Charles Mann
4 Charles Mann
Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Alpharetta, Ga.

High School:
Milton

Height / Weight:
6-5 / 215

Position:
G

Career Stats and Game-by-Game Get Acrobat Reader

2013-14 Season

• Named to the Coaches' All-SEC 2nd team. Also Honorable Mention All-SEC by Associated Press.

• Emerged as Georgia's offensive leader, with team-high scoring honors 12 times.

• SEC Player of the Week on Jan. 13 after scoring 40 points over a pair of Bulldog victories.

• First career double-double in SEC finale at LSU (22 points, 10 rebounds).

• Scored career high of 29 points in NIT first-round win over Vermont. Scored 25 of those in the second half, as Georgia overcame a 9-point deficit.

• Previous scoring high was 24 pts. vs. Georgia Tech in season's second game. Was six points better than previous high and included a 4x4 effort from 3-point range.

• Ranked 11th and 21st, respectively, among all Division I players in Free Throw Attempts and Makes.

• His 277 free-throw attempts were the second highest total in a season in UGA history. His 195 free throws made were the third-most in program history.

• Scored game-winning free throw vs. Ole Miss with 1.5 seconds left.

• After struggling through regulation, he scored six points in overtime during win vs. Arkansas.

2012-13 Season

• Coaches' Freshman All-SEC team selection.

• Confidence and comfort level with offense have risen progressively.

• Earned the starter's job at pt. guard for a 3-game stretch in December.

• Averaged 28 minutes over 5-game homestand in December; 13 min./game during the preceding eight games.

• Team leader in assists with 92, as well as free throw attempts (170).

• Season-best game was March 2, when he matched scoring high of 18 and added eight assists in win over Tennessee.

• Had two key baskets, an assist and a defensive rebound late in Georgia's win over Auburn.

Prep Highlights

• Transferred to Milton from Union Grove HS for his senior season.

• Helped the Eagles, a national Top 5 team, to a 28-4 record and the Georgia Class AAAAA state title.

• Averaged 16.2 points and 5.8 assists per game as a senior...Averaged 22.1 points and 6.8 rebounds for Union Grove in 2011.

Full Name: Charles Mann, Jr.

Birthdate/Birthplace: Aug. 12, 1994 / Queens, N.Y.

Parents: Kecia and Charles Mann, Jr.

Academic Major: Consumer Economics

Nickname: Chuck

Favorite TV Show: Fresh Prince of Bel-Air

Websites I most often visit: ESPN, Twitter

Favorite Foods: Pizza, Chicken

Favorite Video Game: NBA 2K12

Favorite Academic Subject: History

Most Challenging Academic Subject: English

Favorite Non-Basketball Pro Team: New York Yankees

Favorite Non-Basketball Athlete: Reggie Bush

Non-Basketball Interests and Hobbies: Watching movies, hanging out with friends, playing golf

Definitely in my Top 5 all-time favorite movies: Friday, Friday Night Lights, Next Friday, House Party, Click

Non-Athletic Talent: Comedian

How my teammates would describe me: Quite Funny

Sports I'd Most Like to Try: Tennis, Football

Teammates that make me laugh the hardest: Vincent Williams, Brandon Morris

My Most Prized Possession: My shoes

Pre-Game Ritual: Listen to music, dance

Non-Athletic Accomplishment I'm proudest of: Being a part of Hands On Atlanta

Athletic Accomplishment I'm proudest of: Setting the all-time assist record at the Burger King Classic (15)

What Got Me Started in Basketball: My dad bought me a goal when I was five.

What drives me to excel in basketball: The support of my family

When I was young and playing basketball, I used to pretend I was: My dad because I looked up to him

The thing I like most about being part of this team: We all want to win and we'll do anything to get it done

I first got interested in UGA: When they started recruiting me and offered me in my junior year.

I chose to attend UGA because: It's a great opportunity and close enough for my family to come watch me play.

Shop here for Bulldogs gear

SHOP NOW

At the Official Online Store

    Auctions
    Twitter Facebook Instagram Google