Tim Dixon
5 Tim Dixon
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Columbus, Ga.

High School:
Oldsmar Christian

Height / Weight:
6-10 / 230

Position:
F/C

Career Stats and Game-by-Game Get Acrobat Reader

2013-14 Season

• Had a very productive last week of the SEC season with two solid outings.

• Did not score but grabbed five rebounds and played solid defense in a career-high 19 minutes vs. LSU on March 8.

• Scored two points and had six rebounds in just nine minutes March 5 vs. Miss. State.

• Came off the bench to contribute three points and a pair of rebounds in 17 minutes against Wofford.

• First sub off the bench in exhibition win over UNC-Pembroke. Had two points, four rebs. in 13 minutes.

2012-13 Season

• Quietly built a greater role for himself in the SEC schedule's second half.

• Established scoring and rebounding career highs in Georgia's first two games this season.

• 1st career start Jan. 12 vs. Miss. State and responded with six pts. and seven rebs. in 22 minutes.

• Had two key second-half baskets in Georgia's home win over Tennessee.

2011-12 Season

• Saw limited action in 18 of Georgia's 32 games this season.

• A backup at either frontcourt position.

• Lone field goal in SEC play came in Georgia's win over Arkansas.

• Season high of 13 minutes came twice, vs. Mercer and Alabama.

High School

• Averaged 17.2 points and 8.3 rebounds for Oldsmar in 2011.

• Averaged 16.1 points, 11.4 rebounds and 6.0 blocks per game as a junior at Kendrick in 2010.

• Played AAU basketball alongside fellow UGA freshman Kentavious Caldwell-Pope for the Georgia Blazers.

Personal

Full Name: Timothy Earl Dixon, Jr.

Birthdate/Birthplace: Nov. 4, 1991 / Mobile, Ala.

Parents: Tim Dixon, Sr. & Meshia Moody

Academic Major: Housing

Nickname: T.J., Big Tim

Favorite TV Show: Wayan Brothers, Martin

Websites I most often visit: Facebook, Google, You Tube

Favorite Beverage: Kool-Aid

Favorite Video Game: 007 or any race car game

Favorite Academic Subject: Health

Definitely in My Top 5 Favorite Movies: Boyz N the Hood, House Party 1,2,3 and 4

Most Challenging Academic Subject: Math

Non-Basketball Interests: Fishing, Music

My role models away from sports: My mom & dad

How my teammates would describe me: Looks like a tall Chris Brown

How I Would Describe Myself: Tall, Funny

Sport I'd Most Like to Try: Golf

Teammate that makes me laugh the hardest: Vincent Williams, Donte' Williams, Kentavious Caldwell-Pope

Non-Athletic Accomplishment I'm proudest of: Just being able to help others

Athletic Accomplishment I'm proudest of: Playing basketball at UGA

Most Famous Person I've Ever Met: Lil Wayne

Pre-Game Rituals: Pray, Listen to my iPod

Favorite NBA Player: LeBron James

I Got Started Playing Basketball: In my 8th grade year, when I became too tall for football.

What Drives Me to Excel in Basketball: To make my family happy and try and become a professional.

I chose to attend UGA Because: Georgia had been looking at me the most, and there was an opportunity to play early in my career.

Shop here for Bulldogs gear

SHOP NOW

At the Official Online Store

    Auctions
    Twitter Facebook Instagram Google