296 Student-Athletes Named to Athletic Director's Honor Roll
COMMIT TO THE G <blank>
 

June 4, 2012

ATHENS, Ga. - A total of 296 student-athletes earned a grade point average of a 3.00 of higher for the spring semester of 2012. Those that earned a 3.00 or higher were named to the Athletic Director's Honor Roll. Out of the 296 on the honor roll, five student-athletes earned presidential scholar honors for finishing the semester with a perfect 4.00 GPA while taking nine or more hours. Those that achieved this mark were: equestrian team members Madison Berger (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), Maria Salazar (Portland, Ore.), Kathryn Skoglund (Tualatin, Ore.) and women's track members Emily McNutt (Woodstock, Ga.) and Lucie Ondraschkova(Opava, Czech Republic).

Twelve other student-athletes also finished the spring semester with a 4.00 GPA, including: baseball team members Grant Earls (Lawrenceville, Ga.) and John Taylor (Carnesville, Ga.); football team member Reuben Faloughi (Martinez, Ga.); men's swimmers Jared Markham (Centennial, Colo.), Adam Parker (Maryville, Tenn.) and Christian Riess (New Orleans, La.); women's swimmers Olivia Boggs (Smyrna, Ga.), Maddie Locus (Sugarland, Tex.), Erica Malagon (Athens, Ga.), Michelle McKeehan (Greenwood, Ind.) and Wendy Trott (Capetown, S. Africa); women's track team member Allison Updike(Nesquehoning, Pa.).

Forty student-athletes on the Athletic Director's Honor Roll also earned Dean's List honors, maintaining a 3.50 GPA or higher while earning 14 credit hours. The student-athletes named to the spring of 2012 Dean's list include: baseball player Peter Verdin (Alexandria, Va.); football team members Taylor Bradberry (Winder, Ga.), Luis Capella (Augusta, Ga.), Austin Herod (Woodstock, Ga.), Ethan Jackson (Sandersville, Ga.), Connor Norman (Duluth, Ga.) and Jeremy Sulek (Dacula, Ga.); men's golf member Nick Reach (Moscow, Pa.); men's swimmers Michael Arnold (Marietta, Ga.), Nick Fink (Morristown, N.J.) and Luke Upchurch (Duluth, Ga.); men's tennis players Sadio Doumbia (Toulouse, France) and Nathan Pasha (Atlanta, Ga.); equestrian team members Nicki Alexander (Atlanta, Ga.), Melanie Carraway (Evans, Ga.), Jenny Freeman (Canton, Ga.), Jacklyn Hoyt (Manlius, N.Y.), Lauren Shamon (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), Ali Sullivan (Wilton, Conn.) and Kelsey Thatcher (Bluffdale, Utah); women's golf member Abby Johnson (Buford, Ga.); gymnastics team members Camille Pfister (Kennesaw, Ga.) and Shayla Worley (Orlando, Fla.); soccer team members Kathleen Eastman (Jackson Hole, Wyo.), Meghan Gibbons (The Woodlands, Tex.) and Maria Palumbo (Alpharetta, Ga.); softball member Macie Couey (Milledgeville, Ga.); women's swimmers Kelsey Gaid (Roswell, Ga.), Lauren Harrington (Memphis, Tenn.), Anna Neumeister (Marietta, Ga.) and Darcie O'Brien (Lawrenceville, Ga.); women's track members Sarah Akinosho (Kennesaw, Ga.), Rachael Gibson (Marietta, Ga.), Jessica Hale (Marietta, Ga.), Marrion Kalafut (Acworth, Ga.), Kathleen LaPorte (Atlanta, Ga.), Bret McDaniel (Atlanta, Ga.), Allyson McGinty (Suwanee, Ga.), Sarah Perry (Lawrenceville, Ga.) and Abbie Robinson(Douglasville, Ga.).

The individual sport breakdown for student-athletes that were named to the Athletic Director's Honor Roll for the spring is:

Baseball:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Bryan Benzor (Loganville, Ga.), Taylor Hicks (Statham, Ga.), Colby May (Guyton, Ga.), Pete Nagel (Metter, Ga.), Ross Ripple (Marietta, Ga.), Kevin Ruiz (Alpharetta, Ga.) and Conor Welton (Atlanta, Ga.).
3.00-3.49 GPA
Justin Bryan (Lavonia, Ga.), Hunter Cole (Moore, S.C.), Kyle Farmer (Atlanta, Ga.), Jonathan Hester (Savannah, Ga.), Levi Hyams (Stafford, Va.), Tyler Maloof (Winder, Ga.), Michael Palazzone (Marietta, Ga.), Curtis Powell (Knoxville, Tenn.), Daniel Smith (Woodstock, Ga.), Brandon Stephens (Marietta, Ga.), Jay Swinford (Athens, Ga.) and Alex Wood(Charlotte, N.C.).

Men's Basketball:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Matt Bucklin (Marietta, Ga.), Connor Nolte (Alpharetta, Ga.) and Elliott Long(Norcross, Ga.).

Football:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Faton Bauta (W. Palm Beach, Fla.), Scott Eichler (Oakwood, Ga.), Ty Frix (Calhoun, Ga.), Wright Gazaway (Buford, Ga.), Ricky Lowe (Duluth, Ga.), Keith Marshall (Raleigh, N.C.), Hutson Mason (Marietta, Ga.), Aaron Murray (Tampa, Fla.), Lucas Redd (Jefferson, Ga.), Ben Reynolds (Bainbridge, Ga.), Dustin Royston (Royston, Ga.), Kosta Vavlas (Tarpon Springs, Fla.) and Wes Van Dyk (Highland Park, Tex.).
3.00-3.49 GPA
David Andrews (Johns Creek, Ga.), John Bodin (Covington, Ga.), Brandon Bogotay (San Diego, Cal.), Chris Burnette (LaGrange, Ga.), Corey Campbell (Hephzibah, Ga.), Chris Conley (Dallas, Ga.), Watts Dantzler (Dalton, Ga.), Zach DeBell (Tarpon Springs, Fla.), Caleb Drake (Hogansville, Ga.), Michael Erdman (Merritt Island, Fla.), Adam Erickson (Athens, Ga.), Cody Johnson (Marietta, Ga.), Greg Lanier (Clarkesville, Ga.), Jamie Lindley (Savannah, Ga.), Arthur Lynch (Dartmouth, Mass.), Rhett McGowan (Calhoun, Ga.), Greg Mulkey (Fairmount, Ga.), Geoff Rapp (Kennesaw, Ga.) Blake Sailors (Athens, Ga.), Garrison Smith (Atlanta, Ga.), Mike Thornton (Stone Mountain, Ga.), Xzavier Ward (Moultrie, Ga.), Hugh Williams (Atlanta, Ga.), and Chris Young(Hinesville, Ga.).

Men's Golf:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Michael Cromie (Cary, N.C.).
3.00-3.49 GPA
TJ Mitchell (Albany, Ga.) and Josef Straka (Valdosta, Ga.).

Men's Swimming:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Will Freeman (Atlanta, Ga.), Andrew Gemmell (Wilmington, Del.), Shane Hall (Cumming, Ga.), Derek Onken (Marietta, Ga.), Brett Roberson (Ringgold, Ga.) and Conor Sweeney (Snellville, Ga.).
3.00-3.49 GPA
Jameson Hill (Savannah, Ga.), Todd McGraw (Beckley, W. Va.) and Alex Watson(Canton, Ga.).

Men's Tennis:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Casey Kay (Atlanta, Ga.) and KU Singh (Gurgaon, Haryona, India).
3.00-3.49 GPA
Garret Brasseaux (Mandeville, La.), Hernus Pieters (Pretoria, S. Africa), Will Reynolds (Chattanooga, Tenn.), Wil Spencer (Ponce de Leon, Fla.), Ignacio Taboada(Atlanta, Ga.).

Men's Track:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Lucas Baker (McDonough, Ga.), Brian Detweler (Stone Mountain, Ga.), Jared Dunn (John's Creek, Ga.), J.P. Hackney (Marietta, Ga.), Kyle James (Marietta, Ga.), Cameron Meyer (Lake Charles, La.), Brian Moore (Willow Grove, Pa.), Brett Richardson (Lilburn, Ga.) and Trevor Sprague (Dunwoody, Ga.).
3.00-3.49 GPA
Drew Branch (Alpharetta, Ga.), Sean Brennan (Snellville, Ga.), Caleb Ebbets (Leesburg, Ga.), Michael Giuliano (Alexandria, Va.), Brendan Hoban (Duluth, Ga.), Michael Kopanski (Dacula, Ga.), Nick Long (Gainesville, Ga.), Burke McCarty (Dunwoody, Ga.), Frawer Reade (Milton, Ga.), Zachary Sims (McDonough, Ga.), Stephen Spevacek (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Austin Ulich (Alpharetta, Ga.), Wade Voyles (Douglasville, Ga.) and Graylin Ward(Newnan, Ga.).

Women's Basketball:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Ebony Jones (Dallas, Tex.).
3.00-3.49 GPA
Jasmine Hassell (Lebanon, Tenn.), Jasmine James (Memphis, Tenn.) and Meredith Mitchell(Midfield, Ala.).

Equestrian:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Alexandra Andes (Atlanta, Ga.), Carly Anthony (Redmond, Wash.), Madeline Brown (Alpharetta, Ga.), Becca Haaland (Edmond, Okla.), Katie Hagerty (Wakefield, R.I.), Hayley Haskins (Alpharetta, Ga.), Julia Hemingway (Alpharetta, Ga.), Jaqueline Johnson (Costa Mesa, Calif.), Morgan Justiss (Alpharetta, Ga.), Selby Merritt (Atlanta, Ga.), Rachel Stallman (Atlanta, Ga.), Kelly Truesdell (Brights Grove, Ontario) and Brittlan Wall (Suwanee, Ga.).
3.00-3.49 GPA
Kylee Arbuckle (Torrance, Calif.), Louise Ashley (Newton, Pa.), Samantha Baker (Ellijay, Ga.), Jaclyn Beckley (Cumming, Ga.), Samantha Belcher (Carbondale, Colo.), Kelsey Berry (Alpharetta, Ga.), Jessica Buchko (Sarasota, Fla.), Honey Beth Campbell (Gainesville, Ga.), Madicson Clark (Brighton, Mich.), Katie Crump (Athens, Ga.), Olivia Dorey (Sudbury, Mass.), Caitlyn Francis (Oak Bluffs, Mass.), Faith Fiorenzano (Jamestown, R.I.), Sarah Gravely (Palmetto, Fla.), Megan Hawkins (Reddick, Fla.), Carly Lambros (Monroe, Ga.), Tara Maloney (Milton, Ga.), Michelle Morris (La Canada, Calif.), Sarah Parr (Social Circle, Ga.), Grace Rogers (Lititz, Pa.), Anna Sasser (Jonesboro, Ga.), Megan Southam (Langley, B.C.), Hannah Spiegler (Mechanicsville, Va.), Morgan Stamey (McDonough, Ga.), Paige Stawicki (Argyle, Tex.) and Lauren Tieche(Jamestown, N.Y.).

Women's Golf:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Tess Fordham (Metter, Ga.).
3.00-3.49 GPA
Emilie Burger (Hoschton, Ga.), Amelia Hill(St. Simons Island, Ga.), Isabel Silva (Santiago de Compostela, Spain) and Marta Silva (Santiago de Compostel, Spain).

Gymnastics:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Rebekah Bennetts (Woodstock, Ga.), Kati Breazeal (Allen, Tex.), Lindsey Cheek (Watkinsville, Ga.), Kat Ding (Sparks, Nev.), Laura Moffatt (Kennesaw, Ga.) and Sarah Persinger (Mount Holly, N.C.).
3.00-3.49 GPA
Chelsea Davis (Austin, Tex.), Kaylan Earls (Chicago, Ill.), Catherine Hires (Tampa, Fla.), Demetria Hunte (Alpharetta, Ga.), Whitney Kirby (Claremont, N.C.), Gina Nuccio (Naperville, Ill.) and Christa Tanella(Lucas, Tex.).

Soccer:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Susannah Dennis (Franklin, Tenn) and Alexa Newfield (Atlanta, Ga.).
3.00-3.49 GPA
Torri Allen (Stafford, Va.), Madeline Barker (Atlanta, Ga.), Jenna Buckley (Atlanta, Ga.), Devon Fry (Newnan, Ga.), Callie Corbin Langford (Tallahassee, Fla.), Ashley Miller (Lake Mary, Fla.), Ansley Morgan (St. Simons Island, Ga.) and Jenna Owens(Highlands Ranch, Colo.).

Softball:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Niaja Griffin (Orlando, Fla.) and Kristyn Sandberg (Island Park, N.Y.).
3.00-3.49 GPA
Brittney Hubbard (Victorville, Calif.) and Tiesha Reed(Elberton, Ga.).

Women's Swimming:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Sommers Creed (Braselton, Ga.), Meghan Faulkner (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Melanie Margalis (Clear Water, Fla.), Shannon O'Malley (Marietta, Ga.) and Shannon Vreeland (Overland Park, Kan.).
3.00-3.49 GPA
Hannah McElhannon (Watkinsville, Ga.), Amber McDermott (Mill Creek, Wash.), Courtney Peters (Marietta, Ga.), Kristen Shickora (Tamaqua, Pa.) and Landon Watters(Rome, Ga.).

Women's Tennis:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Lauren Herring (Greenville, N.C.), Alina Jerjomina (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), Maho Kowase (Kashiwa, Chiba, Japan) and Kelli Jordan (Tifton, Ga.).
3.00-3.49 GPA
Kate Fuller(Suwanee, Ga.).

Women's Track:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Maria Augustis (Gothenburg, Sweden) Katherin Bickley (Marietta, Ga.), Emily Brewer (Snellville, Ga.), Ann Centner (Watkinsville, Ga.), Taylor Hollingsworth (Columbus, Ga.), Savannah Kirk (Atlanta, Ga.), Brooke Koblitz (Alpharetta, Ga.), Kristie Krueger (Argyle, Tex.), Katherine Lacksen (Sparta, Ga.), Morgan Leleux (New Iberia, La.), Nicole Lomnicka (Nitra, Slovakia), Courtney Long (Marietta, Ga.), Nicole Peterson (Gaithersburg, Md.), Stef Ramirez (Pittsburgh, Pa.), Shelby Robison (Lansdale, Pa.) and Kelsie Stovall (New Orleans, La.).
3.00-3.49 GPA
Jenna Albert (Cumming, Ga.), Leslie Boozer (Birmingham, Ala.), Anna Bowles (Evans, Ga.), Jamie Chandler (Alpharetta, Ga.), Quintunya Chapman (Hinesville, Ga.), Nicole DiMercurio (Suwanee, Ga.), Rachel Donovan (Bogart, Ga.), Sheila Donovan (Bogart, Ga.), Lindsey Ebert (Lilburn, Ga.), Hadley Ferguson (Fernandino Beach, Fla.), Greer Gafford (Atlanta, Ga.), Tynia Gaither (Kissimmee, Fla.), Carly Hamilton (Springboro, Oh.), Emily Houston (Jensen Beach, Fla.), Benita Kurtz (Augusta, Ga.), Megan Malasarte (Fayetteville, Ga.), Sydney Marshall (Alpharetta, Ga.), Ali McWhirter (Atlanta, Ga.), Ashley Rosenberg (Roswell, Ga.), Ashley Shiver (Satellite Beach , Fla.), LaKeisha Spates (Valdosta, Ga.), Savannah Veal (Watkinsville, Ga.) and Carin Walker(Alpharetta, Ga.).

Volleyball:
3.50-3.99 GPA
Gabby Smiley (Alpharetta, Ga.) and Allison Summers (Stevenson Ranch, Calif.).
3.00-3.49 GPA
Brianna Bahr (Pensacola, Fla.), Nicole Choi (Alpharetta, Ga.), Anna Dylla (Littleton, Colo.), Kathleen Gates (Wilmington, N.C.), Alisah Laing (Schoolcraft, Mich) and Elena Perri (Richland, Mich.).

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Athletics
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL

  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Saturday, Apr 30
    L, 10-3
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Apr 30
    Postponed
    vs Ole Miss
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 30
    Postponed
    vs Ole Miss
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 30
    All Day
    vs Georgia Invitational
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, May 1
    2:00 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Sunday, May 1
    11:00 AM
    vs Ole Miss
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, May 1
    12:30 PM
    vs Ole Miss
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, May 5
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regional
    TBD
    Friday, May 6
    7:00 PM
    vs Ole Miss
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, May 6
    7:30 PM
    at Alabama
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Friday, May 6
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regional
    TBD
    Saturday, May 7
    2:00 PM
    vs Ole Miss
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, May 7
    12:00 PM
    at Alabama
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Saturday, May 7
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regional
    TBD
    Sunday, May 8
    1:00 PM
    vs Ole Miss
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, May 8
    2:00 PM
    at Alabama
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Wednesday, May 11
    6:00 PM
    vs Western Carolina
    Athens, Ga.
    Wednesday, May 11
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Starkville, Miss.
    Thursday, May 12
    All Day
    at SEC Outdoor Championships
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Friday, May 13
    7:00 PM
    at Missouri
    Columbia, Mo.
    Friday, May 13
    TBA
    vs NCAA First & Second Rounds
    TBA
    Friday, May 13
    All Day
    at SEC Outdoor Championships
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Saturday, May 14
    3:00 PM
    at Missouri
    Columbia, Mo.
    Saturday, May 14
    All Day
    at SEC Outdoor Championships
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Saturday, May 14
    TBA
    vs NCAA First & Second Rounds
    TBA
    Sunday, May 15
    2:00 PM
    at Missouri
    Columbia, Mo.
    Sunday, May 15
    TBA
    vs NCAA First & Second Rounds
    TBA
    Monday, May 16
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regional
    TBA
    Tuesday, May 17
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Atlanta, Ga. (Turner Field)
    Tuesday, May 17
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regional
    TBA
    Wednesday, May 18
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regional
    TBA
    Friday, May 20
    TBA
    vs NCAA Regionals
    TBA
    Friday, May 20
    TBA
    vs NCAA Round of 16
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Friday, May 20
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Eugene Country Club (Eugene, Ore.)
    Saturday, May 21
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Eugene Country Club (Eugene, Ore.)
    Sunday, May 22
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Eugene Country Club (Eugene, Ore.)
    Sunday, May 22
    TBA
    vs NCAA Quarterfinals
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Monday, May 23
    TBA
    vs NCAA Semifinals
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Monday, May 23
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Eugene Country Club (Eugene, Ore.)
    Tuesday, May 24
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Eugene Country Club (Eugene, Ore.)
    Tuesday, May 24
    TBA
    vs NCAA Final
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Wednesday, May 25
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Eugene Country Club (Eugene, Ore.)
    Wednesday, May 25
    TBA
    vs NCAA Singles & Doubles
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Wednesday, May 25
    TBA
    vs NCAA Singles & Doubles
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Thursday, May 26
    TBA
    vs NCAA Singles & Doubles
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Thursday, May 26
    All Day
    vs NCAA East Preliminary Round
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    Friday, May 27
    TBA
    vs NCAA Super Regionals
    TBA
    Friday, May 27
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
    Friday, May 27
    TBA
    vs NCAA Singles & Doubles
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Friday, May 27
    All Day
    vs NCAA East Preliminary Round
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    Saturday, May 28
    All Day
    vs NCAA East Preliminary Round
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    Saturday, May 28
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
    Sunday, May 29
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
    Monday, May 30
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
    Tuesday, May 31
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
    Wednesday, June 1
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
    Wednesday, June 8
    All Day
    at NCAA Outdoor Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
    Thursday, June 9
    All Day
    at NCAA Outdoor Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
    Friday, June 10
    All Day
    at NCAA Outdoor Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS