Men's Honors

SEC Team Champions
1937:Outdoor
NCAA Indoor Champions
1995:Hrvoje VerziTriple Jump
2001:Andras HaklitsWeight Throw
2010:Torrin Lawrence400-Meter Dash
NCAA Outdoor Champions
1936:Forrest Towns110-YardHurdles
1937:Forrest Towns120-Yard Hurdles
1984:Neal Jessie, Sam Palmer, Stanley Blalock, Lester Benjamin400-Meter Relay
1992:Brent NoonShot Put
1993:Brent NoonShot Put
1994:Brent NoonShot Put
2001:Andras HaklitsHammer Throw
2002:Andras HaklitsHammer Throw
2003:Lucais MacKayHammer Throw
2008:Chris Hill Javelin
2009:Chris Hill Javelin
2014:Maicel UiboDecathlon
2015:Maicel UiboDecathlon
NCAA East Regional Champions
2003:Panagiotis MavraganisHammer Throw
2007:Justin Gaymon400-Meter Hurdles
2008:
Justin Gaymon400-Meter Hurdles
Chris HillJavelin
2009:Chris HillJavelin
Kevin DicksonLong Jump
2010:Aaron Evans800-Meter Run
2012:Aaron Evans800-Meter Run
2013:Nick VenaShot Put
2014:Alex PoursanidisHammer Throw
Indoor All-Americans
1967:Kent Lawrence60-Yard Dash
1975:James BarrineauHigh Jump
1976:James BarrineauHigh Jump
1977:James BarrineauHigh Jump
1978:Mel Lattany60-Yard Dash
Mike FussellMile Run
Mabry McCrayMile Run
1980:Mel Lattany60-Yard Dash
1981:Mel Lattany60-Yard Dash
1982:Herschel Walker60-Yard Dash
Clarence ChristianLong Jump
1984:Lester BenjaminLong Jump
1986:Dothel EdwardsHigh Jump
1987:Manley Waller55-Meter Dash
Dothel EdwardsHigh Jump
1988:Dothel EdwardsHigh Jump
1992:Forest Johnson400-Meter Dash
1993:Brent NoonShot Put
Boris StoikosHammer Throw
1994:Wolfgang KreissigHigh Jump
Janne KinnunenTriple Jump
Hrvoje VerziTriple Jump
Brent NoonShot Put
1995:Bode Osagiobare55-Meter Dash
Thad HoodHigh Jump
Dillon PhelpsHigh Jump
Hrvoje VerziTriple Jump
Tomas SjostromWeight Throw
1996:Dillon PhelpsHigh Jump
2000:Andras HaklitsWeight Throw
Drew Griffin3,000-Meter Run
2001:Andras HaklitsWeight Throw
Reese HoffaShot Put
2002:Panagiotis MavraganisWeight Throw
David LemenPole Vault
2003:Lucais MacKayWeight Throw
2004:Lucais MacKayWeight Throw
Antonio SaundersTriple Jump
2005:John NewellShot Put
2006:David Dickens200-Meter Dash
Adam SarafianPole Vault
2007:Ian Burrell5000-Meter Run
2008:Ian Burrell5000-Meter Run
Ross Ridgewell800-Meter Run
Justin Gaymon400-Meter Dash
2009:Torrin Lawrence200-Meter Dash
Justin Gaymon400-Meter Dash
2010:Torrin Lawrence400-Meter Dash
2011:Torrin Lawrence400-Meter Dash
Aaron Evans800-Meter Run
2012:Aaron Evans800-Meter Run
Torrin Lawrence400-Meter Dash
Cory HolmanHeptathlon
Phillip Adams, Chris Foster
Waymon Storey, Torrin Lawrence
1600-Meter Relay
2013:Garrett ScantlingHeptathlon
Maicel UiboHeptathlon
Nick VenaShot Put
Caleb WhitenerShot Put
2014:Maicel Uibo Heptathlon
Nick VenaShot Put
2015:Garrett ScantlingHeptathlon
Devon WilliamsHeptathlon
Ashinia MillerShot Put
Nick VenaShot Put
Brandon Lord5000-Meter Run
Outdoor All-Americans
1936:Forrest Towns 110-Meter Hurdles
Forrest Towns120-Yard Hurdles
Bobby Packard100-Yard Dash
1937:Forrest Towns110-Meter Hurdles
Forrest Towns120-Yard Hurdles
1957:Bill DuckworthJavelin
1977:James BarrineauHigh Jump
1980:Mel Lattany200-Meter Dash
1981:Mel Lattany100-Meter Dash
Mel Lattany200-Meter Dash
Bill Richard110-Meter Hurdles
Mel Lattany, Herschel Walker, Richard Campbell, Paul Johnson400-Meter Relay
1983:Lester Benjamin, Stanley Blalock,
Neal Jessie, Sam Palmer400-Meter Relay
1984:Lester Benjamin, Stanley Blalock,
Neal Jessie, Sam Palmer400-Meter Relay
1985:Lester BenjaminLong Jump
1986:Dothel EdwardsHigh Jump
1987:Manley Waller100-Meter Dash
Dothel EdwardsHigh Jump
1991:Forest Johnson400-Meter Dash
Donald Carter, Dawda Jallow,Forest Johnson, Jeff McBee1,600-Meter Relay
Volker MaiTriple Jump
Hans SchmidtJavelin
1992:Patrick ThavelinHigh Jump
Brent NoonShot Put
Jan BieleckiHammer
Boris StoikosHammer
1993:Dawda Jallow400-Meter Dash
Brent NoonShot Put
Hans SchmidtJavelin
Boris StoikosHammer
1994:Shaun Benefield800-Meter Run
Wolfgang KreissigHigh Jump
Dillon PhelpsHigh Jump
Marcus BaileyLong Jump
Brent NoonShot Put
Alex UrlandoDiscus
Jan BieleckiHammer
1995:Shaun Benefield800-Meter Run
Hrvoje VerziTriple Jump
Brent NoonShot Put
Tomas SjostromHammer
1996:Dillon PhelpsHigh Jump
1998:Tero AngeriaJavelin
Rik VallealaJavelin
Jarkko HaukijarviShot Put
Reese HoffaShot Put
1999:Ken Garrett400-Meter Hurdles
Reese HoffaShot Put
Jay HarvardHammer Throw
2000:Andras HaklitsHammer Throw
Reese HoffaShot Put
2001:Andras HaklitsHammer Throw
Reese HoffaShot Put
David LemenDecathlon
Ryan SheppardHigh Jump
2002:Andras HaklitsHammer Throw
David LemenDecathlon
Panagiotis MavraganisHammer Throw
2003:Lucais MacKayDiscus/Hammer Throw
Panagiotis MavraganisHammer Throw
Trevor SnyderJavelin
LaRon Bennett400-Meter Hurdles
2004:LaRon Bennett400-Meter Hurdles
Lucais MacKayDiscus/Hammer Throw
Antonio SaundersTriple Jump
2005:LaRon Bennett400-Meter Hurdles
Trevor SnyderJavelin
Brad SmithPole Vault
2006:Martin MaricJavelin
2007:Nate RolfeHammer Throw
Justin Gaymon400-Meter Hurdles
David Dickens, Justin Gaymon, Brian Etelman, Michael Proctor1600-Meter Relay
2008:Justin Gaymon400-Meter Hurdles
Ian Burrell5000-Meter Run
Chris HillJavelin
2009:Justin Gaymon400-Meter Hurdles
Chris HillJavelin
Nate RolfeHammer Throw
John FreemanHammer Throw
2010:Aaron Evans800-Meter Run
2011:Michael AyersDecathlon
Brian MooreJavelin
2012:Aaron Evans800-Meter Run
Torrin Lawrence400-Meter Dash
Phillip Adams, Chris Foster, Drew Branch, Torrin Lawrence1600-Meter Relay
Justin WelchHammer Throw
Caleb WhitenerShot Put
2013:Maicel UiboDecathlon
Garrett ScantlingDecathlon
Nick VenaShot Put
2014:Johnathan Smith100-Meter Dash
Maurice Freeman, Drew Branch, Ayrian Evans, Reggie Glover1600-Meter Relay
Nick VenaShot Put
Alex PoursanidisHammer Throw
Alex LarssonHammer Throw
Maicel UiboDecathlon
Garrett ScantlingDecathlon
2015:Maicel UiboDecathlon
Nick VenaShot Put
Charles Grethen800-Meter Run
Drew Branch400-Meter Hurdles
Alex PoursanidisHammer Throw
Alex LarssonHammer Throw
Ayrian Evans, Drew Branch Raytez Jenkins, Jamario Calhoun1600-Meter Relay
SEC Indoor Champions
1960:Mark CarrBroad Jump (23-2)
1963:James RutlandHigh Jump (6-2)
1967:Kent Lawrence60-Yard Dash (6.2)
1971:Phillip TuckerLong Jump (23-9.25)
1973:Glynn GriffinShot Put (58-0.75)
1980:Mel Lattany60-Yard Dash (6.14)
1981:Mel Lattany60-Yard Dash (6.16)
Mel Lattany440-Yard Dash (47.7)
1982:Darryl SimmonsLong Jump (25-8.50)
1983:Charles WillbanksHigh Jump (7-3)
1984:Stanley Blalock300-Yard Dash (29.63)
Steve Burgess880-Yard Run (1:52.66)
Lester BenjaminLong Jump (25-5.25)
1985:Lester BenjaminLong Jump (24-11)
1986:Dothel EdwardsHigh Jump (7-5.25)
1988:Dothel EdwardsHigh Jump (7-4.50)
1989:Gary Duncan500-Yard Run (1:02.40)
1991:Volker MaiTriple Jump (54-5.25)
1992:Boris StoikosWeight Throw (65-7)
1993:Brent NoonShot Put (65-1.75)
1994:Brent NoonShot Put (64-8.50)
1995:Brent NoonShot Put (66-3)
Tomas SjostromWeight Throw (70-5.75)
1996:Shaun Benefield800-Meter Run (1:49.06)
Dillon PhelpsHigh Jump (7-3)
2000:Andras HaklitsWeight Throw (68-2.25)
2001:Andras HaklitsWeight Throw (74-11)
2002:Andras HaklitsWeight Throw (70-10.50)
2003:Pan. MavraganisWeight Throw (69-8.25)
2004:Lucais MacKayWeight Throw (70-5.75)
2005:Brad SmithPole Vault (17-6.50)
2007:Ian Burrell3000-Meter Run (8:03.48)
Ian Burrell5000-Meter Run (14:00.93)
2008:Justin Gaymon400-Meter Dash (45.94)
2009:Torrin Lawrence200-Meter Dash (20.81)
2010:Torrin Lawrence400-Meter Dash (45.10)
Tommy BarrineauHeptathlon (5,700)
2012:Torrin Lawrence400-Meter Dash (46.15)
Aaron Evans800-Meter Run (1:48.22)
2013:Garrett ScantlingHeptathlon (5,889)
2014:Maicel UiboHeptathlon (5,859)
2015:Garrett ScantlingHeptathlon (6,036)
SEC Indoor High Pt. Scorers
1984:Lester Benjamin18 points(tie)
2007:Ian Burrell20 points
SEC Outdoor Champions
1933:Bill DavidHigh Jump (6-3)
Graham BatchelorJavelin (203-10.50)
Birch WilcoxBroad Jump (22-7.50)
1934:Birch WilcoxBroad Jump (23-7.75)
1935:Forrest Towns120-Yard Hurdles (14.8)
Maurice GreenDiscus (144-5.25)
1936:Forrest Towns120-Yard Hurdles (14.1)
Forrest Towns220-Yard Hurdles (21.8)
Birch WilcoxBroad Jump (23-4)
Maurice GreenDiscus (149-9.75)
1937:Bobby Packard100-Yard Dash (9.7)
Bobby Packard200-Yard Dash (21.6)
Forrest Towns120-Yard Hurdles (14.3)
Forrest Towns220-Yard Hurdles (23.6)
1938:Vassa Cate100-Yard Dash (9.8)
Henry FredricksenMile Run (4:26.4)
Bob SalisburyJavelin (201-4.50)
1939:Henry FredricksonMile Run (4:26.4)
Vassa CateLow Hurdles (23.8)
1940:Henry FredricksonMile Run (4:22.7)
Vassa CateLow Hurdles (24.6)
Bob SalisburyJavelin (212-10.25)
1949:J.B. FarrHigh Jump (6-1.75)
1955:Kermit PerryHigh Hurdles (15.5)
Bob DavisHigh Jump (5-10)
1956:Bob DavisHigh Jump (5-10)
Bill DuckworthJavelin Throw (220-6)
1957:Sonny PossHigh Jump (6-3.5)
Bill DuckworthJavelin (229-9.5)
1958:Denny Jackson220-Yard Dash (22.0)
Denny Jackson440-Yard Dash (47.4)
Sonny PossHigh Jump (6-2)
1960:Mark CarrBroad Jump (23-6.25)
1962:John CrawfordPole Vault (13-9)
1965:Lewis GaineyLong Jump (24-10)
1972:Joe Shearouse220-Yard Dash (21.2)
1973:Joe Shearouse220-Yard Dash (20.8)
Glynn GriffinShot Put (60-3.75)
1974:Phillip TuckerLong Jump (24-7.25)
1976:James BarrineauHigh Jump (7-2)
1977:James BarrineauHigh Jump (7-1)
1978:Roy DykesHigh Jump (7-1.75)
1979:Mel Lattany100-Meter Dash (10.31)
Rick Campbell, Darryl Simmons, Greg Baker, Mel Lattany440-Yard Relay (39.93)
1981:Mel Lattany100-Meter Dash (10.06)
Mel Lattany200-Meter Dash (20.28)
Eddie Hodges800-Meter Run (1:48.66)
Rick Campbell, Herschel Walker, Paul Johnson, Mel Lattany400-Meter Relay (39.40)
Steve MooreHigh Jump (7-3.5)
1982:Darryl SimmonsLong Jump (26-0.5)
1983:Steve Burgess800-Meter Run (1:49.83)
1984:Lester BenjaminLong Jump (26-3.75)
Lester BenjaminTriple Jump (52-8.25)
1985:Lester BenjaminLong Jump (25-10.5)
1986:Dothel EdwardsHigh Jump (7-1.5)
1987:Gary Duncan400-Meter Dash (45.42)
Troy GlasgowHigh Jump (7-1.25)
1988:Gary Duncan400-Meter Dash (45.40)
Dothel EdwardsHigh Jump (7-4.5)
1991:Volker MaiTriple Jump (55-3)
1992:Forest Johnson400-Meter Dash (45.94)
Boris StoikosHammer Throw (221-5)
1993:Brent NoonShot Put (65-8.75)
Boris StoikosHammer Throw (225-9)
1994:Jan BieleckiHammer Throw (224-11)
1995:Brent NoonShot Put (70-5.25)
Tomas SjostromHammer Throw (231-0)
1996:Dillon PhelpsHigh Jump (7-4.25)
Alex UrlandoDiscus Throw (201-5)
1998:Tero AngeriaJavelin (237-04)
1999:Jay HarvardHammer Throw (215-03)
2000:Andras HaklitsHammer Throw (242-07)
2001:Andras HaklitsHammer Throw (219-11)
Reese HoffaShot Put (66-0.25)
2002:Andras HaklitsHammer Throw (247-4)
David LemenDecathlon (7514)
Trevor SnyderJavelin (216-11)
2003:Pan. MavraganisHammer Throw (231-2)
Josh ReidHigh Jump (7-0 1/2)
2004:Lucais MacKayHammer Throw (216-5)
2005:Trevor SnyderJavelin (248-09)
Brad SmithPole Vault (16-10)
Simon Ngata1500-Meter Run (3:46.00)
2007:Justin Gaymon400-Meter Hurdles (49.25)
2008:Justin Gaymon400-Meter Hurdles (48.53)
2009:Chris HillJavelin (261-4)
2010:Brian MooreJavelin (239-4)
Israel MachovecShot Put (60-10.50)
2011:Brian MooreJavelin (248-2)
Matt Cleaver3000-Meter Steeplechase (8:49.12)
2012:Matt Cleaver3000-Meter Steeplechase (8:42.64)
Aaron Evans800-Meter Run (1:49.61)
2013:Maicel UiboDecathlon (7,781)
2014:Alex PoursanidisHammer Throw (218-3)
Maicel UiboDecathlon (7,863)
Brandon Lord10,000-Meter Run (29:36.24)
2015:Alex PoursanidisHammer Throw (223-10)
Maicel UiboDecathlon (8,326)
SEC Outdoor High Pt. Scorers
1933:Graham Batchelor17 point
1934:Graham Batchelor10 points (5-way tie)
1937:Forrest Towns16.5 points
1939:Vassa Cate12 points
1958:Denny Jackson10 points (4-way tie)
1965:Lewis Gainey10 points (3-way tie)
1981:Mel Lattany22.5 points
1984:Lester Benjamin27.5 points
Academic All-Americans
2008:Ian Burrell
2014:Brandon Lord (Third Team)
2015:Brandon Lord
Maicel Uibo (Second Team)
SEC Academic Honor Roll
1984: S. Dailey
1986: D. Bloodworth, T. Briggs, S. Cranford, C. Franzman, S. Mele, J. Tamblyn
1987: S. Cranford, C. Franzman, S. Harvey, C. Patton
1989: M. Darbey, M. Ralson, D. Hudson
1990: D. Jumpeter, S. Rowe, E. Tyson
1991: B. Barber, R. Coleman, D. Jumpeter, S. Tanner
1992: B. Barber, V. Mai, J. Mayne
1993: J. Bielecki, S. Moore, H. Schmidt, B. Stoikos, H. Verzi
1994: J. Bielecki, G. Jordan, J. Mayne, S. Moore, B. Noon, T. Sjostrom, A. Urlando, H. Verzi
1995: B. Arngrimsson, J. Glass, J. Kinnunen, A. Morris, D. Phelps, B. Pickerel, J. Scott
1996: B. Arngrimsson, C. Carter, C. Hales, A. Morris, D. Phelps, A. Urlando
1997: B. Arngrimsson, J. Campbell, C. Carter, N. Christopolis, M. Eicholtz, D. Griffin, C. Hales, J. Harvard, A. Morris, T. Robinson, J. Stempel, S. Traub
1998: B. Arngrimsson, C. Carter, M. Eicholtz, D. Griffin, C. Hales, J. Harvard, A. Howard, D. Lasseter, S. Traub, C. Wieters, P. Young
1999: J. Campbell, B. Corona, C. DeFoor, M. Eicholtz, J. Harvard, D. Lasseter, C. Nelson, T. Robinson, C. Teasley, C. Teasley, P. Young
2000: M. Barron, J. Campbell, B. Corona, C. DeFoor, T. Gower, D. Griffin, D. Lasseter, T. Makkonen, F. Rawcliffe, A. Robinson, B. Williams, P. Young
2001: D. Baker, M. Barron, B. Corona, C. DeFoor, B. Dempsey, B. Fletcher, T. Gower, W. Howard, B. Jackson, T. Makkonen, A. McQueen, A. Tribble, B. Williams, P. Young
2002: M. Barron, C. Brown, C. DeFoor, B. Dempsey, B. Fletcher, T. Gower, W. Howard, B. Jackson, T. Makkonen, P. Mavraganis, A. McQueen, A. Tribble, P. Young
2003: M. Barron, K. Basinger, C. Brown, B. Dempsey, S. Geiser, S. Emery, W. Howard, T. Makkonen, W. Mazyck, A. McQueen, E. Morris, C. Rupert, G. Sewell, G. Smith, A. Tribble, M. Weese
2004: J. Carlin, G. Eichenlaub, S. Emery, K. Foley, A. Saunders, G. Sewell, B. Smith
2005: K. Kimmons, D. Dixon, D. Sherer, P. Bett, G. Eichenlaub, S. Gillespie, B. Smith, I. Burrell, G. Mays, S. Emery, A. Saunders, B. Taylor
2006: D. Balena, D. Brennan, I. Burrell, S. Cuevo, C. Dickhaus, G. Eichenlaub, S. Emery, W. Fuller, S. Gillespie, A. Glass, N. Hermance, Z. Hunter, K. Kimmons, M. Maric, M. Roberson, B. Taylor
2007: B. Abtahi, I. Burrell, S. Cuevo, C. Dickhaus, J. Egan, B. Etelman, W. Fuller, S. Gillespie, K. Helf, N. Hermance, Z. Hunter, K. Kimmons, J. Marino, R. Philyaw, M. Roberson, K. Ward
2008: S. Arnold, I. Burrell, S. Cuevo, C. Dickhaus, J. Egan, W. Fuller, J. Gaymon, C. Hunter, Z. Hunter, J. Marino, G. Noe, J. Parker, M. Price, B. Potts, R. Ridgewell, M. Roberson, A. Sarafian, D. Schiedt, D. Tetley, C. Vogt
2009: B. Abtahi, A. Agbaere, S. Arnold, B. Brown, K. Dickson, J. Egan, J. Gaymon, Z. Hunter, A. Levy, J. Marino, J. Parker, M. Proctor, R. Ridgewell, N. Rolfe, D. Schiedt, D. Silverstein, D. Tetley, C. Vogt, T. Voyles
2010: B. Abtahi, A. Agbaere, T. Barrineau, B. Brown, B. Danis, J. Egan, J.P. Hackney, A. Levy, B. Moore, J. Parker, M. Proctor, B. Richardson, D. Schiedt, D. Silverstein, D. Tetley, C. Vogt, T. Voyles
2011: B. Detweiler, J.P. Hackney, A. Levy, N. Long, B. Matthews, B. Potts, F. Reade, B. Richardson, D. Schiedt, D. Silverstein, M. Svoboda, C. Vogt, T. Voyles
2012: L. Baker, M. Cleaver, B. Detweiler, J. Dunn, C. Ebbets, J.P. Hackney, K. James, N. Long, B. Lord, B. McCarty, B. Moore, F. Reade, B. Richardson, T. Sprague, M. Svoboda, G. Ward
2013: L. Baker, D. Branch, M. Cleaver, Z. Coburn, B. Detweiler, J. Dunn, C. Ebbets, A. Evans, C. Grethen, B. Hoban, K. James, B. Lord, B. McCarty, P. Novotny, B. Richardson, Z. Sims, J. Smith, K. Smith, C. Sparks, M. Uibo, N. Vena
2014: B. Anderson, L. Baker, D. Branch, J. Dunn, C. Ebbets, M. Giuliano, C. Grethen, J. Hicks, B. Hoban, B. Lord, M. Malanoski, B. McCarty, S. Selvey, Z. Sims, J. Smith, K. Smith, C. Sparks, M. Uibo, N. Vena
2015: B. Anderson, L. Baker, D. Branch, C. Ebbets, A. Evans, M. Giuliano, C. Grethen, C. Harrison, J. Hicks, B. Hoban, A. Larsson, B. Lord, M. Malanoski, B. McCarty, A. Miller, K. Saluri, Z. Sims, K. Smith, M. Uibo, N. Vena
Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Track and Field/XC Wall
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL

Are you committed?

Tell us how at
http://gado.gs/ru
and tag
#CommitToTheG
  • There are no recent results.
  • Saturday, Apr 30
    All Day
    vs Georgia Invitational
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, May 12
    All Day
    at SEC Outdoor Championships
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Friday, May 13
    All Day
    at SEC Outdoor Championships
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Saturday, May 14
    All Day
    at SEC Outdoor Championships
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Thursday, May 26
    All Day
    vs NCAA East Preliminary Round
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    Friday, May 27
    All Day
    vs NCAA East Preliminary Round
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    Saturday, May 28
    All Day
    vs NCAA East Preliminary Round
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    Wednesday, June 8
    All Day
    at NCAA Outdoor Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
    Thursday, June 9
    All Day
    at NCAA Outdoor Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
    Friday, June 10
    All Day
    at NCAA Outdoor Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS