48 Bulldogs Named to SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll
COMMIT TO THE G <blank>
 

July 16, 2012

ATHENS, Ga. --- Forty-eight student-athletes from the University of Georgia have been named to the 2011-2012 Southeastern Conference First-Year Academic Honor Roll, according to an announcement this week by the SEC office.

In order to qualify for the SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll, each student-athlete must: have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or higher at the nominating institution; be on scholarship or a letter winner; have completed 24 semester hours of non-remedial credit at the nominating institution; and have been a member of the varsity team for the sport's entire NCAA Championship segment.

The following UGA students received first-year honors:

Baseball:
Justin Bryan, Lavonia, Ga., Business; Hunter Cole, Moore, S.C., Biology; Pete Nagel, Metter, Ga., Sport Management; DJ Smith, Woodstock, Ga., Criminal Justice; John Taylor, Carnesville, Ga., Business.

Equestrian:
Kylee Arbuckle, Torrance, Calif., Business; Samantha Belcher, Carbondale, Colo., Animal Science; Madi Berger, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., Animal Science; Madi Clark, Brighton, Mich., Animal Health; Morgan Justiss, Alpharetta, Ga., Business; Megan Southam, Langley, B.C., Biology; Paige Stawicki, Argyle, Texas, Genetics; Lauren Tieche, Jamestown, N.Y., Business.

Football:
David Andrews, Johns Creek, Ga., Agribusiness; Chris Conley, Dallas, Ga., Journalism; Watts Dantzler, Dalton, Ga., Health & Physical Education.

Men's Golf:
Nicholas Reach, Moscow, Pa., Business.

Soccer:
Kathleen Eastman, Jackson Hole, Wyo., English; Jenna Owens, Highlands Ranch, Colo., Exercise & Sport Science.

Softball:
Gracie Goulder, Scottsdale, Ariz., Special Education; Niaja Griffin, Orlando, Fla., Recreation & Leisure Studies.

Men's Swimming & Diving:
Nic Fink, Morristown, N.J., Agriculture Engineering; Derek Onken, Marietta, Ga., Mathematics; Luke Upchurch, Duluth, Ga., Exercise & Sport Science.

Women's Swimming & Diving:
Olivia Boggs, Smyrna, Ga., Business; Sommers Creed, Braselton, Ga., Unspecified; Lauren Harrington, Memphis, Tenn., Journalism; Maddie Locus, Sugarland, Texas, Mathematics; Jordan Mattern, Aurora, Colo., Biology; Amber McDermott, Mill Creek, Wash., Journalism; Anna Neumeister, Marietta, Ga., Business; Darcie O'Brien, Lawrenceville, Ga., Journalism; Shannon O'Malley, Marietta, Ga., Unspecified.

Women's Tennis:
Lauren Herring, Greenville, N.C., International Affairs.

Men's Track & Field:
Brendan Hoban, Duluth, Ga., Turfgrass Management; Cameron Meyer, Lake Charles, La., Sport Management; Zach Sims, McDonough, Ga., Mathematics; Austin Ulich, Alpharetta, Ga., Business.

Women's Track & Field:
Anna Bowles, Evans, Ga., Exercise & Sport Science; Quintunya Chapman, Hinesville, Ga., Exercise & Sport Science; Rachel Gibson, Marietta, Ga., Sport Management; Carly Hamilton, Springboro, Ohio, Business; Taylor Hollingsworth, Columbus, Ga., Nutrition Science; Brooke Koblitz, Alpharetta, Ga., Mathematics Education; Morgann Leleux, New Iberia, La., Journalism; Sarah Perry, Lawrenceville, Ga., Biology; Allison Updike, Nesquehoning, Pa., Sport Management.

Volleyball:
Gaby Smiley, Alpharetta, Ga., Exercise & Sport Science.

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Athletics
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL

Are you committed?

Tell us how at
http://gado.gs/ru
and tag
#CommitToTheG
  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Saturday, Aug 29
    1:00 PM
    vs High Point
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Aug 29
    7:00 PM
    vs Memphis
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Aug 30
    2:00 PM
    at Oklahoma State
    Stillwater, Okla.
    Thursday, Sept 3
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 4
    7:00 PM
    vs Clemson
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 4
    1:00 PM
    vs Mercer
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 4
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 4
    7:15 PM
    at Struts Season Opener
    JSU Cross Country Course - Oxford, Ala.
    Friday, Sept 4
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.
    Saturday, Sept 5
    12:00 PM
    vs University of Louisiana at Monroe
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 5
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.
    Sunday, Sept 6
    1:00 PM
    vs Syracuse
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 6
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.
    Tuesday, Sept 8
    All Day
    vs Cardinal Kickoff
    Atlanta Athletic Club (Johns Creek, Ga.)
    Thursday, Sept 10
    8:00 PM
    at Wisconsin
    Madison, Wis.
    Friday, Sept 11
    7:00 PM
    vs South Carolina
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 11
    3:00 PM
    vs Georgetown
    Madison, Wis.
    Friday, Sept 11
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 12
    3:30 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Sept 12
    8:30 AM
    at Furman Cross Country Classic
    Furman University Golf Course - Greenville, S.C.
    Saturday, Sept 12
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 13
    7:00 PM
    at Samford
    Birmingham, Ala.
    Sunday, Sept 13
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 13
    All Day
    vs Cougar Classic
    Yeamans Hall Club (Charleston, S.C.)
    Monday, Sept 14
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate Championships
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, Sept 14
    All Day
    vs Cougar Classic
    Yeamans Hall Club (Charleston, S.C.)
    Tuesday, Sept 15
    All Day
    vs Cougar Classic
    Yeamans Hall Club (Charleston, S.C.)
    Thursday, Sept 17
    7:00 PM
    at LSU
    Baton Rouge, La.
    Friday, Sept 18
    4:00 PM
    vs Red and Black Scrimmage
    Bishop, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 18
    7:00 PM
    at Wake Forest
    Winston-Salem, N.C.
    Friday, Sept 18
    All Day
    vs Oracle/ITA Masters
    Malibu, Calif.
    Friday, Sept 18
    All Day
    vs Mason Rudolph Championship
    Vanderbilt Legends Club (Franklin, Tenn.)
    Saturday, Sept 19
    6:00 PM
    vs South Carolina
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 19
    10:00 AM
    vs Hofstra
    Winston-Salem, N.C.
    Saturday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Mason Rudolph Championship
    Vanderbilt Legends Club (Franklin, Tenn.)
    Saturday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Oracle/ITA Masters
    Malibu, Calif.
    Sunday, Sept 20
    All Day
    vs Oracle/ITA Masters
    Malibu, Calif.
    Sunday, Sept 20
    All Day
    vs Mason Rudolph Championship
    Vanderbilt Legends Club (Franklin, Tenn.)
    Thursday, Sept 24
    All Day
    vs Cajun Classic
    Baton Rouge, La.
    Friday, Sept 25
    7:00 PM
    vs Arkansas
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 25
    10:00 AM
    vs Texas A&M
    Bishop, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 25
    3:00 PM
    at Coast-to-Coast Battle in Beantown
    Franklin Park - Boston, Mass.
    Friday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs Cajun Classic
    Baton Rouge, La.
    Friday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs DICKS Sporting Goods Collegiate Challenge Cup
    Kingston Springs, Tenn.
    Friday, Sept 25
    All Day
    at Georgia Tech Invitational
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 26
    TBA
    vs Southern University
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs DICKS Sporting Goods Collegiate Challenge Cup
    Kingston Springs, Tenn.
    Sunday, Sept 27
    1:00 PM
    vs Texas A&M
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 27
    All Day
    vs DICKS Sporting Goods Collegiate Challenge Cup
    Kingston Springs, Tenn.
    Friday, Oct 2
    7:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Oct 3
    TBA
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Oct 3
    All Day
    at Delaware State
    Dover, Del.
    Sunday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    North Plains, Ore.
    Monday, Oct 5
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Westmoreland County Club (Chicago, Ill.)
    Monday, Oct 5
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    North Plains, Ore.
    Tuesday, Oct 6
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    North Plains, Ore.
    Tuesday, Oct 6
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Westmoreland County Club (Chicago, Ill.)
    Friday, Oct 9
    7:00 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Oct 10
    TBA
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Oct 10
    11:00 AM
    vs North Carolina
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Oct 11
    2:00 PM
    at Missouri
    Columbia, Mo.
    Friday, Oct 16
    2:00 PM
    vs Oklahoma State
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Oct 17
    TBA
    vs Missouri
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Oct 17
    TBA
    at Pre-Nationals
    E.P. Tom Sawyer Park - Louisville, Ky.
    Sunday, Oct 18
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Stanford, Calif.)
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS