Women's Quarterfinal Results



RELATED STORIES

May 17, 2014

WOMEN'S QUARTERFINALS: #11 STANFORD (20-2) def. #3 VIRGINIA (24-6), 4-2 - McWhorter Courts

Doubles (Order of finish: 1,3,2)        
1. #10 Kristie Ahn/Carol Zhao (STANFORD) def. Stephanie Nauta/Li Xi (VIRGINIA), 8-2
2. #50 Taylor Davidson/Ellen Tsay (STANFORD) def. #7 Julia Elbaba/Rachel Pierson (VIRGINIA), 8-5 
3. Danielle Collins/Maci Epstein (VIRGINIA) def. Caroline Doyle/Amelia Herring (STANFORD), 8-2

Singles (Order of finish: 4,2,5,6,3)    
1. #4 Julia Elbaba (VIRGINIA) vs. #3 Kristie Ahn (STANFORD), 7-5, 4-4, unf.
2. #32 Danielle Collins (VIRGINIA) def. #51 Krista Hardebeck (STANFORD), 6-4, 6-2
3. #21 Carol Zhao (STANFORD) def. #53 Stephanie Nauta (VIRGINIA), 7-6(1), 7-6(4)
4. #50 Taylor Davidson (STANFORD) def. #76 Rachel Pierson (VIRGINIA), 6-4, 6-1 
5. Maci Epstein (VIRGINIA) def. #54 Ellen Tsay (STANFORD), 7-6(5), 6-3
6. #57 Caroline Doyle (STANFORD) def. Caryssa Peretz (VIRGINIA), 6-2, 3-6, 6-0


WOMEN'S QUARTERFINALS: #7 NORTH CAROLINA (28-5) def. #2 ALABAMA (25-5), 4-2 - Henry Feild Stadium

Doubles (Order of finish: 3,1,2)      
1. #4 Maya Jansen/Erin Routliffe (ALABAMA) def. #3 Jamie Loeb/Hayley Carter (NORTH CAROLINA), 8-5
2. #13 Whitney Kay/Caroline Price (NORTH CAROLINA) def. #39 Mary Anne Daines/Danielle Spielmann (ALABAMA), 8-7(5)
3. Ashley Dai/Tessa Lyons (NORTH CAROLINA) def. #71 Luicelena Perez/Emily Zabor (ALABAMA), 8-2

Singles (Order of finish: 4,1,5,3,2)  
1. #1 Jamie Loeb (NORTH CAROLINA) def. #65 Mary Anne Daines (ALABAMA), 6-2, 6-3
2. #5 Hayley Carter (NORTH CAROLINA) def. #93 Danielle Spielmann (ALABAMA), 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
3. #77 Erin Routliffe (ALABAMA) def. #59 Caroline Price (NORTH CAROLINA), 6-4, 7-6(3)
4. #110 Maya Jansen (ALABAMA) def. Whitney Kay (NORTH CAROLINA), 6-4, 6-3
5. Kate Vialle (NORTH CAROLINA) def. Emily Zabor (ALABAMA), 6-1, 6-4
6. #109 Luicelena Perez (ALABAMA) vs. Tessa Lyons (NORTH CAROLINA), 4-6, 7-5, 0-1, unf.


WOMEN'S QUARTERFINALS: #8 FLORIDA (23-5) def. #1 GEORGIA (24-5), 4-1 - Henry Feild Stadium

Doubles (Order of finish: 3,2)           
1. #2 Lauren Herring/Maho Kowase (GEORGIA) vs. Alexandra Cercone/Kourtney Keegan (FLORIDA), 7-6, unf.
2. #27 Sofie Oyen/Belinda Woolcock (FLORIDA) def. #19 Kate Fuller/Silvia Garcia (GEORGIA), 8-5
3. Brianna Morgan/Olivia Janowicz (FLORIDA) def. Lilly Kimbell/Caroline Brinson (GEORGIA), 8-2

Singles (Order of finish: 2,4,1,3)       
1. #16 Brianna Morgan (FLORIDA) def. #6 Lauren Herring (GEORGIA), 6-4,7-5
2. #15 Silvia Garcia (GEORGIA) def. #14 Olivia Janowicz (FLORIDA), 6-1, 6-2
3. #70 Sofie Oyen (FLORIDA) def. #20 Maho Kowase (GEORGIA), 3-6, 6-4, 6-0
4. #28 Alexandra Cercone (FLORIDA) def. #102 Lilly Kimbell (GEORGIA), 6-4, 6-2
5. Kate Fuller (GEORGIA) vs.#99 Belinda Woolcock (FLORIDA) , 6-2, 5-7, 1-2, unf.
6. Mia King (GEORGIA) vs. #67 Kourtney Keegan (FLORIDA), 6-3, 4-6, 3-5, unf.


WOMEN'S QUARTERFINALS: #5 UCLA (25-2) def. #4 DUKE (27-5), 4-2 - McWhorter Courts

Doubles (Order of finish: 3,1)           
1. #1 Robin Anderson/Jennifer Brady (UCLA) def. #5 Beatrice Capra/Hanna Mar (DUKE), 8-5
2. #36 Ester Goldfeld/Alyssa Smith (DUKE) vs. #9 Catherine Harrison/Kyle McPhillips (UCLA), 2-5, unf.
3. Courtney Dolehide/Chanelle Van Nguyen (UCLA) def. #69 Annie Mulholland/Chalena Scholl (DUKE), 8-3

Singles (Order of finish: 6,3,4,1,5)    
1. #2 Robin Anderson (UCLA) def. #7 Beatrice Capra (DUKE), 7-6(5), 6-3
2. #27 Ester Goldfeld (DUKE) vs. #8 Jennifer Brady (UCLA), 4-6, 6-4, 0-1, unf.
3. #36 Hanna Mar (DUKE) def. #38 Kyle McPhillips (UCLA), 6-1, 6-3
4. #13 Chanelle Van Nguyen (UCLA) def. #116 Chalena Scholl (DUKE), 6-4, 7-5
5. #75 Catherine Harrison (UCLA) def. Alyssa Smith (DUKE), 5-7, 6-1, 6-3
6. Rachel Kahan (DUKE) def. Kaitlin Ray (UCLA), 6-1, 6-2

Shop here for Bulldogs gear

SHOP NOW

At the Official Online Store

    Auctions
    Twitter Facebook Instagram Google