Matt Brachowski
Matt  Brachowski

Position:
Associate Athletic Director for Event Management

In 2013, Matt Brachowski was named Associate Athletic Director for Event Management after serving as the Assistant Athletic Director of Event Management. In this capacity, he is responsible for event operations of the Association's 21 intercollegiate sports. Brachowski also acts as a liaison to the Southeastern Conference and NCAA regarding on-campus championships.

When Georgia is selected as host, Brachowski serves as Tournament Director during the NCAA Division I Tennis Championships and has previously served as the chairman of the NCAA Division I Tennis Committee. Aside from his involvement with the tennis championships at Georgia, he has also served as tournament director for the NCAA Women's Basketball Championships and Southeastern Conference Women's Golf, Volleyball and Men's and Women's Tennis Championships. During the 1996 Summer Olympics, Brachowski served as Assistant Venue Manager for Stegeman Coliseum, overseeing operations for volleyball and rhythmic gymnastics.

Brachowski currently serves on the Executive Board of the Sports Management Institute and the Advisory Board of the Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Sports Network.

A native of Marietta, Ga., Brachowski is a graduate of Walton High School. He received a bachelor's degree in journalism from the University of Missouri in 1993 and a M.Ed. in Sports Administration from Georgia in 1995. Brachowski is married to the former Melanie Lazenby of Conyers, Georgia. The couple has three children: twins Brannan and Emma, and daughter Mollie.

HunkerDown Productions
  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Wednesday, Jan 25
    9:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Thursday, Jan 26
    7:00 PM
    vs South Carolina
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Jan 27
    1:00 PM
    vs Purdue
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Jan 27
    7:00 PM
    vs Missouri
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Jan 28
    4:00 PM
    vs Texas
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Jan 28
    11:00 AM
    vs Emory
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Jan 28
    1:00 PM
    vs New Mexico ITA Kickoff
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Jan 28
    All Day
    at Razorback Invitational
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    Saturday, Jan 28
    TBA
    vs Alabama or Washington
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Jan 28
    TBA
    at Baylor
    Waco, Texas

    Sunday, Jan 29
    3:00 PM
    at Ole Miss
    Oxford, Miss.

    Sunday, Jan 29
    All Day
    at Razorback Invitational
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    Sunday, Jan 29
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Jan 29
    TBA
    vs Ga. State or Illinois ITA Kickoff
    Athens, Ga.
    Tuesday, Jan 31
    9:00 PM
    at Kentucky
    Lexington, Ky.

    TV
    Thursday, Feb 2
    8:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    Friday, Feb 3
    2:00 PM
    vs South Carolina
    Bishop, Ga.
    Friday, Feb 3
    7:00 PM
    vs Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 4
    2:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.

    TV
    Saturday, Feb 4
    10:00 AM
    vs UCLA
    Gainesville, Fla.

    Saturday, Feb 4
    10:00 AM
    vs Delaware State
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 4
    2:30 PM
    at Clemson
    Clemson, S.C.

    Sunday, Feb 5
    4:00 PM
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Sunday, Feb 5
    10:00 AM
    vs USC
    Gainesville, Fla.

    Tuesday, Feb 7
    7:00 PM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Thursday, Feb 9
    7:00 PM
    vs Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 10
    3:00 PM
    vs Winthrop
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 10
    5:30 PM
    vs Syracuse
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 10
    7:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.

    TV
    Friday, Feb 10
    TBA
    vs National Team indoors
    New Haven, Conn.

    Friday, Feb 10
    All Day
    at Music City Challenge
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Saturday, Feb 11
    4:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    TV
    Saturday, Feb 11
    12:30 PM
    vs East Carolina
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Feb 11
    3:00 PM
    vs Syracuse
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Feb 11
    2:00 PM
    at Auburn
    Auburn, Ala.

    Saturday, Feb 11
    All Day
    at Music City Challenge
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Saturday, Feb 11
    TBA
    vs National Team Indoors
    New Haven, Conn.

    Sunday, Feb 12
    3:00 PM
    at Auburn
    Auburn, Ala.

    Sunday, Feb 12
    1:00 PM
    vs East Carolina
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Feb 12
    12:00 PM
    at Ohio State
    Columbus, Ohio

    Sunday, Feb 12
    All Day
    vs Lady Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Mar River Course (Rio Mar, P.R.)

    Sunday, Feb 12
    TBA
    vs National Team Indoors
    New Haven, Conn.

    Monday, Feb 13
    All Day
    vs Lady Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Mar River Course (Rio Mar, P.R.)

    Monday, Feb 13
    TBA
    vs National Team Indoors
    New Haven, Conn.

    Tuesday, Feb 14
    9:00 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Tuesday, Feb 14
    10:00 AM
    vs SEC Championships time trials
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Tuesday, Feb 14
    6:00 PM
    at SEC Championships finals
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Tuesday, Feb 14
    All Day
    vs Lady Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Mar River Course (Rio Mar, P.R.)

    Wednesday, Feb 15
    3:30 PM
    vs Presbyterian DH
    Athens, Ga.

    Wednesday, Feb 15
    10:00 AM
    at SEC Championships prelims
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Wednesday, Feb 15
    6:00 PM
    at SEC Championships finals
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Thursday, Feb 16
    8:00 PM
    at Mississippi State
    Starkville, Miss.

    Thursday, Feb 16
    10:00 AM
    at SEC Championships prelims
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Thursday, Feb 16
    6:00 PM
    at SEC Championships finals
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Friday, Feb 17
    5:00 PM
    vs College of Charleston
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Feb 17
    3:00 PM
    vs Northern Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 17
    5:30 PM
    vs Louisiana-Monroe
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 17
    10:00 AM
    at SEC Championships prelims
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Friday, Feb 17
    6:00 PM
    at SEC Championships finals
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Friday, Feb 17
    7:30 PM
    vs Mardi Gras Invitational LSU, Oklahoma, Mizzou
    St. Charles, Mo.

    Friday, Feb 17
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Charlottesville, Va.

    Saturday, Feb 18
    TBA
    vs Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Feb 18
    1:00 PM
    vs College of Charleston
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Feb 18
    12:30 PM
    vs Dayton
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Feb 18
    3:00 PM
    vs Louisiana-Monroe
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Feb 18
    10:00 AM
    at SEC Championships prelims
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Saturday, Feb 18
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Charlottesville, Va.

    Sunday, Feb 19
    2:00 PM
    vs LSU
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Feb 19
    1:00 PM
    vs College of Charleston
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Feb 19
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

    Sunday, Feb 19
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Charlottesville, Va.

    Monday, Feb 20
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

    Tuesday, Feb 21
    4:00 PM
    at Mercer
    Macon, Ga.

    Tuesday, Feb 21
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

    Wednesday, Feb 22
    2:00 PM
    vs Mercer
    Athens, Ga.

    Thursday, Feb 23
    7:00 PM
    at Alabama
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Thursday, Feb 23
    7:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 24
    6:30 PM
    at Georgia Southern
    Statesboro, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 24
    3:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 24
    8:00 PM
    at Oklahoma
    Norman, Okla.

    TV
    Friday, Feb 24
    All Day
    at SEC Indoor Championships
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Saturday, Feb 25
    6:00 PM
    vs LSU
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Feb 25
    3:00 PM
    at Georgia Southern
    Statesboro, Ga.

    Saturday, Feb 25
    10:00 AM
    vs Texas A&M
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 25
    All Day
    at SEC Indoor Championships
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Sunday, Feb 26
    12:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.

    TV
    Sunday, Feb 26
    1:00 PM
    at Georgia Southern
    Statesboro, Ga.

    Sunday, Feb 26
    All Day
    vs Querenica Cabo Collegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico

    Monday, Feb 27
    All Day
    vs Querenica Cabo Collegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico

    Tuesday, Feb 28
    5:00 PM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Tuesday, Feb 28
    All Day
    vs Querenica Cabo Collegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico

    Friday, Mar 3
    5:00 PM
    vs UAB
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Mar 3
    1:00 PM
    at Fresno State
    Fresno, Calif.

    Friday, Mar 3
    3:00 PM
    vs Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Mar 3
    4:00 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Friday, Mar 3
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C).

    Saturday, Mar 4
    1:00 PM
    vs UAB
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Mar 4
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C).

    Sunday, Mar 5
    2:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 5
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C).

    Friday, Mar 10
    All Day
    at NCAA Indoor Championships
    College Station, Texas

    Saturday, Mar 11
    4:00 PM
    vs Utah
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 11
    All Day
    at NCAA Indoor Championships
    College Station, Texas

    Monday, Mar 13
    All Day
    vs Gifford Classic
    Brentwood Country Club (Los Angeles, Calif.)

    Monday, Mar 13
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate
    Athens, Ga.

    Tuesday, Mar 14
    All Day
    vs Gifford Classic
    Brentwood Country Club (Los Angeles, Calif.)

    Friday, Mar 17
    All Day
    at Yellow Jacket Invitational
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Saturday, Mar 18
    2:00 PM
    vs SEC Championships - Session I
    Jacksonville, Fla.

    TV
    Saturday, Mar 18
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championships - Session II
    Jacksonville, Fla.

    TV
    Saturday, Mar 18
    All Day
    at Yellow Jacket Invitational
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Sunday, Mar 19
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.

    Monday, Mar 20
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.

    Tuesday, Mar 21
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.

    Friday, Mar 24
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Auburn, Ala.

VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS