Second Round Singles Results

May 22, 2014

Men's Singles - Second Round

#47 Roberto Cid (SOUTH FLORIDA) def. #68 Alen Salibasic (DRAKE), 7-6(5), 6-1
#41 Dane Webb (OKLAHOMA) def. #11 [9-16] Peter Kobelt (OHIO STATE), 7-5, 7-5
#38 Leandro Toledo (MINNESOTA) def. #31 Diego Galeano (BAYLOR), 6-3, 6-7(4), 6-4
#28 Alex Sarkissian (PEPPERDINE) def. #29 Romain Bogaerts (WAKE FOREST), 6-1, 6-4
#54 Andrew Adams (SOUTH CAROLINA) def. #26 Daniil Proskura (ALABAMA), 6-3, 6-4
#39 Denis Nguyen (HARVARD) def. #44 Fred Saba (DUKE), 6-4, 6-4
#51 Florent Diep (FLORIDA) def. #20 Amerigo Contini (VIRGINIA TECH), 3-6, 7-6 (1), 6-1
#21 Gonzales Austin (VANDERBILT) def. #17 [9-16] Winston Lin (COLUMBIA), 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-2
#16 [9-16] Søren Hess-Olesen (TEXAS) def. #25 Joran Vliegen (EAST CAROLINA), 7-5, 6-3
#22 Shane Vinsant (TEXAS A&M) def. #57 Jonny Wang (USC), 7-5, 6-2
#12 [9-16] Nik Scholtz (OLE MISS) def. #52 Lukas Ollert (AUBURN), 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
#35 Mackenzie McDonald (UCLA) def. #32 Jason Tahir (DUKE), 6-4, 6-3
#59 Ryan Lipman (VANDY) def. #45 Jordi Vives (FLA. GULF COAST), 5-7, 6-2, 6-3 
#55 Ben McLachlan (CALIFORNIA) def. #53 Andrew Harris (OKLAHOMA), 7-5, 6-4
#30 Nathan Pasha (GEORGIA) def. #24 Greg Andrews (NOTRE DAME), 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-3
#2 [2] Marcos Giron (UCLA) def. #46 Ryan Shane (VIRGINIA), 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

Bold matches are finished; seed in []


Women's Singles - Second Round

#1 [1] Jamie Loeb (NORTH CAROLINA) def. #19 Zoë Scandalis (USC), 6-3, 6-2
#12 [9-16] Breaunna Addison (TEXAS) def. #39 Quinn Gleason (NOTRE DAME), 6-1, 6-1
#8 [8] Jennifer Brady (UCLA) def. #55 Petra Niedermayerova (KANSAS STATE), 6-2, 6-4
#24 Lynn Chi (CALIFORNIA) def. #33 Romy Kölzer (CLEMSON), 7-5, 6-1
#3 [3] Kristie Ahn (STANFORD) def. #38 Kyle McPhillips (UCLA), 6-4, 6-2
#22 Abigail Tere-Apisah (GEORGIA STATE) def. #23 Zsofi Susanyi (CALIFORNIA), 7-6(3), 6-1
#7 [5] Beatrice Capra (DUKE) def. #29 Stephanie Wagner (MIAMI), 7-6(3), 6-4
#15 [9-16] Silvia Garcia (GEORGIA) def. #50 Taylor Davidson (STANFORD), 6-0, 6-7(6), 7-5
#13 [9-16] Chanelle Van Nguyen (UCLA) def. #34 Yana Koroleva (CLEMSON), 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
#21 Carol Zhao (STANFORD) def. #6 [6] Lauren Herring (GEORGIA), 7-6(4), 7-5
#52 Viktoriya Lushkova (OKLAHOMA STATE) def. #14 [9-16] Olivia Janowicz (FLORIDA), 7-5, 7-5
#27 Ester Goldfeld (DUKE) def. #51 Krista Hardebeck (STANFORD), 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
#11 [9-16] Jenny Jullien (ST. MARY'S) def. #60 Giuliana Olmos (USC), 6-3, 7-6(4)
#5 [7] Hayley Carter (NORTH CAROLINA) def. #37 Desirae Krawczyk (ARIZONA STATE), 6-2, 6-2
#32 Danielle Collins (VIRGINIA) def. #18 [9-16] Anett Schutting (CALIFORNIA), 6-3, 6-3
#2 [2] Robin Anderson (UCLA) def. #57 Caroline Doyle (STANFORD), 6-2, 6-3

Bold matches are finished; seed in []

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Men's Tennis Wall
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL

Are you committed?

Tell us how at
http://gado.gs/ru
and tag
#CommitToTheG
  • There are no recent results.
  • Friday, Sept 9
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico
    Saturday, Sept 10
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico
    Sunday, Sept 11
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico
    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs USTA Pro Circuit
    Columbus, Ohio
    Friday, Sept 23
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 24
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs All-America Qualifiers
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs All-America Qualifiers
    Tulsa, Okla.
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS