UGA Graduation Success Rate Improves To Record 81% for All Student-Athletes

Oct. 25, 2012

ATHENS --- University of Georgia student-athletes graduated at a rate of 81% in the latest NCAA Graduation Success Rate (GSR) survey period according to figures released Tuesday by the NCAA.  That's up from 79% a year ago and is the highest graduation percentage for the Bulldogs since the GSR was implemented in 2005.

In the GSR four-year average rate, University of Georgia athletic teams improved in nine sports including men's basketball, football, men's golf, men's swimming and diving, women's basketball, women's cross country/track and field, women's golf, softball, and equestrian. 

Five sports remained the same and three experienced small declines. Georgia had a record five teams score a perfect 100 percent -- men's golf, women's golf, gymnastics, softball, and women's tennis. 

Among Southeastern Conference schools, Georgia was first in six sport categories-- 2005 football freshmen (86%), softball (100%), gymnastics (100%), women's golf (100%), women's tennis (100%), and women's track and field (95%). Georgia was second among SEC schools in soccer (95%) and men's swimming (90%). The Bulldogs finished among the top six SEC schools in 12 sports.

The four-year average rate includes not only freshmen but transfers in and out of the institution.  The current report tracks the freshman classes of 2002-2003-2004-2005.

"It's gratifying to see that our student-athlete graduation rates continue to improve each year and that 14 of our 17 sports improved or remained the same," said UGA Director of Athletics Greg McGarity.  "Our coaches and academic support staff deserve credit for their daily focus on the academic progress and well-being of all our student-athletes. The annual report is encouraging and there is still room for more improvement.  All our coaches and staff are committed to that effort."

2012 UGA Graduation Success Rate Report

Sport 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Baseball 61 62 65 63 64 62
Men's Basketball 19 23 18 36 43 50
Men's Cross Country/Track 45 67 69 68 79 67
Football 41 48 57 68 65 69
Men's Golf 78 75 88 89 86 100
Men's Swim/Dive 88 92 100 100 89 90
Men's Tennis 83 88 82 73 75 60
Women's Basketball 80 79 79 77 77 92
Wms Cross Country/Track 69 64 72 75 85 95
Women's Golf 67 71 86 88 88 100
Women's Gymnastics 93 92 100 100 100 100
Soccer 90 89 85 92 95 95
Softball 73 74 82 91 95 100
Women's Swim/Dive 90 91 84 86 88 88
Women's Tennis 100 100 100 100 100 100
Volleyball 91 100 92 91 92 92
Women's Equestrian - - 91 68 72 73

HunkerDown Productions
  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Friday, Jan 20
    5:00 PM
    at Georgia Tech
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Friday, Jan 20
    7:00 PM
    vs Arkansas
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Jan 21
    12:00 PM
    at Texas A&M
    College Station, Texas
    Saturday, Jan 21
    12:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Saturday, Jan 21
    All Day
    at Texas A&M Quad Meet
    College Station, Texas

    Sunday, Jan 22
    1:00 PM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Wednesday, Jan 25
    9:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Thursday, Jan 26
    7:00 PM
    vs South Carolina
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Jan 27
    1:00 PM
    vs Purdue
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Jan 27
    7:00 PM
    vs Missouri
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Jan 28
    4:00 PM
    vs Texas
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Jan 28
    11:00 AM
    vs Emory
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Jan 28
    1:00 PM
    vs New Mexico ITA Kickoff
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Jan 28
    All Day
    at Razorback Invitational
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    Saturday, Jan 28
    TBA
    vs Alabama or Washington
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Jan 28
    TBA
    at Baylor
    Waco, Texas

    Sunday, Jan 29
    3:00 PM
    at Ole Miss
    Oxford, Miss.

    Sunday, Jan 29
    All Day
    at Razorback Invitational
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    Sunday, Jan 29
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Jan 29
    TBA
    vs Ga. State or Illinois ITA Kickoff
    Athens, Ga.
    Tuesday, Jan 31
    9:00 PM
    at Kentucky
    Lexington, Ky.

    TV
    Thursday, Feb 2
    8:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    Friday, Feb 3
    2:00 PM
    vs South Carolina
    Bishop, Ga.
    Friday, Feb 3
    7:00 PM
    vs Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 4
    2:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.

    TV
    Saturday, Feb 4
    10:00 AM
    vs UCLA
    Gainesville, Fla.

    Saturday, Feb 4
    10:00 AM
    vs Delaware State
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 4
    2:30 PM
    at Clemson
    Clemson, S.C.

    Sunday, Feb 5
    4:00 PM
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Sunday, Feb 5
    10:00 AM
    vs USC
    Gainesville, Fla.

    Tuesday, Feb 7
    7:00 PM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Thursday, Feb 9
    7:00 PM
    vs Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 10
    3:00 PM
    vs Winthrop
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 10
    5:30 PM
    vs Syracuse
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 10
    7:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.

    TV
    Friday, Feb 10
    TBA
    vs National Team indoors
    New Haven, Conn.

    Friday, Feb 10
    All Day
    at Music City Challenge
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Saturday, Feb 11
    4:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    TV
    Saturday, Feb 11
    12:30 PM
    vs East Carolina
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Feb 11
    3:00 PM
    vs Syracuse
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Feb 11
    2:00 PM
    at Auburn
    Auburn, Ala.

    Saturday, Feb 11
    All Day
    at Music City Challenge
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Saturday, Feb 11
    TBA
    vs National Team Indoors
    New Haven, Conn.

    Sunday, Feb 12
    3:00 PM
    at Auburn
    Auburn, Ala.

    Sunday, Feb 12
    1:00 PM
    vs East Carolina
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Feb 12
    12:00 PM
    at Ohio State
    Columbus, Ohio

    Sunday, Feb 12
    All Day
    vs Lady Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Mar River Course (Rio Mar, P.R.)

    Sunday, Feb 12
    TBA
    vs National Team Indoors
    New Haven, Conn.

    Monday, Feb 13
    All Day
    vs Lady Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Mar River Course (Rio Mar, P.R.)

    Monday, Feb 13
    TBA
    vs National Team Indoors
    New Haven, Conn.

    Tuesday, Feb 14
    9:00 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Tuesday, Feb 14
    10:00 AM
    vs SEC Championships time trials
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Tuesday, Feb 14
    6:00 PM
    at SEC Championships finals
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Tuesday, Feb 14
    All Day
    vs Lady Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Mar River Course (Rio Mar, P.R.)

    Wednesday, Feb 15
    3:30 PM
    vs Presbyterian DH
    Athens, Ga.

    Wednesday, Feb 15
    10:00 AM
    at SEC Championships prelims
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Wednesday, Feb 15
    6:00 PM
    at SEC Championships finals
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Thursday, Feb 16
    8:00 PM
    at Mississippi State
    Starkville, Miss.

    Thursday, Feb 16
    10:00 AM
    at SEC Championships prelims
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Thursday, Feb 16
    6:00 PM
    at SEC Championships finals
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Friday, Feb 17
    5:00 PM
    vs College of Charleston
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Feb 17
    3:00 PM
    vs Northern Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 17
    5:30 PM
    vs Louisiana-Monroe
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 17
    10:00 AM
    at SEC Championships prelims
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Friday, Feb 17
    6:00 PM
    at SEC Championships finals
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Friday, Feb 17
    7:30 PM
    vs Mardi Gras Invitational LSU, Oklahoma, Mizzou
    St. Charles, Mo.

    Friday, Feb 17
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Charlottesville, Va.

    Saturday, Feb 18
    TBA
    vs Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Feb 18
    1:00 PM
    vs College of Charleston
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Feb 18
    12:30 PM
    vs Dayton
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Feb 18
    3:00 PM
    vs Louisiana-Monroe
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Feb 18
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Charlottesville, Va.

    Sunday, Feb 19
    2:00 PM
    vs LSU
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Feb 19
    1:00 PM
    vs College of Charleston
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Feb 19
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

    Sunday, Feb 19
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Charlottesville, Va.

    Monday, Feb 20
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

    Tuesday, Feb 21
    4:00 PM
    at Mercer
    Macon, Ga.

    Tuesday, Feb 21
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

    Wednesday, Feb 22
    2:00 PM
    vs Mercer
    Athens, Ga.

    Thursday, Feb 23
    7:00 PM
    at Alabama
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Thursday, Feb 23
    7:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 24
    6:30 PM
    at Georgia Southern
    Statesboro, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 24
    3:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 24
    8:00 PM
    at Oklahoma
    Norman, Okla.

    TV
    Friday, Feb 24
    All Day
    at SEC Indoor Championships
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Saturday, Feb 25
    3:00 PM
    at Georgia Southern
    Statesboro, Ga.

    Saturday, Feb 25
    10:00 AM
    vs Texas A&M
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 25
    All Day
    at SEC Indoor Championships
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Sunday, Feb 26
    1:00 PM
    at Georgia Southern
    Statesboro, Ga.

    Sunday, Feb 26
    All Day
    vs Querenica Cabo Collegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico

    Monday, Feb 27
    All Day
    vs Querenica Cabo Collegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico

    Tuesday, Feb 28
    5:00 PM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Tuesday, Feb 28
    All Day
    vs Querenica Cabo Collegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico

    Friday, Mar 3
    5:00 PM
    vs UAB
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Mar 3
    1:00 PM
    at Fresno State
    Fresno, Calif.

    Friday, Mar 3
    3:00 PM
    vs Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Mar 3
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C).

    Saturday, Mar 4
    1:00 PM
    vs UAB
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Mar 4
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C).

    Sunday, Mar 5
    2:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 5
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C).

    Friday, Mar 10
    All Day
    at NCAA Indoor Championships
    College Station, Texas

    Saturday, Mar 11
    4:00 PM
    vs Utah
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 11
    All Day
    at NCAA Indoor Championships
    College Station, Texas

    Monday, Mar 13
    All Day
    vs Gifford Classic
    Brentwood Country Club (Los Angeles, Calif.)

    Monday, Mar 13
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate
    Athens, Ga.

    Tuesday, Mar 14
    All Day
    vs Gifford Classic
    Brentwood Country Club (Los Angeles, Calif.)

    Friday, Mar 17
    All Day
    at Yellow Jacket Invitational
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Saturday, Mar 18
    2:00 PM
    vs SEC Championships - Session I
    Jacksonville, Fla.

    TV
    Saturday, Mar 18
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championships - Session II
    Jacksonville, Fla.

    TV
    Sunday, Mar 19
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.

VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS