On Campus

Accent on Academics

NATIONAL FOOTBALL
FOUNDATION POST-
GRADUATE SCHOLARS
ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICA
FOOTBALL PLAYERS
1. GEORGIA 11
2. Ole Miss 8
3. Florida State 7, LSU 7
5. Tennessee 6
6. North Carolina 5
Florida 5; Furman 5
9. Vanderbilt 4, Virginia 4,
Auburn 4, South Carolina 4
Alabama 4, Kentucky 4
15. Clemson 3, N.C. State 3

1. Ole Miss 22
2. LSU 21
3. Georgia Tech 18
4. GEORGIA 17
5. Alabama 15, Florida State 15
7. Duke 14, Florida 14
9. Vanderbilt 13, Furman 13
11. Auburn 12
12. Arkansas 11, Tennessee 11
14. Miss. State 9, N.C. State 9
16. Delta State 7
NCAA POST-GRADUATE
SCHOLARS FOOTBALL
NCAA POST-GRADUATE
SCHOLARS ALL SPORTS
1. GEORGIA 13
U. of the South 13
3. Furman 10
4. Florida 9, Ole Miss 9
6. Georgia Tech 7
7. Wake Forest 6
8. Miss. State 5, Tennessee 5
Alabama 5
10. Clemson 4, UT-Chattanooga 4,
Vanderbilt 4
1. GEORGIA 52*
2. Florida 36
3. North Carolina 26
4. U. of the South 25
5. Alabama 24, Tennessee 24
7. N.C. State 21
8. Virginia 17
9. Clemson 16
10. Kentucky 13

* Fifth nationally

 

COSIDA ACADEMIC
ALL-AMERICA HALL OF FAME
TOTAL FOOTBALL
ACADEMIC AWARD RECIPIENTS
AMONG SOUTHERN SCHOOLS


2004 Terry Hoage, ROV



1. GEORGIA - 47
2. Ole Miss - 39
3. Florida - 30
4. Furman - 28
5. Georgia Tech - 27
6. LSU - 25
7. Alabama - 22
Vanderbilt - 22
9. Tennessee - 20
10. Auburn - 15
11. N.C. State - 14


 

ACADEMIC
ALL-AMERICANS
NATIONAL FOOTBALL FOUNDATION
SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARDS
NCAA POST-GRADUATE
SCHOLARSHIP
HONOREES

1960 Fran Tarkenton, QB
1965 Bob Etter, PK
1966 Lynn Hughes, S
1966 Bob Etter, PK
1968 Bill Stanfill, DT
1971 Tom Nash, OT
1971 Mixon Robinson, DE
1975 Glynn Harrison, RB
1977 Jeff Lewis, LB
1981 Terry Hoage, ROV (2nd team)
1982 Terry Hoage, ROV
1983 Terry Hoage, ROV
1992 Todd Peterson, PK
1992 Alec Millen, OT (2nd team)
1997 Matt Stinchcomb, OT
1998 Matt Stinchcomb, OT
1998 Kirby Smart, FS (2nd team)
2000 Jon Stinchcomb, OT (2nd team)
2001 Jon Stinchcomb, OT
2002 Jon Stinchcomb, OT

 

1966 Bobby Etter PK
1967 Tommy Lawhorne, LB
1968 Billy Payne, DE
1969 Tim Callaway, DG
1970 Tommy Lyons, C
1971 Tom Nash, OT
1977 Jeff Lewis, LB
1983 Terry Hoage, ROV
1998 Matt Stinchcomb, OT
2002 Jon Stinchcomb, OT
2004 David Greene, QB

 

 

 

 

 

1968 Tommy Lawhorne, LB
1969 Billy Payne, DE
1971 Tommy Lyons, C
1972 Tom Nash, OT
1972 Mixon Robinson, DE
1978 Jeff Lewis, LB
1980 Jeff Pyburn, QB
1981 Chris Welton, ROV
1983 Terry Hoage, ROV
1987 Kim Stephens, OG
1988 Richard Tardits, LB
1998 Matt Stinchcomb, OT
2002 Jon Stinchcomb, OT

 

 

 



Matt and Jon Stinchcomb of Lilburn are two of Georgia's most decorated players in history. Both earned honors as All-America, Academic All-America, and selection to the AFCA National Good Works Team. Both also were named recipients of the NCAA Post-Graduate Scholarship and National Football Foundation Post-Graduate Scholarship. Matt is currently with the Tampa Bay Buccaneers while Jon was drafted in 2003 by the New Orleans Saints.

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Athletics
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL

ULM @ Georgia
12:00 PM - Athens, GA.
SECN
#ULMvsUGA
10:10 - Dawg's Walk
10:30 - Gates Open
12:01 - Kickoff
  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Friday, Sept 4
    7:00 PM
    vs Clemson
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 4
    W, 3-0
    vs Mercer
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 4
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 4
    7:15 PM
    at Struts Season Opener
    JSU Cross Country Course - Oxford, Ala.
    Friday, Sept 4
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.
    Saturday, Sept 5
    12:00 PM
    vs University of Louisiana at Monroe
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 5
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.
    Sunday, Sept 6
    1:00 PM
    vs Syracuse
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 6
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.
    Tuesday, Sept 8
    All Day
    vs Cardinal Kickoff
    Atlanta Athletic Club (Johns Creek, Ga.)
    Thursday, Sept 10
    8:00 PM
    at Wisconsin
    Madison, Wis.
    Friday, Sept 11
    7:00 PM
    vs South Carolina
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 11
    3:00 PM
    vs Georgetown
    Madison, Wis.
    Friday, Sept 11
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 12
    3:30 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Sept 12
    8:30 AM
    at Furman Cross Country Classic
    Furman University Golf Course - Greenville, S.C.
    Saturday, Sept 12
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 13
    7:00 PM
    at Samford
    Birmingham, Ala.
    Sunday, Sept 13
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 13
    All Day
    vs Cougar Classic
    Yeamans Hall Club (Charleston, S.C.)
    Monday, Sept 14
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, Sept 14
    All Day
    vs Cougar Classic
    Yeamans Hall Club (Charleston, S.C.)
    Tuesday, Sept 15
    All Day
    vs Cougar Classic
    Yeamans Hall Club (Charleston, S.C.)
    Thursday, Sept 17
    7:00 PM
    at LSU
    Baton Rouge, La.
    Friday, Sept 18
    4:00 PM
    vs Red and Black Scrimmage
    Bishop, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 18
    7:00 PM
    at Wake Forest
    Winston-Salem, N.C.
    Friday, Sept 18
    All Day
    vs Oracle/ITA Masters
    Malibu, Calif.
    Friday, Sept 18
    All Day
    vs Mason Rudolph Championship
    Vanderbilt Legends Club (Franklin, Tenn.)
    Saturday, Sept 19
    6:00 PM
    vs South Carolina
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 19
    10:00 AM
    vs Hofstra
    Winston-Salem, N.C.
    Saturday, Sept 19
    3:00 PM
    vs VCU
    Winston-Salem, N.C.
    Saturday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Mason Rudolph Championship
    Vanderbilt Legends Club (Franklin, Tenn.)
    Saturday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Oracle/ITA Masters
    Malibu, Calif.
    Sunday, Sept 20
    All Day
    vs Oracle/ITA Masters
    Malibu, Calif.
    Sunday, Sept 20
    All Day
    vs Mason Rudolph Championship
    Vanderbilt Legends Club (Franklin, Tenn.)
    Thursday, Sept 24
    All Day
    vs Cajun Classic
    Baton Rouge, La.
    Friday, Sept 25
    7:00 PM
    vs Arkansas
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 25
    10:00 AM
    vs Texas A&M
    Bishop, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 25
    3:00 PM
    at Coast-to-Coast Battle in Beantown
    Franklin Park - Boston, Mass.
    Friday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs Cajun Classic
    Baton Rouge, La.
    Friday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs DICKS Sporting Goods Collegiate Challenge Cup
    Kingston Springs, Tenn.
    Friday, Sept 25
    All Day
    at Georgia Tech Invitational
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 26
    TBA
    vs Southern University
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs DICKS Sporting Goods Collegiate Challenge Cup
    Kingston Springs, Tenn.
    Sunday, Sept 27
    1:00 PM
    vs Texas A&M
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 27
    1:30 PM
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 27
    All Day
    vs DICKS Sporting Goods Collegiate Challenge Cup
    Kingston Springs, Tenn.
    Friday, Oct 2
    7:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Friday, Oct 2
    7:00 PM
    vs LSU
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Oct 3
    TBA
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Oct 3
    All Day
    at Delaware State
    Dover, Del.
    Sunday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    North Plains, Ore.
    Monday, Oct 5
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Westmoreland County Club (Chicago, Ill.)
    Monday, Oct 5
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    North Plains, Ore.
    Tuesday, Oct 6
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    North Plains, Ore.
    Tuesday, Oct 6
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Westmoreland County Club (Chicago, Ill.)
    Friday, Oct 9
    7:00 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Oct 10
    TBA
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Oct 10
    11:00 AM
    vs North Carolina
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Oct 11
    2:00 PM
    at Missouri
    Columbia, Mo.
    Friday, Oct 16
    7:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Oct 16
    2:00 PM
    vs Oklahoma State
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Oct 17
    TBA
    vs Missouri
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Oct 17
    TBA
    at Pre-Nationals
    E.P. Tom Sawyer Park - Louisville, Ky.
    Sunday, Oct 18
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Stanford, Calif.)
    Friday, Oct 30
    11:00 AM
    at SEC Championships
    College Station, Texas
    Friday, Oct 30
    TBA
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.
    Saturday, Oct 31
    3:30 PM
    vs Florida
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    Monday, Nov 2
    All Day
    vs East Lake Cup
    Atlanta, Ga.
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS