Eighty-Three Student-Athletes To Graduate Friday

May 10, 2013

ATHENS, Ga. -- Eighty-three University of Georgia student-athletes will receive their undergraduate or graduate degrees Friday at the annual spring commencement exercises. The undergraduate ceremonies will be held in Sanford Stadium beginning at 7 p.m.

Among the 83 UGA student-athlete graduates are 13 members of the women's track & field team, 11 members of the equestrian team, nine football players, eight baseball players, seven women's basketball players, seven members of the men's track & field team, five gymnasts, four men's tennis players, three softball players, three members of the women's swimming & diving team, three women's tennis players, two men's basketball players, two members of the women's golf team, two soccer players, two volleyball players, one member of the men's golf team, and one member of the men's swimming & diving team.

Baseball: Bryan Benzor, Communication Studies, Loganville, Ga.; Earl Daniels, Communication Studies, Valdosta, Ga.; Blake Dieterich, Economics, Winter Garden, Fla.; Kyle Farmer, Communication Studies, Atlanta, Ga.; Joey Lewis, Sociology, Fayetteville, Ga.; Curt Powell, Communication Studies, Knoxville, Tenn.; Joey Side, Sport Management, Loganville, Ga.; Eric Swegman, Sport Management, Cumming, Ga.

Men's Basketball: John Florveus, Psychology, Miami, Fla.; Vincent Williams, Housing, Homestead, Fla.

Women's Basketball: Anne Marie Armstrong, Sports Management, Norcross, Ga.; Jasmine Hassell, Human Development & Family Sciences, Lebanon, Tenn.; Jasmine James, Recreation & Leisure Studies, Memphis, Tenn.; Ebony Jones, Management, Cedar Hill, Texas; Meredith Mitchell, Sport Management, Midfield, Ala.; Marisela Rodriguez, History, Garden City, Kan.; Jaleesa Rhoden, Sports Management, London, Ontario.

Equestrian: Carly Anthony, Management, Redmond, Wash.; Samantha Baker, Marketing, Ellijay, Ga.; Jenny Freeman, Health Promotion, Canton, Ga.; Allison Haspel, Psychology, Manhassett, N.Y.; Jacqueline Johnson, Avian Biology, Costa Mesa, Calif.; Michelle Morris, Film Studies, La Canada, Calif.; Grace Rogers, Psychology, Lititz, Pa.; Maria Salazar, Consumer Economics, Portland, Ore.; Alexandra Sullivan, Animal Science, Wilton, Conn.; Brittlan Wall, Sport Management, Suwanee, Ga.; Megan Yeager, Biological Science, Braselton, Ga.

Football: Taylor Bradberry, Health Promotion, Winder, Ga.; Chris Burnette, Finance, LaGrange, Ga.; Matt DeGenova, Sport Management, Kenner, La.; Reuben Faloughi, Psychology, Martinez, Ga.; Dallas Lee, Sports Management, Buford, Ga.; Jamie Lindley, Economics, Savannah, Ga.; Arthur Lynch, History, Dartmouth, Mass.; Dustin Royston, Political Science/International Affairs, Royston, Ga.; Drew Wilson, Math Education, Tignall, Ga.

Men's Golf: TJ Mitchell, Consumer Economics, Albany, Ga.

Women's Golf: Emilie Burger, Recreation & Leisure Studies, Hoschton, Ga.; Abby Johnson, Digital and Broadcast Journalism, Buford, Ga.

Gymnastics: Mariel Box, Biological Science, Calhoun, Ga.; Kati Breazeal, Communication Studies, Allen, Texas; Courtney Kupets, Sport Management, Gaithersburg, Md.; Gina Nuccio, Communication Studies/Sociology, Naperville, Ill.; Shayla Worley, Marketing & Finance, Orlando, Fla.

Soccer: Rebekah Perry, Consumer Foods, Kennesaw, Ga.; Jamie Pollock, Exercise & Sport Science, Powder Springs, Ga.

Softball: Maya Branch, Entomology, Lithonia, Ga.; Christine Olney, Psychology, Rome, Ga.; Ashley Razey, Human Development and Family Studies, Lawrenceville, Ga.

Men's Swimming & Diving: Owen Blank, Communication Studies, Moultrie, Ga.

Women's Swimming & Diving: Lisa Caprioglio, Business Administration, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Kelsey Gaid, Exercise & Sport Science, Roswell, Ga.; Kristen Shickora, Family & Consumer Science Education, Tamaqua, Penn.

Men's Tennis: Sadio Doumbia, Risk Management/Finance, Toulouse, France; KU Singh, Communication Studies, Gurgaon, Haryana, India; Wil Spencer, International Affairs, Ponce de Leon, Fla.; Ignacio Taboada, Real Estate, Atlanta, Ga.

Women's Tennis: Cameron Ellis, Journalism, Roswell, Ga.; Nadja Gilchrist, Human Development & Family Sciences, Webster, N.Y.; Kelli Jordan, Biological Science, Tifton, Ga.

Men's Track & Field: Matthew Cleaver, Biology, Marietta, Ga.; Brian Detweiler, Management Info Systems, Stone Mountain, Ga.; Aaron Evans, Economics, Devonshire, Bermuda; Daniel Grass, Consumer Economics, Dalton, Ga.; Kyle James, Finance & Economics, Marietta, Ga.; Torrin Lawrence, Sociology, Jacksonville, Fla.; Brett Richardson, Social Science Education, Lilburn, Ga.

Women's Track & Field: Jenna Albert, Exercise and Sport Science, Cumming, Ga.; Santerri Baker, Sociology, Scottdale, Ga.; Katherine Bickley, Health & Physical Education, Marietta, Ga.; Lindsey Ebert, Magazines, Lilburn, Ga.; Benita Kurtz, Psychology, Augusta, Ga.; Katherine Lacksen, Ecology, Sparta, Ga.; Allyson McGinty, History/Exercise & Sport Science, Suwanee, Ga.; Georgina Nembhard, Recreation & Lesiure Studies, Jamaica; Abbie Robinson, Magazines, Douglasville, Ga.; Ashley Shiver, Animal Science, Satellite Beach, Fla.; Keisha Spates, Human Development & Family Sciences, Valdosta, Ga.; Kelsie Stovall, Animal Science, New Orleans, La.; Morgan VanGorder, Telecommunication Arts, Gainesville, Ga.

Volleyball: Nicole Choi, Health Promotion, Alpharetta, Ga.; Lizzie Reid, Psychology, London, England.

HunkerDown Productions
  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Wednesday, Mar 29
    6:00 PM
    vs Georgia Southern
    Athens, Ga.

    Wednesday, Mar 29
    All Day
    at Texas Relays
    Austin, Texas
    Thursday, Mar 30
    3:00 PM
    at Mississippi State
    Starkville, Miss.
    Thursday, Mar 30
    All Day
    at Texas Relays
    Austin, Texas
    Friday, Mar 31
    6:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    TV
    Friday, Mar 31
    6:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.

    Friday, Mar 31
    All Day
    vs Bryan National Collegiate
    Bryan Park Golf Course (Browns Summit, N.C.)
    Saturday, Apr 1
    2:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    TV
    Saturday, Apr 1
    7:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Apr 1
    12:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Apr 1
    3:00 PM
    at Auburn
    Auburn, Ala.
    Saturday, Apr 1
    4:00 PM
    vs NCAA Regional
    Gainesville, Fla.
    Saturday, Apr 1
    All Day
    vs Bryan National Collegiate
    Bryan Park Golf Course (Browns Summit, N.C.)
    Saturday, Apr 1
    All Day
    vs Augusta Invitational
    Augusta, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 1
    All Day
    at Texas Relays
    Austin, Texas
    Sunday, Apr 2
    2:00 PM
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    TV
    Sunday, Apr 2
    12:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Apr 2
    All Day
    vs Bryan National Collegiate
    Bryan Park Golf Course (Browns Summit, N.C.)
    Sunday, Apr 2
    All Day
    vs Augusta Invitational
    Augusta, Ga.
    Tuesday, Apr 4
    7:00 PM
    vs Clemson
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Wednesday, Apr 5
    All Day
    vs Bulldog Decathlon/Heptathlon
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, Apr 6
    7:30 PM
    vs Missouri
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Thursday, Apr 6
    All Day
    vs Bulldog Decathlon/Heptathlon
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Apr 7
    7:00 PM
    vs Missouri
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Friday, Apr 7
    6:00 PM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Apr 7
    7:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    Friday, Apr 7
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Friday, Apr 7
    All Day
    vs Spec Towns Invitational
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 8
    1:30 PM
    vs Missouri
    SunTrust Park (Atlanta)
    Saturday, Apr 8
    4:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.
    Saturday, Apr 8
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Saturday, Apr 8
    All Day
    vs Spec Towns Invitational
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Apr 9
    7:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.
    Sunday, Apr 9
    1:00 PM
    vs South Carolina
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Apr 9
    2:00 PM
    at Missouri
    Columbia, Mo.
    Sunday, Apr 9
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Monday, Apr 10
    7:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.
    Tuesday, Apr 11
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Athens, Ga.
    TV
    Wednesday, Apr 12
    6:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Athens, Ga.
    Wednesday, Apr 12
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Waco, Texas
    Thursday, Apr 13
    7:30 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    TV
    Friday, Apr 14
    7:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    TV
    Friday, Apr 14
    6:00 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Apr 14
    1:00 PM
    vs NCAA Semifinals Session I
    St. Louis, Mo.
    TV
    Friday, Apr 14
    5:00 PM
    vs LSU
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Apr 14
    8:00 PM
    vs NCAA Semifinals Session II
    St. Louis, Mo.
    TV
    Saturday, Apr 15
    2:00 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 15
    1:00 PM
    at Texas A&M
    College Station, Texas
    Saturday, Apr 15
    9:00 PM
    vs NCAA Super Six
    St. Louis, Mo.
    TV
    Sunday, Apr 16
    1:00 PM
    vs Texas A&M
    Athens, Ga.
    Wednesday, Apr 19
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Thursday, Apr 20
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Friday, Apr 21
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Friday, Apr 21
    All Day
    at Virginia Challenge
    Charlottesville, Va.
    Friday, Apr 21
    All Day
    vs SEC Championships
    Greystone Golf & Country Club (Birmingham, Ala.)
    Friday, Apr 21
    All Day
    vs SEC Championship
    St. Simons Island, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 22
    All Day
    vs SEC Championships
    Greystone Golf & Country Club (Birmingham, Ala.)
    Saturday, Apr 22
    All Day
    at Virginia Challenge
    Charlottesville, Va.
    Saturday, Apr 22
    All Day
    vs SEC Championship
    St. Simons Island, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 22
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Apr 23
    All Day
    vs SEC Championships
    Greystone Golf & Country Club (Birmingham, Ala.)
    Sunday, Apr 23
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Apr 23
    All Day
    vs SEC Championship
    St. Simons Island, Ga.
    Monday, Apr 24
    All Day
    vs SEC Championship
    St. Simons Island, Ga.
    Wednesday, Apr 26
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Thursday, Apr 27
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Friday, Apr 28
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Apr 29
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Apr 30
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Saturday, May 6
    All Day
    vs Torrin Lawrence Memorial
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, May 8
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regional
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Monday, May 15
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regionals
    TBA
    Tuesday, May 16
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regionals
    TBA
    Friday, May 26
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championship
    Sugar Grove, Ill.
    Saturday, May 27
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championship
    Sugar Grove, Ill.
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS