Women's Quarterfinal Results

May 17, 2014

WOMEN'S QUARTERFINALS: #11 STANFORD (20-2) def. #3 VIRGINIA (24-6), 4-2 - McWhorter Courts

Doubles (Order of finish: 1,3,2)        
1. #10 Kristie Ahn/Carol Zhao (STANFORD) def. Stephanie Nauta/Li Xi (VIRGINIA), 8-2
2. #50 Taylor Davidson/Ellen Tsay (STANFORD) def. #7 Julia Elbaba/Rachel Pierson (VIRGINIA), 8-5 
3. Danielle Collins/Maci Epstein (VIRGINIA) def. Caroline Doyle/Amelia Herring (STANFORD), 8-2

Singles (Order of finish: 4,2,5,6,3)    
1. #4 Julia Elbaba (VIRGINIA) vs. #3 Kristie Ahn (STANFORD), 7-5, 4-4, unf.
2. #32 Danielle Collins (VIRGINIA) def. #51 Krista Hardebeck (STANFORD), 6-4, 6-2
3. #21 Carol Zhao (STANFORD) def. #53 Stephanie Nauta (VIRGINIA), 7-6(1), 7-6(4)
4. #50 Taylor Davidson (STANFORD) def. #76 Rachel Pierson (VIRGINIA), 6-4, 6-1 
5. Maci Epstein (VIRGINIA) def. #54 Ellen Tsay (STANFORD), 7-6(5), 6-3
6. #57 Caroline Doyle (STANFORD) def. Caryssa Peretz (VIRGINIA), 6-2, 3-6, 6-0


WOMEN'S QUARTERFINALS: #7 NORTH CAROLINA (28-5) def. #2 ALABAMA (25-5), 4-2 - Henry Feild Stadium

Doubles (Order of finish: 3,1,2)      
1. #4 Maya Jansen/Erin Routliffe (ALABAMA) def. #3 Jamie Loeb/Hayley Carter (NORTH CAROLINA), 8-5
2. #13 Whitney Kay/Caroline Price (NORTH CAROLINA) def. #39 Mary Anne Daines/Danielle Spielmann (ALABAMA), 8-7(5)
3. Ashley Dai/Tessa Lyons (NORTH CAROLINA) def. #71 Luicelena Perez/Emily Zabor (ALABAMA), 8-2

Singles (Order of finish: 4,1,5,3,2)  
1. #1 Jamie Loeb (NORTH CAROLINA) def. #65 Mary Anne Daines (ALABAMA), 6-2, 6-3
2. #5 Hayley Carter (NORTH CAROLINA) def. #93 Danielle Spielmann (ALABAMA), 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
3. #77 Erin Routliffe (ALABAMA) def. #59 Caroline Price (NORTH CAROLINA), 6-4, 7-6(3)
4. #110 Maya Jansen (ALABAMA) def. Whitney Kay (NORTH CAROLINA), 6-4, 6-3
5. Kate Vialle (NORTH CAROLINA) def. Emily Zabor (ALABAMA), 6-1, 6-4
6. #109 Luicelena Perez (ALABAMA) vs. Tessa Lyons (NORTH CAROLINA), 4-6, 7-5, 0-1, unf.


WOMEN'S QUARTERFINALS: #8 FLORIDA (23-5) def. #1 GEORGIA (24-5), 4-1 - Henry Feild Stadium

Doubles (Order of finish: 3,2)           
1. #2 Lauren Herring/Maho Kowase (GEORGIA) vs. Alexandra Cercone/Kourtney Keegan (FLORIDA), 7-6, unf.
2. #27 Sofie Oyen/Belinda Woolcock (FLORIDA) def. #19 Kate Fuller/Silvia Garcia (GEORGIA), 8-5
3. Brianna Morgan/Olivia Janowicz (FLORIDA) def. Lilly Kimbell/Caroline Brinson (GEORGIA), 8-2

Singles (Order of finish: 2,4,1,3)       
1. #16 Brianna Morgan (FLORIDA) def. #6 Lauren Herring (GEORGIA), 6-4,7-5
2. #15 Silvia Garcia (GEORGIA) def. #14 Olivia Janowicz (FLORIDA), 6-1, 6-2
3. #70 Sofie Oyen (FLORIDA) def. #20 Maho Kowase (GEORGIA), 3-6, 6-4, 6-0
4. #28 Alexandra Cercone (FLORIDA) def. #102 Lilly Kimbell (GEORGIA), 6-4, 6-2
5. Kate Fuller (GEORGIA) vs.#99 Belinda Woolcock (FLORIDA) , 6-2, 5-7, 1-2, unf.
6. Mia King (GEORGIA) vs. #67 Kourtney Keegan (FLORIDA), 6-3, 4-6, 3-5, unf.


WOMEN'S QUARTERFINALS: #5 UCLA (25-2) def. #4 DUKE (27-5), 4-2 - McWhorter Courts

Doubles (Order of finish: 3,1)           
1. #1 Robin Anderson/Jennifer Brady (UCLA) def. #5 Beatrice Capra/Hanna Mar (DUKE), 8-5
2. #36 Ester Goldfeld/Alyssa Smith (DUKE) vs. #9 Catherine Harrison/Kyle McPhillips (UCLA), 2-5, unf.
3. Courtney Dolehide/Chanelle Van Nguyen (UCLA) def. #69 Annie Mulholland/Chalena Scholl (DUKE), 8-3

Singles (Order of finish: 6,3,4,1,5)    
1. #2 Robin Anderson (UCLA) def. #7 Beatrice Capra (DUKE), 7-6(5), 6-3
2. #27 Ester Goldfeld (DUKE) vs. #8 Jennifer Brady (UCLA), 4-6, 6-4, 0-1, unf.
3. #36 Hanna Mar (DUKE) def. #38 Kyle McPhillips (UCLA), 6-1, 6-3
4. #13 Chanelle Van Nguyen (UCLA) def. #116 Chalena Scholl (DUKE), 6-4, 7-5
5. #75 Catherine Harrison (UCLA) def. Alyssa Smith (DUKE), 5-7, 6-1, 6-3
6. Rachel Kahan (DUKE) def. Kaitlin Ray (UCLA), 6-1, 6-2

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Women's Tennis Wall
 

HunkerDown Productions
  • There are no recent results.
  • Friday, Sept 23
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)

    Saturday, Sept 24
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)

    Sunday, Sept 25
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)

    Saturday, Oct 1
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Pre-Qualify
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Sunday, Oct 2
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Pre-Qualify
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Qualifying
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Wednesday, Oct 5
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Qualifying
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Thursday, Oct 6
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Friday, Oct 7
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Saturday, Oct 8
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.

VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS