First Round Doubles Results



RELATED STORIES

May 22, 2014

Men's Doubles - First Round

#60 Jack Findel-Hawkins/Norbert Nemcsek (UNF) def. [1] #1 Yannick Hanfmann/Ray Sarmiento (USC), 6-4, 6-1
#15 F. Alcantara/Alex Sarkissian (PEPPERDINE) def. #12 Ashok Narayana/Max Schnur (COLUMBIA), 6-3, 1-6, 6-1
#8 [5-8] Hernus Pieters/Ben Wagland (UGA) def. #18 Greg Andrews/Alex Lawson (NOTRE DAME), 7-6 (5), 7-6 (0)
#14 Arjun Kadhe/Jakob Sude (OKLA. STATE) def. #27 Clifford Marsland/Dylan McCloskey (TULSA), 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-1
#3 [4] Peter Kobelt/Kevin Metka (OHIO STATE) def. #30 Chip Cox/Tsvetan Mihov (SCAR), 6-1, 6-2
#26 Russell Bader/Leonard Stakhovsky (PENN STATE) def. #13 David O’Hare/Joe Salisbury (MEMPHIS), 6-3, 6-4
#67 Henry Craig/Alex Gasson (DENVER) def. #6 [5-8] Junior Ore/Jackson Withrow (TEXAS A&M), 6-3, 7-5
#16 Lloyd Glasspool/Søren Hess-Olesen (TEXAS) def. #22 Elliott Orkin/Gordon Watson (UF), 6-3, 6-4 
#42 Alexis Heugas/Nick Jones (VCU) def. #64 Robert Allan/Victor Ouvrard (NEVADA), 7-6 (5), 5-7, 6-3
#9 Hunter Harrington/Dominique Maden (CLEM) def. #5 [5-8] Ross Guignon/Tim Kopinski (ILLINOIS), 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
#17 Jordan Angus/Malte Stropp (MISS. STATE) def. #25 Brett Clark/Brayden Schnur (UNC), 7-5, 6-3
#4 [3] Gonzales Austin/Ryan Lipman (VANDY) def. #11 Nick Chappell/Will Stein (TCU), 6-3, 7-5
#29 Ian Dempster/Robbie Mudge (NC STATE) def. #21 Patrick Pradella/Mate Zsiga (BAYLOR), 6-4, 7-6 (7)
#28 G. Bayane/Chase Melton (CAL) def. #7 [5-8] Becker O’Shaughnessey/Daniil Proskura (BAMA), 7-6 (5), 6-4
#10 Marcos Giron/Mackenzie McDonald (UCLA) def. #19 C. MacMaster/D. Nguyen (HARVARD), 7-6 (2), 4-6, 7-6 (6)
#2 [2] Mikelis Libietis/Hunter Reese (TENN) def. #47 Robin Goodman/Ravi Patel (DRAKE), 6-1, 6-2

Bold matches are finished; seed in []


Women's Doubles - First Round

#32 Beatrice Gumulya/Jessy Rompies (CLEMSON) def. #1 [1] Robin Anderson/Jennifer Brady (UCLA), 0-3, retired
#13 Whitney Kay/Caroline Price (UNC) def. #23 Olivia Janowicz/Kourtney Keegan (UF), 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
#5 [5-8] Beatrice Capra/Hanna Mar (DUKE) def. #26 Dominika Kanakova/Elixane Lechemia (SCAR), 6-1, 6-0 
#78 M. Capannolo/Yuki Chiang (PEPPERDINE) def. #30 Daneika Borthwick/Kerrie Cartwright (FSU), 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
#4 [4] Maya Jansen/Erin Routliffe (BAMA) def. #11 Giuliana Olmos/Zoë Scandalis (USC), 6-3, 6-2
#25 M. Grgan/Abigail Tere-Apisah (GA. STATE) def. #14 Stefania Hristov/Cristina Stancu (TEXAS A&M), 6-3, 7-6 (4)
#8 [5-8] Monique Albuquerque/Clementina Riobueno (MIAMI) def. #19 Kate Fuller/Silvia Garcia (UGA), 6-2, 6-2
#10 Kristie Ahn/Carol Zhao (STANFORD) def. #21 Julia Fellerhoff/Rebecca Shine (LOUISVILLE), 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
#3 [3] Hayley Carter/Jamie Loeb (UNC) def. #44 Tina Jiang/Crystal Leung (COLUMBIA), 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
#16 Brynn Boren/Zoë Katz (USC) def. #7 [5-8] Julia Elbaba/Rachel Pierson (VIRGINIA), 6-3, 7-6 (8)
#12 Quinn Gleason/Britney Sanders (NOTRE DAME) def. #20 Courtney Colton/Lauren Mira (VANDY), 6-4, 2-6, 7-5
#15 Pleun Burgmans/Emily Flickinger (AUBURN) def. #18 Emina Bektas/Brooke Bolender (MICHIGAN), 6-3, 6-3
#35 Victoria Kisialeva/Blair Shankle (BAYLOR) def. #9 Catherine Harrison/Kyle McPhillips (UCLA), 6-3, 6-3
#27 Sofie Oyen/Belinda Woolcock (UF) def. #6 [5-8] Megan Kurey/Kendal Woodard (GA. TECH), 6-0, 6-3
#29 Alicia Barnett/Veronica Corning (NORTHWESTERN) def. #34 Caitlin McGraw/CeCe Witten (UK), 6-3, 6-4 
#2 [2] Lauren Herring/Maho Kowase (UGA) def. #36 Ester Goldfeld/Alyssa Smith (DUKE), 6-2, 6-4

Bold matches are finishedseed in []

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Men's Tennis Wall
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL

Are you committed?

Tell us how at
http://gado.gs/ru
and tag
#CommitToTheG
  • There are no recent results.
  • Friday, Sept 11
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 12
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 13
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, Sept 14
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 18
    All Day
    vs Oracle/ITA Masters
    Malibu, Calif.
    Saturday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Oracle/ITA Masters
    Malibu, Calif.
    Sunday, Sept 20
    All Day
    vs Oracle/ITA Masters
    Malibu, Calif.
    Thursday, Sept 24
    All Day
    vs Cajun Classic
    Baton Rouge, La.
    Friday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs Cajun Classic
    Baton Rouge, La.
    Friday, Sept 25
    All Day
    at Georgia Tech Invitational
    Atlanta, Ga.
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS