Women's Round of 16 Results



RELATED STORIES

May 15, 2014

WOMEN'S ROUND OF 16: #7 NORTH CAROLINA (27-5) def. #10 TEXAS A&M (21-7), 4-0 - Ken Byers Tennis Complex (Atlanta)

Doubles (Order of finish: 3,2,1)      
1. #3 Jamie Loeb/Hayley Carter (NORTH CAROLINA) def. #14 Cristina Stancu/Stefania Hristov (TEXAS A&M), 8-7 (7)
2. #13 Whitney Kay/Caroline Price (NORTH CAROLINA) def. #79 Ines Deheza/Saska Gavrilovska (TEXAS A&M), 8-2
3. Rutuja Bhosale/Anna Mamalat (TEXAS A&M) def. #55 Laura Slater/Kate Vialle (NORTH CAROLINA), 8-3

Singles (Order of finish: 4,6,1) 
1. #1 Jamie Loeb (NORTH CAROLINA) def. #10 Cristina Stancua (TEXAS A&M), 6-1, 6-3
2. #5 Hayley Carter (NORTH CAROLINA) vs. #56 Saska Gavrilovska (TEXAS A&M), 6-7(6), 0-1, unf.
3. #59 Caroline Price (NORTH CAROLINA) vs. Rutuja Bhosale (TEXAS A&M), 6-7(1), unf.
4. Whitney Kay (NORTH CAROLINA) def. Stefania Hristov (TEXAS A&M), 6-2, 6-2
5. #105 Ashley Dai (NORTH CAROLINA) vs. Anna Mamalat (TEXAS A&M), 6-4, 1-4, unf.
6. Tessa Lyons (NORTH CAROLINA) def. Mason Strickland (TEXAS A&M), 6-1, 6-1

WOMEN'S ROUND OF 16: #2 ALABAMA (25-4) def. #17-32 NOTRE DAME (18-10), 4-2 - Lindsey Hopkins Indoor Facility

Doubles (Order of finish: 3,2)      
1. #4 Maya Jansen/Erin Routliffe (ALABAMA) vs. #12 Britney Sanders/Quinn Gleason (NOTRE DAME), 5-4, unf.
2. #39 Mary Anne Daines/Danielle Spielmann (ALABAMA) def. Jennifer Kellner/Julie Sabacinski (NOTRE DAME), 8-4
3. #71 Luicelena Perez/Emily Zabor (ALABAMA) def. Mary Closs/Molly O’Koniewski (NOTRE DAME), 8-3

Singles (Order of finish: 4,2,1,3,6)
1. Britney Sanders (NOTRE DAME) def. #65 Mary Anne Daines (ALABAMA), 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
2. #93 Danielle Spielmann (ALABAMA) def. #39 Quinn Gleason (NOTRE DAME), 7-6(6), 6-2
3. Jennifer Kellner (NOTRE DAME) def. #77 Erin Routliffe (ALABAMA), 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
4. #110 Maya Jansen (ALABAMA) def. Monica Robinson (NOTRE DAME), 6-4, 6-3
5. Emily Zabor (ALABAMA) vs. Mary Closs (NOTRE DAME), 3-6, 6-4, unf.
6. #109 Luicelena Perez (ALABAMA) def. Julie Vrabel (NOTRE DAME), 6-1, 6-4


WOMEN'S ROUND OF 16: #3 VIRGINIA (24-5) def. #14 BAYLOR (26-7), 4-1 - Lindsey Hopkins Indoor Facility
Doubles (Order of finish: 3,1)      
1. Stephanie Nauta/Li Xi (VIRGINIA) def. Victoria Kisialeva/Jordaan Sanford (BAYLOR), 8-5
2. #7 Julia Elbaba/Rachel Pierson (VIRGINIA) vs. Ema Burgic/Kiah Generette (BAYLOR), 6-6, unf.
3. Danielle Collins/Maci Epstein (VIRGINIA) def. #84 Blair Shankle/Alex Clay (BAYLOR), 8-4

Singles (Order of finish: 1,4,3,2) 
1.  #4 Julia Elbaba (VIRGINIA) def. #40 Kiah Generette (BAYLOR), 6-0, 6-1
2. #32 Danielle Collins (VIRGINIA) def. #81 Ema Burgic (BAYLOR), 6-4, 6-3
3. #53 Stephanie Nauta (VIRGINIA) def. #46 Jordaan Sanford (BAYLOR), 6-4, 7-5
4. Blair Shankle (BAYLOR) def. #76 Rachel Pierson (VIRGINIA), 6-0, 7-6(7)
5. Maci Epstein (VIRGINIA) vs. Alex Leatu (BAYLOR), 6-1, unf.
6. Caryssa Peretz (VIRGINIA) vs. Alex Clay (BAYLOR), 3-0, unf.

WOMEN'S ROUND OF 16: #11 STANFORD (19-2) def. #6 CALIFORNIA (20-5), 4-3 - Ken Byers Tennis Complex (Atlanta)

Doubles (Order of finish: 3,2)      
1.  #41 Anett Schutting/Lynn Chi (CALIFORNIA) vs. #10 Kristie Ahn/Carol Zhao (STANFORD), 5-7, unf.
2.  #47 Maegan Manasse/Denise Starr (CALIFORNIA) def. #50 Taylor Davidson/Ellen Tsay (STANFORD), 8-3
3.  #83 Klara Fabikova/Zsofi Susanyi (CALIFORNIA) def. Caroline Doyle/Amelia Herring (STANFORD), 8-4

Singles (Order of finish: 2,3,1,5,4)
1.  #3 Kristie Ahn (STANFORD) def. #30 Denise Starr (CALIFORNIA), 6-4, 6-2
2.  #23 Zsofi Susanyi (CALIFORNIA) def. #51 Krista Hardebeck (STANFORD), 6-2, 6-1
3.  #21 Carol Zhao (STANFORD) def. #18 Anett Schutting (CALIFORNIA), 6-2, 6-3
4.  #50 Taylor Davidson (STANFORD) def. #24 Lynn Chi (CALIFORNIA), 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
5.  #87 Klara Fabikova (CALIFORNIA) def. #54 Ellen Tsay (STANFORD), 6-4, 6-3
6.  #57 Caroline Doyle (STANFORD) def. #62 Maegan Manasse (CALIFORNIA), 6-7(5), 6-3, 7-6(0) 


WOMEN'S ROUND OF 16: #8 FLORIDA (22-5) def. #9 VANDERBILT (21-7), 4-0 - McWhorter Courts

Doubles (Order of finish: 3,1)    
1.  Alexandra Cercone/Kourtney Keegan (FLORIDA) def. #20 Lauren Mira/Courtney Colton (VANDERBILT), 8-4
2.  #27 Sofie Oyen/Belinda Woolcock (FLORIDA) vs. Frances Altick/Marie Casares (VANDERBILT), 7-7, unf.
3.  Biranna Morgan/Olivia Janowicz (FLORIDA) def. Ashleigh Antal/Georgina Sellyn (VANDERBILT), 8-2

Singles (Order of finish: 2,5,1) 
1.  #16 Brianna Morgan (FLORIDA) def. #64 Georgina Sellyn (VANDERBILT), 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
2.  #14 Olivia Janowicz (FLORIDA) def. #48 Frances Altick (VANDERBILT), 6-2, 6-0
3.  #70 Sofie Oyen (FLORIDA) vs. #103 Marie Casares (VANDERBILT), 2-6, 6-3, 3-3, unf.
4.  #28 Alexandra Cercone (FLORIDA) vs. #82 Courtney Colton (VANDERBILT), 6-2, 4-6, 2-1, unf.
5.  #99 Belinda Woolcock (FLORIDA) def. Ashleigh Antal (VANDERBILT), 6-2, 6-2
6.  #67 Kourtney Keegan (FLORIDA) vs. Lauren Mira (VANDERBILT), 6-7(2), 6-3, 3-0, unf.

#1 GEORGIA (24-4) def. #16 USC (18-8), 4-3 - Henry Feild Stadium

Doubles (Order of finish: 1,3)    
1. #2 Lauren Herring/Maho Kowase (GEORGIA) def. #49 Kaitlyn Christian/Giuliana Olmos (USC), 8-5
2. #19 Kate Fuller/Silvia Garcia (GEORGIA) vs. Brynn Boren/Zoe Scandalis (USC), 7-7, unf.
3. Lilly Kimbell/Caroline Brinson (GEORGIA) def. Gabriella DeSimone/Zoe Katz (USC), 8-6

Singles (Order of finish: 4,2,3,6,5,1)
1. #6 Lauren Herring (GEORGIA) def. #19 Zoe Scandalis (USC), 5-7, 6-1, 7-6(5)
2. Brynn Boren (USC) def. #15 Silvia Garcia (GEORGIA), 6-3, 6-0 
3. #20 Maho Kowase (GEORGIA) def. #60 Giuliana Olmos (USC), 6-4, 6-0
4. #102 Lilly Kimbell (GEORGIA) def. #118 Gabriella DeSimone (USC), 6-1, 6-2
5. Kaitlyn Christian (USC) def. Kate Fuller (GEORGIA), 7-5, 7-5
6. #92 Zoe Katz (USC) def. Mia King (GEORGIA), 6-3, 6-0

WOMEN'S ROUND OF 16: #5 UCLA (24-2) def. #12 MIAMI (21-6), 4-0 - McWhorter Courts
Doubles (Order of finish: 1,2)    
1. #8 Monique Albuquerque/Clementina Riobueno (MIAMI) def. #1 Robin Anderson/Jennifer Brady (UCLA), 8-5
2. #9 Catherine Harrison/Kyle McPhillips (UCLA) def. #40 Melissa Bolivar/Brittany Dubins (MIAMI), 8-3
3. Courtney Dolehide/Chanelle Van Nguyen (UCLA) def. Lina Lileikite/Stephanie Wagner (MIAMI), 8-5

Singles (Order of finish: 5,2,4)
1. #2 Robin Anderson (UCLA) vs. #29 Stephanie Wagner (MIAMI), 5-7, 6-0, unf.
2. #8 Jennifer Brady (UCLA) def. Clementina Riobueno (MIAMI), 6-4, 6-2
3. #38 Kyle McPhillips (UCLA) vs. #90 Lina Lileikite (MIAMI), 6-2, 6-5, unf.
4. #13 Chanelle Van Nguyen (UCLA) def. Melissa Bolivar (MIAMI), 6-1, 6-3
5. #75 Catherine Harrison (UCLA) def. Monique Albuquerque (MIAMI), 6-2, 6-3
6. Kaitlin Ray (UCLA) vs. Brittany Dubins (MIAMI), 6-4, 5-1, unf.


WOMEN'S ROUND OF 16: #4 DUKE (27-4) def. #13 CLEMSON (22-7), 4-1 - Henry Feild Stadium
Doubles (Order of finish: 3,2,1)    
1. #5 Beatrice Capra/Hanna Mar (DUKE) def. #17 Yana Koroleva/Beatrice Gumulya (CLEMSON), 8-6
2. Romy Koelzer/Tristen Dewar (CLEMSON) def. #36 Ester Goldfeld/Alyssa Smith (DUKE), 8-5
3. #69 Annie Mulholland/Chalena Scholl (DUKE) def. Joana Eidukonyte/Jessy Rompies (CLEMSON), 8-4

Singles (Order of finish: 5,3,6,4) 
1. #7 Beatrice Capra (DUKE) vs. #34 Yana Koroleva (CLEMSON), 1-6, 6-3, 2-1, unf.
2. #27 Ester Goldfeld (DUKE) vs. #33 Romy Koelzer (CLEMSON), 6-2, 2-6, 3-4, unf.
3. #36 Hanna Mar (DUKE) def. #100 Beatrice Gumulya (CLEMSON), 6-4, 6-2
4. #116 Chalena Scholl (DUKE) def. Tristen Dewar (CLEMSON), 7-6(4), 6-4
5. Rachel Kahan (DUKE) def. Jessy Rompies (CLEMSON), 6-4, 6-3
6. Joana Eidukonyte (CLEMSON) def. Marianna Jodoin (DUKE), 6-0, 6-1
Shop here for Bulldogs gear

SHOP NOW

At the Official Online Store

    Auctions
    Twitter Facebook Instagram Google