71 UGA Student Athletes to Receive Degrees Friday
COMMIT TO THE G
Dustin Ware will graduate with a degree in Sport Management.

 
Dustin Ware will graduate with a degree in Sport Management.

May 8, 2012

ATHENS, Ga. --- Seventy-one University of Georgia student-athletes will receive degrees at the annual Spring Commencement to be held at Sanford Stadium, Friday, May 11, at 7 p.m.

The following student-athletes will be receiving degrees:

Baseball: Kevin Ruiz, Finance, Alpharetta, Ga.

Men's Basketball: Matt Bucklin, Marketing, Marietta, Ga.; Connor Nolte, Masters in Sport Management, Alpharetta, Ga.; Dustin Ware, Sport Management, Powder Springs, Ga.

Women's Basketball: Brittney Crews, Biology, Jefferson, Ga.

Equestrian: Alex Andes, Broadcast News, Atlanta, Ga.; Kelsey Berry, Marketing, Alpharetta, Ga.; Ali Eidson, Consumer Journalism, Tuscola, Texas; Sarah Gravely, Management Information Systems, Palmetto, Fla.; Katie Hagerty, Art/Fabric Design, Wakefield, R.I.; Hayley Haskins, Fashion Merchandising, Alpharetta, Ga.; Tara Maloney, Management Information Systems, Milton, Ga.; Diandra St. Hilaire, Criminal Justice and Psychology, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan; Kelly Truesdell, Health Promotion, Brights Grove, Ontario; Katelyn Van Allen, History, Sorrento, Fla.

Football: John Bodin, Anthropology, Covington, Ga.; Brandon Bogotay, Family Financial Planning, San Diego, Calif.; Clint Boling, Risk Management & Insurance, Alpharetta, Ga.; Ty Frix, Biological Engineering, Calhoun, Ga.; Billy Johnson, Sport Management, Braselton, Ga.; Tavarres King, Social Studies Education, Mount Airy, Ga.; Greg Lanier, Psychology, Clarkesville, Ga.; Jeremy Longo, Housing, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.; Aaron Murray, Psychology, Tampa, Fla.; Jarmaine Smith, Child & Family Development, Augusta, Ga.; Jeremy Sulek, Finance, Dacula, Ga.; Wes Van Dyk, Management, Highland Park, Texas; Jason Veal, Finance, Lilburn, Ga.; Jarius Wynn, Child & Family Development, Lincolnton, Ga.             

Note: The 14 football graduates brings to 225 the number of football student-athletes who have received degrees since Mark Richt became head coach.

Men's Golf: Lowery Thomas, Risk Management & Insurance, Auburn, Ala.

Women's Golf: Marta Silva Zamora, Communication Studies, Santiago de Compostela, Spain

Gymnastics: Amber Trani, Advertising, Richlandtown, Pa.

Soccer: Traci Dreesen, Biology and Psychology, Lakewood, Colo.; Marah Falle, Exercise & Sport Science, Lilburn, Ga.; Mariah Krase, Sociology, Spring, Texas; Ashley Miller, Child & Family Development, Lake Mary, Fla.

Softball: Alisa Goler, Masters in Recreation & Leisure, Frankfort, Ill.; Brianna Hesson, Sociology, Sugar Hill, Ga.; Brittney Hubbard, Magazines, Victorville, Calif.; Sarah McCloud, Health Promotion, Celina, Texas; Laura Trout, Magazines, Summerville, S.C.

Swimming and Diving: Matt Bartlett, Risk Management & Insurance, Atlanta, Ga.; Bill Cregar, Biology, Sewell, N.J.; Mark Dylla, Finance and Real Estate, Littleton, Colo.; Lauren English, Communication Science & Disorders, Lincoln Park, N.J.; Kevin Frankenfeld, Economics and Finance, Austin, Texas; Colleen Haase, Psychology, Rockville, Md.; Martin Kata, Health & Physical Education, Martinez, Ga.; Todd McGraw, Real Estate, Beckley, W. Va.; Michelle McKeehan, Communication Studies, Greenwood, Ind.; Courtney Monsees, Psychology, San Jose, Calif.; Emily Montesinos, Geography, Riverdale, Ga.; Hannah Moore, Landscape Architecture, Moultrie, Ga.; Sara Nicponski, Communication Studies, Salt Lake City, Utah; Adam Parker, Biology, Maryville, Tenn.; Morgan Scroggy, Agricultural Engineering, Aurora, Ore.; Wendy Trott, International Affairs, Capetown, S. Africa

Men's Tennis: Javier Garrapiz, Economics, Huesca, Spain; Will Reynolds, Communication Studies, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Christian Vitulli, Landscape Architecture, Mombasa, Kenya

Track and Field: Michael Ayers, Consumer Economics, Nashville, Tenn.; Tommy Barrineau, Health Promotion, Burke, Va.; Hadley Ferguson, Fashion Merchandising, Fernandina Beach, Fla.; Joseph Hackney, History, Marietta, Ga.; Cory Holman, Communication Studies, Huber Heights, Ohio; Emily Houston, Advertising, Jensen Beach, Fla.; Aaron LaGarde, Communication Studies, Gray, La.; Brian Moore, Sociology, Willow Grove, Pa.; Trevor Sprague, Biology, Dunwoody, Ga.; Rachel Travis, Masters in Marketing Research, St. Charles, Mo.; Carin Walker, Telecommunication Arts, Alpharetta, Ga.

Live Blog Georgia Bulldogs Athletics
 

GAMEDAY CENTRAL

  • Friday, Aug 21
    7:00 PM
    at High Point
    High Point, N.C.
    Saturday, Aug 15
    7:00 PM
    vs Furman Exhibition
    Athens, Ga.
  • Thursday, May 5
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regional
    Traditions Club (Bryan, Texas)
    Friday, May 6
    7:00 PM
    vs Ole Miss
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, May 6
    7:30 PM
    at Alabama
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Friday, May 6
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regional
    Traditions Club (Bryan, Texas)
    Saturday, May 7
    2:00 PM
    vs Ole Miss
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, May 7
    12:00 PM
    at Alabama
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Saturday, May 7
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regional
    Traditions Club (Bryan, Texas)
    Sunday, May 8
    1:00 PM
    vs Ole Miss
    Athens, Ga.
    Sunday, May 8
    2:00 PM
    at Alabama
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Wednesday, May 11
    6:00 PM
    vs Western Carolina
    Athens, Ga.
    Wednesday, May 11
    TBA
    vs SEC Tournament
    Starkville, Miss.
    Thursday, May 12
    All Day
    at SEC Outdoor Championships
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Friday, May 13
    7:00 PM
    at Missouri
    Columbia, Mo.
    Friday, May 13
    4:00 PM
    vs North Florida
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, May 13
    All Day
    at SEC Outdoor Championships
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Saturday, May 14
    3:00 PM
    at Missouri
    Columbia, Mo.
    Saturday, May 14
    1:00 PM
    vs South Carolina State
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, May 14
    4:00 PM
    vs Wake Forest/Baylor
    Athens, Ga.
    Saturday, May 14
    All Day
    at SEC Outdoor Championships
    Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    Sunday, May 15
    2:00 PM
    at Missouri
    Columbia, Mo.
    Sunday, May 15
    1:00 PM
    vs Florida State/Baylor
    Athens, Ga.
    Monday, May 16
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regional
    TBA
    Tuesday, May 17
    7:00 PM
    vs Georgia Tech
    Atlanta, Ga. (Turner Field)
    Tuesday, May 17
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regional
    TBA
    Wednesday, May 18
    All Day
    vs NCAA Regional
    TBA
    Thursday, May 19
    7:00 PM
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.
    Thursday, May 19
    TBA
    vs NCAA Championships Rd. 16-Final
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Friday, May 20
    7:00 PM
    vs Tennessee
    Athens, Ga.
    Friday, May 20
    TBA
    vs NCAA Regionals
    TBA
    Friday, May 20
    TBA
    vs NCAA Round of 16
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Friday, May 20
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Eugene Country Club (Eugene, Ore.)
    Friday, May 20
    TBA
    vs NCAA Championships Rd. 16-Final
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Saturday, May 21
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Eugene Country Club (Eugene, Ore.)
    Saturday, May 21
    TBA
    vs NCAA Championships Rd. 16-Final
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Sunday, May 22
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Eugene Country Club (Eugene, Ore.)
    Sunday, May 22
    TBA
    vs NCAA Championships Rd. 16-Final
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Sunday, May 22
    TBA
    vs NCAA Quarterfinals
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Monday, May 23
    TBA
    vs NCAA Championships Rd. 16-Final
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Monday, May 23
    TBA
    vs NCAA Semifinals
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Monday, May 23
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Eugene Country Club (Eugene, Ore.)
    Tuesday, May 24
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Eugene Country Club (Eugene, Ore.)
    Tuesday, May 24
    TBA
    vs NCAA Final
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Tuesday, May 24
    TBA
    vs NCAA Championships Rd. 16-Final
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Wednesday, May 25
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Eugene Country Club (Eugene, Ore.)
    Wednesday, May 25
    TBA
    vs NCAA Singles & Doubles
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Wednesday, May 25
    TBA
    vs NCAA Singles & Doubles
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Thursday, May 26
    TBA
    vs NCAA Singles & Doubles
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Thursday, May 26
    All Day
    vs NCAA East Preliminary Round
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    Thursday, May 26
    TBA
    vs NCAA Singles & Doubles
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Friday, May 27
    TBA
    vs NCAA Super Regionals
    TBA
    Friday, May 27
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
    Friday, May 27
    TBA
    vs NCAA Singles & Doubles
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Friday, May 27
    All Day
    vs NCAA East Preliminary Round
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    Saturday, May 28
    All Day
    vs NCAA East Preliminary Round
    Jacksonville, Fla.
    Saturday, May 28
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
    Saturday, May 28
    TBA
    vs NCAA Singles & Doubles
    Tulsa, Okla.
    Sunday, May 29
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
    Monday, May 30
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
    Tuesday, May 31
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
    Wednesday, June 1
    All Day
    vs NCAA Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
    Thursday, June 2
    TBA
    vs NCAA Womens College World Series
    Oklahoma City, Okla.
    Wednesday, June 8
    All Day
    at NCAA Outdoor Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
    Thursday, June 9
    All Day
    at NCAA Outdoor Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
    Friday, June 10
    All Day
    at NCAA Outdoor Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
    Saturday, June 11
    All Day
    at NCAA Outdoor Championships
    Eugene, Ore.
VIEW FULL COMPOSITE CALENDAR

Georgia Official Online Store Committ to the G

Georgia Official Online Store
Photo Store Media Guides




SPONSORS