Gerald Robinson
22 Gerald Robinson
Class:
RS Senior

Hometown:
Nashville, Tenn.

High School:
MLK

Height / Weight:
6-1 / 180

Position:
G

Career Stats and Game-by-GameGet Acrobat Reader

Completed his undergraduate degree in Speech Communication in the Summer of 2011. Pursuing his master's in Adult Education while playing his senior season.

2011-12 Season

• SEC Player of the Week on Feb. 13 after playing key roles in both of Georgia's wins that week.

• Has scored over 1,800 career points as a collegian, 806 at UGA and 1021 in two years at Tenn. State.

• Scored career-high 27 points in Georgia's win over Arkansas, 17 of which came in first half.

• Hit for 23 points (career-high four 3-pointers) in Senior Day win over South Carolina.

2010-11 Season

• Started the first 28 games and ranked 3rd on the team in scoring and minutes played.

• Led the team in assists with 133 for the season.

• In all-games statistics, he ranked 3rd in the SEC in assists, 7th in A/TO ratio. In SEC games only, he ranked 10th in assists & A/TO ratio, and 8th in FT percentage.

• His 11 assists vs. Alabama marked the first double-digit assist effort by a Bulldog in three years.

• Provided winning plays in at least three Georgia victories.

• Assisted Jeremy Price's buzzer-beating layup in comeback win at St. Louis.

• Scored four points and had key defensive rebound in final 15 seconds of win over UAB.

• Had key bucket and assisted Dustin Ware's game-winning 3-pointer in victory at Georgia Tech.

• Was 9-for-10 at the free-throw line in win over Kentucky, including 4-for-4 in the final 2:00.

• Season scoring high of 22 points led Georgia to its best offensive outing in an SEC game in 16 years, a 98-76 win at Ole Miss.

• Named to the SEC's Winter Academic Honor Roll. Also named to UGA's inaugural Student-Athlete Leadership Academy.

2009-10 Season:

• Sat out the 2010 season in compliance with NCAA rules regarding transfers.

2008-09 Seasons (at TSU):

• Started 29 of 30 games played in 2009, averaging a team-best 17.8 points per game.

• A 2nd team All-OVC selection by the league's head coaches and SIDs. Also a pre-season all-conference pick by the same group.

• Went over the 1,000-point mark in the season finale, when he racked up 26 points in an OVC Tournament loss to Murray State.

• Led the Tigers in every major statistical category.

• Career scoring high of 36 came against Miles, a game in which he also had eight assists.

• Started 31 of 32 games played in 2008.

• Team's second leading scorer averaging 15.2 points per game. Led team in 3-point shooting (60x178, 33%).

• Selected to the All-OVC Newcomer Team.

• Named OVC Player of the Week six times.

• Received CollegeHoops.net All-Freshman Honorable Mention.

• Registered 10 games with 20 or more points.

High School:

• Averaged 29 points per game senior year, 19 points, six assists, four rebounds, and two steals as a junior.

• State of Tennessee Mr. Basketball finalist and a McDonald's All-American nominee.

• Led Martin Luther King HS to the regional semifinals.

Personal

Full Name: Gerald Anthony Robinson, Jr.

Birthdate/Birthplace: February 10, 1989 in Nashville, Tenn.

Parents: Gerald Sr. and Algenor Robinson

Graduate Program: Adult Education

Nickname: G-Money

Favorite TV Shows: Criminal Minds

Favorite Beverage: Glacier Ice Gatorade

Websites I most often visit: Twitter, Facebook, Google, Worldstarhiphop

Favorite Academic Subject: Math

Most Challenging Subject: Geography

Hobby Outside Basketball: Table Tennis

My role models away from sports: My dad

Adjectives that I would use to describe myself: Confident, handsome

Teammate that makes me laugh the hardest: Vincent Williams

Athletic Accomplishment I'm Proudest Of: Scoring 64 points in three quarters of a high school game

Most famous person I've ever met: Michael Jordan

My most prized possession: My family

I chose my jersey number because: It's the day of my dad's birthday

Favorite Non-Basketball Athletes: Usain Bolt, Floyd Mayweather

What drives me to excel in basketball? I enjoy the lifestyle

Teammate that makes me laugh the hardest: Vincent Williams

Shop here for Bulldogs gear

SHOP NOW

At the Official Online Store

    Auctions
    Twitter Facebook Instagram Google