Donte' Williams
Donte'  Williams


Ellenwood, Ga.

High School:
Miller Grove

Height / Weight:
6-9 / 225





Bulldogs Continue Road Trip, Take on Chattanooga

Bulldogs Continue Road Trip, Take on Chattanooga


Bulldogs Host FAU In Rare Sunday Game

Bulldogs Host FAU In Rare Sunday Game


Bulldogs Take On Stony Brook in NIT Season Tip-Off

Bulldogs Take On Stony Brook in NIT Season Tip-Off


Georgia Rally Falls Just Short to Louisiana Tech, 79-71

Georgia Rally Falls Just Short to Louisiana Tech, 79-71


Stegeman Coliseum Hosts Two Bulldogs Saturday Morning

Stegeman Coliseum Hosts Two Bulldogs Saturday Morning


Photo Gallery

Georgia beats Ole Miss, 75-73, in SEC tournament quarterfinals.


Basketball vs Ole Miss

Basketball vs Ole Miss


Georgia vs. Mississippi State

Georgia vs. Mississippi State





Georgia vs. Kentucky (USATSI)

Georgia vs. Kentucky (USATSI)

Career Stats and Game-by-Game Get Acrobat Reader

2013-14 Season

• Led Georgia in rebounding in 10 of 34 games.

• Was the No. 7 career rebounder and No. 3 shot blocker among active SEC players in 2014.

• Ranks 5th on UGA's list of career leaders in blocked shots with 136.

• Double-digit rebounds three times in SEC schedule.

• Pulled down 12 boards vs. Nebraska for the third double-digit effort of his career.

• Added 11 points against the Wofford, eight coming in the second half.

• Blocked five shots vs. Appy State -- one shy of his career high -- all coming in the first half.

2012-13 Season

• Had 10 points and eight rebounds in just 21 minutes in win over Kentucky

• Notched his first career double-double in loss to Iona.

• Played big role in Georgia's 1st SEC win of season vs. LSU (14 pts. in season-high 34 minutes).

• Nine rebounds in 2nd win over South Carolina were his second-highest total of the season.

• Led the team in offensive rebounds (2.1/game) for the second straight year.

2011-12 Season

• Rose from little-used backup to frontline starter in the course of one off-season.

• Contributions improved dramatically as a result.

• Was the Bulldogs' only player to start all 32 games.

• His 17-point outing vs. South Dakota State represented a major breakthrough. Matched his career high in loss at Kentucky. Five of his seven field goals against the Wildcats were dunks.

• Had a career-high six blocks in Georgia's upset win over Florida. Led the Bulldogs in blocks with 51 and ranked 7th in the SEC in that category.

• Scored in double figures 10 times and ranked 2nd on the team in rebounding. Led the team in offensive rebounds with 79 (2.5/game).

• Career-best 13 rebounds came in season opener vs. Wofford.

2010-11 Season:

• Played in 30 of 33 games as a freshman, averaging 6.0 minutes per outing.

• Season scoring high of five points came in Georgia's post-Christmas win over Charleston Southern.

• Most active contribution likely came in another holiday game, when he chipped in four points and eight rebounds in 18 minutes vs. High Point.

• The latter two numbers were season highs.

• Longest stint in an SEC game was his 11-minute outing in the home finale vs. LSU.

• Proved himself to be a good passer for a post player, with 13 assists in a limited role.

• Only other double-figure minutes during SEC slate occurred in the Bulldogs' narrow win at Arkansas.

High School:

• A key player in one of the state's top prep programs.

• During Williams' career at Miller Grove, the Wolverines won consecutive Class AAAA state championships in 2009-10. In 2009, they went 26-3 and last year they won 27 of 33 games.

• As a senior he averaged 13.1 points, 11 rebounds and four blocks per game.

• Named the state's 4A Player of the Year by the Atlanta Journal-Constitution.


Full Name: Donte' Dwayne Williams

Birthdate/Birthplace: May 28, 1992 / Atlanta, Ga.

Parents: Donny Williams and Travis Ingram

Academic Major: Housing

Nickname: Tay

Favorite TV Show: Hey Arnold, Family Guy

Websites I most often visit:Worldstarhiphop, Livemixtape, NiceKicks

Definitely Among My Top 5 Favorite Movies:Players Club, Color Purple

Favorite Beverage: Orange or Apple Juice

Favorite Video Game:NBA 2K12, Call of Duty

Favorite Subject: History

Most Challenging Subject: Economics

Non-Basketball Interests and Hobbies: Studying, Cooking

My role models away from sports: My parents

How my teammates would describe me: Funny, Cool, Chill

Pre-Game Ritual:Pray

Post-Game Ritual:Eat

Superstitions:Sleep with my contacts in

Favorite Non-Basketball Pro Team:Atlanta Falcons

Sport I'd Most Like to Try: Boxing

Teammate that makes me laugh the hardest: Vincent Williams

Non-Athletic Accomplishment I'm proudest of: Making Honor Roll in high school

Athletic Accomplishment I'm proudest of: Two state championships in high school

What Got Me Started in Basketball: My parents signed me up for youth baseball, basketball and football, and I just liked basketball the most.

I first got interested in UGA: By coming to campus for summer camps

What drives me to excel in basketball: My family and friends

The thing I like most about being part of this team: The traveling

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Men's Basketball Wall


Are you committed?

Tell us how at
and tag

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides