71 UGA Student Athletes to Receive Degrees Friday
Dustin Ware will graduate with a degree in Sport Management.

May 8, 2012

ATHENS, Ga. --- Seventy-one University of Georgia student-athletes will receive degrees at the annual Spring Commencement to be held at Sanford Stadium, Friday, May 11, at 7 p.m.

The following student-athletes will be receiving degrees:

Baseball: Kevin Ruiz, Finance, Alpharetta, Ga.

Men's Basketball: Matt Bucklin, Marketing, Marietta, Ga.; Connor Nolte, Masters in Sport Management, Alpharetta, Ga.; Dustin Ware, Sport Management, Powder Springs, Ga.

Women's Basketball: Brittney Crews, Biology, Jefferson, Ga.

Equestrian: Alex Andes, Broadcast News, Atlanta, Ga.; Kelsey Berry, Marketing, Alpharetta, Ga.; Ali Eidson, Consumer Journalism, Tuscola, Texas; Sarah Gravely, Management Information Systems, Palmetto, Fla.; Katie Hagerty, Art/Fabric Design, Wakefield, R.I.; Hayley Haskins, Fashion Merchandising, Alpharetta, Ga.; Tara Maloney, Management Information Systems, Milton, Ga.; Diandra St. Hilaire, Criminal Justice and Psychology, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan; Kelly Truesdell, Health Promotion, Brights Grove, Ontario; Katelyn Van Allen, History, Sorrento, Fla.

Football: John Bodin, Anthropology, Covington, Ga.; Brandon Bogotay, Family Financial Planning, San Diego, Calif.; Clint Boling, Risk Management & Insurance, Alpharetta, Ga.; Ty Frix, Biological Engineering, Calhoun, Ga.; Billy Johnson, Sport Management, Braselton, Ga.; Tavarres King, Social Studies Education, Mount Airy, Ga.; Greg Lanier, Psychology, Clarkesville, Ga.; Jeremy Longo, Housing, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.; Aaron Murray, Psychology, Tampa, Fla.; Jarmaine Smith, Child & Family Development, Augusta, Ga.; Jeremy Sulek, Finance, Dacula, Ga.; Wes Van Dyk, Management, Highland Park, Texas; Jason Veal, Finance, Lilburn, Ga.; Jarius Wynn, Child & Family Development, Lincolnton, Ga.             

Note: The 14 football graduates brings to 225 the number of football student-athletes who have received degrees since Mark Richt became head coach.

Men's Golf: Lowery Thomas, Risk Management & Insurance, Auburn, Ala.

Women's Golf: Marta Silva Zamora, Communication Studies, Santiago de Compostela, Spain

Gymnastics: Amber Trani, Advertising, Richlandtown, Pa.

Soccer: Traci Dreesen, Biology and Psychology, Lakewood, Colo.; Marah Falle, Exercise & Sport Science, Lilburn, Ga.; Mariah Krase, Sociology, Spring, Texas; Ashley Miller, Child & Family Development, Lake Mary, Fla.

Softball: Alisa Goler, Masters in Recreation & Leisure, Frankfort, Ill.; Brianna Hesson, Sociology, Sugar Hill, Ga.; Brittney Hubbard, Magazines, Victorville, Calif.; Sarah McCloud, Health Promotion, Celina, Texas; Laura Trout, Magazines, Summerville, S.C.

Swimming and Diving: Matt Bartlett, Risk Management & Insurance, Atlanta, Ga.; Bill Cregar, Biology, Sewell, N.J.; Mark Dylla, Finance and Real Estate, Littleton, Colo.; Lauren English, Communication Science & Disorders, Lincoln Park, N.J.; Kevin Frankenfeld, Economics and Finance, Austin, Texas; Colleen Haase, Psychology, Rockville, Md.; Martin Kata, Health & Physical Education, Martinez, Ga.; Todd McGraw, Real Estate, Beckley, W. Va.; Michelle McKeehan, Communication Studies, Greenwood, Ind.; Courtney Monsees, Psychology, San Jose, Calif.; Emily Montesinos, Geography, Riverdale, Ga.; Hannah Moore, Landscape Architecture, Moultrie, Ga.; Sara Nicponski, Communication Studies, Salt Lake City, Utah; Adam Parker, Biology, Maryville, Tenn.; Morgan Scroggy, Agricultural Engineering, Aurora, Ore.; Wendy Trott, International Affairs, Capetown, S. Africa

Men's Tennis: Javier Garrapiz, Economics, Huesca, Spain; Will Reynolds, Communication Studies, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Christian Vitulli, Landscape Architecture, Mombasa, Kenya

Track and Field: Michael Ayers, Consumer Economics, Nashville, Tenn.; Tommy Barrineau, Health Promotion, Burke, Va.; Hadley Ferguson, Fashion Merchandising, Fernandina Beach, Fla.; Joseph Hackney, History, Marietta, Ga.; Cory Holman, Communication Studies, Huber Heights, Ohio; Emily Houston, Advertising, Jensen Beach, Fla.; Aaron LaGarde, Communication Studies, Gray, La.; Brian Moore, Sociology, Willow Grove, Pa.; Trevor Sprague, Biology, Dunwoody, Ga.; Rachel Travis, Masters in Marketing Research, St. Charles, Mo.; Carin Walker, Telecommunication Arts, Alpharetta, Ga.

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Athletics
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL







  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Friday, Sept 2
    5:30 PM
    vs USC
    Auburn, Ala.

    Friday, Sept 2
    7:30 PM
    at Boston College
    Boston, Mass.

    Friday, Sept 2
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.

    Saturday, Sept 3
    5:30 PM
    vs North Carolina
    Atlanta, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 3
    8:30 AM
    vs UGA Cross Country Invitational
    Bishop, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 3
    12:00 PM
    vs Siena
    Boston, Mass.

    Saturday, Sept 3
    7:00 PM
    at Harvard
    Boston, Mass.

    Saturday, Sept 3
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.

    Sunday, Sept 4
    2:00 PM
    vs Iowa State
    Auburn. Ala.

    Sunday, Sept 4
    All Day
    vs The Carmel Cup
    Pebble Beach, Calif.

    Tuesday, Sept 6
    All Day
    vs Cardinal Kickoff
    Berkeley Hills Country Club (Duluth, Ga.)

    Thursday, Sept 8
    10:00 AM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Thursday, Sept 8
    5:00 PM
    vs Georgia State
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Friday, Sept 9
    7:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.

    Friday, Sept 9
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Atlanta, Ga.

    Friday, Sept 9
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico

    Saturday, Sept 10
    12:00 PM
    vs Nicholls
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 10
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico

    Sunday, Sept 11
    5:00 PM
    vs Kennesaw State
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Sunday, Sept 11
    All Day
    vs Palmas Tournament
    Puerto Rico

    Tuesday, Sept 13
    6:00 PM
    vs Florida A&M
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Sept 16
    7:00 PM
    at Texas A&M
    College Station, Texas
    Friday, Sept 16
    7:00 PM
    vs Bethune Cookman
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 17
    7:30 PM
    at Missouri
    Columbia, Mo.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 17
    1:00 PM
    vs McNeese State
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 17
    7:00 PM
    vs South Alabama
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Saturday, Sept 17
    TBA
    at Commodore Classic
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Sunday, Sept 18
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs USTA Pro Circuit
    Columbus, Ohio

    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Monday, Sept 19
    All Day
    vs Franklin American Mortgage Intercollegiate at The Grove
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Thursday, Sept 22
    7:00 PM
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Sept 23
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)

    Friday, Sept 23
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    TBA
    at Ole Miss
    Oxford, Miss.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    10:00 AM
    vs Red & Black Scrimmage
    Bishop, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Sept 24
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)

    Sunday, Sept 25
    2:00 PM
    vs Auburn
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)

    Sunday, Sept 25
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Sunday, Sept 25
    TBA
    vs Georgia Bulldog Classic
    Athens, Ga. (Athens Country Club)

    Monday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)

    Monday, Sept 26
    All Day
    vs Southern Intercollegiates
    Athens, Ga.

    Tuesday, Sept 27
    All Day
    vs ANNIKA Intercollegiate
    Reunion Resort (Orlando, Fla.)

    Friday, Sept 30
    8:00 PM
    at Arkansas
    Fayetteville, Ark.

    Saturday, Oct 1
    TBA
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Oct 1
    11:00 AM
    at Paul Short Run
    Bethlehem, Pa.

    Saturday, Oct 1
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Pre-Qualify
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Sunday, Oct 2
    12:00 PM
    vs Alabama
    Bishop, Ga.

    Sunday, Oct 2
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Pre-Qualify
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Sunday, Oct 2
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas

    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Glen View Club (Chicago, Ill.)

    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas

    Monday, Oct 3
    All Day
    vs All-America Qualifiers
    Tulsa, Okla.

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs Nike Invitational
    Fort Worth, Texas

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs Windy City Collegiate
    Glen View Club (Chicago, Ill.)

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Qualifying
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Tuesday, Oct 4
    All Day
    vs All-America Qualifiers
    Tulsa, Okla.

    Wednesday, Oct 5
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Qualifying
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Thursday, Oct 6
    6:00 PM
    at Florida
    Gainesville, Fla.

    Thursday, Oct 6
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Friday, Oct 7
    2:00 PM
    at South Carolina
    Blythewood, S.C.

    Friday, Oct 7
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Saturday, Oct 8
    TBA
    at South Carolina
    Columbia, S.C.

    Saturday, Oct 8
    TBA
    vs ITA All-American Main Draw
    Los Angeles, Calif.

    Sunday, Oct 9
    2:00 PM
    vs LSU
    Athens, Ga.

    TV
    Friday, Oct 14
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)

    Friday, Oct 14
    TBA
    at Crimson Classic
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.

    Saturday, Oct 15
    TBA
    vs Vanderbilt Homecoming
    Athens, Ga.

    Saturday, Oct 15
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)

    Sunday, Oct 16
    All Day
    vs Stanford Intercollegiate
    Stanford Golf Course (Palo Alto, Calif.)

    Saturday, Oct 22
    10:00 AM
    vs Tennessee-Martin
    Bishop, Ga.

    Sunday, Oct 23
    10:00 AM
    vs New Mexico State
    Bishop, Ga.

    Friday, Oct 28
    11:00 AM
    at SEC Championships
    Fayetteville, Ark.

VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS