First Round Singles Results



RELATED STORIES

May 21, 2014

Men's Singles - First Round

#47 Roberto Cid, (SOUTH FLORIDA) def. #1 [1] Clay Thompson (UCLA), 6-4, 6-3
#68 Alen Salibasic (DRAKE) def. #23 Austin Smith (GEORGIA), 6-7(5), 6-4, 7-5
#11 [9-16] Peter Kobelt (OHIO STATE) def. #62 Daniel Cochrane (AUBURN), 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
#41 Dane Webb (OKLAHOMA) def. #19 Harrison Adams (TEXAS A&M), 6-0, 7-5
#38 Leandro Toledo (MINNESOTA) def. #6 [6] Alex Domijan (UVA), 6-7 (4), 7-6 (12), 6-4
#31 Diego Galeano (BAYLOR) def. #34 Mikelis Libietis (TENN), 6-7 (3), 7-5, 6-3
#28 Alex Sarkissian (PEPPERDINE) def. #15 [9-16] Brayden Schnur (NORTH CAROLINA), 4-6, 6-1, 7-6(6)
#29 Romain Bogaerts (WFU) def. #18 Farris Gosea (ILLINOIS), 7-6 (4), 7-5
#54 Andrew Adams (SOUTH CAROLINA) def. #3 [3] Julian Lenz (BAYLOR), 6-1, 6-3
#26 Daniil Proskura (BAMA) def. #48 Hunter Harrington (CLEMSON), 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4
#44 Fred Saba (DUKE) def. #9 [9-16] Ray Sarmiento (USC), 6-1, 6-1
#39 Denis Nguyen (HARVARD) def. #40 Lloyd Glasspool (TEXAS), 6-4, 6-3
#20 Amerigo Contini (VIRGINIA TECH) def. #63 Tim Kopinski (ILLINOIS), 3-6, 7-6 (2), 6-2 
#51 Florent Diep (FLORIDA) def. #36 Cameron Silverman (ELON), 6-7(2), 6-1, 7-6(1)
#17 [9-16] Winston Lin (COLUMBIA) def. #43 Nick Chappell (TCU), 6-2, 6-1
#21 Gonzales Austin (VANDY) def. #37 Leonard Stakhovsky (PENN STATE), 6-2, 6-2
#25 Joran Vliegen (ECU) def. #61 Florian Lakat (MISS. STATE) 7-5, 6-2
#16 [9-16] Søren Hess-Olesen (TEXAS) def. #58 Clarke Spinosa (SAN DIEGO), 6-1, 6-4
#57 Jonny Wang (USC) def. #56 Austin Powell (NC STATE), 6-4, 6-3
#22 Shane Vinsant (TEXAS A&M) def. #60 Felipe Soares (TEXAS TECH), 6-3, 6-1
#52 Lukas Ollert (AUBURN) def. #33 Ronnie Schneider (UNC), 6-3, 3-6, 6-1 
#12 [9-16] Nik Scholtz (OLE MISS) def. #75 Alexis Heugas (VCU), 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
#32 Jason Tahir (DUKE) def. #49 Raleigh Smith (NORTHWESTERN), 6-3, 6-3
#35 Mackenzie McDonald (UCLA) def. #4 [4] Mitchell Frank (VIRGINIA), 6-2, 7-5
#45 Jordi Vives (FLORIDA GULF COAST) def. #114 Philippe Tsangaridis (COASTAL CAROLINA), 6-4, 6-3
#59 Ryan Lipman (VANDERBILT) def. #10 [9-16] Yannick Hanfmann (USC), 6-3, 3-6, 7-6(5)
#53 Andrew Harris (OKLAHOMA) def. #106 Henry Craig (DENVER), 0-6, 7-5, 6-3
#55 Ben McLachlan (CALIFORNIA) def. #8 [8] Jared Hiltzik (ILLINOIS), 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
#30 Nathan Pasha (GEORGIA) def. #50 Rafael Aita (UNC-WILMINGTON), 6-3, 6-4
#24 Greg Andrews (NOTRE DAME) def. #14 [9-16] Patrick Pradella (BAYLOR), 6-4, 6-4
#46 Ryan Shane (UVA) def. #87 Andrew Bettles (BOISE STATE), 6-3, 6-3
#2 [2] Marcos Giron (UCLA) def. #27 Hunter Reese (TENN), 6-1, 6-1

Bold matches are finished; seed in []


Women's Singles - First Round

#1 [1] Jamie Loeb (NORTH CAROLINA) def. #28 Alex Cercone (FLORIDA), 6-2, 7-5
#19 Zoë Scandalis (USC) def. #36 Hanna Mar (DUKE), 6-4, 6-2
#12 [9-16] Breaunna Addison (TEXAS) vs. #123 Cindy Nguyen (HAWAII), 7-5, 6-2
#39 Quinn Gleason (NOTRE DAME) def. #54 Ellen Tsay (STANFORD), 6-3, 7-6 (5)
#8 [8] Jennifer Brady (UCLA) def. #46 Jordaan Sanford (BAYLOR), 0-6, 6-4, 6-3
#55 Petra Niedermayerova (KANSAS STATE) def. #45 Lacey Smyth (ARIZONA), 7-5, 2-6, 7-5
#24 Lynn Chi (CAL) def. #9 [9-16] Emina Bektas (MICHIGAN), 2-6, 7-6 (6), 6-1
#33 Romy Kölzer (CLEMSON) def. #47 Nadia Ravita (KENTUCKY), 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
#3 [3] Kristie Ahn (STANFORD) def. #53 Stephanie Nauta (VIRGINIA), 6-3, 6-0
#38 Kyle McPhillips (UCLA) def. #112 Ana Vladutu (DEPAUL), 6-1, 6-2
#23 Zsofi Susanyi (CAL) def. #10 [9-16] Cristina Stancu (TEXAS A&M), 6-0, 6-4
#22 Abigail Tere-Apisah (GEORGIA STATE) def. #61 Eve Repic (TENN), 7-6 (4), 6-2
#7 [5] Beatrice Capra (DUKE) def. #26 Lorraine Guillermo (PEPPERDINE), 6-2, 6-0
#29 Stephanie Wagner (MIAMI) def. #16 Brianna Morgan (UF), 6-1, 6-2
#15 [9-16] Silvia Garcia (GEORGIA) def. #35 Belinda Niu (NORTHWESTERN), 6-2, 6-2
#50 Taylor Davidson (STANFORD) vs. #44 Pleun Burgmans (AUBURN), 6-2, 6-0
#34 Yana Koroleva (CLEMSON) def. #40 Kiah Generette (BAYLOR), 6-3, 6-3
#59 [9-16] Chanelle Van Nguyen (UCLA) def. #13 Caroline Price (NORTH CAROLINA), 7-6(6), 4-6, 7-5
#21 Carol Zhao (STANFORD) def. #49 Georgiana Patrasc (MISSISSIPPI STATE), 6-1, 6-1
#6 [6] Lauren Herring (GEORGIA) def. #58 Klara Vyskocilova (TULANE), 6-1, 6-2
#52 Viktoriya Lushkova (OKLA. STATE) def. #42 Laura Antonana Iriarte (SDSU), 6-2, 6-3
#14 [9-16] Olivia Janowicz (UF) def. #31 Katie Le (SANTA CLARA), 6-0, 6-2
#27 Ester Goldfeld (DUKE) def. #30 Denise Starr (CAL), 6-3, 6-1
#51 Krista Hardebeck (STANFORD) def. #4 [4] Julia Elbaba (UVA), 6-2, 6-2
#60 Giuliana Olmos (USC) def. #71 Loreta Alonso (SOUTH FLORIDA), 6-4, 6-3
#11 [9-16] Jenny Jullien (ST. MARY’S) def. #25 Ronit Yurovsky (MICHIGAN), 6-1, 2-6, 6-3
#37 Desirae Krawczyk (ARIZONA STATE) def. #48 Frances Altick (VANDERBILT), 6-2, 7-5
#5 [7] Hayley Carter (NORTH CAROLINA) def. #20 Maho Kowase (GEORGIA), 6-4, 6-3
#32 Danielle Collins (UVA) def. #43 Veronica Corning (NORTHWESTERN), 7-5, 6-2 
#18 [9-16] Anett Schutting (CAL) def. #56 Saska Gavrilovska (TEXAS A&M), 6-4, 6-1
#57 Caroline Doyle (STANFORD) def. #41 Stefanie Tan (TCU), 6-1, 6-7(6), 6-1
#2 [2] Robin Anderson (UCLA) def. #94 Alanna Wolff (PRINCETON), 6-2, 6-1

Bold matches are finished; seed in []

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Men's Tennis Wall
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL

Are you committed?

Tell us how at
http://gado.gs/ru
and tag
#CommitToTheG
  • There are no recent results.
  • Friday, Sept 11
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 12
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 13
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, Sept 14
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 18
    All Day
    vs Oracle/ITA Masters
    Malibu, Calif.
    Saturday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Oracle/ITA Masters
    Malibu, Calif.
    Sunday, Sept 20
    All Day
    vs Oracle/ITA Masters
    Malibu, Calif.
    Thursday, Sept 24
    All Day
    vs Cajun Classic
    Baton Rouge, La.
    Friday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs Cajun Classic
    Baton Rouge, La.
    Friday, Sept 25
    All Day
    at Georgia Tech Invitational
    Atlanta, Ga.
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS