Steve Bryant
Steve  Bryant

Position:
Assistant Athletic Director-Sports Medicine

College:
Gordon Junior College, University of Georgia

07/21/2016

Bryant To Retire From Athletic Training Staff

Bryant To Retire From Athletic Training Staff

12/30/2015

`Chickenhawk' Is Living His Dream

`Chickenhawk' Is Living His Dream

04/27/2015

Steve Bryant Receives Chris Patrick Award

Steve Bryant Receives Chris Patrick Award

Steve Bryant, ATC
sbryant@sports.uga.edu

Steve Bryant has served on the Georgia Athletic Training staff since 1982. Prior to joining the Athletic Staff he was a student athletic trainer in 1979 and 1980. He was a graduate athletic trainer in 1981. Since 1982 he has held positions including head men's and women's basketball athletic trainer and co-head athletic trainer for football. He is currently serving as the administrator for the Stegeman Coliseum athletic training room working with the Olympic sports. He was named Assistant Athletic Director-Sports Medicine in March of 2013.

Bryant attended Gordon Junior College (A.A. 1978) and received his B.S. (1981) and M.Ed. (1984) degrees from the University of Georgia. He was born in Ozark, Ala., and grew up in Elberton, GA graduating from Elbert County High School in 1976. He is a member of the National Athletic Trainer's Association and the GA Athletic Trainer's Association. He served as a medical administrator for the 1996 Olympic Games covering volleyball and rhythmic gymnastics that were held in Stegeman Coliseum. He was the 2001 University of Georgia Athletic Association Employee of the Year.

He is married to the former Peggy Anne McGarity of Athens and they have two children, Abby and Bradley.

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Athletics
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL







  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Sunday, Aug 28
    1:00 PM
    vs Cal State Fullerton
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Sept 2
    5:30 PM
    vs USC
    Auburn, Ala.

    Friday, Sept 2
    7:30 PM
    at Boston College
    Boston, Mass.

    Friday, Sept 2
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.

    Saturday, Sept 3
    5:30 PM
    vs North Carolina
    Atlanta, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 3
    8:30 AM
    vs UGA Cross Country Invitational
    Bishop, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 3
    12:00 PM
    vs Siena
    Boston, Mass.

    Saturday, Sept 3
    7:00 PM
    at Harvard
    Boston, Mass.

    Saturday, Sept 3
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.

    Sunday, Sept 4
    2:00 PM
    vs Iowa State
    Auburn. Ala.

    Sunday, Sept 4
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.

    Tuesday, Sept 6
    All Day
    vs Cardinal Kickoff
    Berkeley Hills Country Club (Duluth, Ga.)

    Thursday, Sept 8
    10:00 AM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Thursday, Sept 8
    5:00 PM
    vs Georgia State
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Friday, Sept 9
    7:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.

    Friday, Sept 9
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Friday, Sept 9
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico

    Saturday, Sept 10
    12:00 PM
    vs Nicholls
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 10
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico

    Sunday, Sept 11
    5:00 PM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Sunday, Sept 11
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico

    Tuesday, Sept 13
    6:00 PM
    vs Florida A&M
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Sept 16
    7:00 PM
    at Texas A&M
    College Station, Texas
    Friday, Sept 16
    7:00 PM
    vs Bethune Cookman
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 17
    7:30 PM
    at Missouri
    Columbia, Mo.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 17
    1:00 PM
    vs McNeese State
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 17
    7:00 PM
    vs South Alabama
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 17
    TBA
    at Commodore Classic
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Sunday, Sept 18
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs USTA Pro Circuit
    Columbus, Ohio

    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Thursday, Sept 22
    7:00 PM
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Sept 23
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)

    Friday, Sept 23
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    TBA
    at Ole Miss
    Oxford, Miss.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    10:00 AM
    vs Red & Black Scrimmage
    Bishop, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)

    Sunday, Sept 25
    2:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)

    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Sept 25
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)

    Monday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)

    Monday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Tuesday, Sept 27
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)

    Friday, Sept 30
    8:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    Saturday, Oct 1
    TBA
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Oct 1
    11:00 AM
    at Paul Short Run
    Bethlehem, Pa.

    Saturday, Oct 1
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Pre-Qualify
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Sunday, Oct 2
    12:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Bishop, Ga.

    Sunday, Oct 2
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Pre-Qualify
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Sunday, Oct 2
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas

    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Glen View Club (Chicago, Ill.)

    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas

    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs All-America Qualifiers
    Tulsa, Okla.

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Glen View Club (Chicago, Ill.)

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Qualifying
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs All-America Qualifiers
    Tulsa, Okla.

    Wednesday, Oct 5
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Qualifying
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Thursday, Oct 6
    6:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.

    Thursday, Oct 6
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Friday, Oct 7
    2:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Blythewood, S.C.

    Friday, Oct 7
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Saturday, Oct 8
    TBA
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.

    Saturday, Oct 8
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Friday, Oct 14
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)

    Friday, Oct 14
    TBA
    at Crimson Classic
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.

    Saturday, Oct 15
    TBA
    vs Vanderbilt Homecoming
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Oct 15
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)

    Sunday, Oct 16
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)

    Saturday, Oct 22
    10:00 AM
    vs Tennessee-Martin
    Bishop, Ga.

    Sunday, Oct 23
    10:00 AM
    vs New Mexico State
    Bishop, Ga.

VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS