Athletics



The Circle of Honor is the UGA Athletic Association's all-sports recognition program which is designed to recognize and pay tribute to extraordinary student-athletes and coaches who, by their performance and conduct, have brought honor to the University and themselves, and who by their actions have contributed to the tradition of the Georgia Bulldogs. The criteria also stipulates that each recipient has earned his or her academic degree.

Student-Athlete Nomination Form Get Acrobat Reader | Coach Nomination Form Get Acrobat Reader | Circle of Honor Criteria Get Acrobat Reader

Dan Magill, Inducted 1996

Coached two NCAA Men's Tennis Team Champions 1980 National Coach of the Year
Bob McWhorter, Inducted 1996

1913 Football All-American College Football Hall of Fame
Frank Sinkwich, Inducted 1996

1942 Heisman Trophy Winner College Football Hall of Fame
Teresa Edwards, Inducted 1996

Four-time W. Basketball Olympian Consensus All-American, 1985, '86
Charley Trippi, Inducted 1996

1946 Football All-America College Football Hall of Fame
Terri Moody Luckhurst, Inducted 1997

1981 National W. Golf Champion UGA's first female scholarship athlete
Forrest "Spec" Towns , Inducted 1997

1936 Olympic 110-High Hurdles Gold Medalist; 1936 NCAA High Hurdles Champ
Reid Patterson, Inducted 1997

1953 NCAA 100-Meter Freestyle Champion Set World Record, 50-meter free
Katrina McClain, Inducted 1998

Three-time W. Basketball Olympian 1987 National Player of the Year
Allen Miller, Inducted 1998

Four-time tennis All-American 1983 NCAA Doubles Champion
Vernon "Catfish" Smith, Inducted 1998

1931 football All-American College Football Hall of Fame
Fran Tarkenton, Inducted 1998

1960 All-American College Football Hall of Fame
Lisa Coole, Inducted 1999

1996 NCAA, 100-Butterfly Champion 1997 NCAA Woman of the Year
William C. "Bill" Hartman, Inducted 1999

1937 Football All-American College Football Hall of Fame
Dr. Tom Lyons, Inducted 1999

FB All-American, 1969, '70 1995 NCAA Silver Ann. Award
Alec Kessler, Inducted 2000

1990 SEC Player of the Year Two-time Academic All-American
Bill Stanfill, Inducted 2000

1968 Outland Trophy winner
Lucy Wener, Inducted 2000

Three-time NCAA uneven bars champion
Spurgeon "Spud" Chandler, Inducted 2000

New York Yankees World Series hero
Terry Hoage, Inducted 2001

Two-time consensus All-America Academic All-America NCAA Top Six Recipient
John Rauch, Inducted 2001

All-America QB, 1948 Head Coach, Oakland Raiders, Super Bowl II
Liz Murphey, Inducted 2001

Women's Golf Coaches Hall of Fame, Women's Athletic Dir.
Al Parker, Inducted 2001

Four-year All-American, 1989, '90 Volvo, All-America Tennis, Collegiate Champion
George Patton, Inducted 2002

Two-time football All-American DT 1966 SEC Lineman of the Year
Janet Harris, Inducted 2002

Four-time basketball All-American All-time UGA scorer, rebounder
Zippy Morocco, Inducted 2002

Football, Basketball Star First UGA Basketball All-American
John Carson, Inducted 2003

All-American End, 1953 Four-sport letterman
Mike Castronis, Inducted 2003

All-American tackle, 1945 UGA Freshman, JV Coach
Cindy Schreyer, Inducted 2003

1984 NCAA Women's Golf Champion; 1984 Honda Broderick National Player of the Year
Scott Woerner, Inducted 2003

1980 All-American DB 1980 Nation's leading punt returner
Vince Dooley, Inducted 2004

Hall of Fame Football Coach (1964-88) Director of Athletics (1979-2004) Six SEC Titles; 1980 National Champions
Herb St. John, Inducted 2004

1946 All-SEC
Sheila Taormina, Inducted 2004

4 Time All-America Swimmer 1996 Olympic Gold Medalist 1996, 2000 Olympic Games
Angela Lettiere, Inducted 2005

1994 NCAA singles championship, three consecutive ITA Grand Slam Finals; 1st women's Grand Slam national champion doubles team 1994 National Player of the Year and SEC Player of the Year; SEC Academic Honor Roll
Jim Wilson, Inducted 2005

1964 All-America; 2001 Georgia Sports Hall of Fame; 1950-75 All-Time Team.
Corrinne Wright, Inducted 2005

1985 and 1986 U.S. National Team 1989 NCAA All-Around national champion and co-champion of the floor exercise event that same year; eight-time All-American 1989, 1990 All SEC
George Bezecny, Inducted 2006

Four year men's tennis lettermen (1982-85) All-America honors; All-SEC
Heather Stepp, Inducted 2006

1992 NCAA vault title; 1993 NCAA vault and floor exercise titles; 1992 Honda Inspiration Award; 1993 SEC Gymnast of the Year
Dick Copas, Inducted 2006

Hall of Fame men's golf coach 17 NCAA Championship appearances, seven SEC titles
Zeke Bratkowski, Inducted 2006

Record-setting quarterback 14-year career in the NFL
Priscilla Pacheco, Inducted 2006

Volleyball All-American
Royce Smith, Inducted 2007

Football All-American
Hope Spivey, Inducted 2007

Gymnastics All-American, National Champion
Ben Zambiasi, Inducted 2007

Football All-American
Kim Arnold, Inducted 2009

Bernadette Mattox, Inducted 2009

Brent Noon, Inducted 2009

Matt Stinchcomb, Inducted 2009

Eric Zeier, Inducted 2010

QB, All-time SEC career passing record
Debbie Ferguson, Inducted 2010

Four-time track Olympian
Billy Payne, Inducted 2011

All-SEC and All-America defensive end
Courtney Shealy, Inducted 2011

Five-time NCAA and 19-time SEC champion, 2000 NCAA Female Swimmer of the Year, finished with the maximum 28 All-America honors 2000 Olympics two time gold medalist

Kristy Kowal, Inducted 2011

Eight-time NCAA champion and a 16-time SEC champion, 2000 NCAA Woman of the Year, Top VIII Award 2000 Olympics silver medalist

Karin Lichey, Inducted 2012

Four-year letterwinner, five All-America honors, won the 1998 national title on floor, earned 11 All-America citations, named the winner of the 1999 Honda Award as the nation's top gymnast
Saudia Roundtree, Inducted 2012

Naismith National Player of the Year, Kodak All-America 1st team, SEC Player of the Year
Jon Stinchcomb, Inducted 2012

First-Team All-American, Academic All-America Team, All-SEC
Marissa Catlin, Inducted 2013

Seven-time All-American, a three-time pick for the Rolex All-Star Team and a two-time selection to the USA Tennis Collegiate Team
Lori Strong, Inducted 2013

1994 NCAA bars champion and she claimed SEC titles on bars in 1993 and in the all-around in 1996
Pat Dye, Inducted 2013

All-American, SEC Champion, SEC's Most Valuable Lineman following his Senior Season
Steve Greer, Inducted 2014

All-America football player and assistant coach
Stephanie Yarem Ransom, Inducted 2014

Soccer First-Team All-America honors
Suzanne Yoculan, Inducted 2014

National Champion Gymnastics Coach
Peter Anderson, Inducted 2015

Football All-America, All-SEC, Most Outstanding Offensive Player senior season
Matias Boeker, Inducted 2015

Tennis NCAA team championship, singles and doubles titles, ITA National Player of the Year, SEC Player of the Year, All-America
Leah Brown, Inducted 2015

Gymnastics All-America, 2-time National Champion, Academic All-SEC
Maritza Correia, Inducted 2015

Swimming All-America, 11-time National Champion, SEC Champion, Olympic medalist
Kelly Miller, Inducted 2016

Women's Basketball All-SEC, 2000 and 2001 SEC Player of the Year, All-America and Academic All-America honors
Coco Miller, Inducted 2016

Women's Basketball All-SEC, All-America and Academic All-America honors
John Little, Inducted 2016

Football First-Team All-America and All-SEC in 1985 and 1986, 2-time Academic All-SEC selection
Stefanie Williams, Inducted 2016

Swimming 28-time All-American, 3-time National Champion & SEC Champion, SEC Academic Honor Roll (twice)


Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Athletics
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL







  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Saturday, Aug 27
    1:00 PM
    vs Savannah State
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Aug 27
    7:00 PM
    vs San Francisco
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Aug 28
    1:00 PM
    vs Cal State Fullerton
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Sept 2
    5:30 PM
    vs USC
    Auburn, Ala.

    Friday, Sept 2
    7:30 PM
    at Boston College
    Boston, Mass.

    Friday, Sept 2
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.

    Saturday, Sept 3
    5:30 PM
    vs North Carolina
    Atlanta, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 3
    8:30 AM
    vs UGA Cross Country Invitational
    Bishop, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 3
    12:00 PM
    vs Siena
    Boston, Mass.

    Saturday, Sept 3
    7:00 PM
    at Harvard
    Boston, Mass.

    Saturday, Sept 3
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.

    Sunday, Sept 4
    2:00 PM
    vs Iowa State
    Auburn. Ala.

    Sunday, Sept 4
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.

    Tuesday, Sept 6
    All Day
    vs Cardinal Kickoff
    Berkeley Hills Country Club (Duluth, Ga.)

    Thursday, Sept 8
    10:00 AM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Thursday, Sept 8
    5:00 PM
    vs Georgia State
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Friday, Sept 9
    7:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.

    Friday, Sept 9
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Friday, Sept 9
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico

    Saturday, Sept 10
    12:00 PM
    vs Nicholls
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 10
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico

    Sunday, Sept 11
    5:00 PM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Sunday, Sept 11
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico

    Tuesday, Sept 13
    6:00 PM
    vs Florida A&M
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Sept 16
    7:00 PM
    at Texas A&M
    College Station, Texas
    Friday, Sept 16
    7:00 PM
    vs Bethune Cookman
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 17
    7:30 PM
    at Missouri
    Columbia, Mo.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 17
    TBA
    at Commodore Classic
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Sunday, Sept 18
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs USTA Pro Circuit
    Columbus, Ohio

    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Thursday, Sept 22
    7:00 PM
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Sept 23
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)

    Friday, Sept 23
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    TBA
    at Ole Miss
    Oxford, Miss.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    10:00 AM
    vs Red & Black Scrimmage
    Bishop, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)

    Sunday, Sept 25
    2:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)

    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Sept 25
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)

    Monday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)

    Monday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Tuesday, Sept 27
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)

    Friday, Sept 30
    8:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    Saturday, Oct 1
    TBA
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Oct 1
    11:00 AM
    at Paul Short Run
    Bethlehem, Pa.

    Saturday, Oct 1
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Pre-Qualify
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Sunday, Oct 2
    12:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Bishop, Ga.

    Sunday, Oct 2
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Pre-Qualify
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Sunday, Oct 2
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas

    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Glen View Club (Chicago, Ill.)

    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas

    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs All-America Qualifiers
    Tulsa, Okla.

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Glen View Club (Chicago, Ill.)

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Qualifying
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs All-America Qualifiers
    Tulsa, Okla.

    Wednesday, Oct 5
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Qualifying
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Thursday, Oct 6
    6:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.

    Thursday, Oct 6
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Friday, Oct 7
    2:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Blythewood, S.C.

    Friday, Oct 7
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Saturday, Oct 8
    TBA
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.

    Saturday, Oct 8
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Friday, Oct 14
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)

    Friday, Oct 14
    TBA
    at Crimson Classic
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.

    Saturday, Oct 15
    TBA
    vs Vanderbilt Homecoming
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Oct 15
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)

    Sunday, Oct 16
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)

    Saturday, Oct 22
    10:00 AM
    vs Tennessee-Martin
    Bishop, Ga.

    Sunday, Oct 23
    10:00 AM
    vs New Mexico State
    Bishop, Ga.

VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS