First Round Doubles Results

May 22, 2014

Men's Doubles - First Round

#60 Jack Findel-Hawkins/Norbert Nemcsek (UNF) def. [1] #1 Yannick Hanfmann/Ray Sarmiento (USC), 6-4, 6-1
#15 F. Alcantara/Alex Sarkissian (PEPPERDINE) def. #12 Ashok Narayana/Max Schnur (COLUMBIA), 6-3, 1-6, 6-1
#8 [5-8] Hernus Pieters/Ben Wagland (UGA) def. #18 Greg Andrews/Alex Lawson (NOTRE DAME), 7-6 (5), 7-6 (0)
#14 Arjun Kadhe/Jakob Sude (OKLA. STATE) def. #27 Clifford Marsland/Dylan McCloskey (TULSA), 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-1
#3 [4] Peter Kobelt/Kevin Metka (OHIO STATE) def. #30 Chip Cox/Tsvetan Mihov (SCAR), 6-1, 6-2
#26 Russell Bader/Leonard Stakhovsky (PENN STATE) def. #13 David O’Hare/Joe Salisbury (MEMPHIS), 6-3, 6-4
#67 Henry Craig/Alex Gasson (DENVER) def. #6 [5-8] Junior Ore/Jackson Withrow (TEXAS A&M), 6-3, 7-5
#16 Lloyd Glasspool/Søren Hess-Olesen (TEXAS) def. #22 Elliott Orkin/Gordon Watson (UF), 6-3, 6-4 
#42 Alexis Heugas/Nick Jones (VCU) def. #64 Robert Allan/Victor Ouvrard (NEVADA), 7-6 (5), 5-7, 6-3
#9 Hunter Harrington/Dominique Maden (CLEM) def. #5 [5-8] Ross Guignon/Tim Kopinski (ILLINOIS), 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
#17 Jordan Angus/Malte Stropp (MISS. STATE) def. #25 Brett Clark/Brayden Schnur (UNC), 7-5, 6-3
#4 [3] Gonzales Austin/Ryan Lipman (VANDY) def. #11 Nick Chappell/Will Stein (TCU), 6-3, 7-5
#29 Ian Dempster/Robbie Mudge (NC STATE) def. #21 Patrick Pradella/Mate Zsiga (BAYLOR), 6-4, 7-6 (7)
#28 G. Bayane/Chase Melton (CAL) def. #7 [5-8] Becker O’Shaughnessey/Daniil Proskura (BAMA), 7-6 (5), 6-4
#10 Marcos Giron/Mackenzie McDonald (UCLA) def. #19 C. MacMaster/D. Nguyen (HARVARD), 7-6 (2), 4-6, 7-6 (6)
#2 [2] Mikelis Libietis/Hunter Reese (TENN) def. #47 Robin Goodman/Ravi Patel (DRAKE), 6-1, 6-2

Bold matches are finished; seed in []


Women's Doubles - First Round

#32 Beatrice Gumulya/Jessy Rompies (CLEMSON) def. #1 [1] Robin Anderson/Jennifer Brady (UCLA), 0-3, retired
#13 Whitney Kay/Caroline Price (UNC) def. #23 Olivia Janowicz/Kourtney Keegan (UF), 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
#5 [5-8] Beatrice Capra/Hanna Mar (DUKE) def. #26 Dominika Kanakova/Elixane Lechemia (SCAR), 6-1, 6-0 
#78 M. Capannolo/Yuki Chiang (PEPPERDINE) def. #30 Daneika Borthwick/Kerrie Cartwright (FSU), 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
#4 [4] Maya Jansen/Erin Routliffe (BAMA) def. #11 Giuliana Olmos/Zoë Scandalis (USC), 6-3, 6-2
#25 M. Grgan/Abigail Tere-Apisah (GA. STATE) def. #14 Stefania Hristov/Cristina Stancu (TEXAS A&M), 6-3, 7-6 (4)
#8 [5-8] Monique Albuquerque/Clementina Riobueno (MIAMI) def. #19 Kate Fuller/Silvia Garcia (UGA), 6-2, 6-2
#10 Kristie Ahn/Carol Zhao (STANFORD) def. #21 Julia Fellerhoff/Rebecca Shine (LOUISVILLE), 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
#3 [3] Hayley Carter/Jamie Loeb (UNC) def. #44 Tina Jiang/Crystal Leung (COLUMBIA), 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
#16 Brynn Boren/Zoë Katz (USC) def. #7 [5-8] Julia Elbaba/Rachel Pierson (VIRGINIA), 6-3, 7-6 (8)
#12 Quinn Gleason/Britney Sanders (NOTRE DAME) def. #20 Courtney Colton/Lauren Mira (VANDY), 6-4, 2-6, 7-5
#15 Pleun Burgmans/Emily Flickinger (AUBURN) def. #18 Emina Bektas/Brooke Bolender (MICHIGAN), 6-3, 6-3
#35 Victoria Kisialeva/Blair Shankle (BAYLOR) def. #9 Catherine Harrison/Kyle McPhillips (UCLA), 6-3, 6-3
#27 Sofie Oyen/Belinda Woolcock (UF) def. #6 [5-8] Megan Kurey/Kendal Woodard (GA. TECH), 6-0, 6-3
#29 Alicia Barnett/Veronica Corning (NORTHWESTERN) def. #34 Caitlin McGraw/CeCe Witten (UK), 6-3, 6-4 
#2 [2] Lauren Herring/Maho Kowase (UGA) def. #36 Ester Goldfeld/Alyssa Smith (DUKE), 6-2, 6-4

Bold matches are finishedseed in []

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Men's Tennis Wall
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL

Are you committed?

Tell us how at
http://gado.gs/ru
and tag
#CommitToTheG
  • There are no recent results.
  • Friday, Sept 9
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico
    Saturday, Sept 10
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico
    Sunday, Sept 11
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico
    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs USTA Pro Circuit
    Columbus, Ohio
    Friday, Sept 23
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 24
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs All-America Qualifiers
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs All-America Qualifiers
    Tulsa, Okla.
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS