Five Former Bulldogs Join Leadership UGA
Former volleyball player Ann Dylla

Oct. 22, 2012

ATHENS, Ga. - Five former University of Georgia student-athletes were recently selected to join the 2012-13 Leadership UGA program. Colby May (baseball; Guyton, Ga.), Cameron Ellis (women's tennis; Roswell, Ga.), Ann Dylla (volleyball; Littleton, Colo.), Erica Malagon (women's swimming & diving; Athens, Ga.) and Georgina Nembhard (track & field; Jamaica) were all chosen to participate in the Leadership UGA program, as announced earlier in the fall 2012 semester.

Established in 1985, Leadership UGA serves to recognize the outstanding leaders on the Georgia campus and provide them a unique opportunity to interact with each other and prominent leaders.

Selection for this year's cohort was based upon a written application and a group interview, and 40 third, fourth year and graduate and professional students were chosen for the final cohort.

This year's Leadership UGA them is "Igniting Change in Our Communities", as the participants will learn and explore stories about individuals that have impacted the community in order to gain a better understanding of how they can also serve the community.

The core characteristics emphasized throughout the program include community, integrity, active citizenship, justice, life-long learning, inter-culturalism, responsibility and collaboration.

As part of selection to the program, the participants took part in a day-long retreat, in addition to conducting meetings five times throughout this fall semester. Two of the five meetings have already occurred, and the other three are set to take place on October 30, November 13 and November 27. A final program on November 27 will include poster presentations about each of the cohort members' plans for creating positive social change, and participants that attend all meetings and the retreat will graduate from Leadership UGA on December 2.

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Athletics
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL







  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Friday, Aug 26
    7:00 PM
    vs Samford
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Aug 26
    7:00 PM
    vs UNC Asheville
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Aug 27
    1:00 PM
    vs Savannah State
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Aug 27
    7:00 PM
    vs San Francisco
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Aug 28
    1:00 PM
    vs Cal State Fullerton
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 2
    5:30 PM
    vs USC
    Auburn, Ala.
    Friday, Sept 2
    7:30 PM
    at Boston College
    Boston, Mass.
    Friday, Sept 2
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.
    Saturday, Sept 3
    5:30 PM
    vs North Carolina
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 3
    8:30 AM
    vs UGA Cross Country Invitational
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 3
    12:00 PM
    vs Siena
    Boston, Mass.
    Saturday, Sept 3
    7:00 PM
    at Harvard
    Boston, Mass.
    Saturday, Sept 3
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.
    Sunday, Sept 4
    2:00 PM
    vs Iowa State
    Auburn. Ala.
    Sunday, Sept 4
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.
    Tuesday, Sept 6
    All Day
    vs Cardinal Kickoff
    Berkeley Hills Country Club (Duluth, Ga.)
    Thursday, Sept 8
    10:00 AM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Thursday, Sept 8
    5:00 PM
    vs Georgia State
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 9
    7:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Friday, Sept 9
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 9
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico
    Saturday, Sept 10
    12:00 PM
    vs Nicholls
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 10
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico
    Sunday, Sept 11
    5:00 PM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 11
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico
    Tuesday, Sept 13
    6:00 PM
    vs Florida A&M
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 16
    7:00 PM
    at Texas A&M
    College Station, Texas
    Saturday, Sept 17
    7:30 PM
    at Missouri
    Columbia, Mo.
    Saturday, Sept 17
    TBA
    at Commodore Classic
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Sept 18
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs USTA Pro Circuit
    Columbus, Ohio
    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Thursday, Sept 22
    7:00 PM
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 23
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)
    Friday, Sept 23
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 24
    TBA
    at Ole Miss
    Oxford, Miss.
    Saturday, Sept 24
    10:00 AM
    vs Red & Black Scrimmage
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 24
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 24
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)
    Sunday, Sept 25
    2:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)
    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 25
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)
    Monday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)
    Monday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Tuesday, Sept 27
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)
    Friday, Sept 30
    8:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    Saturday, Oct 1
    TBA
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Oct 1
    11:00 AM
    at Paul Short Run
    Bethlehem, Pa.
    Saturday, Oct 1
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Pre-Qualify
    Los Angeles, Calif.
    Sunday, Oct 2
    12:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Bishop, Ga.
    Sunday, Oct 2
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Pre-Qualify
    Los Angeles, Calif.
    Sunday, Oct 2
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Glen View Club (Chicago, Ill.)
    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs All-America Qualifiers
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Glen View Club (Chicago, Ill.)
    Tuesday, Oct 4
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Qualifying
    Los Angeles, Calif.
    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs All-America Qualifiers
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Wednesday, Oct 5
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Qualifying
    Los Angeles, Calif.
    Thursday, Oct 6
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.
    Friday, Oct 7
    2:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Blythewood, S.C.
    Friday, Oct 7
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.
    Saturday, Oct 8
    TBA
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Saturday, Oct 8
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.
    Friday, Oct 14
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)
    Friday, Oct 14
    TBA
    at Crimson Classic
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Saturday, Oct 15
    TBA
    vs Vanderbilt Homecoming
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Oct 15
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)
    Sunday, Oct 16
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)
    Saturday, Oct 22
    10:00 AM
    vs Tennessee-Martin
    Bishop, Ga.
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS