Athletics


OLYMPIAN SPORT
1936 - Berlin, Germany
Bobby Packard track & field: 200-meter dash
Forrest "Spec" Towns track & field: 110-meter hurdles (gold medal)
Henry Wagnon baseball
1956 - Melbourne, Australia
Reid Patterson swimming & diving
1976 - Montreal, Canada
James Barrineau high jump
1980 - Moscow, Soviet Union (U.S. boycott)
Mel Lattany track & field: 100-meter dash, 400-meter relay
1984 - Los Angeles, United States
Lester Benjamin (Antigua) long jump
Robert Dover* equestrian
Norman Edwards (Jamaica) track & field: 400-meter relay (silver medal)
Teresa Edwards basketball (gold medal)
Vern Fleming basketball (gold medal)
Mary Lubawski (Canada) swimming & diving
Allan Murray (Bahamas) swimming & diving
Andrea Thomas (Canada) gymnastics
Lucy Wener gymnastics
1988 - Seoul, South Korea
Willie Anderson basketball (bronze medal)
Robert Dover* equestrian
Teresa Edwards basketball (gold medal)
Erika Hansen swimming & diving
Dawda Jallow (Gambia) track & field: 400-meter dash
Katrina McClain basketball (gold medal)
Hope Spivey gymnastics
Lori Strong (Canada) gymnastics
Gwen Torrence track & field: 100-meter dash, 200-meter dash
1992 - Albertville, France
Herschel Walker bobsled
1992 - Barcelona, Spain
Robert Dover* equestrian (bronze medal)
Teresa Edwards basketball (bronze medal)
Stacey Galloway (Canada) gymnastics
Dawda Jallow (Gambia) track & field: 400-meter dash
Hakan Karlsson (Sweden) swimming & diving
Katrina McClain basketball (bronze medal)
David McLellan (Canada) swimming & diving
Allan Murray (Bahamas) swimming: 50-meter freestyle
Matthew O'Connor (Great Britain) swimming & diving
Lori Strong (Canada) gymnastics
Gwen Torrence track & field: 200-meter dash (gold medal), 400-meter relay (gold medal), 1600-meter relay (silver medal)
1996 - Atlanta, United States
Wan Abdullah (Malaysia) swimming: 200-meter individual medley, 400-meter individual medley, 400-meter medley relay
Gudrun Arnardottir (Iceland) track & field: 400-meter hurdles
Jan Bielecki (Denmark) hammer throw
Eileen Diaz gymnastics
Robert Dover* equestrian
Teresa Edwards basketball (gold medal)
Debbie Ferguson (Bahamas) track & field: 100-meter dash, 200-meter dash,
400-meter relay (silver medal)
Thomas Ingalsbe weightlifting
Dawda Jallow (Gambia) track & field: 400-meter dash
Wolfgang Kreissig (Germany) track & field: high jump
Jon Magnusson (Iceland) track & field: decathlon
Katrina McClain basketball (gold medal)
Allan Murray (Bahamas) swimming: 50-meter freestyle
Sheila Taormina swimming: 400-meter freestyle relay (gold medal)
Gwen Torrence track & field: 400-meter relay (gold medal), 100-meter dash (bronze medal)
2000 - Sydney, Australia
Wan Abdullah (Malaysia) men's swimming: 200m and 400m medley relays
Amanda Adkins women's swimming: 200m backstroke
Gudrun Arnardottir (Iceland) track & field: 400m hurdles
Samantha Arsenault women's swimming: 4x200 free relay (Gold)
Jack Bauerle women's swimming: assistant coach
Robert Dover* equestrian
Jon Magnusson (Iceland) track & field: decathlon
Jan Bielecki (Denmark) track & field: hammer throw
Julie Black Equestrian
Kim Black women's swimming: 4x200 free relay (gold medal)
Teresa Edwards women's basketball (gold)
Debbie Ferguson (Bahamas) track & field: 100m, 200m, 4x100m relay (gold medal)
Mike Fung-A-Wing (Suriname) men's swimming: 100m backstroke
Nicholas Kintz (France) men's swimming: freestyle relay (bronze medal)
Kristy Kowal women's swimming: 200m breaststroke (silver medal)
Wolfgang Kreissig (Germany) track & field: high jump
Andras Haklits (Croatia) track & field: hammer throw
Katrina McClain women's basketball alternate
Thorey Elisdottir (Iceland) track & field: pole vault
Chris Murray (Bahamas) men's swimming: sprint freestyle
Kyle Salyards men's swimming: 200m breaststroke
Jon Magnusson, Iceland track & field: Decathlon
Courtney Shealy women's swimming:
4x100m free relay (gold medal)
4x100 medley relay (gold medal)
Julia Stowers women's swimming: 4x200 free relay (gold medal)
Sheila Taormina track & field: Triathlon
2004 -Athens, Greece
Courtney Kupets
gymnastics: bars (bronze medal), team (silver medal)
Courtney McCool gymnastics: team (silver medal)
Debbie Ferguson (Bahamas)
track & field: 200-meter dash (bronze), 100-meter dash, 400-meter relay
Reese Hoffa (United States)
track & field: shot put
Jennifer Dahlgren (Argentina)
track & field: hammer throw
Andras Haklits (Croatia)
track & field: hammer throw
Jon Arnar Magnusson (Iceland)
track & field: decathlon
Thorey Elisdottir (Iceland)
track & field: pole vault
Maritza Correia (United States)
swimming: 4x100 free relay (silver medal)
Kara Lynn Joyce (United States)
swimming: 4x100 free relay (silver medal)
swimming: 4x100 medley relay (silver medal)
Sheila Taormina (United States)
track & field: triathlon
Amanda Weir (United States)
swimming: 4x100 free relay (silver medal)
swimming: 4x100 medley relay (silver medal)
Sarah Poewe (Germany)
swimming: 4x100 medley relay (bronze medal)
Josh Laban (Virgin Islands)
swimming
Brian Schrader (Virgin Islands)
swimming (coach)
Nicholas Kintz (France)
swimming
Damian Alleyne (Barbados)
swimming
Miguel Mendoza (Phillipines)
swimming
2008 - Beijing, China
Jack Bauerle (United States) swimming (w): head coach
Chris Colwill (United States) diving: 3m & Synch. 3m Springboard
Jenny Dahlgren (Argentina) track & field (w): hammer throw
Thorey Elisdotti (Iceland) track & Field (W): Pole Vault
Debbie Ferguson (Bahamas) track & field (w): 100m & 200m
Hyleas Fountain (United States) track & field (w): heptathlon (silver medal)
Sultana Frizell (Canada) track & field (w): hammer throw
Andras Haklits (Croatia) track & field (w): hammer throw
Reese Hoffa (United States) track & field (m): shot put
Dan Laak (United States) diving (m): assistant coach
Kara Lynn Joyce (United States) swimming (w): 4x100m free relay (silver medal)
swimming: 4x100 medley relay (silver medal)
Sarah Poewe (Germany) swimming (w): 100m & 200m breast
Troyden Prinsloo (South Africa) swimming (m): 1,500m free
Sebastien Rouault (France) swimming (m): 400m & 1,500m free
Allison Schmitt (United States) swimming (w): 200m free; 4x200m free relay (bronze medal)
Levern Spencer (St. Lucia) track & field (w): high jump
Gil Stovall (United States) swimming (m): 200m fly
Patricia Sylveste (Grenada) track & Field (W): Long Jump
Sheila Taormina (United States) swimming (w): modern pentathlon
Wendy Trott (South Africa) swimming (w): 400m & 800m breast
Neil Versfeld (South Africa) swimming (m): 200m breast
Josh Laban (Virgin Islands)
swimming
2012 - London, England
Allison Schmitt (USA) swimming - 200 freestyle (gold), 4x100 medley relay (gold), 4x200 freestyle relay (gold), 400 freestyle (silver), 4x100 freestyle relay (bronze)
Shannon Vreeland (USA) swimming - 4x200 freestyle relay (gold)
Yousef Alaskari (Kuwait)swimming
Chris Colwill (USA)diving
Jenny Dahlgren (Argentina)track & field
Teresa Edwards (USA)Chef de Mission for the U.S. Olympic Team
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (Bahamas)track & field
Sultana Frizell (Canada)track & field
Hyleas Fountain (USA)track & field
Andrew Gemmell (USA)swimming
Kibwe Johnson (USA)track & field
Andras Haklits (Croatia)track & field
Reese Hoffa (USA)track & field - shot put (bronze)
John Isner (USA)men's tennis
Kara Lynn Joyce (USA)swimming
Matias Koski (Finland)swimming
Brittany MacLean (Canada)swimming
Martin Maric (Croatia)track & field
Shaunae Miller (Bahamas)track & field
Sarah Poewe (Germany)swimming
Troyden Prinsloo (South Africa)swimming
Aleksandra Putra (Poland)swimming
Lizzie Reid (England)volleyball
Brittany Rogers (Canada)gymnastics
Levern Spencer (St. Lucia)track & field
Wendy Trott (South Africa)swimming
Amanda Weir (USA)swimming
Ediz Yildirimer (Turkey)swimming
Jarryd Wallace (USA)2012 U.S. Paralympic track & field
Dan Laak (USA)assistant diving coach
Connor Nolte (USA)digital media intern
Mike Mobley (USA)media relations
2014 - Sochi, Russia
Andras Haklits (Croatia)bobsled
2016 - Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
Javier Acevedo (Canada)swimming
Gunnar Bentz (USA)swimming
César Castro (Brazil)diving
Jenny Dahlgren (Argentina)track & field
Yijun "Tom" Feng (USA)Table Tennis
Hali Flickinger (USA)swimming
Tynia Gaither (Bahamas)track & field
Cejhae Greene (Antigua)track & field
Charles Grethen (Luxemborg)track & field
Kibwe Johnson (USA)track & field
Chase Kalisz (USA)swimming
Leontia Kallenou (Cyprus)track & field
Matias Koski (Finland)swimming
Jay Litherland (USA)swimming
Brittany MacLean (Canada)swimming
Melanie Margalis (USA)swimming
Shaunae Miller (Bahamas)track & field
Alexandra Oquendo (Puerto Rico)volleyball
Keturah Orji (USA)track & field
Brittany Rogers (Canada)gymnastics
Karl Saluri (Estonia)track & field
Allison Schmitt (USA)swimming (team captain)
Olivia Smoliga (USA)swimming
Levern Spencer (St. Lucia)track & field
Maicel Uibo (Estonia)track & field
Chantal Van Landeghem (Canada)swimming
Bubba Watson (USA)golf
Amanda Weir (USA)swimming
Kendell Williams (USA)track & field
Coach Jack Bauerle (USA)assistant swimming coach
Coach Petros Kyprianou (Estonia)assistant track & field
Coach Dan Laak (Brazil)assistant swimming coach
Michelle Gerlosky Schiffler (USA)Paralympics sitting volleyball
Lindsay Grogan* (USA)Paralympics swimming
Jarryd Wallace (USA)Paralympics track & field

 

*Robert Dover, Yijun "Tom" Feg, Michelle Gerlosky Schiffler, and Lindsay Grogan were UGA students but not Bulldog varsity athletes.



Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Athletics
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL







  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Friday, Aug 26
    7:00 PM
    vs Samford
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Aug 26
    7:00 PM
    vs UNC Asheville
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Aug 27
    1:00 PM
    vs Savannah State
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Aug 27
    7:00 PM
    vs San Francisco
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Aug 28
    1:00 PM
    vs Cal State Fullerton
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 2
    5:30 PM
    vs USC
    Auburn, Ala.
    Friday, Sept 2
    7:30 PM
    at Boston College
    Boston, Mass.
    Friday, Sept 2
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.
    Saturday, Sept 3
    5:30 PM
    vs North Carolina
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 3
    8:30 AM
    vs UGA Cross Country Invitational
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 3
    12:00 PM
    vs Siena
    Boston, Mass.
    Saturday, Sept 3
    7:00 PM
    at Harvard
    Boston, Mass.
    Saturday, Sept 3
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.
    Sunday, Sept 4
    2:00 PM
    vs Iowa State
    Auburn. Ala.
    Sunday, Sept 4
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.
    Tuesday, Sept 6
    All Day
    vs Cardinal Kickoff
    Berkeley Hills Country Club (Duluth, Ga.)
    Thursday, Sept 8
    10:00 AM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Thursday, Sept 8
    5:00 PM
    vs Georgia State
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 9
    7:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Friday, Sept 9
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 9
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico
    Saturday, Sept 10
    12:00 PM
    vs Nicholls
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 10
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico
    Sunday, Sept 11
    5:00 PM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 11
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico
    Tuesday, Sept 13
    6:00 PM
    vs Florida A&M
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 16
    7:00 PM
    at Texas A&M
    College Station, Texas
    Saturday, Sept 17
    7:30 PM
    at Missouri
    Columbia, Mo.
    Saturday, Sept 17
    TBA
    at Commodore Classic
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Sept 18
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs USTA Pro Circuit
    Columbus, Ohio
    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Thursday, Sept 22
    7:00 PM
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 23
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)
    Friday, Sept 23
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 24
    TBA
    at Ole Miss
    Oxford, Miss.
    Saturday, Sept 24
    10:00 AM
    vs Red & Black Scrimmage
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 24
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 24
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)
    Sunday, Sept 25
    2:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)
    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 25
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)
    Monday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)
    Monday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Tuesday, Sept 27
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)
    Friday, Sept 30
    8:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    Saturday, Oct 1
    TBA
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Oct 1
    11:00 AM
    at Paul Short Run
    Bethlehem, Pa.
    Saturday, Oct 1
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Pre-Qualify
    Los Angeles, Calif.
    Sunday, Oct 2
    12:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Bishop, Ga.
    Sunday, Oct 2
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Pre-Qualify
    Los Angeles, Calif.
    Sunday, Oct 2
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Glen View Club (Chicago, Ill.)
    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs All-America Qualifiers
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Glen View Club (Chicago, Ill.)
    Tuesday, Oct 4
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Qualifying
    Los Angeles, Calif.
    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs All-America Qualifiers
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Wednesday, Oct 5
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Qualifying
    Los Angeles, Calif.
    Thursday, Oct 6
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.
    Friday, Oct 7
    2:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Blythewood, S.C.
    Friday, Oct 7
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.
    Saturday, Oct 8
    TBA
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Saturday, Oct 8
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.
    Friday, Oct 14
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)
    Friday, Oct 14
    TBA
    at Crimson Classic
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Saturday, Oct 15
    TBA
    vs Vanderbilt Homecoming
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Oct 15
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)
    Sunday, Oct 16
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)
    Saturday, Oct 22
    10:00 AM
    vs Tennessee-Martin
    Bishop, Ga.
    Sunday, Oct 23
    10:00 AM
    vs New Mexico State
    Bishop, Ga.
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS