Georgia Men's Tennis Opens 2013-14 Season This Weekend
Austin Smith


Austin Smith
RELATED STORIES

Sept. 12, 2013

ATHENS-----The Georgia men’s tennis team will open the fall portion of the 2013-14 schedule this weekend as it plays host to the 46th annual Southern Intercollegiate Championships Friday through Monday.

The oldest fall college tennis tournament in the South, the Southern Intercollegiates has been played each year since 1968. The 2013 edition will feature 170 participants from 28 different schools. 

“We’re excited about this weekend,” said UGA coach Manuel Diaz. “We’ve been training for about three weeks, and I’ve seen the guys really raise their level of play in practice the last week or so. I’m encouraged by what I’ve seen lately, and we can’t wait to get the fall schedule going.”

The four-day event will consist of three singles divisions and two doubles divisions. Georgia will have five players competing in the tournament including 19th-ranked Ben Wagland, No. 32 Nathan Pasha, No. 72 Hernus Pieters, Austin Smith and Nick Wood.

Four Georgia players are among the eight seeded players in Division I: Wagland at No. 2, Pasha at No. 3, Pieters at No. 6 and Smith at No. 8. Wood is making a return after he sustained a season-ending injury during the 2013 dual match season in February.

Schools represented in the 2013 Southern Intercollegiate Championships include Georgia, Alabama, Armstrong Atlantic, Barry University, Charlotte, Clemson, College of Charleston, East Tennessee State, Florida Atlantic, Furman, Georgia Tech, Georgia Gwinnett College, Georgia Southern, Kentucky, Lander, Liberty, Mercer, Murray State, Portland, South Florida, Stetson, Tennessee, Tennessee Tech, UAB, UCF, Vanderbilt, Virginia and Winthrop. 

Play is scheduled to begin Friday at 8 a.m. Visit georgiadogs.com for updated schedules and draws.


Friday’s Georgia Matches

Division I Singles

1 p.m. - Nick Wood, Georgia vs. Will Neuner, FAU

2 p.m. - [3] Nathan Pasha, Georgia vs. Vasily Eremeev, Tenn. Tech

2:30 p.m. - [6] Hernus Pieters, Georgia vs. Vincent Verpeaux, Lander

2:30 p.m. - [8] Austin Smith, Georgia vs. Jai Corbett, Va. Tech

3:30 p.m. - [2] Ben Wagland, Georgia vs. Leo Vivas, Barry

Division I Doubles

6 p.m. – Hernus Pieters/Ben Wagland, Georgia vs. Rhys Johnson/Ryan Smith, Vandy OR Andrei Morin-Kougoucheff/Will Neuner, FAU

6 p.m. - Austin Smith/Nick Wood, Georgia vs. Matt Browne/Juan Sheppard, Furman

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Men's Tennis Wall
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL

Are you committed?

Tell us how at
http://gado.gs/ru
and tag
#CommitToTheG
  • There are no recent results.
  • Friday, May 13
    TBA
    vs NCAA First & Second Rounds
    TBA
    Saturday, May 14
    TBA
    vs NCAA First & Second Rounds
    TBA
    Sunday, May 15
    TBA
    vs NCAA First & Second Rounds
    TBA
    Friday, May 20
    TBA
    vs NCAA Round of 16
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Sunday, May 22
    TBA
    vs NCAA Quarterfinals
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Monday, May 23
    TBA
    vs NCAA Semifinals
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Tuesday, May 24
    TBA
    vs NCAA Final
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Wednesday, May 25
    TBA
    vs NCAA Singles & Doubles
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Thursday, May 26
    TBA
    vs NCAA Singles & Doubles
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Friday, May 27
    TBA
    vs NCAA Singles & Doubles
    Tulsa, Okla.
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS