Singles Second Round/Doubles First Round Results

Men’s Singles
Second Round - May 24  
#1 Steve Johnson (1), SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA def. #53 Nassim Slilam, FLORIDA, 6-3, 6-2
#55 Neal Skupski, LSU def. #32 Sadio Doumbia, GEORGIA, 6-2, 6-3 
#39 Alex Domijan, VIRGINIA def. #56 George Coupland, MISSISSIPPI STATE , 6-3, 6-2
#15 Alex Musialek (9-16), KENTUCKY def. #52 Ignacio Taboada, GEORGIA, 6-2, 6-7(9), 6-4
#36 Bradley Klahn, STANFORD def. #27 Remi Boutillier, FRESNO STATE, 6-1, 6-1
#10 Chase Buchanan (9-16), OHIO STATE def. #24 Kevin King, GEORGIA TECH, 6-2, 6-4
#50 Louis Cant, MISSISSIPPI STATE def. #42 Bob van Overbeek, FLORIDA, 4-6, 7-6(6), 6-1
#14 Nik Scholtz (9-16), MISSISSIPPI def. #26 Jose Hernandez, NORTH CAROLINA, 3-6, 7-6(4), 6-2
#40 Gonzalo Escobar, TEXAS TECH def. #12 Costin Paval (9-16), OKLAHOMA, 6-3, 6-4
#5 Henrique Cunha (5), DUKE def. #21 Daniel Nguyen, SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, 6-4, 6-4
#13 Artem Ilyushin (9-16), MISSISSIPPI STATE def. #45 Jonas Lutjen, MISSISSIPPI, 6-0, 6-3
#3 Eric Quigley (3), KENTUCKY def. #18 Andreas Mies, AUBURN, 7-6(4), 6-3
#9 Blaz Rola (9-16), OHIO STATE def. #57 Emilio Gomez, SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, 7-6(5), 6-3
#7 Dennis Nevolo (7), ILLINOIS def. #20 Marcel Thiemann, MISSISSIPPI, 6-4, 7-6(6)
#11 Wil Spencer (9-16), GEORGIA def. #47 Luka Somen, VIRGINIA TECH, 6-4, 7-5
#2 Mitchell Frank (2), VIRGINIA def. #25 Ray Sarmiento, SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, 6-4, 6-1

Women’s Singles
Second Round - May 24  
#1 Allie Will (1), FLORIDA def. #19 Danielle Lao, SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, 6-4, 6-4
#37 Abigail Tere-Apisah, GEORGIA STATE def. #57 Kata Szekely, TENNESSEE, 6-3, 6-4
#6 Cristina Sanchez-Quintanar (7), TEXAS A&M def. #31 Joelle Kissell, NORTH CAROLINA STATE, 6-2, 6-0
#29 Petra Niedermayerova, KANSAS STATE def. #16 Diana Nakic (9-16), BAYLOR, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
#3 Nicole Gibbs (3), STANFORD def. #21 Joanna Mather, FLORIDA, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
#35 Natalie Pluskota, TENNESSEE def. #50 Lacey Smyth, ARIZONA, 5-7, 6-1, 7-5
#8 Jana Juricova (6), CALIFORNIA def. #56 Sona Novakova, BAYLOR, 6-4, 6-1
#40 Aeriel Ellis, TEXAS def. #45 Anya Morgina, SOUTH CAROLINA, 3-6, 7-6(9), 6-0
#23 Nina Secerbegovic, BAYLOR def. #32 Brynn Boren, TENNESSEE, 6-7(5), 7-5, 6-4
#26 Sabrina Santamaria, SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA def. #61 Sofie Oyen, FLORIDA, 6-3, 6-0
#13 Zsofi Susanyi (9-16), CALIFORNIA def. #24 Mary Anne Macfarlane, ALABAMA, 6-0, 7-5
#4 Robin Anderson (4), UCLA  def. #36 Natalie Beazant, RICE, 6-4, 6-4
#14 Zoe Scandalis (9-16), SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA def. #18 Anna Bartenstein, MIAMI, 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
#5 Mallory Burdette (5), STANFORD def. #17 Denise Dy, WASHINGTON, 6-1, 6-2
#9 Lauren Embree (9-16) def. #28 Cristina Stancu, MARYLAND, FLORIDA, 6-2, 6-2
#2 Beatrice Capra (2), DUKE def. #43 Lindsey Hardenbergh, VIRGINIA, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1

Men’s Doubles
First Round - May 24 
#1 Chase Buchanan-Blaz Rola (1), OHIO STATE def. #20 Joey Burkhardt-Jose Hernandez, NORTH CAROLINA, 7-6(3), 7-6(4)
#21 Roy Kalmanovich-Dennis Nevolo, ILLINOIS def. #25 George Coupland-Artem Ilyushin, MISSISSIPPI STATE, 6-3, 0-6, 6-2
#7 Panav Jha-Eric Quigley (5-8), KENTUCKY def. #62 Gregg Cohenca-Evan Zimmer, BUCKNELL, 6-2, 6-0
#68 Andre Dome-Matt Fawcett, CAL POLY def. #13 Jonas Lutjen-Nik Scholtz, MISSISSIPPI, 7-6(4), 6-3
#4 Bradley Klahn-Ryan Thacher (4), STANFORD def. #55 Niall Fitzgerald-Casey Watt, NOTRE DAME, 6-4, 7-6(2)
#16 Henrique Cunha-Chris Mengel, DUKE def. #23 Chip Cox-Nick Jones, SOUTH CAROLINA, 6-4, 6-4
#15 Alex Llompart-Finn Tearney, PEPPERDINE def. #9 Andreas Mies-Alexander Stamchev (5-8), AUBURN, 6-7(2), 6-3, 7-6(2)
#10 Costin Paval-Dane Webb, OKLAHOMA def. #27 Russell Bader-Jason Lee, PENN STATE, 3-6, 7-5, 6-1
#63 Antoine Baroz-Alexis Heugas, VCU def. #14 Billy Federhofer-Nassim Slilam, FLORIDA 5-7, 7-5, 6-1
#5 Drew Courtney-Jarmere Jenkins (5-8), VIRGINIA  def. #31 Christopher Aumueller-Benedikt Lindheim, NEBRASKA, 6-1, 6-4
#17 Chris Thiemann-Marcel Thiemann, MISSISSIPPI def. #67 Kyle Parker-Mickael Trintignac, COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
#3 Kevin King-Juan Spir (3), GEORGIA TECH  def. #58 Francis Alacantara-Remi Boutillier, FRESNO STATE, 7-6(1), 5-7, 6-2
#18 Raony Carvalho-Gonzalo Escobar, TEXAS TECH def. #12 Mikelis Libietis-Hunter Reese, TENNESSEE, 6-4, 6-4
#6 Nick Andrews-Christoffer Konigsfeldt (5-8), CALIFORNIA def. #65 Phillip Anderson-Jadon Phillips, NEW MEXICO, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
#28 Jarryd Botha-Ricky Doverspike, ALABAMA def. #26 John Collins-Maros Horny, MARYLAND, 6-1, 6-3
#2 Steve Johnson-Roberto Quiroz (2), SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA def. #11 Clifford Marsland-Ashley Watling, TULSA, 6-3, 6-3

Women’s Doubles
First Round - May 24 
#13 Ema Burgic-Nina Secerbegovic, BAYLOR def. #1 Sofie Oyen-Allie Will (1), FLORIDA, 7-5, 6-2
Alexa Guarachi-Courtney McLane, ALABAMA def. #35 Maria Belaya-Jeltje Loomans, WILLIAM AND MARY, 7-6(2), 6-3
#8 Kristy Frilling-Shannon Mathews (5-8), NOTRE DAME def. #24 Stacey Tan-Ellen Tsay, STANFORD, 4-6, 7-5, 7-6(5),
#9 Courtney Dolehide-Pamela Montez, UCLA def. #19 Samantha Adams-Kenna Kilgo, TEXAS TECH, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
#11 Emina Bektas-Brooke Bolender, MICHIGAN def. #3 Kaitlyn Christian-Sabrina Santamaria (4), SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
#27 Nadja Gilchrist-Chelsey Gullickson, GEORGIA def. #17 Beatrice Capra-Rachel Kahan, DUKE, 6-2, 7-5
#15 Jana Juricova-Zsofi Susanyi, CALIFORNIA def. #7 Kristi Boxx-Abby Guthrie (5-8), MISSISSIPPI, 7-6(3), 6-4
#30 Lauren Mira-Jackie Wu, VANDERBILT def. #25 Marie-Pier Huet-Whitney Ritchie, OKLAHOMA, 6-4, 7-5
#22 Lauren Embree-Joanna Mather, FLORIDA def. #28 Linda Abu Mushrefova-Nida Hamilton, NORTHWESTERN, 6-0, 6-1
#5 Annie Goransson-Anett Schutting (5-8), CALIFORNIA DEF, #21 Mary Clayton-Ester Goldfeld, DUKE, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6(7)
#18 Emily Fraser-Lindsey Hardenbergh, VIRGINIA  def. #42 Millie Nichols-Olivia Smith, TCU, 6-2, 7-6(3)
#10 Natalie Pluskota-Kata Szekely, TENNESSEE def. #4 Shinann Featherston-Lauren McHale (3), NORTH CAROLINA, 7-6(2), 6-3
#32 Lorraine Guillermo-Khunpak Issara, PEPPERDINE def. #29 Cristina Sanchez-Quintanar-Sun Wen, TEXAS A&M, 6-4, 6-2
#23 Alex Anghelescu-Jillian O’Neill, GEORGIA TECH def. #33 Ana Belzunce-Welma Luus, MARYLAND, 6-3, 2-6, 7-5
#26 Natalie Beazant-Dominique Harmath, RICE def. #41 Antonia Foehse-Mary Anne Macfarlane, ALABAMA, 6-1, 6-4
#2 Mallory Burdette-Nicole Gibbs (2), STANFORD def. #50 Hilary Bartlett-Lindsay Graff, PRINCETON, 6-1, 6-1

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Men's Tennis Wall
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL

Are you committed?

Tell us how at
http://gado.gs/ru
and tag
#CommitToTheG
  • There are no recent results.
  • Friday, Sept 11
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 12
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 13
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, Sept 14
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 18
    All Day
    vs Oracle/ITA Masters
    Malibu, Calif.
    Saturday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Oracle/ITA Masters
    Malibu, Calif.
    Sunday, Sept 20
    All Day
    vs Oracle/ITA Masters
    Malibu, Calif.
    Thursday, Sept 24
    All Day
    vs Cajun Classic
    Baton Rouge, La.
    Friday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs Cajun Classic
    Baton Rouge, La.
    Friday, Sept 25
    All Day
    at Georgia Tech Invitational
    Atlanta, Ga.
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS