Eighty-Three Student-Athletes To Graduate Friday

May 10, 2013

ATHENS, Ga. -- Eighty-three University of Georgia student-athletes will receive their undergraduate or graduate degrees Friday at the annual spring commencement exercises. The undergraduate ceremonies will be held in Sanford Stadium beginning at 7 p.m.

Among the 83 UGA student-athlete graduates are 13 members of the women's track & field team, 11 members of the equestrian team, nine football players, eight baseball players, seven women's basketball players, seven members of the men's track & field team, five gymnasts, four men's tennis players, three softball players, three members of the women's swimming & diving team, three women's tennis players, two men's basketball players, two members of the women's golf team, two soccer players, two volleyball players, one member of the men's golf team, and one member of the men's swimming & diving team.

Baseball: Bryan Benzor, Communication Studies, Loganville, Ga.; Earl Daniels, Communication Studies, Valdosta, Ga.; Blake Dieterich, Economics, Winter Garden, Fla.; Kyle Farmer, Communication Studies, Atlanta, Ga.; Joey Lewis, Sociology, Fayetteville, Ga.; Curt Powell, Communication Studies, Knoxville, Tenn.; Joey Side, Sport Management, Loganville, Ga.; Eric Swegman, Sport Management, Cumming, Ga.

Men's Basketball: John Florveus, Psychology, Miami, Fla.; Vincent Williams, Housing, Homestead, Fla.

Women's Basketball: Anne Marie Armstrong, Sports Management, Norcross, Ga.; Jasmine Hassell, Human Development & Family Sciences, Lebanon, Tenn.; Jasmine James, Recreation & Leisure Studies, Memphis, Tenn.; Ebony Jones, Management, Cedar Hill, Texas; Meredith Mitchell, Sport Management, Midfield, Ala.; Marisela Rodriguez, History, Garden City, Kan.; Jaleesa Rhoden, Sports Management, London, Ontario.

Equestrian: Carly Anthony, Management, Redmond, Wash.; Samantha Baker, Marketing, Ellijay, Ga.; Jenny Freeman, Health Promotion, Canton, Ga.; Allison Haspel, Psychology, Manhassett, N.Y.; Jacqueline Johnson, Avian Biology, Costa Mesa, Calif.; Michelle Morris, Film Studies, La Canada, Calif.; Grace Rogers, Psychology, Lititz, Pa.; Maria Salazar, Consumer Economics, Portland, Ore.; Alexandra Sullivan, Animal Science, Wilton, Conn.; Brittlan Wall, Sport Management, Suwanee, Ga.; Megan Yeager, Biological Science, Braselton, Ga.

Football: Taylor Bradberry, Health Promotion, Winder, Ga.; Chris Burnette, Finance, LaGrange, Ga.; Matt DeGenova, Sport Management, Kenner, La.; Reuben Faloughi, Psychology, Martinez, Ga.; Dallas Lee, Sports Management, Buford, Ga.; Jamie Lindley, Economics, Savannah, Ga.; Arthur Lynch, History, Dartmouth, Mass.; Dustin Royston, Political Science/International Affairs, Royston, Ga.; Drew Wilson, Math Education, Tignall, Ga.

Men's Golf: TJ Mitchell, Consumer Economics, Albany, Ga.

Women's Golf: Emilie Burger, Recreation & Leisure Studies, Hoschton, Ga.; Abby Johnson, Digital and Broadcast Journalism, Buford, Ga.

Gymnastics: Mariel Box, Biological Science, Calhoun, Ga.; Kati Breazeal, Communication Studies, Allen, Texas; Courtney Kupets, Sport Management, Gaithersburg, Md.; Gina Nuccio, Communication Studies/Sociology, Naperville, Ill.; Shayla Worley, Marketing & Finance, Orlando, Fla.

Soccer: Rebekah Perry, Consumer Foods, Kennesaw, Ga.; Jamie Pollock, Exercise & Sport Science, Powder Springs, Ga.

Softball: Maya Branch, Entomology, Lithonia, Ga.; Christine Olney, Psychology, Rome, Ga.; Ashley Razey, Human Development and Family Studies, Lawrenceville, Ga.

Men's Swimming & Diving: Owen Blank, Communication Studies, Moultrie, Ga.

Women's Swimming & Diving: Lisa Caprioglio, Business Administration, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Kelsey Gaid, Exercise & Sport Science, Roswell, Ga.; Kristen Shickora, Family & Consumer Science Education, Tamaqua, Penn.

Men's Tennis: Sadio Doumbia, Risk Management/Finance, Toulouse, France; KU Singh, Communication Studies, Gurgaon, Haryana, India; Wil Spencer, International Affairs, Ponce de Leon, Fla.; Ignacio Taboada, Real Estate, Atlanta, Ga.

Women's Tennis: Cameron Ellis, Journalism, Roswell, Ga.; Nadja Gilchrist, Human Development & Family Sciences, Webster, N.Y.; Kelli Jordan, Biological Science, Tifton, Ga.

Men's Track & Field: Matthew Cleaver, Biology, Marietta, Ga.; Brian Detweiler, Management Info Systems, Stone Mountain, Ga.; Aaron Evans, Economics, Devonshire, Bermuda; Daniel Grass, Consumer Economics, Dalton, Ga.; Kyle James, Finance & Economics, Marietta, Ga.; Torrin Lawrence, Sociology, Jacksonville, Fla.; Brett Richardson, Social Science Education, Lilburn, Ga.

Women's Track & Field: Jenna Albert, Exercise and Sport Science, Cumming, Ga.; Santerri Baker, Sociology, Scottdale, Ga.; Katherine Bickley, Health & Physical Education, Marietta, Ga.; Lindsey Ebert, Magazines, Lilburn, Ga.; Benita Kurtz, Psychology, Augusta, Ga.; Katherine Lacksen, Ecology, Sparta, Ga.; Allyson McGinty, History/Exercise & Sport Science, Suwanee, Ga.; Georgina Nembhard, Recreation & Lesiure Studies, Jamaica; Abbie Robinson, Magazines, Douglasville, Ga.; Ashley Shiver, Animal Science, Satellite Beach, Fla.; Keisha Spates, Human Development & Family Sciences, Valdosta, Ga.; Kelsie Stovall, Animal Science, New Orleans, La.; Morgan VanGorder, Telecommunication Arts, Gainesville, Ga.

Volleyball: Nicole Choi, Health Promotion, Alpharetta, Ga.; Lizzie Reid, Psychology, London, England.

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Athletics
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL







  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Thursday, Aug 11
    6:00 PM
    at Furman
    Greenville, S.C.
    Sunday, Aug 14
    2:00 PM
    vs Georgia Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Aug 19
    7:00 PM
    vs Oklahoma State
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Aug 21
    6:00 PM
    at Clemson
    Clemson, S.C.
    Friday, Aug 26
    7:00 PM
    vs Samford
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Aug 26
    7:00 PM
    vs UNC Asheville
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Aug 27
    1:00 PM
    vs Savannah State
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Aug 27
    7:00 PM
    vs San Francisco
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Aug 28
    1:00 PM
    vs Cal State Fullerton
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 2
    5:30 PM
    vs USC
    Auburn, Ala.
    Friday, Sept 2
    7:30 PM
    at Boston College
    Boston, Mass.
    Saturday, Sept 3
    5:30 PM
    vs North Carolina
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 3
    3:00 PM
    vs Siena
    Boston, Mass.
    Saturday, Sept 3
    7:30 PM
    at Harvard
    Boston, Mass.
    Sunday, Sept 4
    2:00 PM
    vs Iowa State
    Auburn. Ala.
    Tuesday, Sept 6
    All Day
    vs Cardinal Kickoff
    Berkeley Hills Country Club (Duluth, Ga.)
    Thursday, Sept 8
    10:00 AM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Thursday, Sept 8
    5:00 PM
    vs Georgia State
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 9
    7:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Friday, Sept 9
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Friday, Sept 9
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico
    Saturday, Sept 10
    12:00 PM
    vs Nicholls
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 10
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico
    Sunday, Sept 11
    5:00 PM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 11
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico
    Tuesday, Sept 13
    6:00 PM
    vs Florida A&M
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 17
    7:30 PM
    at Missouri
    Columbia, Mo.
    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs USTA Pro Circuit
    Columbus, Ohio
    Friday, Sept 23
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 24
    TBA
    at Ole Miss
    Oxford, Miss.
    Saturday, Sept 24
    10:00 AM
    vs Red & Black Scrimmage
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Sept 24
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)
    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS