head-hall
sports-hof-collage

Georgia has a long tradition of former athletes, coaches, and staff who have been recognized for their efforts by induction into the State of Georgia Sports Hall of Fame.  Following is a list of these honorees according to the year they were inducted.

1971 - Harry Mehre, H.J. Stegeman
1972 - Joel Eaves, Tom Nash, Sr.
1973 - Weems Baskin, Wayman Creel, Howell T. Hollis
1974  - James "Doc" Harper
1976 - James P. "Buck" Cheeves, Dan Magill, Virlyn Moore, Jr.
1977 - Sterling Dupree, Frank Tarkenton
1978  - Vince Dooley, Jimmy Orr, Nolen Richardson
1979 - Arnold Blum, Johnny Rauch

1980 - Edmund R. "Zeke" Bratkowski, H. Boyd McWhorter
1981 - Marion Campbell, Herb Maffet, Bill Hartman, Len Hauss
1982 - Lew Cordell, Milton "Red" Leathers, George Poschner
1983 - Reid Patterson
1984 - Bill Stanfill, Joe Bennett
1985 - John Donaldson
1986 - Joe Gerson, Zippy Morocco, Jake Scott
1987 - Harley Bowers, Pat Dye, Joseph "Cy" Grant, Tommy Lyons, Hugh Royer
1988 - Edgar Chandler
1989 - Joe Geri, Danny Birchmore

1990 - Lamar "Race Horse" Davis, Howard "Doc" Ayers, Henry Wagnon
1991 - George Patton, Jesse Outlar
1992 - Harry Babcock. Claude Derrick, Alex MaCaskill
1993 - Bobby Walden , Jimmy Gabrielsen
1994 - John Bond, Van Davis
1995 - Royce Smith, Rankin Smith, Morton Hodgson
1996 - Billy Payne, Andy Johnson, Graham Batchelor
1997 - Loran Smith, Johnny Griffith, Ron Bradley, James Redfern
1998 - Lyn Lott, Cliff McGaughey
1999 - Danny Yates

2000 - Herschel Walker, Gwen Torrence
2001 - Teresa Edwards, Jim Wilson, Mike Wilson
2003 - Gayle Barron, Kevin Butler
2004 - Jimmy Harper, Dominique Wilkins, Tim Simpson
2005 - Larry Munson, Katrina McClain
2006 - Ray Donaldson
2007 - Guy McIntyre
2008 - Herb St. John
2009 - Hugh Durham, Terry Hoage, Andy Landers

2010 - Larry Rakestraw and Suzanne Yoculan
2011 - Ray Goff, Lisa Spain Short
2012 - Jack Bauerle, Cliff C. Kimsey, Jr.
2013 - Heather Stepp McCormick
2014 - Larry Rakestraw and Suzanne Yoculan
2015 - Alec Kessler, Willie McClendon, and Hope Spivey.

HunkerDown Productions
  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Monday, Apr 24
    All Day
    vs SEC Championship
    St. Simons Island, Ga.
    Tuesday, Apr 25
    7:00 PM
    at Georgia Tech
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Friday, Apr 28
    7:00 PM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Apr 28
    6:00 PM
    vs South Carolina
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Apr 28
    12:00 PM
    vs LSU or Arkansas
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Apr 29
    2:00 PM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Apr 29
    2:00 PM
    vs South Carolina
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Apr 29
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Apr 30
    1:00 PM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Sunday, Apr 30
    2:00 PM
    vs South Carolina
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Sunday, Apr 30
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Friday, May 5
    6:30 PM
    at Kentucky
    Lexington, Ky.
    Friday, May 5
    7:30 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    TV
    Saturday, May 6
    6:30 PM
    at Kentucky
    Lexington, Ky.
    Saturday, May 6
    2:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    Saturday, May 6
    All Day
    vs Torrin Lawrence Memorial
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, May 7
    1:00 PM
    at Kentucky
    Lexington, Ky.
    Sunday, May 7
    2:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    TV
    Monday, May 8
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regional
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Tuesday, May 9
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    SunTrust Park (Atlanta)
    Tuesday, May 9
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regional
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Wednesday, May 10
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Wednesday, May 10
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regional
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Thursday, May 11
    All Day
    at SEC Outdoor Championships
    Columbia, S.C.
    Friday, May 12
    7:00 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, May 12
    All Day
    at SEC Outdoor Championships
    Columbia, S.C.
    Saturday, May 13
    4:00 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, May 13
    TBA
    vs NCAA 1st/2nd Round
    TBA
    Saturday, May 13
    All Day
    at SEC Outdoor Championships
    Columbia, S.C.
    Saturday, May 13
    TBA
    vs TBD
    TBD
    Sunday, May 14
    TBA
    vs NCAA 1st/2nd Round
    TBA
    Monday, May 15
    TBA
    vs NCAA 1st/2nd Round
    TBA
    Monday, May 15
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regionals
    TBA
    Tuesday, May 16
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regionals
    TBA
    Thursday, May 18
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, May 18
    TBA
    vs NCAA Round of 16-Finals
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, May 19
    TBA
    vs NCAA Regionals
    Campus Sites
    Friday, May 19
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Rich Harvest Farms (Sugar Hills, Ill.)
    Friday, May 19
    TBA
    vs NCAA Round of 16-Finals
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, May 20
    TBA
    vs NCAA Round of 16-Finals
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, May 20
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Rich Harvest Farms (Sugar Hills, Ill.)
    Sunday, May 21
    TBA
    vs NCAA Round of 16-Finals
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, May 21
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Rich Harvest Farms (Sugar Hills, Ill.)
    Monday, May 22
    TBA
    vs NCAA Round of 16-Finals
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, May 22
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Rich Harvest Farms (Sugar Hills, Ill.)
    Tuesday, May 23
    TBA
    vs NCAA Round of 16-Finals
    Athens, Ga.
    Tuesday, May 23
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Rich Harvest Farms (Sugar Hills, Ill.)
    Wednesday, May 24
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Rich Harvest Farms (Sugar Hills, Ill.)
    Wednesday, May 24
    TBA
    vs NCAA Round of 16-Finals
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, May 25
    TBA
    vs NCAA Super Regionals
    Campus Sites
    Thursday, May 25
    All Day
    at NCAA East Prelims
    Lexington, Ky.
    Friday, May 26
    All Day
    at NCAA East Prelims
    Lexington, Ky.
    Friday, May 26
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championship
    Sugar Grove, Ill.
    Saturday, May 27
    All Day
    at NCAA East Prelims
    Lexington, Ky.
    Saturday, May 27
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championship
    Sugar Grove, Ill.
    Sunday, May 28
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championship
    Sugar Grove, Ill.
    Monday, May 29
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championship
    Sugar Grove, Ill.
    Tuesday, May 30
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championship
    Sugar Grove, Ill.
    Wednesday, May 31
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championship
    Sugar Grove, Ill.
    Thursday, June 1
    TBA
    vs Womens College World Series
    Oklahoma City, Okla.
    Wednesday, June 7
    All Day
    at NCAA Outdoor Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
    Thursday, June 8
    All Day
    at NCAA Outdoor Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
    Friday, June 9
    All Day
    at NCAA Outdoor Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS