Elliott Long
10 Elliott Long
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Norcross, Ga.

High School:
Greater Atlanta Christian

Height / Weight:
6-4 / 195

Position:
G/F

Career Stats and Game-by-GameGet Acrobat Reader

A walk-on member of the Georgia program...A finance major from Atlanta who will add depth at guard and forward for the Bulldogs.

High School

  • Averaged 11 points and six rebounds per game as a senior at Greater Atlanta Christian in 2009-2010.
  • Helped his team to a 101-20 record over four years, two final four appearances and the 2010 AA State Championship.
  • Was a member of the 2010 All-Region Team and was a Gwinnett County Scholar Athlete.

Personality Profile

Full Name:Elliott Michael Long

Nickname:Easy E

Birthdate / Birthplace:Jan. 16, 1992 / Atlanta, Ga.

Academic Major:Finance

Favorite Food: French Toast

Least Favorite Food: Grits

Favorite Beverage: Orange Juice

Favorite TV Show: The Office

Favorite Video Game(s): NCAA Football

Websites I Most Often Visit: facebook.com and espn.com

Channel(s) I Most Often Watch: ESPN

Non-Basketball Interests & Hobbies: Watching football, hanging out with friends

Number of Songs in my IPod: I don't have one

Favorite UGA team I enjoy spectating at their competitions: Football

How my teammates would describe me as: Quiet, easy going, laid back

Most Famous Person I've Ever Met: Jeff Foxworthy

Non-Athletic Accomplishment I'm Proudest Of: Getting accepted at the University of Georgia

Athletic Accomplishment I'm Proudest Of: Winning the state championship my senior year

My Pre-Game Rituals: I take a nap

Favorite Academic Subject: Economics

Most Challenging Subject: English

Best Friend(s) on Another College Team: Trent Wiedeman (College of Charleston)

My most prized possession: My state championship ring

How I Got Started Playing Basketball: Playing with my older brother and dad on the driveway when I was little

When I was young and playing basketball, I used to pretend I was: Jason Kidd

Shop here for Bulldogs gear

SHOP NOW

At the Official Online Store

    Auctions
    Twitter Facebook Instagram Google