Vincent Williams
Vincent  Williams


Homestead, Fla.

High School:
South Dade




Former Bulldogs Wrap Up Overseas Professional Seasons

Former Bulldogs Wrap Up Overseas Professional Seasons


Eighty-Three Student-Athletes To Graduate Friday

Eighty-Three UGA Student-Athletes to Graduate Friday


Georgia - LSU Game Notes

Georgia - LSU Game Notes


Bulldogs Conclude Regular Season In Alabama

Bulldogs Conclude Regular Season In Alabama


Georgia Beats Kentucky, 72-62, on Senior Night

Georgia Beats Kentucky, 72-62, on Senior Night


Georgia vs. Vanderbilt

Georgia vs. Vanderbilt


UGA Men's Basketball vs. Alabama

UGA Men's Basketball vs. Alabama


UGA Men's Basketball vs. Georgia Tech

UGA Men's Basketball vs. Georgia Tech


Georgia vs. Xavier - AP Photo Gallery

Georgia vs. Xavier - AP Photo Gallery


Georgia vs. No. 20 California

Georgia vs. No. 20 California

Career Stats and Game-by-Game Get Acrobat Reader

2012-13 Season

• Started at point guard in the Bulldogs' first nine games, and also their last 14 contests.

• Shared team scoring honors with KCP in loss to Indiana with career-high 14 points.

• Career-high 23 points in loss at Missouri; exceeded his scoring output in preceding eight games combined.

• Had a career-high seven assists at Ole Miss.

• Shot 41 percent from 3-point range and 86 percent from the line during the SEC schedule.

2011-12 Season

• Williams needed just 12 games to score more points than he did in two previous seasons combined.

• As valuable for his defensive ability as he is for running the offense.

• Could be team's top athlete, if his team-record vertical jump of 47 inches is any indication.

• Career-high 11 points came in win over Mercer. Other double-figure scoring game of 10 points was against Georgia Tech.

2010-11 Season

Played in 20 games and averaged 5.7 minutes per outing.

• Connected on just one 3-pointer all season, but it was important in its time. Hit a big trey in first-half action at home against Florida.

• Also played a key role in Georgia's comeback win over Mississippi Valley State in the season opener, handing out three second-half assists and playing solid defense on the perimeter.

2009-10 Season

Earned a valuable niche for himself early in his career as Georgia's top backup at point guard.

• Perhaps the quickest, most athletic of Georgia's backcourt corps.

• Finest hour of the season came when he tallied seven points off the bench -- spelling a foul-plagued Dustin Ware -- and helped ignite Georgia's upset of Top 25 foe Vanderbilt in Athens.

High School

• Largely unheralded prospect who began to draw widespread attention late in the season.

• Averaged 26 points, 5.9 assists, 2.5 steals and 3.0 rebounds per game as a senior at South Dade Senior High School.

• Named to the All-Dade County 2nd team by the Miami Herald after the 2009 season.

• Averaged 18.5 points and 5.0 assists per game as a junior in 2008.

Also participated in football and track for the Buccaneers.


Full Name: Vincent Anthony Williams

Birthdate/Birthplace: Jan. 17, 1991 / Homestead, Fla.

Parents: Vincent and Michelle Williams

Academic Major: Housing

Nickname: Boss

Favorite TV Show: Fresh Prince

Favorite Food:Seafood

Favorite Beverage: Sweet Tea

Websites I most often visit: Instagram

Favorite Academic Subject: English

Most Challenging Subject: Math

My role models away from sports: My dad

Adjectives that I would use to describe myself: Laid back

Teammate that makes me laugh the hardest: Donte' Williams

Non-Athletic Accomplishment I'm proudest of: Graduating from high school

Most famous person I've ever met: Michael Jordan

Hidden Talent: Singing

Pre-Game Ritual: Prayer

Favorite NBA Team: Miami Heat

Favorite non-basketball team: Tennessee Titans

How I got started playing basketball: Just following my dad around when he played

What drives me to excel in basketball: My family

I chose to attend UGA: It was just a great place to be

The thing I like most about being part of this team: It just feels like a home away from home

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Men's Basketball Wall


Are you committed?

Tell us how at
and tag

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides