UGA Student-Athletes to Participate in Special Olympics Prom

Mobile devices having trouble viewing the embedded video above should click here to view the video.

Nov. 26, 2012

ATHENS, Ga. - Twenty-one University of Georgia student-athletes will volunteer at the Special Olympics Prom to be held at the Classic Center on Monday evening. The event is being organized by Special Olympics at UGA, while SAAC Co-President Ben Reynolds, a senior center on the football team, helped get SAAC members out to serve as escorts.

"We really enjoy working with our fellow athletes in the Special Olympics," said Reynolds. "Having seen what a significant and positive force sports have been in our lives, we take every opportunity to share our passions with others. We see the men and women who compete in the Special Olympics as role models. They've accomplished so and overcome so much, and they inspire us to push ourselves.

This year's "Disney"-themed prom, which features a variety of craft activities and dancing, is put on to celebrate the athletes who participate in the Athens Special Olympics.

"We should have a great turnout from our student-athletes, and they are really looking forward to it," said UGA Director of Student Services Heather LaBarbera. "Our student-athletes always have so much fun when spending time with the Special Olympic athletes. It's a great opportunity for them to give back to the community that supports them."

The following student-athletes are set to volunteer this evening:

Tori Allen (Soccer; Stafford, Va.), Ashley Baker (Soccer; Lilburn, Ga.), Collins Bradshaw (Women's Golf; Columbia, S.C.), Brandon Burrows (Football; Marietta, Ga.), Nicole Choi (Volleyball; Alpharetta, Ga.), Blake Dieterich (Baseball, Winter Garden, Fla.), Reuben Faloughi (Football; Martinez, Ga.), McKenzie Lantz (Equestrian; Fremont, Mich.), Megan Malasarte (Track & Field; Fayetteville, Ga.), Jared Markham (Swimming; Centennial, Colo.), Bret McDaniel (Track & Field; Atlanta, Ga.), Selby Merritt (Equestrian; Atlanta, Ga.), Shannon O'Malley (Swimming & Diving; Marietta, Ga.), Tiesha Reed (Softball; Elberton, Ga.), Ben Reynolds (Football; Bainbridge, Ga.), Tess Sito (Softball; Elyria, Ohio), Conor Sweeney (Swimming & Diving; Snellville, Ga.), Kosta Vavlas (Football; Tarpon Springs, Fla.), Shannon Vreeland (Swimming & Diving; Overland Park, Kan.), Kailey Walsh (Women's Golf; Boca Raton, Fla.), Shayla Worley (Gymnastics; Orlando, Fla.).

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Athletics
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL

Are you committed?

Tell us how at
http://gado.gs/ru
and tag
#CommitToTheG


  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Friday, Feb 12
    W, 9-0 (5)
    vs Elon
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Feb 12
    L, 4-3
    vs UCLA
    Charlottesville, Va.
    Friday, Feb 12
    All Day
    vs Samford Open
    Birmingham, Ala.
    Friday, Feb 12
    All Day
    at Music City Challenge
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Friday, Feb 12
    All Day
    at Husky Classic
    Seattle, Wash.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    8:00 PM
    at Mississippi State
    Starkville, Miss.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    12:30 PM
    vs Winthrop
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    3:00 PM
    vs Elon
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    1:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    4:00 PM
    vs LSU Alumni Meet
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    All Day
    at Music City Challenge
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    All Day
    at Husky Classic
    Seattle, Wash.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    TBA
    vs ITA National Team Indoor Championships
    Charlottesville, Va.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    All Day
    vs Samford Invitational
    Birmingham, Ala.
    Sunday, Feb 14
    3:00 PM
    at LSU
    Baton Rouge, La.
    Sunday, Feb 14
    1:00 PM
    vs Winthrop
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 14
    All Day
    vs Lady Puerto Rico Classic
    Wyndham Rio Mar Golf Course (Rio Mar, P.R.)
    Sunday, Feb 14
    TBA
    vs ITA National Team Indoor Championships
    Charlottesville, Va.
    Monday, Feb 15
    TBA
    vs ITA National Team Indoor Championships
    Charlottesville, Va.
    Tuesday, Feb 16
    9:00 PM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.
    Tuesday, Feb 16
    11:00 AM
    vs SEC Championship prelims
    Columbia, Mo.
    Tuesday, Feb 16
    5:30 PM
    vs SEC Championship finals
    Columbia, Mo.
    Wednesday, Feb 17
    10:00 AM
    vs SEC Championship prelims
    Columbia, Mo.
    Wednesday, Feb 17
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship finals
    Columbia, Mo.
    Thursday, Feb 18
    7:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Thursday, Feb 18
    10:00 AM
    vs SEC Championship prelims
    Columbia, Mo.
    Thursday, Feb 18
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship finals
    Columbia, Mo.
    Friday, Feb 19
    5:00 PM
    vs Georgia Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Feb 19
    11:00 AM
    vs Omaha
    Orlando, Fla.
    Friday, Feb 19
    1:15 PM
    vs Stetson
    Orlando, Fla.
    Friday, Feb 19
    10:00 AM
    vs SEC Championship prelims
    Columbia, Mo.
    Friday, Feb 19
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship finals
    Columbia, Mo.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    12:00 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    1:00 PM
    vs Georgia Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    3:30 PM
    vs Stephen F. Austin
    Orlando, Fla.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    5:45 PM
    vs Jacksonville State
    Orlando, Fla.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    10:00 AM
    vs SEC Championship prelims
    Columbia, Mo.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    1:00 PM
    at Georgia Tech
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    4:00 PM
    vs Oklahoma Pink and Green Meet
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship finals
    Columbia, Mo.
    Sunday, Feb 21
    1:00 PM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 21
    1:00 PM
    vs Georgia Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 21
    12:15 PM
    vs UAB
    Orlando, Fla.
    Sunday, Feb 21
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
    Monday, Feb 22
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
    Tuesday, Feb 23
    4:00 PM
    at Mercer
    Macon, Ga.
    Tuesday, Feb 23
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
    Wednesday, Feb 24
    7:00 PM
    at Auburn
    Auburn, Ala.
    Thursday, Feb 25
    7:00 PM
    vs Arkansas
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, Feb 25
    9:00 PM
    vs LIU Brooklyn
    Cathedral City, Calif.
    Friday, Feb 26
    5:00 PM
    vs South Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Feb 26
    10:00 AM
    vs Kansas State
    Bishop, Ga.
    Friday, Feb 26
    8:30 PM
    at Alabama
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Friday, Feb 26
    All Day
    at SEC Indoor Championships
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    Saturday, Feb 27
    12:00 PM
    vs Ole Miss
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 27
    4:00 PM
    vs Cincinnati
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 27
    10:00 AM
    vs Fresno State
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 27
    All Day
    at SEC Indoor Championships
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    Sunday, Feb 28
    TBA
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Feb 28
    3:00 PM
    vs Western Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 28
    2:00 PM
    vs ETSU
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 28
    All Day
    vs Querencia Cabo Intercollegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Monday, Feb 29
    All Day
    vs Querencia Cabo Intercollegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Tuesday, Mar 1
    5:00 PM
    vs Charleston Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Tuesday, Mar 1
    All Day
    vs Querencia Cabo Intercollegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Wednesday, Mar 2
    TBA
    vs 2016 SEC Tournament
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    Wednesday, Mar 2
    TBA
    vs 2016 SEC Tournament
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    Wednesday, Mar 2
    5:00 PM
    vs Charleston Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, Mar 3
    7:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Friday, Mar 4
    5:00 PM
    vs Wright State
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 4
    2:30 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 4
    3:00 PM
    at Ole Miss
    Oxford, Miss.
    Friday, Mar 4
    7:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 4
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C.)
    Saturday, Mar 5
    4:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 5
    10:00 AM
    at New Mexico State
    Las Cruces, N.M.
    Saturday, Mar 5
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C.)
    Sunday, Mar 6
    1:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 6
    1:00 PM
    at Mississippi State
    Starkville, Miss.
    Sunday, Mar 6
    3:00 PM
    at at UCLA w/Stanford
    Los Angeles, Calif.
    Sunday, Mar 6
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C.)
    Friday, Mar 11
    4:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 11
    All Day
    vs NCAA Indoor Championships
    Birmingham, Ala.
    Saturday, Mar 12
    7:00 PM
    at Utah
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Saturday, Mar 12
    All Day
    vs NCAA Indoor Championships
    Birmingham, Ala.
    Sunday, Mar 13
    1:00 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Mar 13
    1:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, Mar 14
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, Mar 17
    3:00 PM
    vs Virginia
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 18
    5:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Friday, Mar 18
    All Day
    vs Mountain View Collegiate
    TBD (Tempe, Ariz.)
    Saturday, Mar 19
    12:00 PM
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 19
    2:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship Session I
    Little Rock, Ark.
    Saturday, Mar 19
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship Session II
    Little Rock, Ark.
    Saturday, Mar 19
    All Day
    vs Mountain View Collegiate
    TBD (Tempe, Ariz.)
    Sunday, Mar 20
    2:00 PM
    vs Ohio State
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 20
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Monday, Mar 21
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Tuesday, Mar 22
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Thursday, Mar 24
    2:00 PM
    at Kentucky
    Lexington, Ky.
    Friday, Mar 25
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 26
    1:00 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Mar 26
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Bishop, Ga.
    Thursday, Mar 31
    5:00 PM
    vs Arkansas
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Apr 1
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate Classic
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Saturday, Apr 2
    4:00 PM
    vs NCAA Regional
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 2
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate Classic
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Sunday, Apr 3
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate Classic
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS