Staff Directory Facilities Education / Graduate Assistantships

Links Nutrition Emergency Care Student Athletes


Sports Medicine Staff

Staff
NameTitleEmailPhone
Ron CoursonSr. Assoc. Athletic Director - Spt. Med: Footballrcourson@sports.uga.edu706 542-9060
Anna RandaAsst. Athletic Director - Spt. Med: M/W Golfaranda@sports.uga.edu706 542-7892
Sean BolandAssociate Athletic Trainer: Baseballsboland@sports.uga.edu706 542-8984
Doug ContaoiAssociate Athletic Trainer: W Gymnasticsdouglasc@sports.uga.edu706 542-2758
Matt GriffinAssociate Athletic Trainer: M Basketballmgriffin@sports.uga.edu706 542-4019
Maria WhiteAssociate Athletic Trainer: W Basketballmariaw@sports.uga.edu706 542-7893
David JackAssistant Athletic Trainer: Footballdjack@sports.uga.edu706 542-7900
Jon HillAssistant Athletic Trainer: Footballjhill@sports.uga.edu706 542-6659
Drew WillsonAssistant Athletic Trainer: Footballdwillson@sports.uga.edu706 542-7900
Paige GearheartAssistant Athletic Trainer: M/W S&Dpgearheart@sports.uga.edu706 542-7745
Trina ToppingAssistant Athletic Trainer: W Soccerttopping@sports.uga.edu706 542-6936
Yolanda LawrenceAssistant Athletic Trainer: M/W T&F/XCylawrence@sports.uga.edu706 583-8074
Jubilee PriceAssistant Athletic Trainer: W Volleyballjprice@sports.uga.edu706 542-9925
Conner TidmusAssistant Athletic Trainer: Softballctidmus@sports.uga.edu706 542-7885
Mark ChristensenRehabilitation Assistantpmchristensen@yahoo.com706 542-9060

Graduate Assistants/Interns
NameTitleEmailPhone
Sam KorolevGraduate Assistant: T&F/XCsamuel.korolev72@uga.edu706 542-6521
Caitlyn VanWieGraduate Assistant: Equestriancaitvanwie@uga.edu706 542-6521
Leah ChandleyGraduate Assistant: T&F/XCleah.chandley25@uga.edu706 542-6521
Deanna DohenyGraduate Assistant: Women's Tennis deanna.doheny25@uga.edu706 542-6521
Anthony ScottGraduate Assistant: Men's Tennisanthony.scott25@uga.edu706 542-6521
Tillery ConwayIntern: Coliseumtconway@sports.uga.edu706 542-6521
Liz SmartIntern: Footballlsmart@sports.uga.edu706 542-6531

Physicians
NameTitleBio
Fred Reifsteck MDHead Team PhysicianBio
Ron Elliott MDTeam PhysicianBio
Chad Palmer MDTeam PhysicianBio
Robert Hancock MDOrthopedistBio
Alonzo Sexton MDOrthopedistBio
Steve Johnson DOOrthopedistBio
Brad Register MDOrthopedistBio
Joe Johnson MDOrthopedistBio
Kelly Ward, PA, ATCPhysician Assistant- OrthopedicsBio
David Sailors MDVascular SurgeonBio
Kate Finley PhDNeuropsychologistBio
Kim Walpert MDNeurosurgeonBio
Stuart Thomas ODOptometristBio
Glenn Alex DMDDentistBio
Harry Brown DCChiropractorBio
Ken Morris DCChiropractorBio

Sports Nutrition
NameTitleEmailPhone
Jennifer Ketterly MS, RD, CSSD, LDDirector of Sports Nutritionjketterly@sports.uga.edu706-542-8465
Maria Breen MS, RD, CSSD, LDSports Nutritionistmbreen@sports.uga.edu706-542-7857
Sarah RenaghanSports Nutritionistsrenaghan@sports.uga.edu706 583-0541
Sidney Smith RD, LD, CSCS, MADirector of FB Performance Nutritionssmith@sports.uga.edu706 542-7604
Will PriceAsst. Director of FB Performance Nutritionwprice@sports.uga.edu706 542-7604
Kaylee JacksSports Nutrition Assistantkjacks@sports.uga.edu706 542-6088
Lauren ThomasSports Nutrition Assistantlthomas@sports.uga.edu706 542-6088
Danielle PerryMote Family Sports Nutrition Fellowdperry@sports.uga.edu706 542-6088

ARMC Employees
NameTitleEmailPhone
Sarah BlackAdministrative Assistantsblack@sports.uga.edu706 542-9060
Dee BurkettLiaisondburkett@armc.org
Mike DewDirector of Rehabilitationmdew@sports.uga.edu706 542-4934
Lori DunsmoreMassage Therapistldunsmore@sports.uga.edu706 583-0713
Jeanne VaughnMedical Insurance Coordinatorjvaughn@sports.uga.edu706 542-7653

Athletic Training Education
NameTitleEmailPhone
Bud CooperClinical Educational Coordinator/Interim Program Directorcooperb@uga.edu706-542-6463
Julianne SchmidtFaculty/Sport Concussion Lab Directorschmidtj@uga.edu706 542-4388
Rob LynallAT Facultyrlynall@uga.edu706 542-9257
Emily MillerConcussion Research Coordinatoremmolee@uga.edu706 542-7299
Nicole HoffmanGraduate Assistant: Biomechanicsnhoffman25@uga.edu706 542-3273
Christine SamsonGraduate Assistant: Biomechanicschristine.samson@uga.edu706 542-3273
Michelle WeberGraduate Assistant: Biomechanicsmichelle.weber25@uga.edu706 542-3273

Fax Numbers
Butts-Mehre     706-542-9061
Stegeman Coliseum     706-542-7707



HunkerDown Productions
  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Sunday, Feb 26
    L, 65-58
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.
    Sunday, Feb 26
    L, 2-1
    at Georgia Southern
    Statesboro, Ga.
    TV
    Sunday, Feb 26
    10:00 AM
    vs Bulldog Last Chance Meet prelims
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 26
    4:00 PM
    vs Bulldog Last Chance Meet finals
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 26
    All Day
    vs Querenica Cabo Collegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Monday, Feb 27
    All Day
    vs Querenica Cabo Collegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Tuesday, Feb 28
    5:00 PM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Tuesday, Feb 28
    All Day
    vs Querenica Cabo Collegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Wednesday, Mar 1
    6:30 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Wednesday, Mar 1
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Greenville, S.C.
    Wednesday, Mar 1
    6:00 PM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 3
    5:00 PM
    vs UAB
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Friday, Mar 3
    3:00 PM
    vs UNC-Wilmington
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 3
    5:30 PM
    vs Central Connecticut
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 3
    1:00 PM
    at Fresno State
    Fresno, Calif.
    Friday, Mar 3
    3:00 PM
    vs Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 3
    4:00 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Friday, Mar 3
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C).
    Saturday, Mar 4
    2:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    Saturday, Mar 4
    1:00 PM
    vs UAB
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Saturday, Mar 4
    3:30 PM
    vs Central Connecticut
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 4
    6:00 PM
    vs Michigan State
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 4
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C).
    Sunday, Mar 5
    1:00 PM
    vs UAB
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Sunday, Mar 5
    1:30 PM
    vs Michigan State
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 5
    1:00 PM
    vs Vanderbilt
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 5
    1:00 PM
    at Kentucky
    Lexington, Ky.
    Sunday, Mar 5
    2:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 5
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C).
    Monday, Mar 6
    All Day
    at Zone B Diving Championships
    Auburn, Ala.
    Tuesday, Mar 7
    6:00 PM
    vs Xavier
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Tuesday, Mar 7
    All Day
    at Zone B Diving Championships
    Auburn, Ala.
    Wednesday, Mar 8
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Wednesday, Mar 8
    6:00 PM
    vs Xavier
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Wednesday, Mar 8
    All Day
    at Zone B Diving Championships
    Auburn, Ala.
    Thursday, Mar 9
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Friday, Mar 10
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Friday, Mar 10
    6:00 PM
    vs Rider
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Friday, Mar 10
    9:30 AM
    vs Mercer
    Orlando, Fla.
    Friday, Mar 10
    12:00 PM
    vs Ohio State
    Orlando, Fla.
    Friday, Mar 10
    2:00 PM
    vs Ole Miss
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 10
    7:00 PM
    at Alabama
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Friday, Mar 10
    All Day
    at NCAA Indoor Championships
    College Station, Texas
    Saturday, Mar 11
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Mar 11
    1:00 PM
    vs Rider
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 11
    12:30 PM
    vs Delaware State
    Orlando, Fla.
    Saturday, Mar 11
    3:00 PM
    at UCF
    Orlando, Fla.
    Saturday, Mar 11
    4:00 PM
    vs Utah
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 11
    All Day
    at NCAA Indoor Championships
    College Station, Texas
    Sunday, Mar 12
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Mar 12
    1:00 PM
    vs Rider
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Sunday, Mar 12
    1:00 PM
    vs Arkansas
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 12
    2:00 PM
    at Auburn
    Auburn, Ala.
    Monday, Mar 13
    All Day
    vs Gifford Classic
    Brentwood Country Club (Los Angeles, Calif.)
    Monday, Mar 13
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate
    Athens, Ga.
    Tuesday, Mar 14
    All Day
    vs Gifford Classic
    Brentwood Country Club (Los Angeles, Calif.)
    Wednesday, Mar 15
    6:00 PM
    at NCAA Womens Swimming and Diving Championships finals
    Indianapolis, Ind.

    Thursday, Mar 16
    10:00 AM
    at NCAA Womens Swimming and Diving Championships prelims
    Indianapolis, Ind.
    Thursday, Mar 16
    6:00 PM
    at NCAA Womens Swimming and Diving Championships finals
    Indianapolis, Ind.
    Friday, Mar 17
    10:00 AM
    at NCAA Womens Swimming and Diving Championships prelims
    Indianapolis, Ind.
    Friday, Mar 17
    3:00 PM
    vs Wake Forest
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 17
    5:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.
    Friday, Mar 17
    6:00 PM
    at NCAA Womens Swimming and Diving Championships finals
    Indianapolis, Ind.
    Friday, Mar 17
    All Day
    at Yellow Jacket Invitational
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 18
    2:00 PM
    vs SEC Championships - Session I
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    TV
    Saturday, Mar 18
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championships - Session II
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    TV
    Saturday, Mar 18
    All Day
    at Yellow Jacket Invitational
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 19
    1:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Mar 19
    1:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Sunday, Mar 19
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Monday, Mar 20
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Tuesday, Mar 21
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Thursday, Mar 23
    6:00 PM
    vs LSU
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 24
    5:00 PM
    vs Ole Miss
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 24
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Auburn, Ala.
    Saturday, Mar 25
    5:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 26
    1:00 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.
    Wednesday, Mar 29
    All Day
    at Texas Relays
    Austin, Texas
    Thursday, Mar 30
    3:00 PM
    at Mississippi State
    Starkville, Miss.
    Thursday, Mar 30
    All Day
    at Texas Relays
    Austin, Texas
    Friday, Mar 31
    All Day
    vs Bryan National Collegiate
    Bryan Park Golf Course (Browns Summit, N.C.)
    Saturday, Apr 1
    12:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Apr 1
    3:00 PM
    at Auburn
    Auburn, Ala.
    Saturday, Apr 1
    TBA
    vs NCAA Regionals
    TBA
    Saturday, Apr 1
    All Day
    vs Bryan National Collegiate
    Bryan Park Golf Course (Browns Summit, N.C.)
    Saturday, Apr 1
    All Day
    vs Augusta Invitational
    Augusta, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 1
    All Day
    at Texas Relays
    Austin, Texas
    Sunday, Apr 2
    All Day
    vs Bryan National Collegiate
    Bryan Park Golf Course (Browns Summit, N.C.)
    Sunday, Apr 2
    All Day
    vs Augusta Invitational
    Augusta, Ga.
    Wednesday, Apr 5
    All Day
    vs Bulldog Decathlon/Heptathlon
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, Apr 6
    All Day
    vs Bulldog Decathlon/Heptathlon
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Apr 7
    7:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    Friday, Apr 7
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Friday, Apr 7
    All Day
    vs Spec Towns Invitational
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 8
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Wednesday, Apr 12
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Waco, Texas
    Friday, Apr 14
    1:00 PM
    vs NCAA Semifinals Session I
    St. Louis, Mo.
    TV
    Friday, Apr 14
    8:00 PM
    vs NCAA Semifinals Session II
    St. Louis, Mo.
    TV
    Saturday, Apr 15
    9:00 PM
    vs NCAA Super Six
    St. Louis, Mo.
    TV
    Friday, Apr 21
    All Day
    vs SEC Championship
    St. Simons Island, Ga.
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS