Men's Honors

SEC Team Champions
1937:Outdoor
NCAA Indoor Champions
1995:Hrvoje VerziTriple Jump
2001:Andras HaklitsWeight Throw
2010:Torrin Lawrence400-Meter Dash
NCAA Outdoor Champions
1936:Forrest Towns110-YardHurdles
1937:Forrest Towns120-Yard Hurdles
1984:Neal Jessie, Sam Palmer, Stanley Blalock, Lester Benjamin400-Meter Relay
1992:Brent NoonShot Put
1993:Brent NoonShot Put
1994:Brent NoonShot Put
2001:Andras HaklitsHammer Throw
2002:Andras HaklitsHammer Throw
2003:Lucais MacKayHammer Throw
2008:Chris Hill Javelin
2009:Chris Hill Javelin
2014:Maicel UiboDecathlon
2015:Maicel UiboDecathlon
NCAA East Regional Champions
2003:Panagiotis MavraganisHammer Throw
2007:Justin Gaymon400-Meter Hurdles
2008:
Justin Gaymon400-Meter Hurdles
Chris HillJavelin
2009:Chris HillJavelin
Kevin DicksonLong Jump
2010:Aaron Evans800-Meter Run
2012:Aaron Evans800-Meter Run
2013:Nick VenaShot Put
2014:Alex PoursanidisHammer Throw
Indoor All-Americans
1967:Kent Lawrence60-Yard Dash
1975:James BarrineauHigh Jump
1976:James BarrineauHigh Jump
1977:James BarrineauHigh Jump
1978:Mel Lattany60-Yard Dash
Mike FussellMile Run
Mabry McCrayMile Run
1980:Mel Lattany60-Yard Dash
1981:Mel Lattany60-Yard Dash
1982:Herschel Walker60-Yard Dash
Clarence ChristianLong Jump
1984:Lester BenjaminLong Jump
1986:Dothel EdwardsHigh Jump
1987:Manley Waller55-Meter Dash
Dothel EdwardsHigh Jump
1988:Dothel EdwardsHigh Jump
1992:Forest Johnson400-Meter Dash
1993:Brent NoonShot Put
Boris StoikosHammer Throw
1994:Wolfgang KreissigHigh Jump
Janne KinnunenTriple Jump
Hrvoje VerziTriple Jump
Brent NoonShot Put
1995:Bode Osagiobare55-Meter Dash
Thad HoodHigh Jump
Dillon PhelpsHigh Jump
Hrvoje VerziTriple Jump
Tomas SjostromWeight Throw
1996:Dillon PhelpsHigh Jump
2000:Andras HaklitsWeight Throw
Drew Griffin3,000-Meter Run
2001:Andras HaklitsWeight Throw
Reese HoffaShot Put
2002:Panagiotis MavraganisWeight Throw
David LemenPole Vault
2003:Lucais MacKayWeight Throw
2004:Lucais MacKayWeight Throw
Antonio SaundersTriple Jump
2005:John NewellShot Put
2006:David Dickens200-Meter Dash
Adam SarafianPole Vault
2007:Ian Burrell5000-Meter Run
2008:Ian Burrell5000-Meter Run
Ross Ridgewell800-Meter Run
Justin Gaymon400-Meter Dash
2009:Torrin Lawrence200-Meter Dash
Justin Gaymon400-Meter Dash
2010:Torrin Lawrence400-Meter Dash
2011:Torrin Lawrence400-Meter Dash
Aaron Evans800-Meter Run
2012:Aaron Evans800-Meter Run
Torrin Lawrence400-Meter Dash
Cory HolmanHeptathlon
Phillip Adams, Chris Foster
Waymon Storey, Torrin Lawrence
1600-Meter Relay
2013:Garrett ScantlingHeptathlon
Maicel UiboHeptathlon
Nick VenaShot Put
Caleb WhitenerShot Put
2014:Maicel Uibo Heptathlon
Nick VenaShot Put
2015:Garrett ScantlingHeptathlon
Devon WilliamsHeptathlon
Ashinia MillerShot Put
Nick VenaShot Put
Brandon Lord5000-Meter Run
Outdoor All-Americans
1936:Forrest Towns 110-Meter Hurdles
Forrest Towns120-Yard Hurdles
Bobby Packard100-Yard Dash
1937:Forrest Towns110-Meter Hurdles
Forrest Towns120-Yard Hurdles
1957:Bill DuckworthJavelin
1977:James BarrineauHigh Jump
1980:Mel Lattany200-Meter Dash
1981:Mel Lattany100-Meter Dash
Mel Lattany200-Meter Dash
Bill Richard110-Meter Hurdles
Mel Lattany, Herschel Walker, Richard Campbell, Paul Johnson400-Meter Relay
1983:Lester Benjamin, Stanley Blalock,
Neal Jessie, Sam Palmer400-Meter Relay
1984:Lester Benjamin, Stanley Blalock,
Neal Jessie, Sam Palmer400-Meter Relay
1985:Lester BenjaminLong Jump
1986:Dothel EdwardsHigh Jump
1987:Manley Waller100-Meter Dash
Dothel EdwardsHigh Jump
1991:Forest Johnson400-Meter Dash
Donald Carter, Dawda Jallow,Forest Johnson, Jeff McBee1,600-Meter Relay
Volker MaiTriple Jump
Hans SchmidtJavelin
1992:Patrick ThavelinHigh Jump
Brent NoonShot Put
Jan BieleckiHammer
Boris StoikosHammer
1993:Dawda Jallow400-Meter Dash
Brent NoonShot Put
Hans SchmidtJavelin
Boris StoikosHammer
1994:Shaun Benefield800-Meter Run
Wolfgang KreissigHigh Jump
Dillon PhelpsHigh Jump
Marcus BaileyLong Jump
Brent NoonShot Put
Alex UrlandoDiscus
Jan BieleckiHammer
1995:Shaun Benefield800-Meter Run
Hrvoje VerziTriple Jump
Brent NoonShot Put
Tomas SjostromHammer
1996:Dillon PhelpsHigh Jump
1998:Tero AngeriaJavelin
Rik VallealaJavelin
Jarkko HaukijarviShot Put
Reese HoffaShot Put
1999:Ken Garrett400-Meter Hurdles
Reese HoffaShot Put
Jay HarvardHammer Throw
2000:Andras HaklitsHammer Throw
Reese HoffaShot Put
2001:Andras HaklitsHammer Throw
Reese HoffaShot Put
David LemenDecathlon
Ryan SheppardHigh Jump
2002:Andras HaklitsHammer Throw
David LemenDecathlon
Panagiotis MavraganisHammer Throw
2003:Lucais MacKayDiscus/Hammer Throw
Panagiotis MavraganisHammer Throw
Trevor SnyderJavelin
LaRon Bennett400-Meter Hurdles
2004:LaRon Bennett400-Meter Hurdles
Lucais MacKayDiscus/Hammer Throw
Antonio SaundersTriple Jump
2005:LaRon Bennett400-Meter Hurdles
Trevor SnyderJavelin
Brad SmithPole Vault
2006:Martin MaricJavelin
2007:Nate RolfeHammer Throw
Justin Gaymon400-Meter Hurdles
David Dickens, Justin Gaymon, Brian Etelman, Michael Proctor1600-Meter Relay
2008:Justin Gaymon400-Meter Hurdles
Ian Burrell5000-Meter Run
Chris HillJavelin
2009:Justin Gaymon400-Meter Hurdles
Chris HillJavelin
Nate RolfeHammer Throw
John FreemanHammer Throw
2010:Aaron Evans800-Meter Run
2011:Michael AyersDecathlon
Brian MooreJavelin
2012:Aaron Evans800-Meter Run
Torrin Lawrence400-Meter Dash
Phillip Adams, Chris Foster, Drew Branch, Torrin Lawrence1600-Meter Relay
Justin WelchHammer Throw
Caleb WhitenerShot Put
2013:Maicel UiboDecathlon
Garrett ScantlingDecathlon
Nick VenaShot Put
2014:Johnathan Smith100-Meter Dash
Maurice Freeman, Drew Branch, Ayrian Evans, Reggie Glover1600-Meter Relay
Nick VenaShot Put
Alex PoursanidisHammer Throw
Alex LarssonHammer Throw
Maicel UiboDecathlon
Garrett ScantlingDecathlon
2015:Maicel UiboDecathlon
Nick VenaShot Put
Charles Grethen800-Meter Run
Drew Branch400-Meter Hurdles
Alex PoursanidisHammer Throw
Alex LarssonHammer Throw
Ayrian Evans, Drew Branch Raytez Jenkins, Jamario Calhoun1600-Meter Relay
SEC Indoor Champions
1960:Mark CarrBroad Jump (23-2)
1963:James RutlandHigh Jump (6-2)
1967:Kent Lawrence60-Yard Dash (6.2)
1971:Phillip TuckerLong Jump (23-9.25)
1973:Glynn GriffinShot Put (58-0.75)
1980:Mel Lattany60-Yard Dash (6.14)
1981:Mel Lattany60-Yard Dash (6.16)
Mel Lattany440-Yard Dash (47.7)
1982:Darryl SimmonsLong Jump (25-8.50)
1983:Charles WillbanksHigh Jump (7-3)
1984:Stanley Blalock300-Yard Dash (29.63)
Steve Burgess880-Yard Run (1:52.66)
Lester BenjaminLong Jump (25-5.25)
1985:Lester BenjaminLong Jump (24-11)
1986:Dothel EdwardsHigh Jump (7-5.25)
1988:Dothel EdwardsHigh Jump (7-4.50)
1989:Gary Duncan500-Yard Run (1:02.40)
1991:Volker MaiTriple Jump (54-5.25)
1992:Boris StoikosWeight Throw (65-7)
1993:Brent NoonShot Put (65-1.75)
1994:Brent NoonShot Put (64-8.50)
1995:Brent NoonShot Put (66-3)
Tomas SjostromWeight Throw (70-5.75)
1996:Shaun Benefield800-Meter Run (1:49.06)
Dillon PhelpsHigh Jump (7-3)
2000:Andras HaklitsWeight Throw (68-2.25)
2001:Andras HaklitsWeight Throw (74-11)
2002:Andras HaklitsWeight Throw (70-10.50)
2003:Pan. MavraganisWeight Throw (69-8.25)
2004:Lucais MacKayWeight Throw (70-5.75)
2005:Brad SmithPole Vault (17-6.50)
2007:Ian Burrell3000-Meter Run (8:03.48)
Ian Burrell5000-Meter Run (14:00.93)
2008:Justin Gaymon400-Meter Dash (45.94)
2009:Torrin Lawrence200-Meter Dash (20.81)
2010:Torrin Lawrence400-Meter Dash (45.10)
Tommy BarrineauHeptathlon (5,700)
2012:Torrin Lawrence400-Meter Dash (46.15)
Aaron Evans800-Meter Run (1:48.22)
2013:Garrett ScantlingHeptathlon (5,889)
2014:Maicel UiboHeptathlon (5,859)
2015:Garrett ScantlingHeptathlon (6,036)
SEC Indoor High Pt. Scorers
1984:Lester Benjamin18 points(tie)
2007:Ian Burrell20 points
SEC Outdoor Champions
1933:Bill DavidHigh Jump (6-3)
Graham BatchelorJavelin (203-10.50)
Birch WilcoxBroad Jump (22-7.50)
1934:Birch WilcoxBroad Jump (23-7.75)
1935:Forrest Towns120-Yard Hurdles (14.8)
Maurice GreenDiscus (144-5.25)
1936:Forrest Towns120-Yard Hurdles (14.1)
Forrest Towns220-Yard Hurdles (21.8)
Birch WilcoxBroad Jump (23-4)
Maurice GreenDiscus (149-9.75)
1937:Bobby Packard100-Yard Dash (9.7)
Bobby Packard200-Yard Dash (21.6)
Forrest Towns120-Yard Hurdles (14.3)
Forrest Towns220-Yard Hurdles (23.6)
1938:Vassa Cate100-Yard Dash (9.8)
Henry FredricksenMile Run (4:26.4)
Bob SalisburyJavelin (201-4.50)
1939:Henry FredricksonMile Run (4:26.4)
Vassa CateLow Hurdles (23.8)
1940:Henry FredricksonMile Run (4:22.7)
Vassa CateLow Hurdles (24.6)
Bob SalisburyJavelin (212-10.25)
1949:J.B. FarrHigh Jump (6-1.75)
1955:Kermit PerryHigh Hurdles (15.5)
Bob DavisHigh Jump (5-10)
1956:Bob DavisHigh Jump (5-10)
Bill DuckworthJavelin Throw (220-6)
1957:Sonny PossHigh Jump (6-3.5)
Bill DuckworthJavelin (229-9.5)
1958:Denny Jackson220-Yard Dash (22.0)
Denny Jackson440-Yard Dash (47.4)
Sonny PossHigh Jump (6-2)
1960:Mark CarrBroad Jump (23-6.25)
1962:John CrawfordPole Vault (13-9)
1965:Lewis GaineyLong Jump (24-10)
1972:Joe Shearouse220-Yard Dash (21.2)
1973:Joe Shearouse220-Yard Dash (20.8)
Glynn GriffinShot Put (60-3.75)
1974:Phillip TuckerLong Jump (24-7.25)
1976:James BarrineauHigh Jump (7-2)
1977:James BarrineauHigh Jump (7-1)
1978:Roy DykesHigh Jump (7-1.75)
1979:Mel Lattany100-Meter Dash (10.31)
Rick Campbell, Darryl Simmons, Greg Baker, Mel Lattany440-Yard Relay (39.93)
1981:Mel Lattany100-Meter Dash (10.06)
Mel Lattany200-Meter Dash (20.28)
Eddie Hodges800-Meter Run (1:48.66)
Rick Campbell, Herschel Walker, Paul Johnson, Mel Lattany400-Meter Relay (39.40)
Steve MooreHigh Jump (7-3.5)
1982:Darryl SimmonsLong Jump (26-0.5)
1983:Steve Burgess800-Meter Run (1:49.83)
1984:Lester BenjaminLong Jump (26-3.75)
Lester BenjaminTriple Jump (52-8.25)
1985:Lester BenjaminLong Jump (25-10.5)
1986:Dothel EdwardsHigh Jump (7-1.5)
1987:Gary Duncan400-Meter Dash (45.42)
Troy GlasgowHigh Jump (7-1.25)
1988:Gary Duncan400-Meter Dash (45.40)
Dothel EdwardsHigh Jump (7-4.5)
1991:Volker MaiTriple Jump (55-3)
1992:Forest Johnson400-Meter Dash (45.94)
Boris StoikosHammer Throw (221-5)
1993:Brent NoonShot Put (65-8.75)
Boris StoikosHammer Throw (225-9)
1994:Jan BieleckiHammer Throw (224-11)
1995:Brent NoonShot Put (70-5.25)
Tomas SjostromHammer Throw (231-0)
1996:Dillon PhelpsHigh Jump (7-4.25)
Alex UrlandoDiscus Throw (201-5)
1998:Tero AngeriaJavelin (237-04)
1999:Jay HarvardHammer Throw (215-03)
2000:Andras HaklitsHammer Throw (242-07)
2001:Andras HaklitsHammer Throw (219-11)
Reese HoffaShot Put (66-0.25)
2002:Andras HaklitsHammer Throw (247-4)
David LemenDecathlon (7514)
Trevor SnyderJavelin (216-11)
2003:Pan. MavraganisHammer Throw (231-2)
Josh ReidHigh Jump (7-0 1/2)
2004:Lucais MacKayHammer Throw (216-5)
2005:Trevor SnyderJavelin (248-09)
Brad SmithPole Vault (16-10)
Simon Ngata1500-Meter Run (3:46.00)
2007:Justin Gaymon400-Meter Hurdles (49.25)
2008:Justin Gaymon400-Meter Hurdles (48.53)
2009:Chris HillJavelin (261-4)
2010:Brian MooreJavelin (239-4)
Israel MachovecShot Put (60-10.50)
2011:Brian MooreJavelin (248-2)
Matt Cleaver3000-Meter Steeplechase (8:49.12)
2012:Matt Cleaver3000-Meter Steeplechase (8:42.64)
Aaron Evans800-Meter Run (1:49.61)
2013:Maicel UiboDecathlon (7,781)
2014:Alex PoursanidisHammer Throw (218-3)
Maicel UiboDecathlon (7,863)
Brandon Lord10,000-Meter Run (29:36.24)
2015:Alex PoursanidisHammer Throw (223-10)
Maicel UiboDecathlon (8,326)
SEC Outdoor High Pt. Scorers
1933:Graham Batchelor17 point
1934:Graham Batchelor10 points (5-way tie)
1937:Forrest Towns16.5 points
1939:Vassa Cate12 points
1958:Denny Jackson10 points (4-way tie)
1965:Lewis Gainey10 points (3-way tie)
1981:Mel Lattany22.5 points
1984:Lester Benjamin27.5 points
Academic All-Americans
2008:Ian Burrell
2014:Brandon Lord (Third Team)
2015:Brandon Lord
Maicel Uibo (Second Team)
SEC Academic Honor Roll
1984: S. Dailey
1986: D. Bloodworth, T. Briggs, S. Cranford, C. Franzman, S. Mele, J. Tamblyn
1987: S. Cranford, C. Franzman, S. Harvey, C. Patton
1989: M. Darbey, M. Ralson, D. Hudson
1990: D. Jumpeter, S. Rowe, E. Tyson
1991: B. Barber, R. Coleman, D. Jumpeter, S. Tanner
1992: B. Barber, V. Mai, J. Mayne
1993: J. Bielecki, S. Moore, H. Schmidt, B. Stoikos, H. Verzi
1994: J. Bielecki, G. Jordan, J. Mayne, S. Moore, B. Noon, T. Sjostrom, A. Urlando, H. Verzi
1995: B. Arngrimsson, J. Glass, J. Kinnunen, A. Morris, D. Phelps, B. Pickerel, J. Scott
1996: B. Arngrimsson, C. Carter, C. Hales, A. Morris, D. Phelps, A. Urlando
1997: B. Arngrimsson, J. Campbell, C. Carter, N. Christopolis, M. Eicholtz, D. Griffin, C. Hales, J. Harvard, A. Morris, T. Robinson, J. Stempel, S. Traub
1998: B. Arngrimsson, C. Carter, M. Eicholtz, D. Griffin, C. Hales, J. Harvard, A. Howard, D. Lasseter, S. Traub, C. Wieters, P. Young
1999: J. Campbell, B. Corona, C. DeFoor, M. Eicholtz, J. Harvard, D. Lasseter, C. Nelson, T. Robinson, C. Teasley, C. Teasley, P. Young
2000: M. Barron, J. Campbell, B. Corona, C. DeFoor, T. Gower, D. Griffin, D. Lasseter, T. Makkonen, F. Rawcliffe, A. Robinson, B. Williams, P. Young
2001: D. Baker, M. Barron, B. Corona, C. DeFoor, B. Dempsey, B. Fletcher, T. Gower, W. Howard, B. Jackson, T. Makkonen, A. McQueen, A. Tribble, B. Williams, P. Young
2002: M. Barron, C. Brown, C. DeFoor, B. Dempsey, B. Fletcher, T. Gower, W. Howard, B. Jackson, T. Makkonen, P. Mavraganis, A. McQueen, A. Tribble, P. Young
2003: M. Barron, K. Basinger, C. Brown, B. Dempsey, S. Geiser, S. Emery, W. Howard, T. Makkonen, W. Mazyck, A. McQueen, E. Morris, C. Rupert, G. Sewell, G. Smith, A. Tribble, M. Weese
2004: J. Carlin, G. Eichenlaub, S. Emery, K. Foley, A. Saunders, G. Sewell, B. Smith
2005: K. Kimmons, D. Dixon, D. Sherer, P. Bett, G. Eichenlaub, S. Gillespie, B. Smith, I. Burrell, G. Mays, S. Emery, A. Saunders, B. Taylor
2006: D. Balena, D. Brennan, I. Burrell, S. Cuevo, C. Dickhaus, G. Eichenlaub, S. Emery, W. Fuller, S. Gillespie, A. Glass, N. Hermance, Z. Hunter, K. Kimmons, M. Maric, M. Roberson, B. Taylor
2007: B. Abtahi, I. Burrell, S. Cuevo, C. Dickhaus, J. Egan, B. Etelman, W. Fuller, S. Gillespie, K. Helf, N. Hermance, Z. Hunter, K. Kimmons, J. Marino, R. Philyaw, M. Roberson, K. Ward
2008: S. Arnold, I. Burrell, S. Cuevo, C. Dickhaus, J. Egan, W. Fuller, J. Gaymon, C. Hunter, Z. Hunter, J. Marino, G. Noe, J. Parker, M. Price, B. Potts, R. Ridgewell, M. Roberson, A. Sarafian, D. Schiedt, D. Tetley, C. Vogt
2009: B. Abtahi, A. Agbaere, S. Arnold, B. Brown, K. Dickson, J. Egan, J. Gaymon, Z. Hunter, A. Levy, J. Marino, J. Parker, M. Proctor, R. Ridgewell, N. Rolfe, D. Schiedt, D. Silverstein, D. Tetley, C. Vogt, T. Voyles
2010: B. Abtahi, A. Agbaere, T. Barrineau, B. Brown, B. Danis, J. Egan, J.P. Hackney, A. Levy, B. Moore, J. Parker, M. Proctor, B. Richardson, D. Schiedt, D. Silverstein, D. Tetley, C. Vogt, T. Voyles
2011: B. Detweiler, J.P. Hackney, A. Levy, N. Long, B. Matthews, B. Potts, F. Reade, B. Richardson, D. Schiedt, D. Silverstein, M. Svoboda, C. Vogt, T. Voyles
2012: L. Baker, M. Cleaver, B. Detweiler, J. Dunn, C. Ebbets, J.P. Hackney, K. James, N. Long, B. Lord, B. McCarty, B. Moore, F. Reade, B. Richardson, T. Sprague, M. Svoboda, G. Ward
2013: L. Baker, D. Branch, M. Cleaver, Z. Coburn, B. Detweiler, J. Dunn, C. Ebbets, A. Evans, C. Grethen, B. Hoban, K. James, B. Lord, B. McCarty, P. Novotny, B. Richardson, Z. Sims, J. Smith, K. Smith, C. Sparks, M. Uibo, N. Vena
2014: B. Anderson, L. Baker, D. Branch, J. Dunn, C. Ebbets, M. Giuliano, C. Grethen, J. Hicks, B. Hoban, B. Lord, M. Malanoski, B. McCarty, S. Selvey, Z. Sims, J. Smith, K. Smith, C. Sparks, M. Uibo, N. Vena
2015: B. Anderson, L. Baker, D. Branch, C. Ebbets, A. Evans, M. Giuliano, C. Grethen, C. Harrison, J. Hicks, B. Hoban, A. Larsson, B. Lord, M. Malanoski, B. McCarty, A. Miller, K. Saluri, Z. Sims, K. Smith, M. Uibo, N. Vena
Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Track and Field/XC Wall
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL

Are you committed?

Tell us how at
http://gado.gs/ru
and tag
#CommitToTheG
  • There are no recent results.
  • Friday, Dec 4
    All Day
    vs IceBreaker
    Birmingham, Ala.
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS