UGA Leads SEC Academic Honor Roll List

July 12, 2012

ATHENS, Ga. --- A conference-high, 128 student-athletes from the University of Georgia have been named to the 2012 Spring Southeastern Conference Academic Honor roll according to an announcement this week by the SEC office.

Georgia's 128 student-athletes named to the honor roll is the highest total of any SEC institution. To qualify for a the SEC Academic Honor Roll, student-athletes must: maintain a 3.00 grade point average for the preceding academic year or have a cumulative GPA of 3.00 at the nominating institution, if the student-athlete is enrolled in summer courses the GPA for those courses must be included in the calculation for cumulative GPA, have completed 24 semester hours of non-remedial academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree, and have been a member of a varsity team for the sport's entire NCAA Championship Segment.

The following students were named to the Academic Honor Roll:

Baseball:
Bryan Benzor, Loganville, Ga., Communication Studies; 
Brett DeLoach, Blackshear, Ga., Management; 
Chase Hawkins, Snellville, Ga., Management Information Systems; 
Jonathan Hester, Savannah, Ga., Biological Engineering; 
Taylor Hicks, Statham, Ga., Sport Management; 
Levi Hyams, Stafford, Va., Communication Studies; 
Colby May, Guyton, Ga., Communication Studies; 
Michael Palazzone, Marietta, Ga., Finance; 
Curtis Powell, Knoxville, Tenn., Communication Studies; 
Ross Ripple, Marietta, Ga., Business; 
Kevin Ruiz, Alpharetta, Ga., Finance; 
Jay Swinford, Athens, Ga., Biochemistry and Molecular Biology; 
Peter Verdin, Alexandria, Va., Sport Management; 
Alex Wood, Charlotte, N.C., Sport Management.

Equestrian:
Nicki Alexander, Atlanta, Ga., Spanish; 
Alex Andes, Atlanta, Ga., Digital & Broadcast Journalism; 
Carly Anthony, Redmond, Wash., Management; 
Louise Ashley, Newton, Pa., Engineering; 
Samantha Baker, Ellijay, Ga., Advertising; 
Jaclyn Beckley, Cumming, Ga., Agribusiness; 
Kelsey Berry, Alpharetta, Ga., Marketing; 
Madeline Brown, Alpharetta, Ga., Risk Management & Insurance; 
Honey Beth Campbell, Gainesville, Ga., International Affairs; 
Melanie Carraway, Evans, Ga., English; 
Morgan Collins, Perry, Ga., Poultry Science; 
Kathryn Crump, Athens, Ga., Applied Biotechnology; 
Olivia Dorey, Sudbury, Mass., Finance; 
Ali Eidson, Tuscola, Tex., Consumer Journalism; 
Faith Fiorenzano, Jamestown, R.I., Marketing; 
Caitlyn Francis, Oak Bluffs, Mass., Political Science; 
Jenny Freeman, Canton, Ga., Health Promotions; 
Sarah Gravely, Palmetto, Fla., Management Information Systems; 
Rebecca Haaland, Edmond, Okla., Communication Studies; 
Katherine Hagerty, Wakefield, R.I., Art; 
Hayley Haskins, Alpharetta, Ga., Fashion Merchandise; 
Allison Haspel, Manhassett, N.Y., Psychology; 
Julia Hemingway, Alpharetta, Ga., Public Relations; 
Jacklyn Hoyt, Manlius, N.Y., Anthropology; 
Isabel Jolicoeur, Wellington, Fla., Art; 
Tara Maloney, Milton, Ga., Management Information Systems; 
Selby Merritt, Atlanta, Ga., Public Relations; 
Michelle Morris, La Canada, Calif., Film Studies; 
Grace Rogers, Lititz, Pa., Psychology; 
Maria Salazar, Portland, Ore., Consumer Economics; 
Anna Sasser, Jonesboro, Ga., Family Financial Planning; 
Lauren Shamon, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., Animal Science; 
Kate Skoglund, Tualatin, Ore., Biology; 
Rachel Stallman, Atlanta, Ga., Dietetics; 
Morgan Stamey, McDonough, Ga., Health & Physical Education; 
Ali Sullivan - Equestrian - Animal Science; 
Kelsey Thatcher, Bluffdale, Utah, Early Childhood Education; 
Alyssa Thompson, Cumming, Ga., Animal Science; 
Kelly Truesdell, Brights Grove, Ontario, Health Promotion; 
Brittlan Wall, Suwanee, Ga., Sport Management; 
Megan Yeager, Braselton, Ga., Biological Science.

Men's Golf:
Michael Cromie, Cary, N.C., Consumer Economics; 
T.J. Mitchell, Albany, Ga., Consumer Economics.

Women's Golf:
Emilie Burger, Hoschton, Ga., Recreation & Leisure Studies; 
Tess Fordham, Metter, Ga., Accounting; 
Amelia Hill, St. Simons Island, Ga., Psychology; 
Abby Johnson, Buford, Ga., Sport Management; 
Milena Savich, Carmel, Ind., Journalism.

Softball:
Macie Couey, Milledgeville, Ga., Health & Physical Education; 
Brittney Hubbard, Victorville, Calif., Magazines; 
Tiesha Reed, Elberton, Ga., Business; 
Kristyn Sandberg, Island Park, N.Y., Health & Physical Education.

Men's Tennis:
Sadio Doumbia, Toulouse, France, Risk Management and Insurance; 
Hernus Pieters, Pretoria, South Africa, Business; 
Will Reynolds, Chattanooga, Tenn., Communication Studies; 
Wil Spencer, Ponce de Leon, Fla., International Affairs; 
Ignacio Taboada, Atlanta, Ga., Real Estate.

Women's Tennis:
Kate Fuller, Suwanee, Ga., Business; 
Alina Jerjomina, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., Business; 
Kelli Jordan, Tifton, Ga., Biological Science; 
Maho Kowase, Kashiwa, Chiba, Japan, Business.

Men's Track:
Lucas Baker, McDonough, Ga., Business; 
Matthew Cleaver, Marietta, Ga., Biology; 
Brian Detweiler, Stone Mountain, Ga., Management Information Systems; 
Jared Dunn, Johns Creek, Ga., Public Relations; 
Caleb Ebbets, Leesburg, Ga., Exercise and Sport Science; 
J.P. Hackney, Marietta, Ga., History; 
Kyle James, Marietta, Ga., Finance; 
Nicholas Long, Gainesville, Ga., International Affairs; 
Brandon Lord, Chattanooga, Tenn., Applied Biotechnology; 
Burke McCarty, Dunwoody, Ga., Exercise and Sport Science; 
Brian Moore, Willow Grove, Pa., Sociology; 
Fraser Reade, Milton, Ga., Telecommunication Arts; 
Brett Richardson, Lilburn, Ga., Social Studies Education; 
Trevor Sprague, Dunwoody, Ga., Biology; 
Miles Svoboda, Marietta, Ga., Economics; 
Graylin Ward, Newnan, Ga., Sociology.

Women's Track:
Sarah Akinosho, Kennesaw, Ga., Political Science; 
Jenna Albert, Cumming, Ga., Exercise & Sport Science; 
Erika Allen, Lithonia, Ga., Broadcast News; 
Maria Augutis, Gothenburg, Sweden, Geology; 
Katherine Bickley, Marietta, Ga., Health & Physical Education; 
Leslie Boozer, Birmingham, Ala., Genetics; 
Emily Brewer, Snellville, Ga., Middle School Education; 
Ann Centner, Watkinsville, Ga., Consumer Foods; 
Jamie Chandler, Alpharetta, Ga., Spanish; 
LaTroya Darrell, Smith's Parish, Bermuda, Child & Family Development; 
Nicole DiMercurio, Suwanee, Ga., Communication Studies; 
Rachel Donovan, Bogart, Ga., Accounting; 
Lindsey Ebert, Lilburn, Ga., Magazine; 
Hadley Ferguson, Fernandina Beach, Fla., Fashion Merchandise; 
Greer Gafford, Atlanta, Ga., Animal Science; 
Emily Houston, Jensen Beach, Fla., Advertising; 
Savannah Kirk, Atlanta, Ga., Business; 
Kristie Krueger, Argyle, Tex., Environmental Economics & Management; 
Benita Kurtz, Augusta, Ga., Psychology; 
Katherine Lacksen, Sparta, Ga., Ecology; 
Kathleen LaPorte, Atlanta, Ga., Journalism; 
Nikola Lomnicka, Nitra, Slovakia, Recreation & Leisure Studies; 
Courtney Long, Marietta, Ga., Microbiology; 
Eve Machovec, Augusta, Ga., Magazines; 
Megan Malasarte, Fayetteville, Ga., Journalism; 
Sydney Marshall, Alpharetta, Ga., Communication Studies; 
Bret McDaniel, Atlanta, Ga., Economics; 
Allyson McGinty, Suwanee, Ga., History; 
Emily McNutt, Woodstock, Ga., Early Childhood Education; 
Ali McWhirter, Atlanta, Ga., Health Promotions; 
Lucie Ondraschkova, Opava, Czech Republic, Finance; 
Nicole Peterson, Gaithersburg, Md., Mass Media Arts; 
Abbie Robinson Douglasville, Ga., Magazines; 
Shelby Robison, Lansdale, Pa., Health Promotions; Ashley Shiver, Satellite Beach, Fla., Animal Sciences & Nutrition Sciences; Kelsey Stovall, New Orleans, La., Animal Health and Scence; Carin Walker, Alpharetta, Ga., Pre-Journalism.

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Athletics
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL







  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Thursday, Aug 11
    6:00 PM
    at Furman
    Greenville, S.C.
    Sunday, Aug 14
    2:00 PM
    vs Georgia Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Aug 19
    7:00 PM
    vs Oklahoma State
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Aug 21
    6:00 PM
    at Clemson
    Clemson, S.C.
    Friday, Aug 26
    7:00 PM
    vs Samford
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Aug 26
    7:00 PM
    vs UNC Asheville
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Aug 27
    1:00 PM
    vs Savannah State
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Aug 27
    7:00 PM
    vs San Francisco
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Aug 28
    1:00 PM
    vs Cal State Fullerton
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 2
    5:30 PM
    vs USC
    Auburn, Ala.
    Friday, Sept 2
    7:30 PM
    at Boston College
    Boston, Mass.
    Saturday, Sept 3
    5:30 PM
    vs North Carolina
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 3
    3:00 PM
    vs Siena
    Boston, Mass.
    Saturday, Sept 3
    7:30 PM
    at Harvard
    Boston, Mass.
    Sunday, Sept 4
    2:00 PM
    vs Iowa State
    Auburn. Ala.
    Tuesday, Sept 6
    All Day
    vs Cardinal Kickoff
    Berkeley Hills Country Club (Duluth, Ga.)
    Thursday, Sept 8
    10:00 AM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Thursday, Sept 8
    5:00 PM
    vs Georgia State
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 9
    7:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Friday, Sept 9
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 9
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico
    Saturday, Sept 10
    12:00 PM
    vs Nicholls
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 10
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico
    Sunday, Sept 11
    5:00 PM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 11
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico
    Tuesday, Sept 13
    6:00 PM
    vs Florida A&M
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 17
    7:30 PM
    at Missouri
    Columbia, Mo.
    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs USTA Pro Circuit
    Columbus, Ohio
    Friday, Sept 23
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 24
    TBA
    at Ole Miss
    Oxford, Miss.
    Saturday, Sept 24
    10:00 AM
    vs Red & Black Scrimmage
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 24
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)
    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)
    Tuesday, Sept 27
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS