First Round Singles Results



RELATED STORIES

May 21, 2014

Men's Singles - First Round

#47 Roberto Cid, (SOUTH FLORIDA) def. #1 [1] Clay Thompson (UCLA), 6-4, 6-3
#68 Alen Salibasic (DRAKE) def. #23 Austin Smith (GEORGIA), 6-7(5), 6-4, 7-5
#11 [9-16] Peter Kobelt (OHIO STATE) def. #62 Daniel Cochrane (AUBURN), 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
#41 Dane Webb (OKLAHOMA) def. #19 Harrison Adams (TEXAS A&M), 6-0, 7-5
#38 Leandro Toledo (MINNESOTA) def. #6 [6] Alex Domijan (UVA), 6-7 (4), 7-6 (12), 6-4
#31 Diego Galeano (BAYLOR) def. #34 Mikelis Libietis (TENN), 6-7 (3), 7-5, 6-3
#28 Alex Sarkissian (PEPPERDINE) def. #15 [9-16] Brayden Schnur (NORTH CAROLINA), 4-6, 6-1, 7-6(6)
#29 Romain Bogaerts (WFU) def. #18 Farris Gosea (ILLINOIS), 7-6 (4), 7-5
#54 Andrew Adams (SOUTH CAROLINA) def. #3 [3] Julian Lenz (BAYLOR), 6-1, 6-3
#26 Daniil Proskura (BAMA) def. #48 Hunter Harrington (CLEMSON), 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4
#44 Fred Saba (DUKE) def. #9 [9-16] Ray Sarmiento (USC), 6-1, 6-1
#39 Denis Nguyen (HARVARD) def. #40 Lloyd Glasspool (TEXAS), 6-4, 6-3
#20 Amerigo Contini (VIRGINIA TECH) def. #63 Tim Kopinski (ILLINOIS), 3-6, 7-6 (2), 6-2 
#51 Florent Diep (FLORIDA) def. #36 Cameron Silverman (ELON), 6-7(2), 6-1, 7-6(1)
#17 [9-16] Winston Lin (COLUMBIA) def. #43 Nick Chappell (TCU), 6-2, 6-1
#21 Gonzales Austin (VANDY) def. #37 Leonard Stakhovsky (PENN STATE), 6-2, 6-2
#25 Joran Vliegen (ECU) def. #61 Florian Lakat (MISS. STATE) 7-5, 6-2
#16 [9-16] Søren Hess-Olesen (TEXAS) def. #58 Clarke Spinosa (SAN DIEGO), 6-1, 6-4
#57 Jonny Wang (USC) def. #56 Austin Powell (NC STATE), 6-4, 6-3
#22 Shane Vinsant (TEXAS A&M) def. #60 Felipe Soares (TEXAS TECH), 6-3, 6-1
#52 Lukas Ollert (AUBURN) def. #33 Ronnie Schneider (UNC), 6-3, 3-6, 6-1 
#12 [9-16] Nik Scholtz (OLE MISS) def. #75 Alexis Heugas (VCU), 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
#32 Jason Tahir (DUKE) def. #49 Raleigh Smith (NORTHWESTERN), 6-3, 6-3
#35 Mackenzie McDonald (UCLA) def. #4 [4] Mitchell Frank (VIRGINIA), 6-2, 7-5
#45 Jordi Vives (FLORIDA GULF COAST) def. #114 Philippe Tsangaridis (COASTAL CAROLINA), 6-4, 6-3
#59 Ryan Lipman (VANDERBILT) def. #10 [9-16] Yannick Hanfmann (USC), 6-3, 3-6, 7-6(5)
#53 Andrew Harris (OKLAHOMA) def. #106 Henry Craig (DENVER), 0-6, 7-5, 6-3
#55 Ben McLachlan (CALIFORNIA) def. #8 [8] Jared Hiltzik (ILLINOIS), 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
#30 Nathan Pasha (GEORGIA) def. #50 Rafael Aita (UNC-WILMINGTON), 6-3, 6-4
#24 Greg Andrews (NOTRE DAME) def. #14 [9-16] Patrick Pradella (BAYLOR), 6-4, 6-4
#46 Ryan Shane (UVA) def. #87 Andrew Bettles (BOISE STATE), 6-3, 6-3
#2 [2] Marcos Giron (UCLA) def. #27 Hunter Reese (TENN), 6-1, 6-1

Bold matches are finished; seed in []


Women's Singles - First Round

#1 [1] Jamie Loeb (NORTH CAROLINA) def. #28 Alex Cercone (FLORIDA), 6-2, 7-5
#19 Zoë Scandalis (USC) def. #36 Hanna Mar (DUKE), 6-4, 6-2
#12 [9-16] Breaunna Addison (TEXAS) vs. #123 Cindy Nguyen (HAWAII), 7-5, 6-2
#39 Quinn Gleason (NOTRE DAME) def. #54 Ellen Tsay (STANFORD), 6-3, 7-6 (5)
#8 [8] Jennifer Brady (UCLA) def. #46 Jordaan Sanford (BAYLOR), 0-6, 6-4, 6-3
#55 Petra Niedermayerova (KANSAS STATE) def. #45 Lacey Smyth (ARIZONA), 7-5, 2-6, 7-5
#24 Lynn Chi (CAL) def. #9 [9-16] Emina Bektas (MICHIGAN), 2-6, 7-6 (6), 6-1
#33 Romy Kölzer (CLEMSON) def. #47 Nadia Ravita (KENTUCKY), 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
#3 [3] Kristie Ahn (STANFORD) def. #53 Stephanie Nauta (VIRGINIA), 6-3, 6-0
#38 Kyle McPhillips (UCLA) def. #112 Ana Vladutu (DEPAUL), 6-1, 6-2
#23 Zsofi Susanyi (CAL) def. #10 [9-16] Cristina Stancu (TEXAS A&M), 6-0, 6-4
#22 Abigail Tere-Apisah (GEORGIA STATE) def. #61 Eve Repic (TENN), 7-6 (4), 6-2
#7 [5] Beatrice Capra (DUKE) def. #26 Lorraine Guillermo (PEPPERDINE), 6-2, 6-0
#29 Stephanie Wagner (MIAMI) def. #16 Brianna Morgan (UF), 6-1, 6-2
#15 [9-16] Silvia Garcia (GEORGIA) def. #35 Belinda Niu (NORTHWESTERN), 6-2, 6-2
#50 Taylor Davidson (STANFORD) vs. #44 Pleun Burgmans (AUBURN), 6-2, 6-0
#34 Yana Koroleva (CLEMSON) def. #40 Kiah Generette (BAYLOR), 6-3, 6-3
#59 [9-16] Chanelle Van Nguyen (UCLA) def. #13 Caroline Price (NORTH CAROLINA), 7-6(6), 4-6, 7-5
#21 Carol Zhao (STANFORD) def. #49 Georgiana Patrasc (MISSISSIPPI STATE), 6-1, 6-1
#6 [6] Lauren Herring (GEORGIA) def. #58 Klara Vyskocilova (TULANE), 6-1, 6-2
#52 Viktoriya Lushkova (OKLA. STATE) def. #42 Laura Antonana Iriarte (SDSU), 6-2, 6-3
#14 [9-16] Olivia Janowicz (UF) def. #31 Katie Le (SANTA CLARA), 6-0, 6-2
#27 Ester Goldfeld (DUKE) def. #30 Denise Starr (CAL), 6-3, 6-1
#51 Krista Hardebeck (STANFORD) def. #4 [4] Julia Elbaba (UVA), 6-2, 6-2
#60 Giuliana Olmos (USC) def. #71 Loreta Alonso (SOUTH FLORIDA), 6-4, 6-3
#11 [9-16] Jenny Jullien (ST. MARY’S) def. #25 Ronit Yurovsky (MICHIGAN), 6-1, 2-6, 6-3
#37 Desirae Krawczyk (ARIZONA STATE) def. #48 Frances Altick (VANDERBILT), 6-2, 7-5
#5 [7] Hayley Carter (NORTH CAROLINA) def. #20 Maho Kowase (GEORGIA), 6-4, 6-3
#32 Danielle Collins (UVA) def. #43 Veronica Corning (NORTHWESTERN), 7-5, 6-2 
#18 [9-16] Anett Schutting (CAL) def. #56 Saska Gavrilovska (TEXAS A&M), 6-4, 6-1
#57 Caroline Doyle (STANFORD) def. #41 Stefanie Tan (TCU), 6-1, 6-7(6), 6-1
#2 [2] Robin Anderson (UCLA) def. #94 Alanna Wolff (PRINCETON), 6-2, 6-1

Bold matches are finished; seed in []

Shop here for Bulldogs gear

SHOP NOW

At the Official Online Store

    Auctions
    Twitter Facebook Instagram Google