Georgia's Morgann Leleux Named SEC Freshman Of The Year
Freshman Morgann Leleux won the 2012 SEC outdoor title and was runner-up at the 2012 NCAA indoor meet.


Freshman Morgann Leleux won the 2012 SEC outdoor title and was runner-up at the 2012 NCAA indoor meet.
RELATED STORIES

May 18, 2012

ATHENS, Ga. --- Georgia true freshman pole vaulter Morgann Leleux was named the Southeastern Conference Women’s Freshman Field Athlete of the Year, according to a league announcement on Friday 

A New Iberia, La., native, Leleux upset Arkansas senior Tina Sutej, who is the collegiate record holder and two-time NCAA champion, after topping her own school record with a first attempt clearance of 14 feet, 6 ¾ inches in the pole vault.  This locked down Leleux’s first SEC title and set a Bernie Moore Stadium record on LSU’s campus.

This was the fourth-best mark for an American this year as Leleux is holding down the No. 14 spot on the world performance list.  She as won three out of four meets this year, including runner-up honors with a 14-5.25 versus a professional field featuring seasoned Olympians at the Drake Relays.

Leleux opened her outdoor collegiate career by tying the school record of 14-3.50 to win the Georgia Relays.  She has now reached at least 14 feet in seven consecutive meets, bridging the 2012 indoor season 

Leleux is the first Lady Bulldog to win this award since javelin thrower Sigrun Fjeldsted earned the honor following the 2005 season.

Georgia returns to action at the NCAA East Prelims in Jacksonville, Fla., on May 24-26.  Leleux is the top-ranked vaulter in the competition as she tries to advance to her second NCAA meet.  She was runner-up to Sutej at the 2012 NCAA Indoor Championships in Nampa, Idaho.

All of the SEC individual awards as well as the league’s All-SEC teams from the SEC Outdoor Championships are listed below.

 

2012 SEC Outdoor Track and Field Awards

Men’s Coach of the Year: Chris Bucknam, Arkansas

Women’s Coach of the Year: Dennis Shaver, LSU

Men’s Runner of the Year: Caleb Cross, Arkansas

Men’s Field Athlete of the Year: Andrew Irwin, Arkansas

Men’s Freshman Runner of the Year: Aaron Ernest, LSU

Men’s Freshman Field Athlete of the Year: Andrew Irwin, Arkansas

Co-Women’s Runner of the Year: Genevieve LaCaze, Florida

Co-Women’s Runner of the Year: Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU

Women’s Field Athlete of the Year: Annie Alexander, Tennessee

Women’s Freshman Runner of the Year: Dominique Scott, Arkansas

Women’s Freshman Field Athlete of the Year: Morgann Leleux, Georgia

Men’s Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Marvin Reitze, South Carolina

Co-Women’s Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Ellen Wortham, Tennessee

Co-Women’s Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Tara Diebold, Arkansas

 

2012 SEC Outdoor Track and Field All-SEC Teams

 Men’s First Team All-SEC

100m: Keenan Brock, Auburn

110m Hurdles: Barrett Nugent, LSU

200m: Isiah Young, Ole Miss

400m: Tony McQuay, Florida

400m Hurdles: Caleb Cross, Arkansas

800m: Aaron Evans, Georgia

1,500m: Duncan Phillips, Arkansas

Steeplechase: Matt Cleaver, Georgia

5,000m: Lane Boyer, Arkansas

10,000m: Eric Fernandez, Arkansas

4x100m Relay: Arkansas (Caleb Cross, Akheem Gauntlett, Neil Braddy, Marek Niit)

4x400m Relay: Florida (Dedric Dukes, Hugh Graham, Leonardo Seymore, Tony McQuay)

High Jump: Dwight Barbiasz, Florida

Pole Vault: Andrew Irwin, Arkansas

Long Jump: Raymond Higgs, Arkansas

Triple Jump: Omar Craddock, Florida

Shot Put: Stephen Saenz, Auburn

Discus: Andrew Evans, Kentucky

Hammer Throw: Jeremy Postin, Florida

Javelin: Stipe Zunic, Florida

Decathlon: Kevin Lazas, Arkansas

 

Men’s Second Team All-SEC

100m: Aaron Ernest, LSU

110m Hurdles: Eddie Lovett, Florida

200m: Aaron Ernest, LSU

400m: Torrin Lawrence, Georgia

400m Hurdles: Carson Blanks, Ole Miss

800m: Leoman Momoh, Arkansas

1,500m: Patrick Rono, Arkansas

Steeplechase: Luis Orta, Kentucky

5,000m: Brandon Lord, Georgia

10,000m: Solomon Haile, Arkansas

4x100m Relay: Georgia (Phillip Adams, Waymon Storey, Eric Harris, Justin Scott-Wesley)

4x400m Relay: LSU (Quincy Downing, Robert Simmons, Ade Alleyne-Forte, Riker Hylton)

High Jump: Marcus Jackson, Mississippi State

Pole Vault: Sam Kendricks, Ole Miss

Long Jump: Damar Forbes, LSU

Triple Jump: Kyron Blaise, LSU

Shot Put: Caleb Whitener, Georgia

Discus: Tavis Bailey, Tennessee

Hammer Throw: Justin Welch, Georgia

Javelin: Raymond Dykstra, Kentucky

Decathlon: Terry Prentice, Arkansas

 

Men’s SEC All-Freshman Team

100m: Aaron Ernest, LSU

110m Hurdles: Kyle Dunn, Arkansas

200m: Aaron Ernest, LSU

400m: Hugh Graham, Florida

400m Hurdles: Drew Branch, Georgia

800m: Patrick Rono, Arkansas

1,500m: Patrick Rono, Arkansas

Steeplechase: None

5,000m: Eddie Garcia, Florida

10,000m: JL Hines, Florida

High Jump: William LeBlanc, LSU

Pole Vault: Andrew Irwin, Arkansas

Long Jump: Jarrett Samuels, Mississippi State

Triple Jump: Marquis Dendy, Florida

Shot Put: Matthew Hoty, Tennessee

Discus: Tavis Bailey, Tennessee

Hammer Throw: Jeremy Tuttle, LSU

Javelin: Raymond Dkystra, Kentucky

Decathlon: Gunnar Nixon, Arkansas

 

Women’s First Team All-SEC

100m: Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU

100m Hurdles: Jasmin Stowers, LSU

200m: Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU

400m: Regina George, Arkansas

400m Hurdles: Ellen Wortham, Tennessee

800m: Charlene Lipsey, LSU

1,500m: Genevieve LaCaze, Florida

Steeplechase: Genevieve LaCaze, Florida

5,000m: Genevieve LaCaze, Florida

10,000m: Kristie Krueger, Georgia

4x100m Relay: LSU (Takeia Pinckney, Semoy Hackett, Rebecca Alexander, Kimberlyn Duncan)

4x400m Relay: LSU (Latoya McDermott, Rebecca Alexander, Cassandra Tate, Jonique Day)

High Jump: Taylor Burke, Florida

Pole Vault: Morgann Leleux, Georgia

Long Jump: Rachel Jenkins, Ole Miss

Triple Jump: Ciarra Brewer, Florida

Shot Put: Annie Alexander, Tennessee

Discus: Annie Alexander, Tennessee

Hammer Throw: Nikola Lomnicka, Georgia

Javelin: Allison Updike, Georgia

Heptathlon: Brittany Harrell, Florida

 

Women’s Second Team All-SEC

100m: Semoy Hackett, LSU

100m Hurdles: Ivanique Kemp, Arkansas

200m: Semoy Hackett, LSU

400m: Rebecca Alexander, LSU

400m Hurdles: Cassandra Tate, LSU

800m: Chanelle Price, Tennessee

1,500m: Cory McGee, Florida

Steeplechase: Grace Heymsfield, Arkansas

5,000m: Kristen Gillespie, Arkansas

10,000m: Dominique Scott, Arkansas

4x100m Relay: Auburn (V’Alonee Robinson, CeCe Williams, Kai Selvon, Nivea Smith)

4x400m Relay: Arkansas (Gwendolyn Flowers, Regina George, Tiffany Hines, Whitney Jones)

High Jump: Saniel Atkinson, Georgia     

Pole Vault: Tina Sutej, Arkansas

Long Jump: Brittany Porter, LSU

Triple Jump: Colleen Felix, Georgia

Shot Put: Hilenn James, Georgia

Discus: Hilenn James, Georgia

Hammer Throw: Brieanna Kennedy, LSU

Javelin: Annie Simoneaux, LSU

Heptathlon: Fabia McDonald, Ole Miss


Women’s SEC All-Freshman Team

100m: Keilah Tyson, Kentucky

100m Hurdles: Chalese Davis, South Carolina

200m: Keilah Tyson, Kentucky

400m: Erika Rucker, South Carolina

400m Hurdles: Tamera Harris, South Carolina

800m: Samantha Levin, LSU

1,500m: Carly Hamilton, Georgia

Steeplechase: Shannon Klenke, Arkansas

5,000m: Dominique Scott, Arkansas

10,000m: Dominique Scott, Arkansas

High Jump: Taylor Burke, Florida

Pole Vault: Morgann Leleux

Long Jump: Erica Bougard, Mississippi State

Triple Jump: Ciarra Brewer, Florida

Shot Put: Tori Bliss, LSU

Discus: Megan Rayford, Mississippi State

Hammer Throw: Nia Barnes, Alabama

Javelin: Allison Updike, Georgia

Heptathlon: Erica Bougard, Mississippi State

Shop here for Bulldogs gear

SHOP NOW

At the Official Online Store

    Auctions
    Twitter Facebook Instagram Google