blank
Arthur Johnson
Arthur Johnson

Position:
Associate Athletic Director for Internal Operations

Arthur Johnson was named Associate Athletic Director for Internal Operations at the University of Georgia in February, 2005.

A 1992 graduate of the University of Georgia, he is responsible for oversight of the facilities, human resources, event management and football equipment departments in the Athletic Association as well as sport supervision.

Prior to joining the Georgia staff, Johnson served as Assistant Athletic Director for Football Operations at the University of Texas from 2001-05 after serving three years (1999-2001) as Special Assistant to Texas head football coach Mack Brown. In his most recent role, he was responsible for overseeing football operations and served as building supervisor for the Moncrief-Neuhaus Athletic Complex at Texas.

Prior to joining the Texas staff, he served as Administrative Assistant to the Athletic Director in charge of Football Operations at the University of North Carolina (July, 1999-Dec. 1999). Johnson, who also received his masters degree from Georgia in 1994, previously served as an Administrative Assistant in Event Management at UGA from 1994-96 and an Administrative Assistant in the UGA football office from 1993-94.

He received his bachelor of business administration in risk management and insurance in 1992 and his master of education in business education in 1994.

Johnson is a member of the American Football Coaches Association (AFCA), Black Coaches Association, AFCA Football Operations Committee, and has served as a facilitator at the NCAA Coaches Academy.

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Athletics
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL







  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Friday, Aug 26
    7:00 PM
    vs Samford
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Aug 26
    7:00 PM
    vs UNC Asheville
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Aug 27
    1:00 PM
    vs Savannah State
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Aug 27
    7:00 PM
    vs San Francisco
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Aug 28
    1:00 PM
    vs Cal State Fullerton
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Sept 2
    5:30 PM
    vs USC
    Auburn, Ala.

    Friday, Sept 2
    7:30 PM
    at Boston College
    Boston, Mass.

    Friday, Sept 2
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.

    Saturday, Sept 3
    5:30 PM
    vs North Carolina
    Atlanta, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 3
    8:30 AM
    vs UGA Cross Country Invitational
    Bishop, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 3
    12:00 PM
    vs Siena
    Boston, Mass.

    Saturday, Sept 3
    7:00 PM
    at Harvard
    Boston, Mass.

    Saturday, Sept 3
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.

    Sunday, Sept 4
    2:00 PM
    vs Iowa State
    Auburn. Ala.

    Sunday, Sept 4
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.

    Tuesday, Sept 6
    All Day
    vs Cardinal Kickoff
    Berkeley Hills Country Club (Duluth, Ga.)

    Thursday, Sept 8
    10:00 AM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Thursday, Sept 8
    5:00 PM
    vs Georgia State
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Friday, Sept 9
    7:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.

    Friday, Sept 9
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Friday, Sept 9
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico

    Saturday, Sept 10
    12:00 PM
    vs Nicholls
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 10
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico

    Sunday, Sept 11
    5:00 PM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Sunday, Sept 11
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico

    Tuesday, Sept 13
    6:00 PM
    vs Florida A&M
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Sept 16
    7:00 PM
    at Texas A&M
    College Station, Texas

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 17
    7:30 PM
    at Missouri
    Columbia, Mo.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 17
    TBA
    at Commodore Classic
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Sunday, Sept 18
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs USTA Pro Circuit
    Columbus, Ohio

    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Thursday, Sept 22
    7:00 PM
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Sept 23
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)

    Friday, Sept 23
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    TBA
    at Ole Miss
    Oxford, Miss.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    10:00 AM
    vs Red & Black Scrimmage
    Bishop, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)

    Sunday, Sept 25
    2:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)

    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Sept 25
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)

    Monday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)

    Monday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Tuesday, Sept 27
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)

    Friday, Sept 30
    8:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    Saturday, Oct 1
    TBA
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Oct 1
    11:00 AM
    at Paul Short Run
    Bethlehem, Pa.

    Saturday, Oct 1
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Pre-Qualify
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Sunday, Oct 2
    12:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Bishop, Ga.

    Sunday, Oct 2
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Pre-Qualify
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Sunday, Oct 2
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas

    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Glen View Club (Chicago, Ill.)

    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas

    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs All-America Qualifiers
    Tulsa, Okla.

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Glen View Club (Chicago, Ill.)

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Qualifying
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs All-America Qualifiers
    Tulsa, Okla.

    Wednesday, Oct 5
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Qualifying
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Thursday, Oct 6
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Friday, Oct 7
    2:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Blythewood, S.C.

    Friday, Oct 7
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Saturday, Oct 8
    TBA
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.

    Saturday, Oct 8
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Friday, Oct 14
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)

    Friday, Oct 14
    TBA
    at Crimson Classic
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.

    Saturday, Oct 15
    TBA
    vs Vanderbilt Homecoming
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Oct 15
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)

    Sunday, Oct 16
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)

    Saturday, Oct 22
    10:00 AM
    vs Tennessee-Martin
    Bishop, Ga.

    Sunday, Oct 23
    10:00 AM
    vs New Mexico State
    Bishop, Ga.

VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS