Arnold, Locke, Noon, Stinchcomb Get UGA's Highest Tribute As 2009 Circle of Honor Inductees
COMMIT TO THE G
 

ATHENS, Ga. --- Former Georgia All-Americans Kim Arnold (gymnastics), Bernadette Locke (basketball), Brent Noon (track and field) and Matt Stinchcomb (football) have been chosen for induction into the University of Georgia's Circle of Honor - the school's highest tribute paid to former athletes and coaches.

The quartet will be honored at an induction ceremony on Friday at Butts-Mehre Heritage Hall, where they will be permanently enshrined in the Circle of Honor exhibit. They also will be recognized at the Georgia-Arizona State football game on Saturday.

Arnold was a two-time winner of the Honda Award, Locke was Georgia's first female All-American, Noon was a three-time NCAA champion shot putter, and Stinchcomb earned All-America and Academic All-America honors twice while playing for the Bulldogs.

The all-sports recognition program is designed to recognize and pay tribute to extraordinary student-athletes and coaches who by their performance and conduct have brought honor to the university and themselves, and who by their actions have contributed to the tradition of the Georgia Bulldogs. The criteria also stipulate that each recipient has earned his or her academic degree.

Kim Arnold Arenas
Arnold was the NCAA all-around champion and Honda Award winner as the nation's top gymnast in 1997 and 1998. She won the 1998 NCAA balance beam title and helped lead Georgia to the national championship that season. Arnold was a 12-time All-American, was the 1998 Southeastern Conference Gymnast of the Year and was a member of three SEC championship teams. She was a two-time Presidential Scholar and was named to the SEC Academic Honor Roll.

Bernadette Locke Mattox
Bernadette Locke followed Coach Andy Landers from Roane State Community College to become Georgia's first female All-American and Academic All-American. Locke later was a graduate assistant and academic counselor for the Lady Bulldogs before joining Landers' staff as an assistant coach from 1985-90. She made national headlines when she departed Georgia to become the first female assistant coach for a Division I men's basketball program at Kentucky. She later served as Kentucky's Senior Woman Administrator and then as head women's basketball coach. Locke has spent the past seven seasons as an assistant coach with the WNBA's Connecticut Sun.

Brent Noon
Brent Noon is the only male student-athlete in Georgia history to capture three individual NCAA championships in the same event. He claimed the shot put titles in 1992, 1993 and 1994. In 1993 and 1994, Noon added six All-America certificates and five SEC titles. Noon set new school records in both the indoor record books of 66 feet, 3 inches and outdoor record books of 70 feet, 5¼ inches, both of which still stand today. Noon finished his career with four top-8 efforts at the USA Outdoor Championships and he placed fifth at the 1995 World Outdoor Championships.

Matt Stinchcomb
A three-year starter at offensive tackle, Matt Stinchcomb was a consensus First-Team All-America selection in both 1997 and 1998. He was the recipient of the 1998 Jacobs Blocking Trophy as the top blocker in the SEC and was a finalist for the Lombardi Award, which goes annually to the nation's top lineman. He was a two-time First-Team Academic All-America selection and in 1998 was named the nation's Academic All-American of the Year. He received the Woody Hayes National Scholar-Athlete of the Year Award and was named to the American Football Coaches Good Works Team in both 1997 and 1998. Stinchcomb was a first-round draft pick of Oakland in 1999 and he played for the Raiders and Tampa Bay during his NFL career.

Kim Arnold Arenas Bernadette Locke Mattox Brent Noon Matt Stinchcomb
Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Athletics
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL

Are you committed?

Tell us how at
http://gado.gs/ru
and tag
#CommitToTheG


  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Friday, Feb 12
    5:30 PM
    vs Elon
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Feb 12
    TBA
    vs ITA National Team Indoor Championships
    Charlottesville, Va.
    Friday, Feb 12
    All Day
    vs Samford Open
    Birmingham, Ala.
    Friday, Feb 12
    All Day
    at Music City Challenge
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Friday, Feb 12
    All Day
    at Husky Classic
    Seattle, Wash.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    8:00 PM
    at Mississippi State
    Starkville, Miss.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    12:30 PM
    vs Winthrop
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    3:00 PM
    vs Elon
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    1:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    4:00 PM
    vs LSU Alumni Meet
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    All Day
    at Music City Challenge
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    All Day
    at Husky Classic
    Seattle, Wash.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    TBA
    vs ITA National Team Indoor Championships
    Charlottesville, Va.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    All Day
    vs Samford Invitational
    Birmingham, Ala.
    Sunday, Feb 14
    3:00 PM
    at LSU
    Baton Rouge, La.
    Sunday, Feb 14
    1:00 PM
    vs Winthrop
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 14
    All Day
    vs Lady Puerto Rico Classic
    Wyndham Rio Mar Golf Course (Rio Mar, P.R.)
    Sunday, Feb 14
    TBA
    vs ITA National Team Indoor Championships
    Charlottesville, Va.
    Monday, Feb 15
    TBA
    vs ITA National Team Indoor Championships
    Charlottesville, Va.
    Monday, Feb 15
    All Day
    vs Lady Puerto Rico Classic
    Wyndham Rio Mar Golf Course (Rio Mar, P.R.)
    Tuesday, Feb 16
    9:00 PM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.
    Tuesday, Feb 16
    11:00 AM
    vs SEC Championship prelims
    Columbia, Mo.
    Tuesday, Feb 16
    5:30 PM
    vs SEC Championship finals
    Columbia, Mo.
    Tuesday, Feb 16
    All Day
    vs Lady Puerto Rico Classic
    Wyndham Rio Mar Golf Course (Rio Mar, P.R.)
    Wednesday, Feb 17
    10:00 AM
    vs SEC Championship prelims
    Columbia, Mo.
    Wednesday, Feb 17
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship finals
    Columbia, Mo.
    Thursday, Feb 18
    7:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Thursday, Feb 18
    10:00 AM
    vs SEC Championship prelims
    Columbia, Mo.
    Thursday, Feb 18
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship finals
    Columbia, Mo.
    Friday, Feb 19
    5:00 PM
    vs Georgia Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Feb 19
    11:00 AM
    vs Omaha
    Orlando, Fla.
    Friday, Feb 19
    1:15 PM
    vs Stetson
    Orlando, Fla.
    Friday, Feb 19
    10:00 AM
    vs SEC Championship prelims
    Columbia, Mo.
    Friday, Feb 19
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship finals
    Columbia, Mo.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    12:00 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    1:00 PM
    vs Georgia Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    3:30 PM
    vs Stephen F. Austin
    Orlando, Fla.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    5:45 PM
    vs Jacksonville State
    Orlando, Fla.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    10:00 AM
    vs SEC Championship prelims
    Columbia, Mo.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    1:00 PM
    at Georgia Tech
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    4:00 PM
    vs Oklahoma Pink and Green Meet
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship finals
    Columbia, Mo.
    Sunday, Feb 21
    1:00 PM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 21
    1:00 PM
    vs Georgia Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 21
    12:15 PM
    vs UAB
    Orlando, Fla.
    Sunday, Feb 21
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
    Monday, Feb 22
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
    Tuesday, Feb 23
    4:00 PM
    at Mercer
    Macon, Ga.
    Tuesday, Feb 23
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
    Wednesday, Feb 24
    7:00 PM
    at Auburn
    Auburn, Ala.
    Thursday, Feb 25
    7:00 PM
    vs Arkansas
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, Feb 25
    9:00 PM
    vs LIU Brooklyn
    Cathedral City, Calif.
    Friday, Feb 26
    5:00 PM
    vs South Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Feb 26
    10:00 AM
    vs Kansas State
    Bishop, Ga.
    Friday, Feb 26
    8:30 PM
    at Alabama
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Friday, Feb 26
    All Day
    at SEC Indoor Championships
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    Saturday, Feb 27
    12:00 PM
    vs Ole Miss
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 27
    4:00 PM
    vs Cincinnati
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 27
    10:00 AM
    vs Fresno State
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 27
    All Day
    at SEC Indoor Championships
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    Sunday, Feb 28
    TBA
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Feb 28
    3:00 PM
    vs Western Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 28
    2:00 PM
    vs ETSU
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 28
    All Day
    vs Querencia Cabo Intercollegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Monday, Feb 29
    All Day
    vs Querencia Cabo Intercollegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Tuesday, Mar 1
    5:00 PM
    vs Charleston Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Tuesday, Mar 1
    All Day
    vs Querencia Cabo Intercollegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Wednesday, Mar 2
    TBA
    vs 2016 SEC Tournament
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    Wednesday, Mar 2
    TBA
    vs 2016 SEC Tournament
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    Wednesday, Mar 2
    5:00 PM
    vs Charleston Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, Mar 3
    7:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Friday, Mar 4
    5:00 PM
    vs Wright State
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 4
    2:30 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 4
    3:00 PM
    at Ole Miss
    Oxford, Miss.
    Friday, Mar 4
    7:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 4
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C.)
    Saturday, Mar 5
    4:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 5
    10:00 AM
    at New Mexico State
    Las Cruces, N.M.
    Saturday, Mar 5
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C.)
    Sunday, Mar 6
    1:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 6
    1:00 PM
    at Mississippi State
    Starkville, Miss.
    Sunday, Mar 6
    3:00 PM
    at at UCLA w/Stanford
    Los Angeles, Calif.
    Sunday, Mar 6
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C.)
    Friday, Mar 11
    4:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 11
    All Day
    vs NCAA Indoor Championships
    Birmingham, Ala.
    Saturday, Mar 12
    7:00 PM
    at Utah
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Saturday, Mar 12
    All Day
    vs NCAA Indoor Championships
    Birmingham, Ala.
    Sunday, Mar 13
    1:00 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Mar 13
    1:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, Mar 14
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, Mar 17
    3:00 PM
    vs Virginia
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 18
    5:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Friday, Mar 18
    All Day
    vs Mountain View Collegiate
    TBD (Tempe, Ariz.)
    Saturday, Mar 19
    12:00 PM
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 19
    2:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship Session I
    Little Rock, Ark.
    Saturday, Mar 19
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship Session II
    Little Rock, Ark.
    Saturday, Mar 19
    All Day
    vs Mountain View Collegiate
    TBD (Tempe, Ariz.)
    Sunday, Mar 20
    2:00 PM
    vs Ohio State
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 20
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Monday, Mar 21
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Tuesday, Mar 22
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Thursday, Mar 24
    2:00 PM
    at Kentucky
    Lexington, Ky.
    Friday, Mar 25
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 26
    1:00 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Mar 26
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Bishop, Ga.
    Thursday, Mar 31
    5:00 PM
    vs Arkansas
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Apr 1
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate Classic
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Saturday, Apr 2
    4:00 PM
    vs NCAA Regional
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 2
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate Classic
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS