71 UGA Student Athletes to Receive Degrees Friday
COMMIT TO THE G
Dustin Ware will graduate with a degree in Sport Management.

 
Dustin Ware will graduate with a degree in Sport Management.

May 8, 2012

ATHENS, Ga. --- Seventy-one University of Georgia student-athletes will receive degrees at the annual Spring Commencement to be held at Sanford Stadium, Friday, May 11, at 7 p.m.

The following student-athletes will be receiving degrees:

Baseball: Kevin Ruiz, Finance, Alpharetta, Ga.

Men's Basketball: Matt Bucklin, Marketing, Marietta, Ga.; Connor Nolte, Masters in Sport Management, Alpharetta, Ga.; Dustin Ware, Sport Management, Powder Springs, Ga.

Women's Basketball: Brittney Crews, Biology, Jefferson, Ga.

Equestrian: Alex Andes, Broadcast News, Atlanta, Ga.; Kelsey Berry, Marketing, Alpharetta, Ga.; Ali Eidson, Consumer Journalism, Tuscola, Texas; Sarah Gravely, Management Information Systems, Palmetto, Fla.; Katie Hagerty, Art/Fabric Design, Wakefield, R.I.; Hayley Haskins, Fashion Merchandising, Alpharetta, Ga.; Tara Maloney, Management Information Systems, Milton, Ga.; Diandra St. Hilaire, Criminal Justice and Psychology, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan; Kelly Truesdell, Health Promotion, Brights Grove, Ontario; Katelyn Van Allen, History, Sorrento, Fla.

Football: John Bodin, Anthropology, Covington, Ga.; Brandon Bogotay, Family Financial Planning, San Diego, Calif.; Clint Boling, Risk Management & Insurance, Alpharetta, Ga.; Ty Frix, Biological Engineering, Calhoun, Ga.; Billy Johnson, Sport Management, Braselton, Ga.; Tavarres King, Social Studies Education, Mount Airy, Ga.; Greg Lanier, Psychology, Clarkesville, Ga.; Jeremy Longo, Housing, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.; Aaron Murray, Psychology, Tampa, Fla.; Jarmaine Smith, Child & Family Development, Augusta, Ga.; Jeremy Sulek, Finance, Dacula, Ga.; Wes Van Dyk, Management, Highland Park, Texas; Jason Veal, Finance, Lilburn, Ga.; Jarius Wynn, Child & Family Development, Lincolnton, Ga.             

Note: The 14 football graduates brings to 225 the number of football student-athletes who have received degrees since Mark Richt became head coach.

Men's Golf: Lowery Thomas, Risk Management & Insurance, Auburn, Ala.

Women's Golf: Marta Silva Zamora, Communication Studies, Santiago de Compostela, Spain

Gymnastics: Amber Trani, Advertising, Richlandtown, Pa.

Soccer: Traci Dreesen, Biology and Psychology, Lakewood, Colo.; Marah Falle, Exercise & Sport Science, Lilburn, Ga.; Mariah Krase, Sociology, Spring, Texas; Ashley Miller, Child & Family Development, Lake Mary, Fla.

Softball: Alisa Goler, Masters in Recreation & Leisure, Frankfort, Ill.; Brianna Hesson, Sociology, Sugar Hill, Ga.; Brittney Hubbard, Magazines, Victorville, Calif.; Sarah McCloud, Health Promotion, Celina, Texas; Laura Trout, Magazines, Summerville, S.C.

Swimming and Diving: Matt Bartlett, Risk Management & Insurance, Atlanta, Ga.; Bill Cregar, Biology, Sewell, N.J.; Mark Dylla, Finance and Real Estate, Littleton, Colo.; Lauren English, Communication Science & Disorders, Lincoln Park, N.J.; Kevin Frankenfeld, Economics and Finance, Austin, Texas; Colleen Haase, Psychology, Rockville, Md.; Martin Kata, Health & Physical Education, Martinez, Ga.; Todd McGraw, Real Estate, Beckley, W. Va.; Michelle McKeehan, Communication Studies, Greenwood, Ind.; Courtney Monsees, Psychology, San Jose, Calif.; Emily Montesinos, Geography, Riverdale, Ga.; Hannah Moore, Landscape Architecture, Moultrie, Ga.; Sara Nicponski, Communication Studies, Salt Lake City, Utah; Adam Parker, Biology, Maryville, Tenn.; Morgan Scroggy, Agricultural Engineering, Aurora, Ore.; Wendy Trott, International Affairs, Capetown, S. Africa

Men's Tennis: Javier Garrapiz, Economics, Huesca, Spain; Will Reynolds, Communication Studies, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Christian Vitulli, Landscape Architecture, Mombasa, Kenya

Track and Field: Michael Ayers, Consumer Economics, Nashville, Tenn.; Tommy Barrineau, Health Promotion, Burke, Va.; Hadley Ferguson, Fashion Merchandising, Fernandina Beach, Fla.; Joseph Hackney, History, Marietta, Ga.; Cory Holman, Communication Studies, Huber Heights, Ohio; Emily Houston, Advertising, Jensen Beach, Fla.; Aaron LaGarde, Communication Studies, Gray, La.; Brian Moore, Sociology, Willow Grove, Pa.; Trevor Sprague, Biology, Dunwoody, Ga.; Rachel Travis, Masters in Marketing Research, St. Charles, Mo.; Carin Walker, Telecommunication Arts, Alpharetta, Ga.

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Athletics
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL

Are you committed?

Tell us how at
http://gado.gs/ru
and tag
#CommitToTheG


  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Sunday, Feb 7
    W, 70-56
    vs Ole Miss
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 7
    L, 4-2
    vs North Carolina
    Madison, Wis.
    Tuesday, Feb 9
    9:00 PM
    at Kentucky
    Lexington, Ky.
    Friday, Feb 12
    5:30 PM
    vs Elon
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Feb 12
    TBA
    vs ITA National Team Indoor Championships
    Charlottesville, Va.
    Friday, Feb 12
    All Day
    vs Samford Open
    Birmingham, Ala.
    Friday, Feb 12
    All Day
    at Music City Challenge
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Friday, Feb 12
    All Day
    at Husky Classic
    Seattle, Wash.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    8:00 PM
    at Mississippi State
    Starkville, Miss.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    12:30 PM
    vs Winthrop
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    3:00 PM
    vs Elon
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    1:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    4:00 PM
    vs LSU Alumni Meet
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    All Day
    at Music City Challenge
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    All Day
    at Husky Classic
    Seattle, Wash.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    TBA
    vs ITA National Team Indoor Championships
    Charlottesville, Va.
    Saturday, Feb 13
    All Day
    vs Samford Invitational
    Birmingham, Ala.
    Sunday, Feb 14
    3:00 PM
    at LSU
    Baton Rouge, La.
    Sunday, Feb 14
    1:00 PM
    vs Winthrop
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 14
    All Day
    vs Lady Puerto Rico Classic
    Wyndham Rio Mar Golf Course (Rio Mar, P.R.)
    Sunday, Feb 14
    TBA
    vs ITA National Team Indoor Championships
    Charlottesville, Va.
    Monday, Feb 15
    TBA
    vs ITA National Team Indoor Championships
    Charlottesville, Va.
    Monday, Feb 15
    All Day
    vs Lady Puerto Rico Classic
    Wyndham Rio Mar Golf Course (Rio Mar, P.R.)
    Tuesday, Feb 16
    9:00 PM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.
    Tuesday, Feb 16
    11:00 AM
    vs SEC Championship prelims
    Columbia, Mo.
    Tuesday, Feb 16
    5:30 PM
    vs SEC Championship finals
    Columbia, Mo.
    Tuesday, Feb 16
    All Day
    vs Lady Puerto Rico Classic
    Wyndham Rio Mar Golf Course (Rio Mar, P.R.)
    Wednesday, Feb 17
    10:00 AM
    vs SEC Championship prelims
    Columbia, Mo.
    Wednesday, Feb 17
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship finals
    Columbia, Mo.
    Thursday, Feb 18
    7:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Thursday, Feb 18
    10:00 AM
    vs SEC Championship prelims
    Columbia, Mo.
    Thursday, Feb 18
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship finals
    Columbia, Mo.
    Friday, Feb 19
    5:00 PM
    vs Georgia Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Feb 19
    11:00 AM
    vs Omaha
    Orlando, Fla.
    Friday, Feb 19
    1:15 PM
    vs Stetson
    Orlando, Fla.
    Friday, Feb 19
    10:00 AM
    vs SEC Championship prelims
    Columbia, Mo.
    Friday, Feb 19
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship finals
    Columbia, Mo.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    12:00 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    1:00 PM
    vs Georgia Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    3:30 PM
    vs Stephen F. Austin
    Orlando, Fla.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    5:45 PM
    vs Jacksonville State
    Orlando, Fla.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    10:00 AM
    vs SEC Championship prelims
    Columbia, Mo.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    1:00 PM
    at Georgia Tech
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    4:00 PM
    vs Oklahoma Pink and Green Meet
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 20
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship finals
    Columbia, Mo.
    Sunday, Feb 21
    1:00 PM
    vs Florida
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 21
    1:00 PM
    vs Georgia Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 21
    12:15 PM
    vs UAB
    Orlando, Fla.
    Sunday, Feb 21
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
    Monday, Feb 22
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
    Tuesday, Feb 23
    4:00 PM
    at Mercer
    Macon, Ga.
    Tuesday, Feb 23
    All Day
    vs Puerto Rico Classic
    Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
    Wednesday, Feb 24
    7:00 PM
    at Auburn
    Auburn, Ala.
    Thursday, Feb 25
    7:00 PM
    vs Arkansas
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, Feb 25
    9:00 PM
    vs LIU Brooklyn
    Cathedral City, Calif.
    Friday, Feb 26
    5:00 PM
    vs South Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Feb 26
    10:00 AM
    vs Kansas State
    Bishop, Ga.
    Friday, Feb 26
    8:30 PM
    at Alabama
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Friday, Feb 26
    All Day
    at SEC Indoor Championships
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    Saturday, Feb 27
    12:00 PM
    vs Ole Miss
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 27
    4:00 PM
    vs Cincinnati
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 27
    10:00 AM
    vs Fresno State
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Feb 27
    All Day
    at SEC Indoor Championships
    Fayetteville, Ark.
    Sunday, Feb 28
    TBA
    at Tennessee
    Knoxville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Feb 28
    3:00 PM
    vs Western Kentucky
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 28
    2:00 PM
    vs ETSU
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Feb 28
    All Day
    vs Querencia Cabo Intercollegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Monday, Feb 29
    All Day
    vs Querencia Cabo Intercollegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Tuesday, Mar 1
    5:00 PM
    vs Charleston Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Tuesday, Mar 1
    All Day
    vs Querencia Cabo Intercollegiate
    Los Cabos, Mexico
    Wednesday, Mar 2
    TBA
    vs 2016 SEC Tournament
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    Wednesday, Mar 2
    TBA
    vs 2016 SEC Tournament
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    Wednesday, Mar 2
    5:00 PM
    vs Charleston Southern
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, Mar 3
    7:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Friday, Mar 4
    5:00 PM
    vs Wright State
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 4
    2:30 PM
    vs Mississippi State
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 4
    3:00 PM
    at Ole Miss
    Oxford, Miss.
    Friday, Mar 4
    7:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 4
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C.)
    Saturday, Mar 5
    4:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 5
    10:00 AM
    at New Mexico State
    Las Cruces, N.M.
    Saturday, Mar 5
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C.)
    Sunday, Mar 6
    1:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 6
    1:00 PM
    at Mississippi State
    Starkville, Miss.
    Sunday, Mar 6
    3:00 PM
    at at UCLA w/Stanford
    Los Angeles, Calif.
    Sunday, Mar 6
    All Day
    vs Darius Rucker Intercollegiate
    Long Cove Club (Hilton Head, S.C.)
    Friday, Mar 11
    4:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 11
    All Day
    vs NCAA Indoor Championships
    Birmingham, Ala.
    Saturday, Mar 12
    7:00 PM
    at Utah
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Saturday, Mar 12
    All Day
    vs NCAA Indoor Championships
    Birmingham, Ala.
    Sunday, Mar 13
    1:00 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Sunday, Mar 13
    1:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, Mar 14
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiate
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, Mar 17
    3:00 PM
    vs Virginia
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, Mar 18
    5:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.
    Friday, Mar 18
    All Day
    vs Mountain View Collegiate
    TBD (Tempe, Ariz.)
    Saturday, Mar 19
    12:00 PM
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 19
    2:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship Session I
    Little Rock, Ark.
    Saturday, Mar 19
    6:00 PM
    vs SEC Championship Session II
    Little Rock, Ark.
    Saturday, Mar 19
    All Day
    vs Mountain View Collegiate
    TBD (Tempe, Ariz.)
    Sunday, Mar 20
    2:00 PM
    vs Ohio State
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, Mar 20
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Monday, Mar 21
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Tuesday, Mar 22
    All Day
    vs Linger Longer Invitational
    Greensboro, Ga.
    Thursday, Mar 24
    2:00 PM
    at Kentucky
    Lexington, Ky.
    Friday, Mar 25
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Bishop, Ga.
    Saturday, Mar 26
    1:00 PM
    at Vanderbilt
    Nashville, Tenn.
    Saturday, Mar 26
    TBA
    vs TBD
    Bishop, Ga.
    Friday, Apr 1
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate Classic
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
    Saturday, Apr 2
    4:00 PM
    vs NCAA Regional
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, Apr 2
    All Day
    vs Liz Murphey Collegiate Classic
    UGA Golf Course (Athens, Ga.)
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS