasville, Ga.Fr.Digital and Broadcast Journalism
Sydney H.Lithonia, Ga.Sr.Psychology and Dance
Mary-Kate H.Macon, Ga.Sr.Biology
Jackie L.Marietta , Ga.Sr.Political Science
Taylor L.Vicksburg, Miss.Fr.Dance
Jordan L.Dallas, Ga.So.Math
Kelsey M.Stone Mountain, Ga.So.Biology and Psychology
Sydney M.Suwanee, Ga.Jr.Biology and Psychology
Grace M.Suwanee, Ga.Fr.Business, Undecided
Emma M.Suwanee, Ga.So.English & Advertising
Krista R.Cairo, Ga.Jr.Advertising and Consumer Journalism
Ashley R.Cumming, Ga.So.Marketing
Emily S.Dacula, Ga.So.Math
Kasey S.Suwanee, Ga.So.Finance
Katie T.Peachtree Corners, Ga.Fr.Biochemical Engineering
Brianna V.Duluth, Ga.Fr.Animal Health and German
Ansley V.Young Harris, Ga.So.Biology
 
Contact Information

If you would like more information regarding academics at and admission to The University of Georgia, please call 706-542-2112 or write to:

University of Georgia Admissions, Terrell Hall, Athens, GA 30602

If you have additional questions regarding the Spirit Program at the University of Georgia, please contact Ben O'Brien, Spirit Coordinator:

(706) 542-1172 (phone); 706-542-2927 (fax); beno@sports.uga.edu (e-mail)

University of Georgia Athletic Association, Attn: Ben O'Brien, Spirit Coordinator 100 Smith Street Athens, GA 30602

Georgia Bulldogs Spirit Squad
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL







  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Thursday, Aug 11
    6:00 PM
    at Furman
    Greenville, S.C.
    Sunday, Aug 14
    2:00 PM
    vs Georgia Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Aug 19
    7:00 PM
    vs Oklahoma State
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Aug 21
    6:00 PM
    at Clemson
    Clemson, S.C.
    Friday, Aug 26
    7:00 PM
    vs Samford
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Aug 26
    7:00 PM
    vs UNC Asheville
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Aug 27
    1:00 PM
    vs Savannah State
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Aug 27
    7:00 PM
    vs San Francisco
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Aug 28
    1:00 PM
    vs Cal State Fullerton
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 2
    5:30 PM
    vs USC
    Auburn, Ala.
    Friday, Sept 2
    7:30 PM
    at Boston College
    Boston, Mass.
    Saturday, Sept 3
    5:30 PM
    vs North Carolina
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 3
    3:00 PM
    vs Siena
    Boston, Mass.
    Saturday, Sept 3
    7:30 PM
    at Harvard
    Boston, Mass.
    Sunday, Sept 4
    2:00 PM
    vs Iowa State
    Auburn. Ala.
    Tuesday, Sept 6
    All Day
    vs Cardinal Kickoff
    Berkeley Hills Country Club (Duluth, Ga.)
    Thursday, Sept 8
    10:00 AM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Thursday, Sept 8
    5:00 PM
    vs Georgia State
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 9
    7:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Friday, Sept 9
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 9
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico
    Saturday, Sept 10
    12:00 PM
    vs Nicholls
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 10
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico
    Sunday, Sept 11
    5:00 PM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 11
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico
    Tuesday, Sept 13
    6:00 PM
    vs Florida A&M
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 17
    7:30 PM
    at Missouri
    Columbia, Mo.
    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs USTA Pro Circuit
    Columbus, Ohio
    Friday, Sept 23
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 24
    TBA
    at Ole Miss
    Oxford, Miss.
    Saturday, Sept 24
    10:00 AM
    vs Red & Black Scrimmage
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 24
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)
    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)
    Tuesday, Sept 27
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS