Kenny Gaines
12 Kenny Gaines
Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Atlanta, Ga.

High School:
Whitefield Academy

Height / Weight:
6-3 / 200

Position:
G

Career Stats and Game-by-Game

2013-14 Season
• Honorable Mention All-SEC selection by the Associated Press.

• Closed the regular season on a hot streak, averaging 19.3 points (almost twice that of any teammate) over the last five games. Shot 58 percent from 3-point range in that span.

• Led the SEC in 3-point shooting accuracy during the 18-game league schedule (45.1%).

• Scored 19 of his 21 points vs. Ole Miss on Feb. 15 in the 2nd half, including a then-career high five 3-pointers.

• Twice connected from 3-point range six times, including a 6-of-7 effort at LSU.

• His two highest point totals this season came in road games (27 @USC, 25 @Arkansas)

• Missed two games with a thigh bruise incurred late in South Carolina game on Jan. 22.

• Productive weekend at Charleston Classic included a then-career scoring high of 21 points against Temple.

• Made his first collegiate start in season-opening win over Wofford. Had 10 points and six boards against the Terriers, with a team-high 10 FG attempts.

2012-13 Season

• Contributions grew steadily for this promising rookie.

• Came off the bench to score a season-high 11 points in win at South Carolina, all in the 2nd half.

• Surpassed his season scoring high in the next game, getting 12 in just 15 minutes at Tennessee.

• Also had key role in latter win over Tennessee, scoring all nine of his points in the second half.

• Eight points in Dogs' win over Mercer were previously his season high.

• Missed game at Vanderbilt in late February with heel injury.

• Shot 40 percent from 3-point range during the SEC schedule.

Prep Highlights

• One of two Georgians tabbed to the 2012 Parade Magazine All-America team.

• Averaged 25.2 points, 7.6 rebounds and 2.6 steals per game as a senior.

• Rated the 29th-best shooting-guard prospect and the No. 127 prospect overall in the country by online recruiting service Rivals.com.

• Led the Wolfpack to a 27-3 record and the Georgia Class A state title in 2012.

• Atlanta Journal-Constitution's Slam Dunk Contest winner in 2011.

• Signed with Georgia in the early signing period in November of 2011.

Full Name: Kenneth James Gaines, Jr.

Birthdate/Birthplace: Jan. 28, 1994 / Riverdale, Ga.

Parents: Marlyn and Kenny Gaines, Sr.

Academic Major: Housing

Nickname: KG, Kenny G

Favorite TV Show: SpongeBob SquarePants, South Park, Family Guy

Websites I most often visit: You Tube, ESPN, World Star HipHop

Favorite Foods: Pizza, Cheesburger, Chocolate Frosty

Favorite Video Game: Call of Duty, Halo 3

Favorite Academic Subject: Math

Most Challenging Academic Subject: History

Non-Basketball Interests and Hobbies: Billiards, Ping Pong

Non-Athletic Talents: Sing, play the drums, play piano

Definitely in My Top 5 Favorite Movies: Forrest Gump, Friday, Next Friday, Artificial Intelligence, Love & Basketball

How my teammates would describe me: Funny, Athletic, Swagatistical

Sports I'd Most Like to Try: Swimming, Baseball, Football

Teammate that makes me laugh the hardest: Vincent Williams

My Most Prized Possession: State Championship ring

Pre-Game Ritual: Eating ice and praying

Post-Game Ritual: Ice and pizza or Chick-Fil-A

My role models away from athletics: My brother, my high school coach

Non-Athletic Accomplishment I'm proudest of: Being named Most Musically Talented in Band

Athletic Accomplishment I'm proudest of: Winning AJC's Dunk Contest in 2011

What Got Me Started in Basketball: I got a basketball as a Christmas present when I was two.

When I was young and playing basketball, I used to pretend I was: Kobe and Michael Jordan

What drives me to excel in basketball: I want to maximize my talent and to support my family.

Reason I chose jersey number 12: I graduated in 2012, and this was the 12th team I will have played for.

The thing I like most about being part of this team: The camaraderie and the chance to be great

Shop here for Bulldogs gear

SHOP NOW

At the Official Online Store

    Auctions
    Twitter Facebook Instagram Google