10
Taylor Echols
Taylor Echols

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
McDonough, Ga.

High School:
Eagles Landing Christian

Height / Weight:
6-1 / 175

Position:
G

Birthdate:
09/17/1992

Experience:
HS

06/19/2015

298 UGA Student-Athletes Named to J. Reid Parker Director of Athletics Honor Roll

298 UGA Student-Athletes Named to J. Reid Parker Director of Athletics Honor Roll

04/27/2015

Georgia Holds Annual Student-Athlete Awards Banquet

Georgia Holds Annual Student-Athlete Awards Banquet

04/27/2015

Georgia's 88 SEC Academic Honor Roll Recipients Tops in SEC

Georgia's 88 SEC Academic Honor Roll Recipients Tops in SEC

03/14/2015

Georgia Falls to No. 21 Arkansas 60-49 in SEC Semifinal

Georgia Falls to No. 21 Arkansas 60-49 in SEC Semifinal

03/04/2015

Georgia Led By As Many As Nine, But Falls to UK Late, 72-64

Georgia Falls Short Against Top-Ranked Kentucky On Senior Night, 72-64

Career Stats Get Acrobat Reader

• Was awarded an athletic grant-in-aid for his senior season, after playing the previous two years as a walk-on.

2014-15 Season

• Scarcely used this season until mid-January, when teammates’ injuries forced him into a more prominent spot in rotation.  Played then-season-high 14 minutes and hit two 3-pointers in first half against Vandy on Jan. 14.

• Set career scoring high of 10 points in SEC Tournament quarterfinal vs. Arkansas.

• Sank a key second-half 3-pointer in win at Texas A&M.

• All 22 of his career FGs came from 3-point range.

• On schedule to graduate in May 2015 with degree in Ecology.

2013-14 Season

• Played significant role in Georgia's win over Lipscomb with 9 points (3x5 3-pt FGs) in 23 minutes.

• Also played 15 minutes vs. Chattanooga, scoring three points.

• All 27 of his career points have come from beyond the 3-point arc.

• Non-scholarship player who made the team through tryouts in September, 2012.

Prep Highlights

• Scored over 1,000 points during his career at Eagles Landing Christian Academy

• Twice an All-Region selection and an Honorable Mention All-State pick as a senior in 2011.

• Older sister Julia plays softball at Mississippi State.

Personal

Full Name: Taylor Kennedy Echols

Birthdate/Birthplace: Sept. 17, 1992 / Atlanta

Parents: Lee and Kim Echols

Nickname: Hunker Down

Academic Major: Ecology

Favorite TV Show: How I Met Your Mother

Websites I most often visit: You Tube, Facebook, Pandora

Favorite Video Game: Call of Duty, Madden

Favorite Foods: Fried Catfish and Chicken, Mac & Cheese, Yams

Favorite Academic Subject: Marine Science

Most Challenging Academic Subject: Calculus

Non-Basketball Interests and Hobbies: Playing guitar, Fishing, Scuba Diving

How my teammates would describe me: Quiet

Sports I'd Most Like to Try: Polo, Surfing

Teammate that makes me laugh the hardest: Nemi Djurisic

My Most Prized Possession: My family

Pre-Game Ritual: Listen to Lecrae

Post-Game Ritual: Meditate on the game

Non-Athletic Accomplishment I'm proudest of: Being accepted into UGA

Athletic Accomplishment I'm proudest of: Making the UGA basketball team

Favorite NBA Team: San Antonio Spurs because they're fun to watch and win with experience

Favorite Non-Basketball Athlete and Why: Tim Tebow because he's a great competitor and a Christian leader

What drives me to excel in basketball: Representing Jesus Christ by doing the best I can

When I was young and playing basketball, I used to pretend I was: Pete Maravich

The thing I like most about being part of this team: Getting to know all of the guys and being a part of something greater than myself

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Men's Basketball Wall
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL

Are you committed?

Tell us how at
http://gado.gs/ru
and tag
#CommitToTheG
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS