John Cannon
John  Cannon


Burnsville, N.C.

High School:
Mountain Heritage

Height / Weight:
6-10 / 240



Bulldogs Continue Road Trip, Take on Chattanooga

Bulldogs Continue Road Trip, Take on Chattanooga


Bulldogs Host FAU In Rare Sunday Game

Bulldogs Host FAU In Rare Sunday Game


Bulldogs Take On Stony Brook in NIT Season Tip-Off

Bulldogs Take On Stony Brook in NIT Season Tip-Off


Georgia Falls Short to Tech, 80-71

Georgia Falls Short to Tech, 80-71


Bulldogs Beaten By Tide At The Buzzer

Bulldogs Beaten By Tide At The Buzzer


Georgia vs. Davidson

Georgia men's basketball


Georgia vs. Mississippi State

Georgia vs. Mississippi State - AP Photo Gallery

Career Stats and Game-by-Game Get Acrobat Reader

2012-13 Season

• One of the team's most improved players over last season.

• Needed just six games this season to surpass his scoring total from the entirety of the 2012 season.

• Made his first collegiate start Dec. 18 in the Mercer game.

• Career highs in scoring (10 pts.) and rebounding (7) in Southern Cal game.

2011-12 Season

• Limited playing time in his freshman season. Still, his two most extensive outings occurred in the season's final two weeks.

• Played a season-high 14 minutes at LSU on Feb. 22 that included a pair of second-half baskets.

• Season-high six points came in SEC Tournament second round vs. Vanderbilt.

High School

• Earned All-State honors as a senior by the Associated Press, the N.C. Basketball Coaches Association and by NCPreps.com, an online recruiting service.

• Also was named the Player of the Year in the Western Highlands Conference

• For his career Cannon blocked a state of North Carolina-record 606 shots in his four years at Mountain Heritage.


Full Name: Johnathan Douglas Cannon

Birthdate/Birthplace: Nov. 22, 1992 / Spruce Pine, N.C.

Parents: Stacey and Audrey Cannon

Academic Major: Undecided

Nickname: Can-Can

Favorite TV Show: Regular Show, Family Guy, Futurama, George Lopez

Definitely Among My Top 5 Favorite Movies:Avatar, Harry Potter 7: Part 2, Happy Gilmore, Old School, Little Man

Websites I most often visit: Facebook

Favorite Beverage: Sweet Tea

Favorite Video Game: Guitar Hero, Kingdom Hearts series, Mario Kart, Epic Mickey

Most Challenging Subject: Public Speaking

A Talent I Have That Not Many People Know About:Singing and song writing, playing guitar, pitching horseshoes

My role models away from sports: My dad and my grandpa

Non-Basketball Interests: Hanging out with friends & family, playing pool, swimming, playing video games

How I Would Describe Myself: Mentally tough; hard-headed sometimes

Sport I'd Most Like to Try: Hockey, tennis

Teammate that makes me laugh the hardest:Hard to pick; they're all funny

Non-Athletic Accomplishment I'm proudest of: Homecoming King in high school

Athletic Accomplishment I'm proudest of: N.C. career record in blocks

I Chose My Jersey Number Because: Dirk Nowitzi is one of my idols, and my high school number (21) was unavailable (retired)

Favorite NBA Player: Dirk Nowitzki

My Most Prized Possession: My salvation

What Drives Me to Excel in Basketball: To have a better future for myself, as well as for my family.

How and When I Got Started Playing Basketball: First grade Youth League team coached by my mom.

When I was young and playing basketball, I pretended I was: Shaq

I chose to attend UGA Because: I was wanted at Georgia, and it's not too far from home.

What I like most about being part of this team: Brotherhood and competitive spirit.

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Men's Basketball Wall


Are you committed?

Tell us how at
and tag

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides