Kentavious Caldwell-Pope
Kentavious  Caldwell-Pope


Greenville, Ga.

High School:

Height / Weight:
6-5 / 205



Bulldogs Take on Razorbacks in SEC Semifinals

Bulldogs Take on Razorbacks in SEC Semifinals


Georgia Faces Crimson Tide in Tuscaloosa Saturday Night

Georgia Faces Crimson Tide in Tuscaloosa Saturday Night


Georgia and South Carolina Square Off Tuesday Night

Georgia and South Carolina Square Off Tuesday Night


Men's Basketball Welcomes Auburn to Stegeman on Saturday

Men's Basketball Welcomes Auburn to Stegeman on Saturday


Georgia Outlasts Tennessee In 56-53 Win

Georgia Outlasts Tennessee In 56-53 Win


Georgia vs. Vanderbilt - 03/09/12

Georgia vs. Vanderbilt - 03/09/12


Georgia vs. Mississippi State

Georgia vs. Mississippi State - AP Photo Gallery


UGA Men's Basketball vs. Florida

UGA Men's Basketball vs. Florida


Georgia vs. Vanderbilt

Georgia vs. Vanderbilt


Georgia vs. No. 20 Mississippi State - 02/11/12

Georgia vs. No. 20 Mississippi State - 02/11/12

Career Bio Get Acrobat Reader

Career Stats and Game-by-Game Get Acrobat Reader

2012-13 Season

• 2013 SEC Player of the Year, as selected by SEC coaches, as well as Associated Press. Also a member of the each's All-SEC 1st team. The first Bulldog since Dominique Wilkins (1981, also as a soph.) to sweep the major POY awards.

• Georgia's leading scorer in 29 of 32 games; its leading rebounder in 16 contests.

• One of just nine players in all of NCAA Division I to score in double figures in each of his team's games.

• Ranked among the SEC leaders in nine of the 13 categories for which individual stats were kept.

• Recorded consecutive double-doubles in December after playing 39 collegiate games without one. Finished the season with seven double-doubles.

• Scored 19 of his 25 points vs. Southern California in the 2nd half, 12 in the first five minutes of the half.

• Had the 2nd-highest scoring sophomore season in UGA history; 9th-best rebounding season for UGA soph.

• Career scoring high of 32 points came in season finale vs. LSU; scored 25 in the second half as Georgia nearly overcame a 20-point halftime deficit. Also in the LSU game, he became the 42nd player in UGA history to surpass 1,000 career points.

• Elevated his play in clutch situations. Scored 31 percent of his 332 points in SEC games during the last five minutes, shooting 65 percent from the field, 63 percent from 3-point range and 83 percent from the FT line.

• Coaches' Pre-Season All-SEC Pick by the league's 14 coaches. SEC Player of the Week on Feb. 5 after leading Georgia to consecutive wins.

2011-12 Season

• Named to the Coaches' Freshman All-SEC Team.

• Has led the team in minutes and steals throughout the season; also its No. 2 scorer & rebounder.

• Earned SEC Freshman of the Week honors Dec. 19 after scoring a game-high 21 pts. in win at Southern Cal.

• Season high 25 points vs. Ole Miss were the most by a UGA freshman in almost 13 years.

• Three of his four highest scoring outputs came in the first five games of the SEC schedule.

• Has hit go-ahead 3-pointers in the final minute in both of Georgia's road wins this year.

High School

• Named to several high school All-America teams as a senior, most prominently the McDonald's A-A squad.

• Participated in the McDonald's All-America game in Chicago, as well as the Jordan Brand Classic in Charlotte.

• Rated the nation's No. 3 shooting guard prospect, the No. 12 prospect overall, by recruiting analysts for Rivals.com. Also awarded the same rankings by Scout.com recruiting evaluators.

• Averaged 31 points and 8.2 rebounds per game as a senior at Greenville High School in Greenville, Ga. Led the Patriots to the State Class A Final Four in 2011 and to consecutive Sweet 16 berths in 2009-10. Averaged 29.1 points as a junior.

• Played with great success in two major all-star events in the summer of 2010: Nike Global Challenge and the Boost Mobile Elite 24.

• Played AAU basketball for the Georgia Blazers program.


Full Name:Kentavious Tannell Caldwell-Pope

Birthdate/Birthplace: Feb. 18, 1993 / Thomaston, Ga.

Parents: Rhonda Caldwell & Lawrence Pope

Academic Major: Undecided

Nickname:K.C., Ken

Favorite TV Show: The Game, First 48, Family Guy

Websites I visit often:YouTube, Worldstarhiphop

Favorite Beverage:Powerade

Favorite Foods:Hot wings, McDonald's

Favorite Video Game: The Bigs2

Favorite Subject:Math

Most Challenging Subject: English,History

A Talent I Have That Not Many People Know About: Drawing

My role models away from sports: My parents

How my teammates would describe me:Tall and Lanky

Sport I'd Most Like to Try: Tennis

Teammate that makes me laugh the hardest: Vincent Williams

Non-Athletic Accomplishment I'm proudest of:Making All A's and B's

Athletic Accomplishment I'm proudest of:Making the state Final Four

Favorite NBA Team:Miami Heat

Favorite NBA Player:LeBron James

My Most Prized Possession:Life

What Got Me Started in Basketball:Just watching the older kids play.

I chose to attend UGA Because:I always wanted to come here and I wanted to play for Georgia.

When I Was Young and Playing Basketball, I Pretended I was:Michael Jordan

What drives me to excel in basketball: I have a dream of ultimately playing professional basketball.

The thing I like most about being part of this team:I get to play with a great group of guys.

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Men's Basketball Wall


Are you committed?

Tell us how at
and tag

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides