Sherrard Brantley
Sherrard  Brantley


Dublin, Ga.

High School:

Last College:
NW Florida State College

Height / Weight:
6-2 / 187





Georgia Beats Kentucky, 72-62, on Senior Night

Georgia Beats Kentucky, 72-62, on Senior Night


Cats and Dawgs Square Off Thursday Night

Cats and Dawgs Square Off Thursday Night


Bulldogs Topple Tennessee

Bulldogs Topple Tennessee


Bulldogs Entertain Vols in Saturday Matinee

Bulldogs Entertain Vols in Saturday Matinee


Bulldogs Battle Gamecocks on Saturday

Bulldogs Battle Gamecocks on Saturday


Georgia at Colorado

Georgia at Colorado


Georgia vs. Xavier - AP Photo Gallery

Georgia vs. Xavier - AP Photo Gallery


Georgia vs. Notre Dame

Georgia vs. Notre Dame

Career Stats and Game-by-GameGet Acrobat Reader

Earned his niche on the 2011 squad as a reserve long-range shooter...Demonstrated such ability on many occasions.

2012-13 Season:

• Shot a career-best 36 percent from 3-point range in his final season.

• Career high in minutes played (32) came in season opener vs. Jacksonville.

• Set a new career high with 10 points in Georgia's loss to Arkansas.

• Two second-half 3-pointers proved critical in Bulldogs' win at Texas A&M.

2011-12 Season:

• Saw substantial action in 27 of 32 games, averaging 9.9 minutes per game.

• Considered primarily as a shooter, he's also demonstrated his passing skills in limited time.

• His most extensive playing time vs. an SEC team came in season finale, when he played 16 minutes vs. Vanderbilt.

• Scoring high of six points came at South Carolina.

2010-11 Season:

• Played in 32 games and averaged 12.7 minutes as the Bulldogs' first backcourt reserve.

• Made 25 three-point field goals, third-most among all Bulldogs. Eighty-one of his 99 total field-goal attempts were from 3-point range.

• Played major roles in two early-season Georgia victories, scoring eight points against UAB and sinking three critical treys in the win at Georgia Tech.

• Tried just 11 free throws all season and none after his two most important. Those two came with 39 seconds left in OT against Florida and gave the Bulldogs a 1-point lead.

Junior College:

• Played one season at Northwest Florida State College in Niceville, Fla.

• In the 2010 season with the Raiders, he averaged 13.7 points per game, second-best on the team.

• Made an eye-popping 43 percent of his 263 three-point shots (113 x 263).

• Also averaged 2.3 rebounds and 3.1 assists, shot 42 percent from the field and 78 percent from the line.

• NWFSC went 30-5 in his one season, won its conference and state titles and reached the quarterfinalsof the National Junior College tournament in Hutchinson, Kan.

• Was named the Panhandle Conference Freshman of the Year at season's end.

High School:

• A key member of Dublin HS's 2009 Class AA state championship team.

• Averaged 15.1 points per game for the Irish, who went 31-1 that year, including a season-ending, 23-game win streak.


Full Name: Sherrard Brantley

Birthdate/Birthplace: Sept. 30, 1990 / Dublin, Ga.

Mother: Annette Brantley

Academic Major: Consumer Economics

Nickname: Old School

Favorite TV Show: Martin, Jamie Foxx, Wayans Brothers, Everybody Hates Chris

Favorite Beverage: Orange Juice

Websites I most often visit:Livemixtapes, Worldstarhiphop

Favorite Academic Subject: Phys Ed

Most Challenging Subject: Math

My role models away from sports: My mom

Adjectives that I would use to describe myself: Old-Fashioned, Funny

Teammate that makes me laugh the hardest: Vincent Williams

Non-Athletic Accomplishment I'm proudest of: Going to college

Athletic Accomplishment I'm proudest of: Two state championships in high school, and also Freshman of the Year in my conference

My Most Prized Possession:My state championship rings

Pre-Game Ritual: Sleeping

Favorite NBA Team: L.A. Lakers

Favorite non-basketball pro team: Atlanta Braves

Favorite non-basketball athlete:Floyd Mayweather

Sport I'd like to try: Boxing

What drives me to excel in basketball: Just my love for the game and the work I invest into it

I chose my jersey number: Number 22 and 2 were already taken

The thing I like most about being part of this team: We like to have fun together and we all love to play basketball

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Men's Basketball Wall


Are you committed?

Tell us how at
and tag

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides