Traditions

Cheerleading Dance Dawgs Mascots Photos
Appearances Try Outs Alumni Camps and Clinics
 
The Bulldog Dance Experience
A tradition of excellence defines the UGA Dance Dawg program, supported by an extremely talented team of coaches and consisting of performers committed to excellence. Dedicated to dancing the Dawgs on to victory, these performers work extremely hard on and off the court. Performing for basketball games, gymnastics meets and other UGA and community events is both mentally and physically demanding. Our program outlines strict rules for academic and dance excellence to which all participants must adhere.
The Bulldog Dance Experience
AUDITION DATES
2016 dates are Saturday, April 30, 2016 & Sunday, May 1, 2016. Tryout Application

For more information contact: aclark@sports.uga.edu

2015-2016 Dance Dawg Roster
NAMEHOMETOWNYRMAJOR
Alley C.McDonough, Ga.Sr.Communication Studies
Sarah D.Alpharetta, Ga.Jr.English (minor in fashion merchandising and Art history)
Brianna E.Atlanta, Ga.So.Biology and Psychology
Dina G.Lutz, Fl.Sr.Advertising
Teddi G.Douglasville, Ga.Fr.Digital and Broadcast Journalism
Sydney H.Lithonia, Ga.Sr.Psychology and Dance
Mary-Kate H.Macon, Ga.Sr.Biology
Jackie L.Marietta , Ga.Sr.Political Science
Taylor L.Vicksburg, Miss.Fr.Dance
Jordan L.Dallas, Ga.So.Math
Kelsey M.Stone Mountain, Ga.So.Biology and Psychology
Sydney M.Suwanee, Ga.Jr.Biology and Psychology
Grace M.Suwanee, Ga.Fr.Business, Undecided
Emma M.Suwanee, Ga.So.English & Advertising
Krista R.Cairo, Ga.Jr.Advertising and Consumer Journalism
Ashley R.Cumming, Ga.So.Marketing
Emily S.Dacula, Ga.So.Math
Kasey S.Suwanee, Ga.So.Finance
Katie T.Peachtree Corners, Ga.Fr.Biochemical Engineering
Brianna V.Duluth, Ga.Fr.Animal Health and German
Ansley V.Young Harris, Ga.So.Biology
 
Contact Information

If you would like more information regarding academics at and admission to The University of Georgia, please call 706-542-2112 or write to:

University of Georgia Admissions, Terrell Hall, Athens, GA 30602

If you have additional questions regarding the Spirit Program at the University of Georgia, please contact Ben O'Brien, Spirit Coordinator:

(706) 542-1172 (phone); 706-542-2927 (fax); beno@sports.uga.edu (e-mail)

University of Georgia Athletic Association, Attn: Ben O'Brien, Spirit Coordinator 100 Smith Street Athens, GA 30602

Georgia Bulldogs Spirit Squad
 

HunkerDown Productions
  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Friday, Sept 2
    5:30 PM
    vs USC
    Auburn, Ala.

    Friday, Sept 2
    7:30 PM
    at Boston College
    Boston, Mass.
    Friday, Sept 2
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.

    Saturday, Sept 3
    5:30 PM
    vs North Carolina
    Atlanta, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 3
    8:30 AM
    vs UGA Cross Country Invitational
    Bishop, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 3
    12:00 PM
    vs Siena
    Boston, Mass.
    Saturday, Sept 3
    7:00 PM
    at Harvard
    Boston, Mass.
    Saturday, Sept 3
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.

    Sunday, Sept 4
    2:00 PM
    vs Iowa State
    Auburn. Ala.

    Sunday, Sept 4
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.

    Tuesday, Sept 6
    All Day
    vs Cardinal Kickoff
    Berkeley Hills Country Club (Duluth, Ga.)

    Thursday, Sept 8
    10:00 AM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Thursday, Sept 8
    5:00 PM
    vs Georgia State
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Friday, Sept 9
    7:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.

    Friday, Sept 9
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Friday, Sept 9
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico

    Saturday, Sept 10
    12:00 PM
    vs Nicholls
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 10
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico

    Sunday, Sept 11
    5:00 PM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Sept 11
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico

    Tuesday, Sept 13
    6:00 PM
    vs Florida A&M
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Sept 16
    7:00 PM
    at Texas A&M
    College Station, Texas
    Friday, Sept 16
    7:00 PM
    vs Bethune Cookman
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 17
    7:30 PM
    at Missouri
    Columbia, Mo.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 17
    1:00 PM
    vs McNeese State
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 17
    7:00 PM
    vs South Alabama
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 17
    TBA
    at Commodore Classic
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Sunday, Sept 18
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs USTA Pro Circuit
    Columbus, Ohio

    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Tuesday, Sept 20
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Thursday, Sept 22
    7:00 PM
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Sept 23
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)

    Friday, Sept 23
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    TBA
    at Ole Miss
    Oxford, Miss.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    10:00 AM
    vs Red & Black Scrimmage
    Bishop, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)

    Sunday, Sept 25
    2:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)

    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Sept 25
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)

    Monday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)

    Monday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Tuesday, Sept 27
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)

    Friday, Sept 30
    8:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    Saturday, Oct 1
    TBA
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Oct 1
    11:00 AM
    at Paul Short Run
    Bethlehem, Pa.

    Saturday, Oct 1
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Pre-Qualify
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Sunday, Oct 2
    12:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Bishop, Ga.

    Sunday, Oct 2
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Pre-Qualify
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Sunday, Oct 2
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas

    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Glen View Club (Chicago, Ill.)

    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas

    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs All-America Qualifiers
    Tulsa, Okla.

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Glen View Club (Chicago, Ill.)

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Qualifying
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs All-America Qualifiers
    Tulsa, Okla.

    Wednesday, Oct 5
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Qualifying
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Thursday, Oct 6
    6:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.

    Thursday, Oct 6
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Friday, Oct 7
    2:00 PM
    at North Carolina
    Chapel Hill, N.C.

    Friday, Oct 7
    2:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Blythewood, S.C.

    Friday, Oct 7
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Saturday, Oct 8
    TBA
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.

    Saturday, Oct 8
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Sunday, Oct 9
    2:00 PM
    vs LSU
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Oct 14
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)

    Friday, Oct 14
    TBA
    at Crimson Classic
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.

    Saturday, Oct 15
    TBA
    vs Vanderbilt Homecoming
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Oct 15
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)

    Sunday, Oct 16
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)

    Saturday, Oct 22
    10:00 AM
    vs Tennessee-Martin
    Bishop, Ga.

    Sunday, Oct 23
    10:00 AM
    vs New Mexico State
    Bishop, Ga.

    Friday, Oct 28
    11:00 AM
    at SEC Championships
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    Friday, Oct 28
    11:00 AM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Oct 29
    TBA
    vs Florida
    Jacksonville, Fla.

VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS