75 Named to Fall SEC Academic Honor Roll
Feb. 13, 2017

ATHENS, GA. -- Seventy-five University of Georgia student-athletes have been named to the Fall Southeastern Conference Academic Honor roll announced this week by SEC Commissioner Greg Sankey. Georgia ranked fifth in the SEC among the 14 league members.

The Fall Honor Roll is based on students' grades from the 2016 Spring, Summer, and Fall terms. In order to qualify student-athletes must have a GPA of 3.0 or better in addition to completing a minimum of 24-semester credit hours.

The following student-athletes listed as recipients of the fall 2016 SEC Academic Honor Roll distinction:

Men's Cross Country:
Muhozi Aimable (Finance, Stone Mountain, Ga.), David Dwyer (Finance, Athens, Ga.), Terrell Estime (Finance, Snellville, Ga.), Jeramey Hampton (Finance, Suwanee, Ga.), James Hicks (Economics, East Lansing, Mich.), Bryan Kamau (Consumer Economics; Financial Planning, Snellville, Ga.), Morgan Malanoski (Management, Snellville, Ga.), Stephen Martinez (Health Promotion, Doraville, Ga.), Jonathan Pelham (International Affairs, LaGrange, Ga.), Ryan Peppenhorst (Economics, Cumming, Ga.), Eric Westog (Religion, Wilmington, Del.)

Women's Cross Country:
Morgan Ainslie (Digital & Broadcast Journalism, Marietta, Ga.), Alexandra Castro (Health Promotion, Lincolnton, N.C.), Caroline Dickey (Engineering, Gainesville, Ga.), Dorie Faber (Health Promotion, Bogart, Ga.), Kingsley Green (Early Childhood Education, Woodstock, Ga.), Morgan Green (Exercise & Sport Science, Roswell, Ga.), Lauren Hovis (Middle School Education, Dacula, Ga.), Addison Lippitt (Management, Lawrenceville, Ga.), Kate Northrop (Advertising, Atlanta, Ga.), Ashley Powell (Exercise & Sport Science, Valdosta, Ga.), Laurel Sumner (Statistics & Mathematics, Snellville, Ga.), Grace Tavani (Spanish, Roswell, Ga.)

Football:
Rodrigo Blankenship (Digital & Broadcast Journalism, Marietta, Ga.), Jeb Blazevich (Risk Management, Charlotte, N.C.), John Courson (Psychology, Athens, Ga.), Aaron Davis (Computer Science, Locust Grove, Ga.), Jacob Eason (Financial Planning, Lake Stevens, Wash.), Turner Fortin (Finance, Johns Creek, Ga.), Trent Frix (Risk Management, Calhoun, Ga.), William Ham (Management Information Systems, Macon, Ga.), Sage Harden (Economics, Atlanta, Ga.), Jackson Harris (Engineering, Columbia, Tenn.), Matthew Herzwurm (Finance, Augusta, Ga.), Greyson Lambert (Kinesiology, Jesup, Ga.), Tommy Long (Economics, Marietta, Ga.), Nicholas Moore (Mathematics, Snellville, Ga.), Isaac Nauta (Sport Management, Buford, Ga.), Thomas Pritchard (Biological Sciences; Poultry Science, Louisville, Ga.), Billy Seward (Economics; Finance, Watkinsville, Ga.), Roquan Smith (Communication Studies, Montezuma, Ga.), Kenneth Towns (Kinesiology, Albany, Ga.), Ridge Underwood (Mass Media Arts, Moultrie, Ga.), Steven Van Tiflin (Finance, Saginaw, Mich.), Sam Vaughn (Finance, Fort Pierce, Fla.), Glenn Welch (Finance, Jesup, Ga.)

Women's Soccer:
Alexa Antetomaso (Communication Studies, Webster, N.Y.), Maddie Burdick (Risk Management, Milton, Ga.), Summer Burnett (Accounting, Makakilo, Hawaii), Marion Crowder (Sport Management, Madison, Miss.), Delaney Fechalos (Finance, Suwanee, Ga.), Natalie Goodman (Biology, Savannah, Ga.), Mariel Gutierrez (Communications Studies, Mexico City, Mexico), Louise Hogrell (Communication Studies, Asa, Sweden), Kelsey Killean (Psychology, Thornton, Colo.,), Stephanie Krouskos (Economics, Alpharetta, Ga.), Kara Looby (Economics, Tampa, Fla.), Kelsey Nix (Biological Sciences, Roswell, Ga.), Morgan Orobello (Biology, Tierra Verde, Fla.), Alex Pallo (Management Information Systems, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.), Rebecca Rasmussen (Foods & Nutrition, Golden, Colo.), Josie Roebuck (Sociology, Chattanooga, Tenn.), Lauren Tanner (Marketing, Buford, Ga.), Bria Washington (Consumer Economics, Kennesaw, Ga.), Caroline Waters (Exercise & Sport Science, Woodstock, Ga.)

Volleyball:
Majesti Bass (Digital & Broadcast Journalism, Conyers, Ga.), Amanda Dachs (Finance, Johns Creek, Ga.), Sydney Gilliam (Public Relations, Hendersonville, N.C.), Anna Kate Karstens (Human Development & Family Science, Hattiesburg, Miss.), Kendall Kazor (Marketing, Dallas, Texas), Sarah Lagler-Clark (Biology, Mississauga, Ontario), Breann Laney (Management Information Systems, McDonough, Ga.), Elle McCord (Marketing, Newnan, Ga.), Desiree McCray (Sociology, Columbia, S.C.), Caroline Ostman (Finance, Acworth, Ga.)

 

 

HunkerDown Productions
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS