Marcus Thornton
2 Marcus Thornton
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Atlanta, Ga.

High School:
Westlake

Height / Weight:
6-8 / 235

Position:
F

Birthdate:
08/12/1992

Experience:
HS

Career Stats and Game-by-Game

2013-14 Season

• Led the team with three double-doubles in 2014, lastly at South Carolina on Feb. 22.

• Surpassed Donte' Williams as the Bulldogs' top rebounder during the season, thanks to some serious board work in the SEC schedule. Career-high 13 rebounds Jan. 18 vs. Arkansas.

• Career-high 16 points in the NIT first round vs. Vermont included critical 3-point play with 1:34 left.

• Second career double-double Feb. 6 vs. LSU (15 pts., 10 rebs.).

• Twice reached career scoring high in Charleston Classic, first vs. Temple and again with 13 pts. vs. Nebraska. Also played career-high 33 minutes vs. the Huskers.

• Named to the 2014 SEC Community Service Team.

2012-13 Season

• Granted a medical redshirt season after appearing in just nine games in 2012-13. Now a part of the Class of 2015 in the Georgia program.

• Underwent arthroscopic knee surgery on Dec. 26; was team's top rebounder at time of injury.

• Started seven of the nine games in which he played.

2011-12 Season:

• Started at the `4' position in 18 of the 25 games for which he was healthy.

• Missed 5 games after arthroscopic surgery on right knee. Returned to the court Jan. 18 in Tennessee game and logged 23 minutes.

• Had started in nine of 12 games and was leading the Bulldogs in rebounding at 5.8 boards per game.

• Has new career highs in points, (10 vs. Arkansas) rebounds (10 vs. South Dakota State) and minutes (33 vs. Miss. State) this season.

• Sank two critical free throws in final minute of road win at Southern Cal.

2010-11 Season:

• Played in 32 games and averaged 9.4 minutes as a frontcourt reserve for the Bulldogs.

• Proved to be an effective rebounder and shot blocker in his limited time.

• Average time was slightly higher (10.1 mpg) in SEC play.

• Had several games in which he contributed highly productive play in a short time span.

• Season highlight was likely his 7-point, 9-rebound effort in just 17 minutes of the Bulldogs' win at home over Miss. State.

• Posted similar numbers in Georgia's home win over South Carolina (7 pts, 6 rebs. in just 12 minutes of play).

• Hit the first of two 3-pointers last season as a shot clock buzzer-beater in first-half action at home vs. Kentucky.

• Also joined the scoring parade with six points (+ four rebounds) in Georgia's 98-76 win at Ole Miss.

• Twice played a season-high 18 minutes, first against High Point and three weeks later at Vanderbilt.

• Fifth among all Bulldogs in blocks with 19.

• Missed the LSU game (home finale) because of complications related to a staph infection on his right elbow.

High School:

• Named "Mr. Basketball" in Georgia for 2010 by the Atlanta Tipoff Club and the Atlanta Journal-Constitution.

• As a senior he averaged 23.5 points, 12.1 rebounds and 4.0 blocks per game for Westlake, which reached the state championship game in Class 5A, Georgia's largest classification.

• 2010 marked the Lions' third state Final Four berth in the four years Thornton played in the program.

• First-team All-America selection to the ESPN Rise All-America team.

• Fourth-team All-America selection by Parade magazine.

• Named Georgia Athletic Coaches Association 2010 Class AAAAA North Player of the Year.

• Winner of Atlanta Journal-Constitution 2009 Slam Dunk Championship.

• Ranked the 26th-best power forward in the nation by Rivals.com, 34th-best by Scout.com.

• Originally signed in the fall of 2009 with Clemson but was granted a release from his letter-of-intent by the school the following spring.

Personal

Full Name: Marcus Jelani Thornton

Birthdate/Birthplace: Aug. 12, 1992 / Atlanta, Ga.

Parents: Billy and Meril Thornton

Academic Major: Graduate program in Sport Management. Earned bachelor's degree in Real Estate.

Nickname: Red, Deuce

Favorite TV Show: Fresh Prince of Bel Air

Websites I most often visit: espn.com, worldstarhiphop.com

Favorite Beverage: Sweet Tea

Favorite Video Game: NBA 2K12

Most Challenging Academic Subject: Accounting

Non-Basketball Interests and Hobbies: Listening to music, chilling

My role models away from sports: My parents

Adjectives that I would use to describe myself: Laid back, friendly, grounded

How my teammates would describe me: Pretty boy, goofy

Teammate that makes me laugh the hardest: Vincent Williams

Non-Athletic Accomplishment I'm proudest of: National Honor Society, HOPE scholarship

Athletic Accomplishment I'm proudest of: 2010 Mr. Basketball in Georgia, Every team championship since the age of 6

I Chose to Wear No. 2 because: It's the number I wore in high school.

When I was young and playing basketball, I used to pretend I was: Michael Jordan

What drives me to excel in basketball: The competition and the feeling of winning.

The thing I like most about being part of this team: Being able to represent my home state

Shop here for Bulldogs gear

SHOP NOW

At the Official Online Store

    Auctions
    Twitter Facebook Instagram Google