UGA Leads SEC Academic Honor Roll List

July 12, 2012

ATHENS, Ga. --- A conference-high, 128 student-athletes from the University of Georgia have been named to the 2012 Spring Southeastern Conference Academic Honor roll according to an announcement this week by the SEC office.

Georgia's 128 student-athletes named to the honor roll is the highest total of any SEC institution. To qualify for a the SEC Academic Honor Roll, student-athletes must: maintain a 3.00 grade point average for the preceding academic year or have a cumulative GPA of 3.00 at the nominating institution, if the student-athlete is enrolled in summer courses the GPA for those courses must be included in the calculation for cumulative GPA, have completed 24 semester hours of non-remedial academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree, and have been a member of a varsity team for the sport's entire NCAA Championship Segment.

The following students were named to the Academic Honor Roll:

Baseball:
Bryan Benzor, Loganville, Ga., Communication Studies; 
Brett DeLoach, Blackshear, Ga., Management; 
Chase Hawkins, Snellville, Ga., Management Information Systems; 
Jonathan Hester, Savannah, Ga., Biological Engineering; 
Taylor Hicks, Statham, Ga., Sport Management; 
Levi Hyams, Stafford, Va., Communication Studies; 
Colby May, Guyton, Ga., Communication Studies; 
Michael Palazzone, Marietta, Ga., Finance; 
Curtis Powell, Knoxville, Tenn., Communication Studies; 
Ross Ripple, Marietta, Ga., Business; 
Kevin Ruiz, Alpharetta, Ga., Finance; 
Jay Swinford, Athens, Ga., Biochemistry and Molecular Biology; 
Peter Verdin, Alexandria, Va., Sport Management; 
Alex Wood, Charlotte, N.C., Sport Management.

Equestrian:
Nicki Alexander, Atlanta, Ga., Spanish; 
Alex Andes, Atlanta, Ga., Digital & Broadcast Journalism; 
Carly Anthony, Redmond, Wash., Management; 
Louise Ashley, Newton, Pa., Engineering; 
Samantha Baker, Ellijay, Ga., Advertising; 
Jaclyn Beckley, Cumming, Ga., Agribusiness; 
Kelsey Berry, Alpharetta, Ga., Marketing; 
Madeline Brown, Alpharetta, Ga., Risk Management & Insurance; 
Honey Beth Campbell, Gainesville, Ga., International Affairs; 
Melanie Carraway, Evans, Ga., English; 
Morgan Collins, Perry, Ga., Poultry Science; 
Kathryn Crump, Athens, Ga., Applied Biotechnology; 
Olivia Dorey, Sudbury, Mass., Finance; 
Ali Eidson, Tuscola, Tex., Consumer Journalism; 
Faith Fiorenzano, Jamestown, R.I., Marketing; 
Caitlyn Francis, Oak Bluffs, Mass., Political Science; 
Jenny Freeman, Canton, Ga., Health Promotions; 
Sarah Gravely, Palmetto, Fla., Management Information Systems; 
Rebecca Haaland, Edmond, Okla., Communication Studies; 
Katherine Hagerty, Wakefield, R.I., Art; 
Hayley Haskins, Alpharetta, Ga., Fashion Merchandise; 
Allison Haspel, Manhassett, N.Y., Psychology; 
Julia Hemingway, Alpharetta, Ga., Public Relations; 
Jacklyn Hoyt, Manlius, N.Y., Anthropology; 
Isabel Jolicoeur, Wellington, Fla., Art; 
Tara Maloney, Milton, Ga., Management Information Systems; 
Selby Merritt, Atlanta, Ga., Public Relations; 
Michelle Morris, La Canada, Calif., Film Studies; 
Grace Rogers, Lititz, Pa., Psychology; 
Maria Salazar, Portland, Ore., Consumer Economics; 
Anna Sasser, Jonesboro, Ga., Family Financial Planning; 
Lauren Shamon, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., Animal Science; 
Kate Skoglund, Tualatin, Ore., Biology; 
Rachel Stallman, Atlanta, Ga., Dietetics; 
Morgan Stamey, McDonough, Ga., Health & Physical Education; 
Ali Sullivan - Equestrian - Animal Science; 
Kelsey Thatcher, Bluffdale, Utah, Early Childhood Education; 
Alyssa Thompson, Cumming, Ga., Animal Science; 
Kelly Truesdell, Brights Grove, Ontario, Health Promotion; 
Brittlan Wall, Suwanee, Ga., Sport Management; 
Megan Yeager, Braselton, Ga., Biological Science.

Men's Golf:
Michael Cromie, Cary, N.C., Consumer Economics; 
T.J. Mitchell, Albany, Ga., Consumer Economics.

Women's Golf:
Emilie Burger, Hoschton, Ga., Recreation & Leisure Studies; 
Tess Fordham, Metter, Ga., Accounting; 
Amelia Hill, St. Simons Island, Ga., Psychology; 
Abby Johnson, Buford, Ga., Sport Management; 
Milena Savich, Carmel, Ind., Journalism.

Softball:
Macie Couey, Milledgeville, Ga., Health & Physical Education; 
Brittney Hubbard, Victorville, Calif., Magazines; 
Tiesha Reed, Elberton, Ga., Business; 
Kristyn Sandberg, Island Park, N.Y., Health & Physical Education.

Men's Tennis:
Sadio Doumbia, Toulouse, France, Risk Management and Insurance; 
Hernus Pieters, Pretoria, South Africa, Business; 
Will Reynolds, Chattanooga, Tenn., Communication Studies; 
Wil Spencer, Ponce de Leon, Fla., International Affairs; 
Ignacio Taboada, Atlanta, Ga., Real Estate.

Women's Tennis:
Kate Fuller, Suwanee, Ga., Business; 
Alina Jerjomina, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., Business; 
Kelli Jordan, Tifton, Ga., Biological Science; 
Maho Kowase, Kashiwa, Chiba, Japan, Business.

Men's Track:
Lucas Baker, McDonough, Ga., Business; 
Matthew Cleaver, Marietta, Ga., Biology; 
Brian Detweiler, Stone Mountain, Ga., Management Information Systems; 
Jared Dunn, Johns Creek, Ga., Public Relations; 
Caleb Ebbets, Leesburg, Ga., Exercise and Sport Science; 
J.P. Hackney, Marietta, Ga., History; 
Kyle James, Marietta, Ga., Finance; 
Nicholas Long, Gainesville, Ga., International Affairs; 
Brandon Lord, Chattanooga, Tenn., Applied Biotechnology; 
Burke McCarty, Dunwoody, Ga., Exercise and Sport Science; 
Brian Moore, Willow Grove, Pa., Sociology; 
Fraser Reade, Milton, Ga., Telecommunication Arts; 
Brett Richardson, Lilburn, Ga., Social Studies Education; 
Trevor Sprague, Dunwoody, Ga., Biology; 
Miles Svoboda, Marietta, Ga., Economics; 
Graylin Ward, Newnan, Ga., Sociology.

Women's Track:
Sarah Akinosho, Kennesaw, Ga., Political Science; 
Jenna Albert, Cumming, Ga., Exercise & Sport Science; 
Erika Allen, Lithonia, Ga., Broadcast News; 
Maria Augutis, Gothenburg, Sweden, Geology; 
Katherine Bickley, Marietta, Ga., Health & Physical Education; 
Leslie Boozer, Birmingham, Ala., Genetics; 
Emily Brewer, Snellville, Ga., Middle School Education; 
Ann Centner, Watkinsville, Ga., Consumer Foods; 
Jamie Chandler, Alpharetta, Ga., Spanish; 
LaTroya Darrell, Smith's Parish, Bermuda, Child & Family Development; 
Nicole DiMercurio, Suwanee, Ga., Communication Studies; 
Rachel Donovan, Bogart, Ga., Accounting; 
Lindsey Ebert, Lilburn, Ga., Magazine; 
Hadley Ferguson, Fernandina Beach, Fla., Fashion Merchandise; 
Greer Gafford, Atlanta, Ga., Animal Science; 
Emily Houston, Jensen Beach, Fla., Advertising; 
Savannah Kirk, Atlanta, Ga., Business; 
Kristie Krueger, Argyle, Tex., Environmental Economics & Management; 
Benita Kurtz, Augusta, Ga., Psychology; 
Katherine Lacksen, Sparta, Ga., Ecology; 
Kathleen LaPorte, Atlanta, Ga., Journalism; 
Nikola Lomnicka, Nitra, Slovakia, Recreation & Leisure Studies; 
Courtney Long, Marietta, Ga., Microbiology; 
Eve Machovec, Augusta, Ga., Magazines; 
Megan Malasarte, Fayetteville, Ga., Journalism; 
Sydney Marshall, Alpharetta, Ga., Communication Studies; 
Bret McDaniel, Atlanta, Ga., Economics; 
Allyson McGinty, Suwanee, Ga., History; 
Emily McNutt, Woodstock, Ga., Early Childhood Education; 
Ali McWhirter, Atlanta, Ga., Health Promotions; 
Lucie Ondraschkova, Opava, Czech Republic, Finance; 
Nicole Peterson, Gaithersburg, Md., Mass Media Arts; 
Abbie Robinson Douglasville, Ga., Magazines; 
Shelby Robison, Lansdale, Pa., Health Promotions; Ashley Shiver, Satellite Beach, Fla., Animal Sciences & Nutrition Sciences; Kelsey Stovall, New Orleans, La., Animal Health and Scence; Carin Walker, Alpharetta, Ga., Pre-Journalism.

HunkerDown Productions
  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Wednesday, Jan 25
    9:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Thursday, Jan 26
    7:00 PM
    vs South Carolina
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Jan 27
    1:00 PM
    vs Purdue
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Jan 27
    7:00 PM
    vs Missouri
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Jan 28
    4:00 PM
    vs Texas
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Jan 28
    11:00 AM
    vs Emory
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Jan 28
    1:00 PM
    vs New Mexico ITA Kickoff
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Jan 28
    All Day
    at Razorback Invitational
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    Saturday, Jan 28
    TBA
    vs Alabama or Washington
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Jan 28
    TBA
    at Baylor
    Waco, Texas

    Sunday, Jan 29
    3:00 PM
    at Ole Miss
    Oxford, Miss.

    Sunday, Jan 29
    All Day
    at Razorback Invitational
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    Sunday, Jan 29
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Jan 29
    TBA
    vs Ga. State or Illinois ITA Kickoff
    Athens, Ga.
    Tuesday, Jan 31
    9:00 PM
    at Kentucky
    Lexington, Ky.

    TV
    Thursday, Feb 2
    8:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    Friday, Feb 3
    2:00 PM
    vs South Carolina
    Bishop, Ga.
    Friday, Feb 3
    7:00 PM
    vs Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 4
    2:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.

    TV
    Saturday, Feb 4
    10:00 AM
    vs UCLA
    Gainesville, Fla.

    Saturday, Feb 4
    10:00 AM
    vs Delaware State
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 4
    2:30 PM
    at Clemson
    Clemson, S.C.

    Sunday, Feb 5
    4:00 PM
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Sunday, Feb 5
    10:00 AM
    vs USC
    Gainesville, Fla.

    Tuesday, Feb 7
    7:00 PM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Thursday, Feb 9
    7:00 PM
    vs Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 10
    3:00 PM
    vs Winthrop
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 10
    5:30 PM
    vs Syracuse
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 10
    7:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.

    TV
    Friday, Feb 10
    TBA
    vs National Team indoors
    New Haven, Conn.

    Friday, Feb 10
    All Day
    at Music City Challenge
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Saturday, Feb 11
    4:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    TV
    Saturday, Feb 11
    12:30 PM
    vs East Carolina
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Feb 11
    3:00 PM
    vs Syracuse
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Feb 11
    2:00 PM
    at Auburn
    Auburn, Ala.

    Saturday, Feb 11
    All Day
    at Music City Challenge
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Saturday, Feb 11
    TBA
    vs National Team Indoors
    New Haven, Conn.

    Sunday, Feb 12
    3:00 PM
    at Auburn
    Auburn, Ala.

    Sunday, Feb 12
    1:00 PM
    vs East Carolina
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Feb 12
    12:00 PM
    at Ohio State
    Columbus, Ohio

    Sunday, Feb 12
    All Day
    vs Lady Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Mar River Course (Rio Mar, P.R.)

    Sunday, Feb 12
    TBA
    vs National Team Indoors
    New Haven, Conn.

    Monday, Feb 13
    All Day
    vs Lady Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Mar River Course (Rio Mar, P.R.)

    Monday, Feb 13
    TBA
    vs National Team Indoors
    New Haven, Conn.

    Tuesday, Feb 14
    9:00 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Tuesday, Feb 14
    10:00 AM
    vs SEC Championships time trials
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Tuesday, Feb 14
    6:00 PM
    at SEC Championships finals
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Tuesday, Feb 14
    All Day
    vs Lady Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Mar River Course (Rio Mar, P.R.)

    Wednesday, Feb 15
    3:30 PM
    vs Presbyterian DH
    Athens, Ga.

    Wednesday, Feb 15
    10:00 AM
    at SEC Championships prelims
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Wednesday, Feb 15
    6:00 PM
    at SEC Championships finals
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Thursday, Feb 16
    8:00 PM
    at Mississippi State
    Starkville, Miss.

    Thursday, Feb 16
    10:00 AM
    at SEC Championships prelims
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Thursday, Feb 16
    6:00 PM
    at SEC Championships finals
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Friday, Feb 17
    5:00 PM
    vs College of Charleston
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Feb 17
    3:00 PM
    vs Northern Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 17
    5:30 PM
    vs Louisiana-Monroe
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 17
    10:00 AM
    at SEC Championships prelims
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Friday, Feb 17
    6:00 PM
    at SEC Championships finals
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Friday, Feb 17
    7:30 PM
    vs Mardi Gras Invitational LSU, Oklahoma, Mizzou
    St. Charles, Mo.

    Friday, Feb 17
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Charlottesville, Va.

    Saturday, Feb 18
    TBA
    vs Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Feb 18
    1:00 PM
    vs College of Charleston
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Feb 18
    12:30 PM
    vs Dayton
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Feb 18
    3:00 PM
    vs Louisiana-Monroe
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Feb 18
    10:00 AM
    at SEC Championships prelims
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Saturday, Feb 18
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Charlottesville, Va.

    Sunday, Feb 19
    2:00 PM
    vs LSU
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Feb 19
    1:00 PM
    vs College of Charleston
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Feb 19
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

    Sunday, Feb 19
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Charlottesville, Va.

    Monday, Feb 20
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

    Tuesday, Feb 21
    4:00 PM
    at Mercer
    Macon, Ga.

    Tuesday, Feb 21
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

    Wednesday, Feb 22
    2:00 PM
    vs Mercer
    Athens, Ga.

    Thursday, Feb 23
    7:00 PM
    at Alabama
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Thursday, Feb 23
    7:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 24
    6:30 PM
    at Georgia Southern
    Statesboro, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 24
    3:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Feb 24
    8:00 PM
    at Oklahoma
    Norman, Okla.

    TV
    Friday, Feb 24
    All Day
    at SEC Indoor Championships
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Saturday, Feb 25
    6:00 PM
    vs LSU
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Feb 25
    3:00 PM
    at Georgia Southern
    Statesboro, Ga.

    Saturday, Feb 25
    10:00 AM
    vs Texas A&M
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 25
    All Day
    at SEC Indoor Championships
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Sunday, Feb 26
    12:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.

    TV
    Sunday, Feb 26
    1:00 PM
    at Georgia Southern
    Statesboro, Ga.

    Sunday, Feb 26
    All Day
    vs Querenica Cabo Collegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico

    Monday, Feb 27
    All Day
    vs Querenica Cabo Collegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico

    Tuesday, Feb 28
    5:00 PM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Tuesday, Feb 28
    All Day
    vs Querenica Cabo Collegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico

    Friday, Mar 3
    5:00 PM
    vs UAB
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Mar 3
    1:00 PM
    at Fresno State
    Fresno, Calif.

    Friday, Mar 3
    3:00 PM
    vs Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Mar 3
    4:00 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Friday, Mar 3
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C).

    Saturday, Mar 4
    1:00 PM
    vs UAB
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Mar 4
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C).

    Sunday, Mar 5
    2:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 5
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C).

    Friday, Mar 10
    All Day
    at NCAA Indoor Championships
    College Station, Texas

    Saturday, Mar 11
    4:00 PM
    vs Utah
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 11
    All Day
    at NCAA Indoor Championships
    College Station, Texas

    Monday, Mar 13
    All Day
    vs Gifford Classic
    Brentwood Country Club (Los Angeles, Calif.)

    Monday, Mar 13
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate
    Athens, Ga.

    Tuesday, Mar 14
    All Day
    vs Gifford Classic
    Brentwood Country Club (Los Angeles, Calif.)

    Friday, Mar 17
    All Day
    at Yellow Jacket Invitational
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Saturday, Mar 18
    2:00 PM
    vs SEC Championships - Session I
    Jacksonville, Fla.

    TV
    Saturday, Mar 18
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championships - Session II
    Jacksonville, Fla.

    TV
    Saturday, Mar 18
    All Day
    at Yellow Jacket Invitational
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Sunday, Mar 19
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.

    Monday, Mar 20
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.

    Tuesday, Mar 21
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.

    Friday, Mar 24
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Auburn, Ala.

VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS