Athletics

hartman-header

Named for Georgia's long-time kicking coach and chairman of the Georgia Student Educational Fund, the award has been given annually since 1992 and recognizes former Georgia student-athletes who have demonstrated excellence in their profession and/or in service to others by 20 or more years of superior performance after graduation. Only former varsity athletes who have received a baccalaureate degree from Georgia can be considered for the award.

 Criteria for Bill Hartman Award
•    University of Georgia Varsity Student-Athlete
•    Have received Baccalaureate degree from UGA
•    Distinguished themselves as alumni
•    Demonstrated excellence in his or her profession and/or in service to others by twenty or more years of superior performance after graduation.

Selection Process
•    Nomination information reviewed and selection made by the UGA Faculty Committee on Intercollegiate Athletics
•    Faculty Chairman for Athletics is chairperson of the Selection Committee
•    Athletic Director is an exofficio member of the committee.


1992 Billy Payne
1992 Fran Tarkenton
1993 Gov. Carl Sanders
1993 Tom Cousins
1994 Dan Magill
1995 Billy Henderson
1996 Lt. Gov. Pierre Howard
1997 Jimmy Gabrielsen
1998 Dr. Andy Roddenbery
1999 Hilton Young, Jr.
2000 Dr. Becky Birchmore Campen
2001 Dr. Tommy Lawhorne
2002 Dr. Tommy Lyons
2003 Dr. Robert E. Dicks, III
2004 William Young
2005 Judge Aaron Cohn
2006 Keith McSwain
2007 Mack Guest, III
2008 Kathy McMinn
2009 Frank P. Ros
2010 Teresa Edwards
2011 Jack Bauerle
2012 Dr. Franklin Roosevelt (Rosey) Gilliam III
2013 David Boyd
2014 Gordon Smith
2015 Ernie Johnson, Jr.

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Athletics
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL

Are you committed?

Tell us how at
http://gado.gs/ru
and tag
#CommitToTheG


  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Sunday, Feb 14
    3:00 PM
    at LSU
    Baton Rouge, La.
    Sunday, Feb 14
    1:00 PM
    vs Winthrop
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 14
    All Day
    vs Lady Puerto Rico Classic
    Wyndham Rio Mar Golf Course (Rio Mar, P.R.)
    Sunday, Feb 14
    TBA
    vs ITA National Team Indoor Championships
    Charlottesville, Va.
    Monday, Feb 15
    TBA
    vs ITA National Team Indoor Championships
    Charlottesville, Va.
    Tuesday, Feb 16
    9:00 PM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.
    Tuesday, Feb 16
    11:00 AM
    vs SEC Championship prelims
    Columbia, Mo.
    Tuesday, Feb 16
    5:30 PM
    vs SEC Championship finals
    Columbia, Mo.
    Wednesday, Feb 17
    10:00 AM
    vs SEC Championship prelims
    Columbia, Mo.
    Wednesday, Feb 17
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship finals
    Columbia, Mo.
    Thursday, Feb 18
    7:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Thursday, Feb 18
    10:00 AM
    vs SEC Championship prelims
    Columbia, Mo.
    Thursday, Feb 18
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship finals
    Columbia, Mo.
    Friday, Feb 19
    5:00 PM
    vs Georgia Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Feb 19
    11:00 AM
    vs Omaha
    Orlando, Fla.
    Friday, Feb 19
    1:15 PM
    vs Stetson
    Orlando, Fla.
    Friday, Feb 19
    10:00 AM
    vs SEC Championship prelims
    Columbia, Mo.
    Friday, Feb 19
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship finals
    Columbia, Mo.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    12:00 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    1:00 PM
    vs Georgia Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    3:30 PM
    vs Stephen F. Austin
    Orlando, Fla.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    5:45 PM
    vs Jacksonville State
    Orlando, Fla.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    10:00 AM
    vs SEC Championship prelims
    Columbia, Mo.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    1:00 PM
    at Georgia Tech
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    4:00 PM
    vs Oklahoma Pink and Green Meet
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship finals
    Columbia, Mo.
    Sunday, Feb 21
    1:00 PM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 21
    1:00 PM
    vs Georgia Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 21
    12:15 PM
    vs UAB
    Orlando, Fla.
    Sunday, Feb 21
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
    Monday, Feb 22
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
    Tuesday, Feb 23
    4:00 PM
    at Mercer
    Macon, Ga.
    Tuesday, Feb 23
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
    Wednesday, Feb 24
    7:00 PM
    at Auburn
    Auburn, Ala.
    Thursday, Feb 25
    7:00 PM
    vs Arkansas
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, Feb 25
    9:00 PM
    vs LIU Brooklyn
    Cathedral City, Calif.
    Thursday, Feb 25
    11:30 PM
    vs Cal State Fullerton
    Cathedral City, Calif.
    Friday, Feb 26
    5:00 PM
    vs South Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Feb 26
    3:30 PM
    vs UCLA
    Cathedral City, Calif.
    Friday, Feb 26
    10:00 AM
    vs Kansas State
    Bishop, Ga.
    Friday, Feb 26
    8:30 PM
    at Alabama
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Friday, Feb 26
    All Day
    at SEC Indoor Championships
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    Saturday, Feb 27
    12:00 PM
    vs Ole Miss
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 27
    4:00 PM
    vs Cincinnati
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 27
    1:00 PM
    vs Northwestern
    Cathedral City, Calif.
    Saturday, Feb 27
    10:00 AM
    vs Fresno State
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 27
    All Day
    at SEC Indoor Championships
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    Sunday, Feb 28
    TBA
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Feb 28
    3:00 PM
    vs Western Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 28
    2:00 PM
    vs ETSU
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 28
    All Day
    vs Querencia Cabo Intercollegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Monday, Feb 29
    All Day
    vs Querencia Cabo Intercollegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Tuesday, Mar 1
    5:00 PM
    vs Charleston Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Tuesday, Mar 1
    All Day
    vs Querencia Cabo Intercollegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Wednesday, Mar 2
    TBA
    vs 2016 SEC Tournament
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    Wednesday, Mar 2
    TBA
    vs 2016 SEC Tournament
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    Wednesday, Mar 2
    5:00 PM
    vs Charleston Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, Mar 3
    7:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Friday, Mar 4
    5:00 PM
    vs Wright State
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 4
    2:30 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 4
    3:00 PM
    at Ole Miss
    Oxford, Miss.
    Friday, Mar 4
    7:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 4
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C.)
    Saturday, Mar 5
    4:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 5
    10:00 AM
    at New Mexico State
    Las Cruces, N.M.
    Saturday, Mar 5
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C.)
    Sunday, Mar 6
    1:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 6
    1:00 PM
    at Mississippi State
    Starkville, Miss.
    Sunday, Mar 6
    3:00 PM
    at at UCLA w/Stanford
    Los Angeles, Calif.
    Sunday, Mar 6
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C.)
    Friday, Mar 11
    4:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 11
    All Day
    vs NCAA Indoor Championships
    Birmingham, Ala.
    Saturday, Mar 12
    7:00 PM
    at Utah
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Saturday, Mar 12
    All Day
    vs NCAA Indoor Championships
    Birmingham, Ala.
    Sunday, Mar 13
    1:00 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Mar 13
    1:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, Mar 14
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, Mar 17
    3:00 PM
    vs Virginia
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 18
    5:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Friday, Mar 18
    All Day
    vs Georgia Relays
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 18
    All Day
    vs Mountain View Collegiate
    TBD (Tempe, Ariz.)
    Saturday, Mar 19
    12:00 PM
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 19
    2:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship Session I
    Little Rock, Ark.
    Saturday, Mar 19
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship Session II
    Little Rock, Ark.
    Saturday, Mar 19
    All Day
    vs Georgia Relays
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 19
    All Day
    vs Mountain View Collegiate
    TBD (Tempe, Ariz.)
    Sunday, Mar 20
    2:00 PM
    vs Ohio State
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 20
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Monday, Mar 21
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Tuesday, Mar 22
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Thursday, Mar 24
    2:00 PM
    at Kentucky
    Lexington, Ky.
    Friday, Mar 25
    5:00 PM
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 25
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Bishop, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 25
    All Day
    at Yellow Jacket Invitational
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 26
    1:00 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Mar 26
    All Day
    at Yellow Jacket Invitational
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 26
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Bishop, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 27
    1:00 PM
    vs Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, Mar 31
    5:00 PM
    vs Arkansas
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Apr 1
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate Classic
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Friday, Apr 1
    All Day
    at Florida Relays
    Gainesville, Fla.
    Saturday, Apr 2
    4:00 PM
    vs NCAA Regional
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 2
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate Classic
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Saturday, Apr 2
    All Day
    at Florida Relays
    Gainesville, Fla.
    Sunday, Apr 3
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate Classic
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS